0

New BMW M4 2028 Coupe Digitally Enters The BMW Neue Klasse M4 Era

Published Apr 16, 2026, 8:10 AM
Last Updated Apr 16, 2026, 8:15 AM

BMW M4

The new BMW M4 2028 is feeling the heat more than ever during a time when the automotive industry is in the throes of a major transformation. High-performance coupe has been judged for many years with the M3 and now the M4 which offers both track-ready handling and the ability to be used every day. 

And now, the BMW M4 Coupe 2028 has been brought to life digitally, giving us a first glimpse of what the future of M Division performance could look like as it explores the futuristic BMW Neue Klasse M4 architecture in great detail. 

Recently, a digital artist and automotive visionary have collaborated and combined leaked design patents, rumors, and BMW’s own concept vehicles to visualize the new BMW M4 2028. What these HD CGI mods show us is a car that honours its high-octane history but is not afraid to go full throttle into a radical new age in car design and engineering. When it comes to the Ultimate Driving Machine, this is more than a refresh, it’s a complete rethinking of what the Ultimate Driving Machine can be in the late 2020s. 

Demystifying the BMW Neue Klasse M4

Before getting behind the digital wheels of the BMW Neue Klasse M4, we need to know what it is based on. The phrase “Neue Klasse” (New Class) is a wink to BMW’s past. The 1960s original Neue Klasse midsize sedans not only bankrupted and then saved the company and its hardcore, driver focused identity that BMW is known for today. 

With the new BMW Neue Klasse M4 today, this amounts to a similar resurrection. It is a purpose-built highly adaptable vehicle architecture engineered from the ground up for electric drivetrains, advanced digital connectivity, and circular sustainability. This new era’s design language features: 

Monolithic Minimalism: a radical change from the complex, heavily folded designs that have defined the past ten years. The surfaces are flush, generous, and duct-taped-smoothed.

The Reimagined Kidney Grille: Ditching the divisive vertical “bucktooth” grilles from the current G82 M4, the BMW Neue Klasse M4 design merges the grille with the headlights as a singular, coherent, horizontal digital band.

The Shark Nose Revival makes the car look fierce and hungry like a shark even when it is not moving via its forward-leaning front end, a design cue borrowed from classic BMWs from the 70’s and 80’s. 

Looking at the BMW M4 Coupe 2028 CGI images reveals that the artists managed to combine the clean retro-futuristic Neuen Klasse design language with the muscular, flared-arch aggression of a M car. 

New BMW M4 2028 At a Glance

Aspect Details
Platform Neue Klasse (electric-focused, dedicated EV architecture)
Launch Year 2028 (ZA2 iM4 Coupe; current G82 production may extend to 2029) 
Body Style 2-door Coupe (convertible uncertain; lower, tighter profile with flared arches) 
Powertrain All-electric quad-motor AWD (>1,000 hp possible; Gen6 batteries for 20% more density, 30% faster charging); no confirmed ICE/hybrid for M4 (unlike M3) 
Transmission/Drivetrain 8-speed automatic AWD standard; manual likely retired
Performance Tech “Heart of Joy” control unit (10x faster integration of motors, suspension, traction; enables torque vectoring for superior handling)
0-100 km/h ~3s estimated (based on current M4 Competition at 3.5s; EV torque advantage)

Decoding the Digital Bodywork

What, then, is the new BMW M4 2028 looking like in these virtual worlds? The digital versions that are driving automotive forums crazy depict a very interesting view.

The renderings show a wide, angry-looking front end. The digital grille is more than just an air intake — though cooling is still critical for battery thermal management and high-performance braking, it is an interactive digital canvas. The headlights are pierced into this far reaching bar and they include the renowned double-halo design, but with a sharper look composed by glowing LED slashes. 

As we progress along the side, the traditional coupe profile remains, but it is lower and tighter. 

  • The classic Hofmeister neck at the C-pillar is more aggressive and pronounced. 
  • Digital artists have added flush door handles, aero-optimized carbon fiber side sills and aggressive, deep concave Y-spoke wheels cradling large carbon-ceramic brake rotors. 
  • The backside is perhaps the most eye-catching digital make over. 
  • The taillight is designed as ultra slim 3D sculptured OLED modules, and stretches across the full width of the rear, highlighting the wide stance of the vehicle. 
  • A substantial ducktail spoiler – a tribute to the iconic E46 M3 CSL – is integrated into the trunk lid. 
  • The conventional quad exhausts are gone from the electric variant, instead there is a large, menacing rear diffuser meant to direct air efficiently and pull the car to the ground. 

However, for potential hybrid ICE versions artists have still drawn the beloved quad tailpipes, showing that the M community holds on to the old ways. 

The Powertrain Paradigm: Electrons, Inline-Sixes, or Both?

The BMW Neue Klasse M4’s aesthetic modifications are only half the story. The true revolution lies in the beating heart of this machine. Industry insiders and digital forecasters are split on what exactly will propel the BMW M4 Coupe 2028, indicating an interesting period of transition for the M Division. 

The Ultimate Electric Machine

The most extensive revision will be an all-electric M4, probably built on a clean sheet Neue Klasse platform. For future M vehicles, BMW has spoken openly about a quad-motor electric powertrain that could produce well over 1,000 horsepower. No I.C. engine would be able to match the immediate, neck-snapping torque that the dual-motor version of the BMW Neue Klasse M4, if we can call it that so early in the game, would be able to deliver at over 600 horsepower. 

BMW’s new Gen6 round cells should deliver 20% more energy density and 30% faster charging. So the electric M4 won’t be just a drag strip bruiser, it should deliver for sustained track use without falling victim to the rapid thermal degradation that seeps through earlier generations of EVs. 

The Last Stand of the Inline-Six

After the electric push, “there are strong rumours that the internal combustion engine is not quite dead yet.” The new BMW M4 2028 could be based on a dual-platform strategy. In addition to the electric version, it is likely that we will get a version of the current S58 3.0-liter twin-turbo inline-six. 

But the technology engine is not about to stop running. It is very likely that the BMW M4 Coupe 2028 ICE variant would come equipped with mild hybrid technology to comply with the strict emissions norms. This may send the power figure soaring to 560 horsepower. 

Unfortunately for the purists, this digital age also spells the probable demise of the manual transmission. With power levels scaling ever higher, hybridization becoming mandatory and the classic six-speed stick likely being retired in favor of lightning-fast 8-speed automatics, the rear-biased all-wheel-drive system is going to be standard across the board. 

Inside the new BMW M4 2028: A Panoramic Vision

BMW Neue Klasse M4 exterior is something truly a revolution then its interior is more than that. You can say that is an utter revelation. Digital images of the interior portray a setting that seems more at home on a spacecraft than a conventional sports coupe. 

To help the driver stay focused on the road, the new BMW M4 2028 offers Panoramic Vision which shows navigation, speed, and lap time which is vital when driving a vehicle capable of supercar-level performance. 

  • The traditional, button-filled center stack will be greatly simplified. 
  • A central touchscreen, tilted sharply towards the driver, will be the focal point for most infotainment and climate functions, running on the next generation of BMW’s operating system. 
  • Interestingly, the much loved iDrive rotary controller is said to be on its way out in the Neue Klasse era, a decision that already has people debating furiously, digitally and journalistically speaking on both sides of the camp. 

This new BMW M4 2028 interior’s covered with unlacquered carbon fiber, sustainable plant-based leather, and recovered fishing nets. This indicates that it follows sustainability without losing a luxury touch. 

Don’t Miss:  Lexus RX vs BMW X5: Which Luxury SUV Dominates 2025?

Driving Dynamics: The “Heart of Joy”

Concern for the soul of the BMW M4 Coupe 2028 has long been the thing to worry about among fans, now especially the electric versions. What’s the way for a chunky, quiet EV to re-create the visceral excitement of a screaming inline-six?

BMW’s answer is software, in the form of a revolutionary control unit codenamed the “Heart of Joy.” This one, ultra-intelligent super-brain combines powertrain software and vehicle dynamics in a single, centralized solution. It runs up to 10x faster than existing separate systems. 

When it comes to the BMW Neue Klasse M4, the Heart of Joy will seamlessly harmonize the electric motors, adaptive suspension, active roll stabilization, and traction control like never before. If it has a quad-motor setup, the car could spin its outside wheels faster than the inside wheels through a corner, effectively turning the car around the apex with no understeer. 

It spells a level of nimbleness and chassis command that you just can’t get with a normal combustion engine and mechanical diff. It may not say old M4, but it will turn out like nothing you’ve ever seen before. 

The BMW M4 Coupe 2028 Competitors 

The new BMW M4 2028 is entering a far more challenging and competitive sport coupe market, as rival manufacturers are quickly moving up on a world scale.

  • Porsche is readying an all-electric 718 Cayman replacement that will demonstrate EVs can still be lightweight, high performance fun to drive. 
  • Meanwhile, Audi has its own electrified performance coupe lineup in the works.
  • Mercedes-AMG is placing greater emphasis on advanced plug-in hybrid technology to reshape its performance line. 

For BMW, getting the BMW M4 Coupe 2028 right is going to be tricky. It has to adapt to the intricate digital and electrical system of the Neue Klasse platform, and at the same time it must not compromise the raw, pulse-racing driving experience that an M car is. 

Rival Key Traits Differentiation
Porsche 718 Cayman EV Lightweight EV fun, mid-engine layout BMW emphasizes AWD torque and “Heart of Joy” software edge
Audi Performance Coupe Electrified AWD lineup BMW’s quad-motor >1,000 hp potential outpowers
Mercedes-AMG Hybrids Plug-in tech focus Fully electric Neue Klasse vs. hybrid transition

Featuring next-generation battery technology, the new “Heart of Joy” software, and a design that fuses heritage with a futuristic vibe, BMW is setting the M4 up to spearhead this new generation of performance. 

The Role of Digital Art in Automotive Evolution

Where we get our automotive news now is interesting to think about. Cars are “digitally born” years before they are officially introduced to the public. Skilled CGI artists utilizing CAD programs and extensive knowledge of brand design languages, develop the new BMW M4 2028 long before the first test mule hits. 

These digital representations allowed enthusiasts to dream, argue and ultimately help define that shows how designs are radically changed just like BMW Neue Klasse M4 design language to a classic coupe silhouette. This is a modern strategy for these automotive manufacturers.

Conclusion

The Neue Klasse coming is the most pivotal moment for BMW M history. The digital images of the BMW M4 Coupe 2028 gives an amazing insight into what happens when Bavarian engineering skill combines with unrestricted digital creativity. 

It’s powered by a heavily electrified inline-six or a physics-defying quad-motor electric setup, the BMW Neue Klasse M4 is set to raise the bar for the high-performance coupe segment. Rumours suggest that it offers incredible features such as more faster, smarter, and more capable than any M car before it. May we miss its manual transmission but the new BMW M4 2028 looks set to deliver a thrilling, tech-forward future. 

Bipin Sharma

Bipin Sharma is a seasoned automotive content writer with over 10 years of hands-on experience in the world of cars. From the latest car news and reviews to in-depth maintenance tips and expert buying guides, Bipin covers everything that drives the automotive world. Writing about cars isn’t just his profession — it’s his passion. His deep industry knowledge and love for automobiles fuel every blog he creates, helping readers make informed decisions and stay updated on the fast-evolving auto landscape.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2

5 Best Affordable SUVs Under 15 Lakhs In India

Published Oct 23, 2026, 12:23 PM
Last Updated Oct 23, 2026, 12:24 PM

SUVs under 15 lakhs

Finding an SUV which can offer an engine, great power to run longer than your expectation is no longer harder. These five best SUVs under 15 lakhs budget offer powerful performance on Indian roads that eventually become the most selective cars. The 2026 listing put the Tata Nexon at number 1 because of its new features and body styling along with reliability.

The list is based on the price announced on the official websites of cars so check the actual price including insurance, registration and taxes from your dealer when you buy. The newly launched Mahindra XUV 3XO, the freshly updated Maruti Brezza, the Hyundai Creta and the Kia Seltos are continuously ranking on the “Best Car 2026” list.

Each one wins a different kind of buyer, and one of them comes with a catch you should know before you walk in.

How These SUVs Under 15 Lakhs Were Picked

The list is filtered according to three most relevant choices that a buyer can have.

  1. Three features which most people want in a car is an automatic or a turbo engine, a sunroof, six airbags which had to be available at or near ₹15 lakh ex-showroom price mark. 
  2. Car reliability also matters when the budget is good. So crash-safety credentials had to be on record.
  3. Most people are looking for post-purchase support like service network, resale and real-world fuel cost which decides how they have to spend after buying an SUV.

Every price mentioned in the table is an ex-showroom price taken from listings updated between July and August 2026. The car’s actual price may differ from these prices because carmakers have revised prices several times this year. Treat them as a guide, then confirm the exact variant price with a dealer in your city.

Five Best SUVs Under 15 Lakhs at a Glance

SUV Ex-showroom range (mid-2026) Engine options Claimed mileage Safety
Tata Nexon ₹7.40 to ₹14.40 lakh 1.2L turbo petrol, 1.5L diesel (115 hp), CNG 17.01 kmpl to 24 km/kg Long-standing Global NCAP 5-star adult rating
Mahindra XUV 3XO ₹7.79 to ₹15.04 lakh 1.2L petrol, 1.2L turbo petrol, 1.5L diesel 17.96 to 21.2 kmpl 5-star Bharat NCAP
Maruti Brezza (2026) ₹7.40 to roughly ₹13.6 lakh 1.0L turbo petrol, 1.5L petrol (103 hp), CNG Up to 25.51 km/kg (CNG) 5-star Bharat NCAP
Hyundai Creta ₹10.91 to ₹20.11 lakh (only lower trims fit the budget) 1.5L petrol, 1.5L diesel Roughly 17 to 22 kmpl 3-star Global NCAP per one listing
Kia Seltos Starts around ₹11 lakh (only entry trims fit the budget) 1.5L petrol, 1.5L diesel, turbo petrol Varies by variant Check current rating

1. Tata Nexon: The Safe, Sensible All-Rounder

The Nexon keeps turning up in sales charts for a reason. It is recognized as India’s second highest-selling car in June 2026, and in May Tata launched a Pure+ PS variant at ₹9.59 lakh that it positions as the cheapest car in the country with a panoramic sunroof. That single move shows how Tata is thinking: put the showy feature on a mid trim, not the expensive one.

Tata Nexon offers choices between engines, a buyer can pick 1.2 L petrol, 1.5 L diesel with manual/AMT gearbox, and CNG version. This is the only SUV whose every trim sits under ₹15 lakh ex-showroom, its top diesel variant is around ₹14.40 lakh which offers 115 hp of power. The claimed mileage falls between 17.01 kmpl to 24 km/kg and Global NCAP is also given a 5-star rating on its crash safety. 

The honest limitation is refinement. The three-cylinder turbo-petrol is the usual complaint in reviews, with more idle thrum than the Brezza’s engines. Pick the diesel or the CNG if you drive long distances and can live with that trade making it for families who want safety, space and a huge service network in one package.

Tata Nexon CNG

2. Mahindra XUV 3XO: The Feature-Loaded Performer

The new Mahindra XUV 3XO price starts at Rs 9.99 lakhs (ex-showroom) and it goes up to ₹15.04 lakh. Every trim can fit your budget criteria with a 5-star rating. Buyer can get a wider option on XUV 3XO, from 1.2 L petrol to 1.5 L diesel. The CNG version uses twin CNG cylinders on the same petrol engine. It claimed 24.7 km/kg of mileage. It runs from zero to 60 km in 4.9 seconds in CNG mode.

Most people choose this car because all the variants range between ₹9.99 lakh — ₹12.27 lakh and It competes with the Tata Nexon CNG and Maruti Suzuki Brezza CNG.

XUV 3XO vs Tata Nexon: The Head-to-Head Comparison

The turbo-petrol 3XO feels quicker and its feature list is longer at the same money. The Nexon answers with a CNG option, better efficiency spread and more cabin space. Nexon is the better bet for exactly those two reasons. A 3XO CNG comes with a price near ₹10 lakh, and launched on October 15, 2026. Mahindra offers more thrilling performance and cutting-edge technology in a new styling body.

Best for: buyers who want performance and features first and can accept a firmer ride.

3. Maruti Brezza (2026): The New Turbo Value Play

The 2026 Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift enters showrooms in July with a starting price of ₹7.40 lakh (ex-showroom). Its 1.0-litre petrol engine offers 110 PS of power. The highest variant ZXI Plus is offered with a Petrol AT powertrain at ₹13.55 lakh so this car fits in the SUVs under 15 lakhs list. 

But one thing every buyer should understand: some ZXI and ZXI Plus versions also have dual-tone options priced ₹15,000 higher. Brezza stands out as the best choice for most people after introducing a facelift with six airbags, ESC, and a 5-star Bharat NCAP safety rating.  

There is a CNG advantage since it claims 26.90 km/kg of fuel efficiency. The real world mileage might be different. It offers 1.5 L S-CNG powertrain with 88 PS and 121.5 Nm at 6 MT transmission while its petrol variant offers both manual and automatic options. LXI trim alone comes in a range of ₹7.40 lakh —- ₹8.30 lakh. 

The limitation is power. The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol is the least exciting engine on this list. Ask the dealer about price and claimed mileage before making up your mind to buy one.

Best for: high-running buyers who want low fuel bills and Maruti’s service reach.

Maruti Brezza

4. Hyundai Creta: The Badge That Costs More Than It Looks

Hyundai Creta comes at a range of ₹10.91 lakh — ₹20.11 lakh ex-showroom so a buyer with a ₹15 lakh budget can get a middle or lower trim. The higher trims with more features and comfort driving is above this price mark. The S diesel price at about ₹15 lakh and the SX petrol above it so check your variant and ask the price from your dealer.

Creta have given you other reliabilities such as resale value and service reach, both are excellent. The diesel variant claimed 21.8 kmpl of mileage which is considered as best in this segment. It’s a direct rival for Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster and Skoda Kushaq. 

Best for: buyers who prioritise resale and brand comfort over the latest tech.

5. Kia Seltos: The Bigger Car You Will Have to Stretch For

The new Seltos is built on a larger platform and it shows in the cabin. It starts around ₹11 lakh, about ₹9,000 above the Creta, and gets Kia Connect 2.0 with over-the-air updates, something Hyundai’s Bluelink still lacks on the Creta.

The HTK (O) variant is above 15k price mark and most of the higher trims in both petrol and diesel are goes higher range of price up to ₹17.99 lakh —  ₹19.79 lakh which means if you get revised design, upgraded cabin technology and advanced safety standard then it’s worth more than your budget.

But in the entry level variant, you still can get a 1.5 L engine which produces 115 – 160 PS of power depending on the powertrain option. Both petrol and diesel variants offer 6 speed manual transmission. There is no factory-fitted CNG option in the current Seltos line-up.  

Best for: buyers who can push past ₹15 lakh and want the most spacious, tech-heavy option.

Creta vs Seltos: Which to Choose

At the ₹15 lakh price, both Creta and Seltos win but on different criteria. Creta give your resale value and good efficiency figure while Seltos can give you connected features, bigger body, and amazing design. 

Always understand that choosing a car on price mark isn’t the best way for selecting a car because you can expect a higher amount to pay when you ask a quote from a dealer for the variant you choose online.

Conclusion

Choosing a car depends on how you drive and why you need a car. If you run more than 1,500 km a month then Brezza CNG and Nexon CNG is the best option because the fuel efficiency lets you recover at the pump. Nexon also offers peace of mind with safety standards if you travel with your family.

XUV 3XO is new and latest at an affordable price. The CNG variant sits in the list of SUVs under 15 Lakhs. Choose the Creta only if resale and the Hyundai network outrank everything else. If you can stretch your price mark a little more then the Seltos is also a good option for you.

Ask each dealer for the current discount and the waiting period on your variant. Offers on these models have ranged from ₹30,000 to ₹55,000 earlier this year, and that difference can decide a close call.

0

Tata Harrier & Safari Petrol Launched In India at Rs. 12.89 Lakh

Published Jan 8, 2026, 11:30 AM
Last Updated Apr 22, 2026, 11:47 AM

Tata Harrier & Safari Petrol

Tata Motors have launched the petrol variants of their popular SUVs Harrier and Safari. Tata Motors has introduced petrol variants for two popular SUVs, about time too. With a starting price of Rs 12.89 lakh, the Harrier petrol is one of the cheapest seven-seater SUVs available in India, while the petrol option of the Safari has a price tag of Rs 13.29 lakh.  

Let me take you through all the reasons why these launches will be nothing short of a revolution for the Indian SUV market.  

The Engine That Brought Dreams to Life

For years, Tata lovers had to make do with a rock and a hard place: love the styling, hate the diesel-only offers. That is all about to change with the new 1.5-litre TGDi turbocharged petrol engine introduced – a powerhouse, demonstrated by Tata first at Auto Expo 2023 but seemingly moving at a glacial pace while bringing it to the Harrier and Safari. It’s not just an ordinary petrol engine, it’s been specifically tuned for these SUVs, outputting 170 PS and 280 NM.

Sure, you lose 70 Nm over the diesel’s 350 Nm, but here’s the punchline: in the real world, very few will feel a thing. The petrol engine is responsive, quite refined and most importantly fuel efficient for driving in the city. You can choose from a 6-speed manual or a 6-speed torque converter automatic that is buttery smooth, so take your pick depending on your driving style. 

Features That’ll Make Your Heart Skip a Beat

This is where the petrol launch becomes a lot more interesting. Tata didn’t just slot in an engine in these SUVs—these are loaded with premium features that were not available before. A huge 14.5-inch Samsung Neo QLED touchscreen infotainment system, same as the one used in the Harrier EV. 

This is no ordinary glossy screen, it’s crisp, it’s responsive, and you can even see it in direct sunlight. It’s packed with wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, built-in navigation, voice assistant, Alexa integration, and even arcade games to pass the time.

The sound experience is also enhanced, with a 10-speaker JBL system with Dolby Atmos delivering concert-hall-quality sound that turns your daily drive into an immersive journey. 

Safety Gets Smart with ADAS

Among the biggest highlights is the Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance System) pack comprising of a mass 22 features which will be available on the top variants. That includes adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, collision warnings and more — technology that used to be available only in luxury cars.

Safari petrol

The digital interior rear-view mirror (VisionEX) with integrated dual dashcams brings an additional level of safety as you get HD videos from front and rear at the same time. 

Interior Comfort

Step inside the petrol variant of the Harrier and you’ll experience an all-new interior theme. The Fearless Ultra has an Oyster White and Titan Brown colour theme that is premium and airy, a stark contrast to the dark interiors of the past models. A new sliding armrest offers practical convenience, and the panoramic sunroof with ambient mood lighting enhances the premium ambience. 

Tata has offered new captain seats with ventilation for the Safari petrol in the 6-seater configuration—ideal for those hot summer drives across India. The second row is fitted with window sun blinds and winged headrests, letting your passengers travel in real comfort. If you want the roominess of a seven-seater, that choice is there as well, but the captain seats? That’s where the luxury happens. 

Read More:- Toyota Urban Cruiser BEV Teased in India: Launch Timeline, Range, Features & Price

Variants for Every Budget

The Harrier petrol is available in seven variants- Smart, Pure X, Adventure X, Adventure X Plus, Fearless X, Fearless X Plus and the top-spec Fearless Ultra, all are offered with the choice of manual and automatic.

Variants for Every Budget Tata Harrier

The Safari petrol gets six variants as well with the same two transmission options. This sort of tiered system means you’re not obligated to buy features you don’t need – you end up with whatever suits your lifestyle and your budget. 

Conclusion

Tata spent almost seven long years to bring petrol options to these two outstanding SUVs, but the wait could have actually worked in their favor. The petrol engine isn’t a rushed afterthought but rather a well thought out upgrade with a raft of premium features that actually make these SUVs competitive in 2026. 

Be it the Harrier’s tempting 5-seater practical layout or the Safari’s 3-row flexible seating, Tata has at long last given what loyal customers have been crying for – a petrol option, without having to compromise in terms of the legendary design and build quality these SUVs have come to be known for. 

0

Kendrick Lamar Car Collection: A Mysterious Look at the Rap Icon’s Lifestyle and Fame

Published Jun 9, 2025, 7:02 AM
Last Updated Apr 6, 2026, 4:49 AM

Kendrick Lamar Car Collection

Kеndrick Lamar is onе of thе most succеssful rappеrs in thе world. Hе is known for his dееp music and privatе lifе. Many fans also want to know what kind of cars hе owns. Thе Kеndrick Lamar Car Collеction is vеry uniquе. It includеs both classic old cars and nеw luxury vеhiclеs. Lеt’s takе a look at thе spеcial cars hе owns.

1992 Cadillac Sеvillе

1992 Cadillac Sеvillе

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

This is onе of Kеndrick’s classic Amеrican cars. It has a boxy shapе and a soft ridе. Thе 1992 Cadillac Sеvillе comеs with a 4.9-litеr V8 еnginе that producеs 200 horsеpowеr. It fеaturеs a 4-spееd automatic transmission and front-whееl drivе. Insidе, it has lеathеr sеats, powеr windows, powеr door locks, cruisе control, and automatic climatе control. Thе car also comеs with powеr stееring and anti-lock brakеs, making it smooth and safе to drivе.

1990 Cadillac Brougham

1990 Cadillac Brougham

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

Anothеr vintagе car in his garagе is thе Cadillac Brougham. It is largе and stylish. Thе 1990 Cadillac Brougham is powеrеd by a 5.0-litеr V8 еnginе with 170 horsеpowеr and a 4-spееd automatic transmission. It fеaturеs rеar-whееl drivе, a plush vеlour intеrior, woodgrain dashboard trim, and a digital instrumеnt clustеr. Kеndrick likеs how it looks and drivеs. Thе long body dеsign and soft suspеnsion providе a smooth, floaty ridе.

1987 Buick Rеgal GNX

1987 Buick Rеgal GNX

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

This is onе of thе rarеst cars Kеndrick owns. Only 547 of thеsе wеrе еvеr madе. Thе 1987 Buick Rеgal GNX is еquippеd with a turbochargеd 3.8-litеr V6 еnginе that producеs 276 horsеpowеr and 360 lb-ft of torquе. It accеlеratеs from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.7 sеconds. It fеaturеs a 4-spееd automatic transmission, rеar-whееl drivе, and an upgradеd suspеnsion for еnhancеd pеrformancе. Thе blackеd-out body and 16-inch mеsh whееls givе it a bold appеarancе. Hе еvеn namеd his album “GNX” aftеr it, dеmonstrating his dееp apprеciation for this car.

1964 Chеvrolеt Impala

1964 Chеvrolеt Impala

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

This is a drеam car for many pеoplе from Compton. Kеndrick finally bought onе. Thе 1964 Chеvrolеt Impala runs on a 5.4-litеr V8 еnginе with about 250 horsеpowеr. It comеs with a 2-spееd Powеrglidе automatic transmission and rеar-whееl drivе. Thе car fеaturеs chromе bumpеrs, widе whitеwall tirеs, and a hydraulic lowridеr suspеnsion systеm. Insidе, it offеrs bеnch sеating and a classic AM radio. This car rеflеcts his еarly lifе and culturе.

1970 Cadillac Coupе DеVillе

1970 Cadillac Coupе DеVillе

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

This big and bold car is also part of his collеction. It shows his lovе for old-school Amеrican cars. Thе 1970 Cadillac Coupе DеVillе is powеrеd by a 7.7-litеr (472 cubic-inch) V8 еnginе that dеlivеrs 375 horsеpowеr and 525 lb-ft of torquе. It has a 3-spееd Turbo Hydra-Matic automatic transmission and rеar-whееl drivе. Thе car includеs lеathеr bеnch sеats, powеr windows and locks, a vinyl roof, and tilt stееring. It is smooth to drivе and has a strong road prеsеncе.

BMW i8

BMW i8

Image Credit: BMW Press

Kеndrick also owns modеrn cars likе thе BMW i8. It is a hybrid sports car that looks futuristic and drivеs fast. Thе BMW i8 fеaturеs a 1.5-litеr 3-cylindеr turbochargеd gas еnginе pairеd with an еlеctric motor. Togеthеr, thеy producе 369 horsеpowеr. It has an all-whееl-drivе systеm, 6-spееd automatic transmission, and can go from 0 to 60 mph in 4.2 sеconds. Thе buttеrfly doors, LED hеadlights, digital dashboard, and carbon-fibеr framе makе it lightwеight and high-tеch.

Mеrcеdеs G-Wagon

Mеrcеdеs G-Wagon

Image Credit: Mercedes-Benz

Many cеlеbritiеs lovе this SUV. Kеndrick has onе as wеll. It is sturdy and can travel anywhere. Thе Mеrcеdеs-Bеnz G-Wagon, or instead thе G63 AMG, comеs with a 4.0-litеr V8 twin-turbopowеrеd еnginе that producеs 577 horsеpowеr and 627 lb-ft of torquе. It is paired with a ninе-spееd autоmatic transmissiоn and all-whееl drivе. The interior features premium Nappa lеathеr sеats, a 12.3-inch touchscrееn, ambiеnt lighting, and a Burmеstеr surround sound systеm, making a rugged yet elegant ridе that much еasier to rеsist.

Rangе Rovеr

Rangе Rovеr

Image Credit: Range Rover

Kеndrick also drivеs a Rangе Rovеr. It is both comfortablе and powеrful. Thе Rangе Rovеr Autobiography еdition fеaturеs a 5.0-litеr V8 supеrchargеd еnginе that producеs 518 horsеpowеr. It includеs an 8-spееd automatic transmission, all-whееl drivе, and adaptivе air suspеnsion. Thе vеhiclе is good for city roads and off-road trips. It comеs with a Tеrrain Rеsponsе systеm, panoramic sunroof, voicе-controllеd navigation, and a Mеridian prеmium audio systеm. This SUV balancеs luxury and pеrformancе.

Also Read: Elon Musk Car Collection

2017 Toyota Camry

2017 Toyota Camry

Image Credit: Toyota

Kеndrick oncе bought this car for his sistеr. It is simplе but safе and rеliablе. Thе 2017 Toyota Camry comеs with a 2.5-litеr 4-cylindеr еnginе that producеs 178 horsеpowеr. It has a 6-spееd automatic transmission and front-whееl drivе. Fеaturеs includе a touchscrееn display, rеarviеw camеra, Bluеtooth connеctivity, and Toyota Safеty Sеnsе, which includеs lanе dеparturе alеrt and adaptivе cruisе control. This car shows hе valuеs family and usеfulnеss, not just luxury.

Conclusion

Thе Kеndrick Lamar Car Collеction is a mix of classic and modеrn vеhiclеs. Somе arе rarе, whilе othеrs arе common but mеaningful. From thе 1987 Buick GNX to thе Toyota Camry, еach car tеlls a story. Hе valuеs history, stylе, and function. His collеction is not just about wеalth. It shows his tastе, past, and purposе. 

0

Ford vs Chevrolet: The Ultimate 2025 Showdown You Can’t Ignore!

Published May 1, 2025, 7:16 AM
Last Updated Apr 8, 2026, 7:11 AM

 

Ford vs Chevrolet The Ultimate 2025 Showdown You Can’t Ignore!

The Ford vs Chevrolet debate is an old one. Both brands make many cars, trucks, and SUVs. In 2025, each has new models and features. We compare them in six key ways below. This will help readers see how Ford and Chevy stack up in sales, electric vehicles, reliability, performance, price, and customer reviews.

Sales Numbers and Market Share

General Motors (Chevrolet’s parent) still sells more vehicles in the U.S. than Ford. In 2024, GM sold about 2.70 million cars and trucks. Ford sold about 2.08 million. That means GM had a larger share of the U.S. market (about 16.5%). Ford’s share was a bit lower.

Early in 2025, GM was doing better. In the first quarter of 2025, GM sold about 693,000 vehicles. That is 17% more than the same time last year. Ford sold about 501,000 cars and trucks in Q1 2025. This was 1.3% fewer than a year earlier. Ford’s best seller was its F-Series truck, with 190,389 sold (up 24.5%). GM noted that Chevy and GMC trucks were 40% of all U.S. truck sales in that quarter.

Overall, GM (with Chevy) has more sales and a bigger market share than Ford. Both brands do well, but recently GM has the edge in total sales.

Electric Vehicle (EV) Models and Popularity

Electric vehicles (EVs) are a big part of the 2025 car market. Ford and Chevrolet both offer electric models. Ford’s main EVs include the Mustang Mach-E SUV and the F-150 Lightning pickup truck. Chevrolet has the Bolt EV and EUV small cars, and it plans new EVs like the Equinox SUV and Silverado pickup.

Ford vs Chevy (2)

In 2025, GM’s EV sales jumped a lot. In Q1 2025, Chevy EV sales rose 119% over a year earlier. This was led by models like the Equinox EV and Blazer EV. Ford’s EV sales are growing too. The Mach-E sold 11,607 units in Q1 2025 (up 21% from a year before). Overall Ford sold 73,623 “electrified” vehicles (EVs + hybrids) in Q1, up 25.5%.

Both brands are putting more effort into EVs. In early 2025, Chevy saw its EV sales nearly double, while Ford’s EVs had steady growth. Popular EVs right now include the Mach-E and Lightning for Ford, and the Bolt plus upcoming Equinox/Blazer EVs for Chevy.

Reliability and Repair Costs

Reliability is how well cars avoid problems. It’s important to know if a car will last. RepairPal, a site that tracks repair data, gives both Ford and Chevrolet the same reliability rating: 3.5 out of 5.0. This means both brands are about average for reliability.

RepairPal also compares repair costs. On average, fixing a Ford costs about $775 per year. For a Chevrolet, the average cost is about $649 per year. So Ford repairs cost roughly 20% more than Chevy on average. This suggests that while reliability scores are the same, Ford owners pay a bit more in repairs.

In general, Ford and Chevy are similar in how often things break. Both have models that are praised for lasting a long time and models that get middling reviews. Consumer surveys (like those by J.D. Power or Consumer Reports) tend to rank them close to average. For example, both brands have some models ranked high for reliability and some that are just okay.

The data shows: Ford and Chevy both have a 3.5/5 reliability rating. Chevy’s average repair cost is about $649 a year; Ford’s is about $775. Both brands have many reports of minor issues, but no brand is clearly much more reliable. Overall, they tie on reliability, though Ford owners may pay slightly more for repairs.

Performance and Features

Both Ford and Chevrolet make powerful and feature-rich vehicles. A key comparison is their full-size pickup trucks, which many buyers use for work and play.

For example, the Ford F-150 and Chevy Silverado trucks can tow heavy loads. The 2025 F-150 can tow up to 13,500 pounds. The 2025 Silverado can tow about 13,300 pounds. This means each can haul big trailers, boats, or campers. Ford offers more engine choices (including hybrids and even a supercharged option). Chevy has fewer engine options but also a strong diesel version. The bottom line is that both brands have trucks with ample power, and Ford’s top engines can be even more powerful (up to 720 HP in special models, though Silverado’s biggest V8 is 420 HP.

Ford vs Chevy

Inside the vehicles, both brands have modern tech and comfort features. Ford’s trucks often have a larger touchscreen display – for example, the 2025 F-150 has a 12-inch screen. The photo below shows a Ford F-150 interior with that large screen. By comparison, a base Silverado has a 7-inch screen. Both systems work with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto to connect smartphones. Ford’s SYNC 4 system on the big screen and Chevrolet’s Infotainment 3 on its screen are both easy to use.

Ford’s trucks also offer unique options. For example, Ford has a “Pro Power Onboard” feature. This turns the truck into a generator so you can plug in tools or lights while you work. Chevy does not have this exact feature on Silverado (though they have other power accessories on some models). Both trucks have driver safety tech like lane-keeping assist, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitors. In short, Ford and Chevy both pack their vehicles with advanced features and strong performance. Ford may have a slight edge with more engine and tech options, but Chevrolet offers competitive power and good features in its own right.

Ford vs Chevrolet Pricing and Value

The pricing of Ford and Chevrolet models is generally close. Both brands offer entry-level cars in the mid-$20,000 range. Their trucks and SUVs often start in the mid-to-high $30,000s for base models. For example, a base Ford F-150 and base Chevy Silverado each start around $36,000–$37,000 for 2024/25 models. Higher trims with more features can climb into the $50,000–$60,000 range. With options or luxury editions, prices can reach $70,000 or more.

Ford vs Chevrolet Pricing and Value

Image Credit: claycooleychevy

In terms of value, many reviewers find Ford and Chevy similar. Both brands often give good features for the price. For instance, even the base trucks come well-equipped. Ford’s trucks might have a bit more modern design and tech at a given price, while Chevy trucks might offer slightly more traditional styling or comfort. Deals can change value too: some months one brand may have incentives or lower prices.

Overall, neither brand is clearly cheaper. You can buy a basic Ford or a basic Chevy for about the same cost. At higher trim levels, costs are also similar. So the “value for money” fight is largely a tie. Buyers often look at specific features (like fuel economy or towing) rather than a big brand advantage. In 2025, both brands give buyers a lot of options in a similar price range.

Customer Satisfaction and Reviews

Customers generally like both Ford and Chevrolet. In surveys and studies, both brands score fairly well. For example, J.D. Power’s 2024 U.S. Sales Satisfaction study shows Chevrolet with an overall score of 812 out of 1000 and Ford with 805. That means customers reported slightly better buying experiences at Chevy dealers in that study. It does not mean the cars are rated; it means the sales process satisfaction. Still, it suggests buyers felt a bit more pleased on average with Chevrolet’s sales experience.

When looking at owner reviews of specific models, both brands have loyal fans. For instance, the Ford F-150 and Chevy Silverado each have thousands of online reviews, and both tend to average around 4 out of 5 stars on many websites. Owners praise Ford for its strong engines and innovative tech, and they praise Chevy for its comfort and smooth ride. Some buyers say Ford trucks feel tougher and offer more choices, while others say Chevy trucks feel roomy and easy to live with.

Brand loyalty is strong in the truck market. Around 2021–2022, roughly 58–59% of Ford truck owners returned to buy another Ford truck when they upgraded. For Chevrolet truck owners, it was about 54–56%. This shows both brands keep most of their customers. It also shows a lot of buyers pick based on familiarity.

In summary, reviews and satisfaction ratings do not give a runaway winner. Both brands get good marks for many models. Ford and Chevy each have passionate owners who mostly give positive feedback. Differences in satisfaction tend to be small and depend on the model and year. Right now, the customer scores are close enough that neither brand dominates on public opinion.

Conclusion

Both Ford and Chevrolet have strong points in 2025. Ford’s family of trucks and SUVs offers many high-tech features and strong performance. Chevrolet’s lineup shows big improvements in electric vehicles and a long record of reliable trucks. GM (Chevy) currently sells more vehicles overall, and its EV sales are growing faster. Ford’s gas-powered trucks are still best-sellers in the U.S., and Ford leads in pickup sales. Reliability ratings and repair costs end up about the same for each brand, with Chevy being a bit cheaper to fix.

There is no clear single winner. The choice often comes down to what a buyer needs. If you want the latest tech and a slightly larger truck cabin, you might lean toward Ford. If you want more electric model choices and a strong track record, you might lean toward Chevy. In surveys, both brands have many fans. In the Ford vs Chevrolet question, the answer is: it depends on the buyer’s priorities. Both brands win in different ways for different people.

Swift vs Baleno 2026 Comparison: Price, Mileage, Features & Verdict

1

Pre-Book Limited-Edition Mini Cooper S Comes With 3-Door Entry

Published Oct 8, 2026, 12:44 PM
Last Updated Oct 13, 2026, 6:41 AM

Pre-Book Limited-Edition

Mini India is launching Limited-Edition Mini Cooper S, it gets Union Jack-inspired styling which pays tribute to the brand’s British heritage. On 8 October 2026, the brand opened pre-launch bookings for the Cooper Oxford Edition, a limited run built on the Mini Cooper S 3-door, and the interesting thing is that the car underneath stays exactly the same, but the Mini didn’t announce a price yet.

It’s worth knowing the styling and interior updates comes with this Oxford Edition before booking through authorised MINI dealerships. You can show interest on the company’s official website.

Mini Cooper S Oxford Edition Pre-Booking

Mini India opened pre-launch bookings across 17 cities via authorized dealerships. Buyer from Delhi NCR, Mumbai, Bengaluru can check out but the price isn’t confirmed yet. You can also show your interest if you’re from Chennai, Hyderabad, Pune and Kochi or request a call back. 

Mini Cooper S Oxford Edition Pre-Booking

Mini has not announced the ex-showroom price which is more important than the colour palette. It has not announced a delivery schedule. And “limited quantities” is the only volume figure on offer, with no unit count. We could not find a booking amount either, so confirm that with your dealer before you transfer anything.

It’s not just a new car launch, it’s a tribute to Oxford in the UK, where original Mini production began and BMW Group started building the modern Mini.

Why This Mini Cooper S Is a 3-Door Only Affair

The “3-door entry” in the headline is less a feature than a format. The Oxford Edition is a special edition of the Cooper S 3-door, the classic short-wheelbase hatchback, and nothing in Mini’s announcement points to a five-door or convertible version.

That shapes who this car is for. Cooper S 3-door offers a tight rear seat and long front door that suggest a person buying for themselves. If your household needs easy rear access every day, the Oxford Edition is the wrong place to spend money regardless of how it looks.

Cooper Oxford Edition Design: Union Jack Graphics 

The styling speaks louder with a large Union Jack graphic and matching stripes running down the bonnet and boot which clearly says the special message. The tailgate gets British flag decals, the wheel hub caps are Oxford-specific, and even the valve caps carry the flag.

Mini Cooper S Oxford

Two body colours are listed: Indigo Sunset Blue and Chilli Red, both paired with white mirror caps. The car runs smoothly without compromising the hard physical body and elements. It sits on 18-inch Slide Spoke two-tone alloys wheels which also uses circular LED headlights and it is customisable with daytime running light signatures.

The interior looks cozy and futuristic with a central OLED display which seems perfect for the hatchback. The theme continued to follow inside too, Union Jack badge on the steering wheel and digital Personal Mode background inspired by the flag is something which makes it a special edition. 

Engine and Performance: Same Heart as the Regular Cooper S

Mini says the mechanical package matches the standard Cooper S sold in India, so there is no extra power for the extra money. It performs well with a power of 204 hp and 300 Nm of peak torque from the same 2 L engine that uses petrol. Cooper S power goes to the front wheels through a 7-speed DCT automatic with the torque available between 1,450 and 4,500 rpm.

The car runs in 6.6 seconds from zero to 100 km/h and gives a mileage of 16.82 kmpl but the claimed fuel efficiency number is extracted from the lab test not on the city road with real conditions. 

Earlier Indian-spec Cooper S models were rated at around 189–192 hp, so check the spec sheet or confirm from the dealer about the output figures because it might move over the years.

 👉 Skoda Slavia Facelift Comes With Automatic Shift & More Features

Oxford Edition Premium Cabin and Tech 

The cabin is where the Cooper Oxford Edition earns most of its justification. It uses Mini’s Favoured trim with JCW sport seats in black, a beige and grey knitted dashboard, silver interior accents and an anthracite headliner.

There are advanced features accessible in the car including a circular OLED touchscreen, backed by a head-up display, and a sound system (Harman Kardon) which also gives car owners a quite fun ride. Cooper S also has a panoramic glass roof and heated steering wheel to enjoy the experience of premium driving.

Oxford Edition Premium

The driver gets a special feature: electrically adjustable seats that’s a sign of true luxury. There is wireless charging, an interior camera and multiple digital display modes are also on the list

Connectivity covers wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Digital Key Plus and remote software updates. Parking help comes from front and rear sensors, a reversing camera and a parking assistant, and automatic climate control and cruise control with braking function are included.

Safety and Driver Assistance

The luxury features and comfort doesn’t mean- no reliability. The safety package in a Limited-Edition Mini Cooper S offers ADAS functions which are new and tested. The car runs with its open sensors which gives collision warning, lane departure warning, speed warning. 

Cooper Oxford Edition doesn’t just protect you while after the crash, but before the crash. Beginners will also drive well with driver attentiveness monitoring, reversing assistant, dynamic stability control, and cornering brake control. And most of the time people don’t get to notice maintenance, so it’s easy with tyre pressure monitor, a run-flat indicator and emergency call functionality.

Traction control and ABS and brake assist also comes along with Mini. We have not seen a crash-test rating published for this specific configuration, so do not read the equipment list as a safety score.

Mini Cooper S Oxford Edition Price

The official price is not out. There was a previous Mini Oxford Edition in India. It launched on 22 October 2018 at Rs 44.90 lakh ex-showroom, limited to 25 units, sold exclusively through Amazon India. At the time, the base Cooper S 3-door was listed at Rs 33.9 lakh, which means that edition carried a premium of roughly Rs 11 lakh. It also used a 192 hp version of the same engine and an earlier-generation cabin.

Cooper Oxford Edition

The 2026 car is a different launch with different equipment, so the 2018 numbers describe a precedent, not a forecast. A regular Cooper S 3-door is currently listed around Rs 42.70 lakh ex-showroom on a dealer-aggregator site, and that figure is unconfirmed by Mini, so verify it locally. Even a premium half the size of the 2018 one would push the Oxford Edition toward the upper forties. That is arithmetic to plan your budget around, not a price Mini has given.

On-road costs add registration, insurance and other charges on top, and they vary a lot by state.

How to Pre-Book the Cooper Oxford Edition

Go through an authorised Mini dealership, or register interest on the website and wait for the call back. Before you commit, ask the dealer four things:

  1. What is the booking amount, and is it refundable if the final price disappoints you?
  2. How many Cooper Oxford Edition units is the dealer allotted?
  3. What is the expected delivery window?
  4. Which of the listed features are standard on this edition and which are paid options?

The refund question is the one that protects you. Pre-launch bookings of Cooper Oxford Edition are placed before the price exists.

👉  5 Lowest-Priced Maruti Suzuki Cars Featuring Automatic Transmission in India

Conclusion

Pre-book if you want the Cooper Oxford Edition specifically, you can accept a three-door body, and you are comfortable committing before the price is known, as long as the booking is refundable. Collectors and Mini loyalists are the natural buyers.

Wait if you care about performance per rupee. A regular Cooper S gives you the same engine and most of the same character, and the Golf GTI gives you more power and five doors once the Mini’s price is announced. Do not pay a limited-edition premium until you have seen the number, and do not let the word “limited” hurry you.