0

Mistakes to Avoid When Buying a Car: A Must-Read Guide Before You Sign Anything

Published May 8, 2025, 6:26 AM
Last Updated May 10, 2025, 11:19 AM

Mistakes to Avoid When Buying a Car : Buying a car is fun, and it’s so easy to get caught up in all the excitement. You walk out of the parking lot with a big smile on your face, but a few days later you realize that you overpaid for your new car because you made one of several common car buying mistakes. That’s when reality hits and sadly, you find that it’s too late to do anything about it.

Buying a car is not like buying a pair of jeans. You can’t return it if you don’t like it. Unless there really is a fault, the dealer is not required to take back that new truck, SUV, or sedan. (Even if it’s faulty, they must first be given a chance to fix it.)

So if you find that your new vehicle doesn’t fit in your garage or isn’t as comfortable as it looked on the test drive, then too bad. Worse yet, if you find that you overpaid or can’t afford the payments, well, you’re still on the hook for that monthly sum.

How do you avoid this problem? Simple: Read Badicar.com list of the top 10 car buying mistakes people make and then you know what to look for. Are here.

1. Not taking time to research vehicles and prices

Rushing is one of the biggest car buying mistakes. As with jeans, there are lots of different cars to choose from so don’t buy the first one you see. Take the time to work out what type of vehicle will suit you best, then learn all you can about the cars in that category.

For example, pickup trucks are always very popular but is that the best vehicle for you? Would you be better off with a compact SUV? How about a hatchback or wagon? Don’t forget, there might be better deals on less fashionable vehicles.

Then dive deeper by looking at models and trims. Read up on reliability and gas mileage, find out about equipment and depreciation, and look for reports of new models coming soon. (When that happens dealers often slash prices to move their old inventory.)

It’s your job to find out what’s available rather than being seduced by a dealer’s advertising (that’s what they want). Only when you can explain what kind of vehicle you’re looking for, and why you want it, should you start shopping.

Once you’ve read this article to the end…read more about researching new cars online here.

2. Falling in love with a specific model

This is a bad mistake to make, for two reasons. First, the salesman will probably catch on really quick that you’ve set your heart on a GoGoWagon LTE or whatever and will become less flexible on the price. (If you’re licking the paint off of it…he knows you’re going to buy it anyway.)

Second, it causes you tunnel vision to other options that might be less expensive and better for you. Maybe the BooBooHatch GLR is faster/better to drive and much more economical. But you’ll never know if you’ve set your heart on the GoGoWagon.

Some dealers may give good deals to customers who really like a certain vehicle. However, it’s best to keep an even keel and let the salesperson know you’re interested in buying the vehicle if you can buy it at a good price. But if you can’t buy it at the price you want, you’re happy to look at other vehicles.

Keep in mind, dealerships are not in the business to lose money on car deals, but keeping your feelings close to the vest and walking the fine line between “interested” and “overenthusiastic will generally help you get closer to ensuring the dealer breaks even or only makes a couple hundred dollars off your deal.

3. Not taking a thorough test drive

Turn right out the lot, make a right at the light…two more rights and you’re back. Surely that’s enough to tell if you like a car? Not a chance.

Most dealerships have a planned test drive route. This route normally only has right turns in it. It’s proven, while test driving an unfamiliar vehicle. More accidents happen while turning left. Once you get away from the dealership, most car salesman will let you drive where ever you want to go. Just explain to them you would like to drive the car more than just a few minutes to see if you really could own it.

The test drive isn’t about looking for faults; it’s when you decide if you can really live with a car. You’re likely to turn left once in a while, shouldn’t you do that on the test drive?

Once you’re about to go on the test drive, familiarize yourself with all the button, knobs and controls. Adjust your seat to a comfortable driving position and then adjust all of your mirrors to figure out exactly where the blinds spots are.

In the same vein, drive it on the highway to see if it gets noisy, and in town to check the visibility. Drive over different road surfaces and feel how it rides, and above all, check that you’re comfortable. Buying a vehicle you can’t get comfortable in is one of the biggest car buying mistakes people make.

4. Negotiating down from M.S.R.P. (Sticker price)

When you buy a pair of jeans the price on the label is what you’ll pay. The same is not true for a car. The number on the window sticker is the Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price, with the emphasis on “Suggested”. Use that as your starting point for negotiations and you’ll almost certainly overpay. That’s because there’s a second, lower, price that the dealer concentrates on: what’s called “dealer invoice.”

Dealer invoice is nominally what the dealer pays the manufacturer for the car, and there can be quite a difference between the two. (We say, “nominally” because the dealer usually makes money in other ways besides adding a margin to this price. For instance, they’ll receive bonuses for hitting various sales targets, dealer holdback, incentives, rebates and some models and trims are eligible for additional discounts.)

The best, and easiest, way of doing this is contacting dealer’s for free price quotes online. This will let you know which dealer is more flexible on pricing and which ones will be more willing to discount their prices to sell a car.

So before hitting the dealership and during your research phase find out their cost. My article on New Car Dealer Cost vs. Factory Invoice can help you with that. Once you find it, you’ll want to start your negotiations from there.

5. Focusing on monthly payments alone

It’s easy for a dealer to lower your monthly payment. All they need do is extend the term of the loan or lease. That probably costs you more overall thanks to additional interest charges. Another trick is to increase the size of the down payment. Again, your monthly cost goes down, but you likely pay more overall.

All that matters is the price of the vehicle. Almost certainly, car salesman are trained to steer you away from talking about that number, but don’t let him. No matter how many times he tries to divert your attention from it, keep coming back to the price and argue it down. Only think about payment terms once you’ve agreed to a price.

6. Relying on the dealer for financing

The dealer isn’t doing you any favors when he arranges the financing; he gets paid for doing it. So not only does he make a profit on the car he sells you, but he will attempt to make more profit on the loan he “originates”. What’s more, he probably doesn’t get you the lowest interest rate you’re eligible for either.

Always shop around for auto financing before going car shopping. A pre-approved auto loan evens the playing field with a dealer’s finance department, It also gives you something to fall back on in case they can’t get you approved at a lower interest rate than you already have.

Credit Unions are often a low-cost source. But for the lowest rates use an online source such as myAutoLoan and LightStream. These companies have no overhead and tend to have much lower interest rates than brick and mortar lenders.

Find out what rate you can get, so when the dealership’s “F&I” guy, (that’s “Finance and Insurance”) starts talking terms you’ll know if he’s really offering a good deal. Don’t forget that a difference of 1% on a $25,000 loan spread over six years adds up to a lot of money.

Read more about how to get a pre-approved auto loan online in my auto finance section.

7. Buying unnecessary extras

Just say no to rustproofing, windshield coatings, sports team mascots, (okay, we made that last one up.) You don’t need them. Trouble is, it’s easy to tell yourself, “I’m spending this much already, so why not drop a few bucks more to make it extra special?”

Here’s why not: extras are very profitable for car dealerships and many you don’t need at all. If you later decide it is something you want, shop around. You’ll almost certainly get it at a much better price.

8. Rolling negative equity into the car you’re buying

This may be one of the worst car buying mistakes to make. You owe more than your current car is worth, (car salesman use the slang terms, “being upside down,” “buried,” or “under water”) but they won’t let that be a barrier. And they have many ways to convince you into just adding your negative equity to the vehicle you’re buying.

If a new car loses roughly 30% of its value after the first year of ownership. What happens when you add $3500.00 to the vehicle when you buy it? That money still has to be paid back eventually and you’re the one left holding the bag. On a typical 5 year note, it takes about 3.5 years for you to start getting close to even.

Your dealership will just add the difference to your new loan. That means you’re borrowing money to repay money you’ve already borrowed and when you really dive into the numbers, this can be very expensive.

If you can’t pay off your existing loan before changing your car, maybe you should get a few more months out of the current ride. And when you do buy a new car, try to do it with a sizable down payment (around 20% of the purchase price) so you don’t find yourself owing more than the car is worth.

9. Not knowing the value of your trade-in

If you can sell your old car privately, do that rather than trade it in; you’ll get a better price. That said, there are good reasons for trading-in. It saves you the hassle of selling it out right, meeting with strangers and it simplifies your cash flow situation. However, if you go this route start by finding out what your car is worth.

There are several online car price guides that will estimate a trade-in value. Print out the results and take them with you to the dealership. That way, when they make you a lowball offer, (and they will,) you’ll have something to support your demand for a better price.

Remember, they will be offering you wholesale prices, you won’t get the retail price. The dealership wants a margin between the buying and selling prices because they have to make a living. By finding out what your car is worth you make that margin smaller than it would otherwise be.

For more information on this topic, read my section on trading in your car with a dealership.

10. Not having a used car inspected

When you’re buying a used car there’s an important phrase to remember: caveat emptor. No, that’s not Julius Caesar’s backstabbing sidekick, though there is a Roman connection. It’s a Latin phrase meaning, “buyer beware.” Used cars are sold as seen. It’s up to you to understand what you’re getting for your money.

Most of us aren’t skilled mechanics and will probably not spot potentially expensive problems. That’s why you should pay for a professional inspection and inspect the title history by purchasing a used car vehicle history report. Not doing so can be a very costly car buying mistake.

Think before you buy a vehicle

Living with a car is very different to taking it for a quick test drive. Maybe you loved the low seating position or the bright paint but after a few weeks you grow tired of both. Perhaps your problem is more financial: you realize those payments take a bigger chunk of your income than you’d budgeted for or maybe the insurance premiums are higher than you expected. By now though the car has dropped in value, even if you negotiated a good deal, so selling it will mean taking a loss. It’s not a good feeling.

Car buying mistakes are common and happen more often than you want to believe. Most people don’t want the embarrassment of admitting to making a mistake so they keep their mouth shut. Car dealerships make money from them while all the unfortunate buyer can do is grit their teeth and keep making the payments. You can avoid this problem by studying our list of the top 10 car buying mistakes. Once educated, you’ll be a smarter, and happier, car owner.

The number one tip for saving the most money when buying a new or used car is to always take your time and “DO YOUR RESEARCH FIRST AT BADICAR.COM !” 

 

 

 

Bipin Sharma

Bipin Sharma is a seasoned automotive content writer with over 10 years of hands-on experience in the world of cars. From the latest car news and reviews to in-depth maintenance tips and expert buying guides, Bipin covers everything that drives the automotive world. Writing about cars isn’t just his profession — it’s his passion. His deep industry knowledge and love for automobiles fuel every blog he creates, helping readers make informed decisions and stay updated on the fast-evolving auto landscape.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

BMW M4: Price, Specs, Performance & Complete Review of the Iconic Sports Coupe

BMW M4

Performance and everyday usability blended and balanced, few cars do it better than the BMW M4 when it comes to. Derived from decades of motorsport DNA and designed to exhilarate, the M4 is not merely a rapid coupe – it is a declaration of intent from BMW. Twisties, racecourses, or just city streets, the M4 provides an experience that is both raw and polished no matter where you are on your driving journey. 

It’s a machine where precision craftsmanship meets emotional motive — a car not built simply to be driven, but to be felt. And at the heart of everything is the perfect balance of power, control and cutting-edge technology that defines a modern performance car. 

Powertrain and Performance

The incredible twin-turbo 3.0 liter inline six engine S58 that powers every M4. It is considered to be the classic revolution of M4 of luxury and sports premium vehicle that crawls with 473 and 543 horsepower with 406 to 479 lb-ft of torque. 

  • The M4 Coupe delivers the high power of 473 with the manual, it provides the speed that covers 60 mph within 4.1 seconds with 406 lb-ft of torque. 
  • If you picked Competition, you will experience the high power of 503 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque in a sprint which falls to a blistering 3.8 seconds. 
  • The top variant of BMW M4 is M4 CSL that gives an incredible speed of 543hp and 240 pounds less than the standard car. 

This engine is special not only because of the figures but also because of the character differences. S58 Smooth And Potent Power As the Miles Go By The S58’s smooth and linear power delivery, combined with its willingness to rev all the way to its 7,200 RPM redline, makes throwing stuff at the engine just as easy as it is to throw stuff at it. A twin-turbo setup which nearly eliminates latency ensures power is always at your fingertips. 

Last but not least, the sound is a mechanical symphony BMW virtuosos have meticulously composed from exhaust bark to intake scream, particularly in the more aggressive driving settings. 

Various driving tactics are dictated by choices of transmissions. The 6-speed manual with its throw shortcuts and solid mechanical engagement is a love letter to purists, just like the standard M4. In the meantime, during your daily drive, you can take advantage of the automated operation and shifts so fast they can go toe-to-toe with many dual-clutch transmissions on the 8-speed M Steptronic automatic with double clutch included in Competition variants. 

Chassis Dynamics

The chassis is the result of decades of expertise from the Motorsport division. Double-joint spring strut suspension, specially-tuned for M duty, up front and at the rear, a five-link arrangement handles the tremendous power output with a degree of subtlety that belies the raw strength of this machine. 

In particular, the Active M Differential in the M4 is worth mentioning. This active limited-slip diff modulates electronically the lockup from 0 to 100%, in real time according to road surface, throttle, wheel slip. The end result is traction that seems to defy physics and that allows you to apply power earlier and harder than you ever thought possible. 

BMW M4 Chassis Dynamics

The steering well, which is usually a victim of modern electric power steering systems, is still very good. The M4’s variable sport steering delivers true feedback and weights up naturally as lateral acceleration forces begin to rise. It’s exact without being darty, informative without being exhausting on long drives.

For those who want to go even further, M Carbon Ceramic Brakes provide confidence-inspiring, fade-free stopping power for pure track perfection. These big stoppers — gold calipers for their visual identity deliver repeatable performance lap after lap, though they bring a hefty price tag and some tradeoffs in cold weather performance and brake dust containment. 

Design: Aggression Meets Elegance

The divisive large grille introduced with the current generation is now a signature feature of the car, for better or worse. In the flesh, the proportions are more pleasing than photographs indicate, particularly from a rear three-quarter view where the M4’s bulging haunches and wide track draw the eye and suggest serious sporting intent.

The carbon fiber roof isn’t just for looks—it lowers the car’s center of gravity and weight. The M gills to the right of the front wheels, the quad exhaust tips, and the race-inspired rear diffuser are real, functional aerodynamic elements that lend the M4 visual flair that distances it from the less powerful 4-Series models. 

Interior 

The M Sport seats offer substantially more lateral support for spirited driving yet are very comfortable even on long journeys. The use of carbon fiber, ambient lighting and premium material all made the atmosphere full of undeniable luxury. 

BMW M4 Interior

The curved screen Cluster iDrive 8 system combines infotainment and instrument digitization in one user interface – although there could be a learning curve, especially when it comes to the gestures and menu structure. 

Technology and Driver Aids

Today’s sports cars have as much silicon as they do steel, so the M4 is no exception. M Drive Professional also adds track-centered functions such as a drift analyzer, lap timer and a 10-step traction control system. The Head-Up Display displays essential information right on the windshield, the Harman Kardon sound system makes your music endless, the driving pleasure.

Safety has not been compromised. Active Blind Spot Detection, Lane Departure Warning, Frontal Collision Warning with City Collision Mitigation and Speed Limit Information are standard. The available Driving Assistance Professional Package brings semi-autonomous features to highway driving, cruising and more. 

Pricing and Value

BMW M4 Coupe starting cost is  $78,800 which can go up to $83,400 with more premium customization and $89,400 for ultra luxury BMW M4 Competition Convertible that will provide undeniable experience. BMW M4 CSL limited production will cost you around £134,900.

These are the starting figures before options, and M4 buyers have been known to wheel and deal on options and add-ons. Popular choices, such as the Executive Package (which includes laser headlights, gesture control and parking assistant), the M Carbon Exterior Package and upgraded leather upholstery all add significant amounts to the price for Competition models. 

The CSL, with its razor-sharp focus and production run of only 1,000 units worldwide, commands a healthy premium but is a completely different value proposition—it’s a collectors car as much as a drivers car. 

Read More:- Audi SQ8 Launched in India: New Engine, High Performance & Design

Conclusion

The BMW M4 still isn’t perfect. Even on the setting for comfort, the ride can be harsh over rough pavement. The gas mileage while good for a performance car (about 16 city/23 highway mpg) means a lot of trips to the pump if you drive like you mean it. And yes, that grille still riles.

But if you fall in with the right attitude, these compromises stop mattering. At this range of price, M4 is giving the best experience that builds a real connection between driver and machine. 

In an era when the production car landscape is increasingly dominated by EVs and tech that requires no input from the driver, the BMW M4 is a love song to the things that make I4-powered performance cars magical. It’s not transport, it is passion folded into sheet metal, carbon fiber, and engineering excellence. 

0

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ: India’s Unsung Off-Road Legend

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ gets a second look every time. It’s not the glare of a brand new luxury SUV ripping through the streets of a city. No, it’s a calm appreciation, reminiscence and respect for a vehicle that really made history. 

In India, where the car market has long been the land of the fuel-efficient hatchback and, more recently, the compact SUV, the Land Cruiser FJ is almost a mythical animal — glimpsed rarely, revered profoundly, and comprehended fully by an exceedingly small number of souls who truly know what off-roading means. 

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ India Heritage 

The FJ Land Cruiser is built on the robust IMV platform – which stands for International Multi-purpose Vehicle. Its ladder-frame underpins, for instance, the Fortuner, Hilux and Innova Crysta, Toyota’s global top sellers. 

For the FJ, Toyota has taken a variant of this platform, with major underpinnings shared with the Hilux Champ, a beast designed for hard work and rugged use. 

Dimensions Specifications

The Land Cruiser FJ body is shaped to provide adequate interior space while meeting “approach and departure” angle requirements for off-road use. Unlike its bigger brothers, the FJ is made to skate around in tight places, on trail and in dense Indian urban areas. 

Specification Measurement
Overall Length 4,575 mm to 4,610 mm
Overall Width 1,855 mm
Overall Height 1,890 mm to 1,960 mm
Wheelbase 2,580 mm
Ground Clearance 215.3 mm to 245 mm

Design Philosophy

Toyota unveils Land Cruiser FJ “Playful Dice” concept. Inspired by the original FJ40, the design features clean geometric shapes, a beveled square body, and a tall stance that is immediately recognizable. The look works well beyond style. Its boxy shape and flat sides increase the interior cargo space and give drivers excellent views of all four corners. 

Toyota

Land Cruiser FJ has sporty and rugged looks. Aggressive fender flares pop out. Bold black cladding extends from front to back. Now front and rear corner bumpers break away into removable pieces. This modular system enables owners to exchange damaged modules after off-road excursions. They can install aftermarket parts, such as winch mounts. No major body repairs required. 

The front end has a rectangular gloss black grille with a “TOYOTA” tag reminiscent of our heritage, in place of the standard logo on the passenger cars. Reduced beltlines and a lowered cowl enhance the driver’s downward line of sight, which is crucial for seeing blockages straightaway. Lighting is part of the FJ character, with the availability of either heritage-inspired round LED headlamps or contemporary C-shaped LED arrays. 

The rear styling is dominated by a tailgate-hinged spare wheel, a must-have for bona fide off-roaders if they’re to maximize departure angles and interior room. 

Powertrain Dynamics: Petrol and Hybrid Engine

The 2TR-FE Petrol Engine

The naturally aspirated base gas engine is the 2.7L 2TR-FE I4 at launch. It has a long place in Toyota’s lineup, and its key features were reliability and easy maintenance, rather than huge power. 

Specification Details
Engine Parameter 2.7L Petrol (2TR-FE)
Configuration Inline 4-cylinder, DOHC, Dual VVT-i
Displacement 2,694 cc
Maximum Power 163 PS / 166 hp @ 5,200 rpm
Peak Torque 245 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
Compression Ratio 10.2 : 1
Transmission 6-speed Super ECT Automatic

It offers 6-speed Electronically Controlled Transmission which delivers smoother rides and an impressive level of torque (which is especially beneficial when climbing tough slopes). 

Toyota Land Cruiser FJ of Future Hybrids

Toyota’s green mobility initiative brings strong hybrid and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) versions to the FJ. TNGA-based systems will enable the FJ to comply with the tougher CAFE fuel efficiency standards in India. Low-end torque? Electric motors have that too. 

Off-Road Engineering of Toyota Land Cruiser FJ

This vehicle has a part-time 4WD to allow its driver to adjust according to the conditions. It also offers speed that shifts into 4H or 4L very quickly whenever you need extra control and torque.

Advanced Off-Road Systems

It offers an advanced driving system that holds everything that you need to go off-road. Multi-Terrain Select will help you to switch modes on different kinds of roads (muddy, rocky, Gravel). The system adjusts throttle, brake and traction control to the terrain.

Land Cruiser

And then there is Crawl Control, which is pretty much a cruise control for off-road driving. It controls The throttle and brakes at slow speeds, That way you can pay 100 percent attention to navigating through challenging obstacles without having to worry about Losing control.

On upper-level models, you also get the Stabilizer Disconnect System (SDM). With the simple press of a button, the anti-roll bars disengage, letting the wheels flex more freely – ideal for crawling over big rocks and rough terrain.

Active Traction Control is popular to use on icy roads because (A-TRC) controls the wheel by applying brakes when it starts spinning to slow it down. And transfers power to the wheel that has more grip, so that you can keep going even in difficult conditions. 

Suspension Level

The FJ is equipped with a double-wishbone front suspension with coil springs, a stabilizer bar and a 4-link rear suspension with coil springs and a stabilizer. The system is tuned for “Land Cruiser-worthy” wheel articulation, meaning that chassis stability and tire contact patch with the ground are maintained, even on very bumpy terrain. 

Impressive Interior: Function Meets Modernity

The Land Cruiser FJ cabin is designed very carefully, which means it combines rugged materials with intelligent ergonomics to provide exceptional utility and visibility. The dashboard’s flat layered design helps keep drivers focused on the road — or trail — when off-roading. 

Technology and Comfort Features

Despite the FJ’s tough mission, there is no compromise when it comes to what modern technology users expect. The centerpiece is a 12.3-inch or 12.5-inch freestanding infotainment screen. This comes with a 7-inch digital driver’s display that shows live information about pitch, roll and drivetrain condition. 

interior features of FJ

The following key interior features have been confirmed for different markets:

  • Climate control gives an amazing experience especially with rear AC vents.
  • Leatherette seats with reclining feature option in second row.
  • Tactile physical buttons for AC and 4WD, so they are user-friendly even off-road or when you’re wearing gloves.
  • Safety Sense 3.0 package, with Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) including Pre-Collision Safety with Pedestrian Detection, Dynamic Radar Cruise Control and Lane Tracing Assist.
  • Totally 7 airbags of front, side, curtain and driver knee ensure full protection for occupants. 

Pricing of Land Cruiser FJ

Toyota has to ensure that the Land Cruiser FJ pricing does not dent the Fortuner sales. The starting price is Rs 20-25 lakh that goes up to Rs 30-35 lakh for top-end hybrid or diesel variants. 

This makes the FJ a premium lifestyle product for those who truly want the Land Cruiser experience without the footprint and price tag of an LC300. 

Conclusion

The Toyota Land Cruiser FJ is a risky wager that the world’s most dependable off-road nameplate can be scaled back without being watered down. With manufacture going to roll at the new Maharashtra plant, “baby” Land Cruiser is all set to deliver on the promise of “Freedom and Joy” for a new generation of Indian adventurers as J-series legacy continues to trail through 21st century changing terrains. 

0

Audi vs Mercedes: Which is the Best Used Cars for Resale in 2025

Published Oct 7, 2025, 11:38 AM
Last Updated Oct 7, 2025, 11:40 AM

Audi vs Mercedes

In the changing landscape of luxury cars, the ability to own a car that retains its value is a huge plus. When shopping for a premium used car in 2025, two titans that frequently come up are Audi and Mercedes-Benz. The two have really good engineering, prestige, and performance, but how do they compare in terms of resale value? So, if you’re considering a foray into the luxury pre-owned market this year, a little knowledge here could save you some cash and make for a less bumpy ride while you’re enjoying it. 

The Importance of Resale Value in Luxury Cars

Luxury cars generally depreciate faster than more mainstream makes. It’s a reality that most buyers have to grapple with: a new car loses a chunk of its value as soon as it drives off the lot. Still, how much it loses — and how quickly it depreciates — varies significantly between makes and models. In the case of luxury cars, this depreciation is typically rather steep in the first few years, but then it levels off as the car gets older.

Resale value is important because it indicates how much money you will recoup when you upgrade or get rid of your car. A car that holds its value well is generally more buyer-friendly as well, making it a better investment in the long run. 

Audi vs. Mercedes-Benz: Who Holds the Crown?

When comparing Audi vs. Mercedes-Benz, remember their resale value because it will become a financially strong decision. Both have different time-periods for resale options, as these manufacturers have differing behaviors in each of those time periods.

Mercedes-Benz: The Short-Term Resale Champion

Mercedes-Benz is a blend of luxury, reliability and prestige, that play a big part in its resale value. The make is particularly good at holding onto early ownership value. For example, the Mercedes E-Class generally recoups 55-60% of its original value after three years — a good number for the luxury class.

Mercedes-Benz

Why does Mercedes succeed so well? For one, there’s the brand’s cachet. Mercedes has a broadly established name and its service networks are vast especially in metro cities like delhi mumbai and bangalore. That gives buyers confidence that they won’t have a headache taking care of and servicing their car, which is a big plus when they go to resell it. 

There are used versions of the E-Class, the C-Class, and even the GLC SUV that are in high demand. In particular, the GLC capitalizes on increasing demand for luxury SUVs, occupying a solid position in the minds of buyers looking for a good premium compact SUV. 

Audi: The Long-Term Value Contender

Among premium brands, however, Audi is a different beast. It may not be worth as much as a Mercedes the first three years, but like Audi, Mercedes has an incredibly high long-term value. Studies show that Audi has a 54.4% retention rate over five years, beating Mercedes-Benz by a large margin, which is around 48.6% during the same period.

Audi’s attraction is a stylish mix of technology and more affordable maintenance. Such models as the Audi A4 and Q3 combine luxury and practicality with initial outlay that’s a bit lower than comparable Mercedes models – which appeals to buyers worried about both cost and quality.

Audi

In particular, the Q3 and Q5 have gained a massive following among city consumers because of their small size, sporty design and fuel efficient driving. Also, resale values for petrol versions are increasingly higher, as emission regulations and buyers’ preference shift away from diesel versions. 

Key Factors Driving Depreciation and Value Retention

Luxury vehicles lose value rapidly, often shedding half or more of their original purchase price by the time they reach three years old. Here’s a quick summary of the patterns of depreciation that most luxury vehicles are subject to:

  • The first year sees the sharpest decline, usually 15-25 %.
  • Years two to three then follow with an additional 10-15% drop per year.
  • During the fourth and fifth years, the rate falls to around 8-10% a year.
  • In most cases after six years, the car holds its value with depreciation slowing down. 

Several factors influence this depreciation rate:

  • Brand Prestige and Recognition: The long-term positioning and brand loyalty of Mercedes-Benz also provides it with a layer of protection from the rapid depreciation.
  • Service and Maintenance Infrastructure: The extensive network of Mercedes service centers also provides reassurance to prospective buyers who are vary of maintenance costs.
  • Fuel Type Preference: Due to increasing environmental consciousness and regulatory norms, petrol cars generally hold better resale value as compared to diesel cars.
  • Urban Demand: Metro cities are the place to buy and sell luxury cars and this impacts the turnaround of models such as the Audi Q3 or Mercedes GLC. 

Read More:- Top 10 Most Fuel-Efficient Cars in India Under ₹10 Lakhs You Must See in 2025

What Brand and Model Should You Get?

If you’re only interested in gaining the highest resale value over a short period, Mercedes-Benz (and particularly the E-Class) tends to be the safer bet. The combination of luxury and comfort coupled with high demand in the used car market really keeps its value high in the first 3 years. 

Mercedes-Benz

On the other hand, if you plan on keeping your vehicle for a little longer or you want to spend a bit less up front, Audi’s A4, Q3 and others models have appealing value propositions. Their long term resale value, sleek designs and the fact that they tend to be cheaper to maintain also makes them the best choice for those who intend to keep their vehicles for five years or more.

Audi

The rising popularity of luxury compact SUVs such as the Mercedes GLC or the Audi Q3 makes these top choices in terms of resale value. With the world turning more towards SUVs, their demand that they have makes their used car market very appealing. 

Here is a list of popular Audi and Mercedes models Along with their approximate market prices in India & what they will cost in 2025! 

Brand Model Market Price Range (₹ Lakhs) Expected Resale Price After 3 Years (₹ Lakhs) Notes
Mercedes E-Class 65 – 75 36 – 45 55-60% retention rate
Mercedes C-Class 45 – 55 25 – 30 Strong urban demand
Mercedes GLC 65 – 70 36 – 42 Popular luxury compact SUV
Audi A4 45 – 50 20 – 25 Petrol variants preferred
Audi Q3 40 – 45 18 – 22 Compact SUV with strong resale
Audi Q5 55 – 60 28 – 32 Strong brand loyalty

Timing Your Sale for Maximum Value

What many people also don’t know is that a key to making the most of your investment in a luxury car is to sell it at the right time. The sweet spot is usually about three years. At this stage, your car will have retained a hefty chunk of its original value, but you will have reaped most of the rewards of driving a new(ish) luxury car.

Keeping the car past five years is normally less about holding value, and more about holding the experience of ownership, unless you have an iconic, classic or rare model. 

Read More :-  Upcoming Car Launches in India for Diwali 2025

Conclusion

When it comes to picking between Audi and Mercedes-Benz for a used luxury car in 2025, it really depends on what you value most. For the short-term value, prestige, and service convenience, Mercedes-Benz will make you happier. Conversely, if you prefer a lesser upfront expense and a vehicle that retains its value well over the long haul, with excellent performance, then Audi could be the better choice.

Remember the effect of fuel type, model popularity and your location on resale values too. From the commanding presence of the Mercedes E-Class to the sleek and versatile Audi Q3, a little research and knowledge of depreciation can turn your luxury car experience into not only one of comfort but smarts when it comes to your finances.

Buying a luxury used car is a dance between passion and practicality, and in 2025 both Audi and Mercedes-Benz have plenty of intriguing choices for varied tastes and requirements. 

0

ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India: Costs, Profits & Business Returns

Published Jul 21, 2026, 9:23 AM
Last Updated Jul 21, 2026, 9:36 AM

ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India

Every vehicle owner remembers the first time they were tricked by a low EMI. The vehicle looked affordable, the loan tenure looked comfortable, and six months later the same person was staring at a fuel bill that had quietly become their biggest monthly expense. The ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India is not a purchase decision. It is a cash flow decision which comes along with a vehicle. And treating it any other way is how companies wind up with a money-losing asset rather than a money-making one. 

Prices of diesel are remaining at ₹96-₹98 per litre in most Indian cities while a few like Andhra Pradesh have crossed the ₹105 mark. For owners of trucks, tempos and pickups, that number has an immediate bearing on profitability, since fuel costs can make up 40 to 55% of a commercial vehicle’s lifetime operating cost. The initial purchase price, although significant, is generally a more fixed and predictable cost. That is why the first thing every buyer should assess isn’t the sticker price, it’s how much the car will cost to operate on a daily basis.  

What “Cost” Actually Means for a Commercial Vehicle

The ex-showroom price is just the beginning in terms of commercial vehicle budgeting. For instance, India’s best-selling mini truck for last-mile deliveries, Tata Ace, is priced from ₹3.99 lakh to ₹6.69 lakh (ex-showroom) based on the variant. The Ashok Leyland Dost range meant for heavier loads begins from ₹6.68 lakh to ₹ 10.34 lakh, with the ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India and ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India variant priced higher. 

However, the total cost you pay once after including the cost of the registration, insurance, and state roads taxes is higher. Additional charges like these typically add 8 to 12% to the sticker price, so it’s important to plan for more than the sticker price. 

Where ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India Lost

The bigger expense begins after the vehicle hits the road. Fuel, driver salaries, regular maintenance, tire replacement, insurance, permits and unforeseen repairs all contribute to the cost of monthly operations, and unlike EMI, these costs can fluctuate widely. 

Tires and engine components of long distance or heavy-duty vehicles are under greater stress and wear out faster. Therefore, a model with a lower purchase price may cost you more during the life of the product. This is why experienced fleet managers look at cost per kilometre rather than the bare purchase price, since it gives a more accurate sense of fuel efficiency, maintenance, depreciation and other operating costs.

Where the Profit Actually Comes From

ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India is rarely about the freight rate alone. It comes from utilisation, which is a polite way of saying: how many days a month is the vehicle actually earning instead of sitting idle. A truck that runs 24 days a month will always beat a cheaper truck that runs 15 days a month, even if the second one has a lower EMI. Idle time is the single biggest silent killer of ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India, whether it’s caused by a breakdown, a driver shortage, or simply poor route planning.

The second lever is load efficiency. Businesses that consistently run at 60 to 70% of a vehicle’s rated payload capacity are effectively paying full fuel and maintenance costs for a fraction of the earning potential. Matching the vehicle class to the actual cargo pattern, rather than buying one size up “just in case,” is one of the most underrated ROI decisions a business owner makes. A Bada Dost bought for loads that a standard Dost could easily handle is dead capital sitting on four wheels.

The third lever, and the one almost nobody talks about, is resale value. Tata and Ashok Leyland vehicles tend to hold value better in the Indian secondary market simply because spare parts and service networks are everywhere, which matters enormously when a five-year-old truck needs to be sold to fund the next purchase. A vehicle that’s cheap to maintain throughout its life is also, almost always, the one that resells for a fair price later.

The Financing Trap Nobody Warns You About

Commercial vehicle loans in India typically run at interest rates a couple of points higher than passenger vehicle loans, reflecting the higher risk lenders associate with commercial use. A longer tenure lowers the EMI on paper but stretches interest payments across more months, which quietly increases the total cost of ownership. 

The smarter approach, and one that experienced fleet owners follow without exception, is to size the loan against realistic monthly earnings rather than against the maximum EMI a bank is willing to approve. Banks will always approve more than a business can comfortably repay, because the risk sits with the borrower, not the lender.

Note: Diesel prices, vehicle pricing, and interest rates change frequently and vary by state and lender. Always confirm current on-road prices, fuel rates, and loan terms with authorised dealers and banks before making a purchase decision.

BS6 Compliance and the Long-Term Cost Angle

Every new commercial vehicle sold in India today runs on BS6 emission regulation, which has pushed upfront vehicle costs compared to the older BS4 generation but has also improved fuel efficiency in most modern engines. 

For a business calculating ROI over a five to seven year holding period, this trade-off usually works in the buyer’s favour, since better mileage compounds into meaningful fuel savings over tens of thousands of kilometres. The mistake to avoid is buying an older, non-compliant vehicle secondhand purely to save on the initial price, since resale restrictions and rising fuel costs can erase that saving within a couple of years.

Read More:-  Best Cars for Daily Office Commute: Top Comfortable & Fuel-Efficient Cars

Diesel, CNG, or Electric: The ROI Angle, Not the Trend Angle

CNG variants of vehicles like the Dost and Ace are gaining traction in Indian cities specifically because CNG remains meaningfully cheaper than diesel per kilometre, even after accounting for the lower fuel efficiency compared to diesel engines. For businesses running fixed intracity routes with reliable access to CNG stations, this can genuinely lower the cost per kilometre. 

Electric commercial vehicles are still a smaller piece of the market, and while running costs are lower, the higher upfront price and patchy charging infrastructure outside major metros mean the ROI case only works cleanly for businesses with short, predictable routes and access to depot charging. This isn’t a case of one fuel type being universally better. It’s a case of matching fuel type to route pattern, which is the same discipline that governs every other part of this decision.

The Real Formula for Business Owners

The ‘ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India’ question comes down to one practical comparison: total monthly earnings from the vehicle, minus fuel, driver salary, maintenance, insurance, and EMI, measured against how much capital was actually put in to acquire it. 

A vehicle that looks expensive but stays on the road every working day, carries near its full rated load, and holds resale value will consistently outperform a cheaper vehicle that spends a third of its life in the workshop. 

In Indian commercial transport, the businesses that make money aren’t the ones that bought the cheapest truck. They’re the ones that bought the right truck for their actual freight pattern and ran it hard, every single day, for years.

Conclusion 

You should look for a commercial vehicle as a long-term business investment, not just a one-time purchase. The ROI could improve if you choose the right payload capacity, use recommended fuel, and try not to exceed the speed. Before making a decision, compare the total cost of ownership to understand the exact ROI of Commercial Vehicles in India. 

The most profitable commercial vehicle is the one which delivers lower cost per kilometre, spends more time on the road, and has strong resale value.

1

Everything On Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG: Top The Compact SUV Segment

Published Oct 15, 2026, 1:10 PM
Last Updated Oct 16, 2026, 10:42 AM

Mahindra XUV

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG comes with a 112 PS and claimed 24.7 km of mileage at Rs 9.99 lakh, available in four variants.

CNG cars mostly give good mileage but performance is always lower than petrol cars. Now Mahindra promises the same 112 PS and 200 Nm on CNG, it uses a 1.2 L turbo engine to hit at that power. Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG comes at Rs 9.99 lakh (ex-showroom) which might solve the problem especially when you put your foot down and the car struggles to pick up speed.

If it does then it’s going to change the entire CNG compact SUV segment at this price mark. There’s one thing that you won’t get in the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG is the boot space. Keep going down for every detail before you make up your mind to buy this car.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Engine: The Power Claim That Matters

It offers 1.2 L petrol engine and 6-speed manual transmission to use it for getting 112 PS at 5,000 rpm and 200 Nm. Gas carries less energy per unit volume than petrol to work the engine, so CNG conversions usually lose power. A little drop in that is normal but Mahindra avoided to lose that power.

It fixed it with a 10-bar CNG injection system and revised turbocharger calibration so it takes the gas faster and runs the engine quickly. Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG claimed to reach from zero to 100 km/h in 11.8 seconds. It reaches somewhere that its rivals still struggle to get there because in this segment the CNG cars are less powerful. 

However, the real-time figures are still under wraps as the test drive with real conditions is not done yet. So treat the no-power-loss claim as promising rather than proven. 3XO gives you power to switch between petrol and CNG with a button but also switches to petrol automatically when the CNG runs low. The instrument cluster shows both average and instantaneous efficiency.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Mileage and the Real Running-Cost 

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG mileage is 24.7 km/kg but it’s a claimed figure not a real-time running calculation. The regular petrol version rated at 18.89 km/l and diesel manual at 20.6 km/l. The fuel cost is different in different city/state if we take Delhi as an example, fuel cost is Rs 86.98 per kg for CNG, Rs 102.12 per litre for petrol and Rs 95.20 per litre for diesel. So the total running costs are based on fuel prices and driving patterns.

Fuel Claimed mileage Running cost per km
CNG 24.7 km/kg about Rs 3.52
Diesel 20.6 km/l about Rs 4.62
Petrol 18.89 km/l about Rs 5.41

Mahindra claims 24.7 km for one kg in CNG and 18.89 km in petrol and 20.6 km in diesel. Now if we calculate these three different fuel options, you are saving ₹1.89 against petrol and ₹1.10 against diesel in CNG version.

Now if you are spending an extra cost of around ₹89,100 se ₹99,500 on buying XUV 3XO CNG than petrol version then understand where you are saving your money.

If you are driving 1,500 km every month, you are saving ₹2,835 on the CNG version which means you can recover your ₹90,000 extra purchasing price in 2 years and 8 months. 

But if you are driving only 800 km every month then you can only save ₹1,512 in months which extends your time. The extra ₹90,000 money will recover in 5 years.

Overall, if you drive daily and cover more kilometres each month, choosing the CNG version could save you money. But if you drive only around 800 km a month, it will take much longer to recover the extra cost.

These figures are based on the company’s claimed mileage and Delhi fuel prices. So the real-world mileage may differ from these, depending on the city fuel rates.

The CNG Version 270-Litre Boot Is Where Buyer Should Consider

The XUV 3XO CNG provides a capacity of 60 litres with twin cylinders but Mahindra fit them under the boot floor to make the layout clean and maintain the space for luggage and leaves the spare wheel underneath the car. These are Mahindra’s reasons for splitting gas into two smaller cylinders. 

The regular XUV 3XO offers 364 litres which means the CNG version eats up 94 litres space, that’s roughly the space a couple of cabin bags would fill. Boot capacity matters when a buyer is looking for a family car that regularly loads a stroller and luggage for a long weekend. Otherwise, it is perfect for daily errands and grocery runs.

Mahindra has also retuned the dampers, springs and anti-roll bar to cope with the extra rear weight. The layout is still MacPherson struts at the front and a twist-beam at the rear. Whether the retune fully preserves the regular car’s ride is something only a proper drive will show.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Launched Four Variants and Prices

The CNG model is officially called the XUV 3XO ZNG, it is a factory-fitted system, not a dealer retrofit, and it joins the existing petrol, diesel and electric versions of the compact SUV, which first arrived in April 2024 as a facelift of the XUV300.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG test drives began on launch day. Bookings open on October 20, 2026, through Mahindra dealerships and the company website, and deliveries are scheduled to start the same day. If you want one in the first batch, that is your date.

Four variants are on sale: MX Edge, RevX Edge (O), AX5 and RevX A. The MX Edge is new to the lineup. The other three have petrol-manual siblings already on sale.

Variant Ex-showroom price
MX Edge Rs 9.99 lakh
RevX Edge (O) Rs 10.79 lakh
AX5 Rs 11.19 lakh
RevX A Rs 12.27 lakh

On-road price of Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG is different from the Rs 9.37 lakh, the amount goes higher when you enter a showroom. You have to pay roughly 1–2 lakh more because registration charges and insurance vary by state. Different cities have different RTO charges so ask your dealer to give you the actual price in writing.

The RevX Edge (O) and AX5 are not a simple step up the ladder, even though the AX5 costs Rs 40,000 more. They offer different features.

MX Edge is the base, and it is better equipped than a base car usually is. It offers a 10.25-inch touchscreen, and connectivity experience with wireless Android Auto and wired Apple CarPlay. You can enjoy every drive with premium features. It’s not hard to park with a rear parking camera. You get cruise control, rear AC vents, 60:40 split rear seats for passengers to sit comfortably. The driver also gets the real perks with engine start-stop, steering modes and reverse sensors.

RevX Edge (O) adds a panoramic sunroof, auto headlamps and wipers, power-folding mirrors, keyless entry with push-button start, a height-adjustable driver’s seat, black leatherette seats, a dual-tone roof and a rear centre armrest.

AX5 takes a different route. Instead of the sunroof and cosmetics, it gives you twin 10.25-inch screens, six speakers, 16-inch diamond-cut alloys, a single-pane sunroof, LED projector headlights, connected-car features with Alexa, online navigation, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, dual-zone automatic climate control, 65W USB-C charging, TPMS and a rear wiper with washer and defogger.

RevX A builds on the AX5 and adds the panoramic sunroof, Dolby Atmos audio, leatherette seats, the dual-tone roof and 16-inch black alloys.

One caution on the top variant. The RevX A petrol uses Mahindra’s more powerful direct-injection turbo engine, while the RevX A CNG uses the 112 PS CNG engine. They are positioned the same but are not equal on output, so do not read the Rs 99,500 gap as a like-for-like cost of CNG.

Six Airbags Safety Along With Sensors

Every variant gets six airbags, electronic stability control, ISOFIX child-seat anchors, four disc brakes, three-point belts and belt reminders for all seats, and reverse parking sensors. The CNG system also has integrated leak detection, and if it senses a leak it moves the engine to petrol automatically.

The regular XUV 3XO earned five stars from Bharat NCAP for both adult and child occupant protection. Mahindra says the CNG shares the same underlying architecture and showed the cylinder installation after a crash test at the launch event. 

What it has not announced is a separate Bharat NCAP result for the XUV 3XO CNG version. Until that appears, the five-star rating belongs to the petrol and diesel cars, not strictly to this one.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon CNG vs Maruti Brezza CNG

XUV 3XO CNG Tata Nexon CNG Maruti Brezza CNG
Price (ex-showroom) Rs 9.99-12.27 lakh Rs 9.24-13.66 lakh Rs 9.35-11.71 lakh
Engine 1.2L turbo 1.2L turbo 1.5L non-turbo
Power 112 PS 100 PS 88 PS
Torque 200 Nm 170 Nm 122 Nm
Claimed mileage 24.7 km/kg 24.01 km/kg 26.90 km/kg
CNG capacity 60L 60L 55L
Boot space 270L 321L 328L

Against the Nexon CNG, the XUV 3XO CNG has 12 PS and 30 Nm more, and a slightly higher claimed mileage, but it gives up 51 litres of boot. Against the Brezza CNG, the gap in performance is wider: 24 PS and 78 Nm in the Mahindra’s favour. The Brezza answers with the best claimed mileage here, 26.90 km/kg, and the biggest boot at 328 litres, helped by an underbody cylinder.

So the three cars make three different arguments. The XUV 3XO CNG is the one to drive. The Brezza CNG is the one to run cheapest and load fullest. The Nexon CNG sits in the middle. Nexon’s price range starts about Rs 75,000 lower than the 3XO’s, so check which variants each brand actually offers at the budget you have in mind.

Conclusion

Buy a Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG if you drive roughly 1,200 km or more a month and want CNG running costs without feeling like you are driving a CNG car. The turbo engine’s torque matters most on highways and in loaded overtakes, and that is the 3XO’s whole case. If you buy, the RevX Edge (O) is the sensible pick for most people, since a panoramic sunroof and keyless entry at Rs 10.79 lakh matter more in daily use than the AX5’s second screen.

Independent mileage tests, a Bharat NCAP result for the CNG and real owner reports on the no-power-loss claim will all arrive within a few months of deliveries starting on October 20. A small wait costs you nothing, and the first month of reviews will tell you whether 112 PS on CNG is real or just a brochure number.