0

Discover the New Kia Telluride – Bold Design, Advanced Tech & Premium Comfort for 2025

Published Nov 14, 2025, 12:51 PM
Last Updated Nov 14, 2025, 12:53 PM
New Kia Telluride

Image credit: Badicar

The 2025 Kia Telluride is a strong contender in the midsize three-row SUV class, offering a great balance of eye-catching exterior design, cutting-edge technology, and real luxury in comfort. This all-in-one guide will take you through what makes the Telluride one of the best SUVs on the market today. 

Bold Exterior Design That Commands Attention

The 2025 Telluride strikes an unmistakable pose with a distinctive grille and an aggressive stance. The distinctive tiger-nose grille is now enhanced by a stronger and more sophisticated texture which enriches its premium feeling, flanked by elegant LED headlamps and optional fog lamps providing the optimum road visibility while keep up with the contemporary styling.  

Sculpted body lines and an upright stance The vehicle’s muscular profile has armoured body lines and an upright stance that radiates rugged confidence, yet doesn’t hide away behind elegance. The 18-inch standard alloy wheels make for a tough foundation, while the optional 20-inch wheels in black finish – especially on the X-Line and X-Pro versions – bring a touch of sportiness. The unique 18-inch all-terrain tires exclusive to the X-Pro improve off-road performance and adventure-ready design. 

Functional design details like the roof rails, available hands-free power liftgate, and power-folding side mirrors are a great mix of form and function. The vehicle also has increased ground clearance, up to 8.4 inches (213 mm) on the X-Line and X-Pro models, which makes it really adept at off-road conditions. 

Bold Exterior Design

Image credit: Kia

The colors are especially stunning of Kia Telluride, and there are eight bold exterior colors to choose from to fit any taste – Panthera Metal, Midnight Lake Blue, Wolf Gray, Ebony Black, and Silver. 

Premium Interior Comfort and Spaciousness

Step inside the 2025 Kia Telluride and you’ll find a cabin crafted for real comfort and utility.The cabin is finished in high-grade materials with well thought-out ergonomics and offers different seating arrangements to suit the requirements of today’s family. 

Seating and Space

The Kia Telluride has a variety of seating options, including up to eight passengers (with bench seating) or seven passengers with available captain’s chairs. More impressively, more legroom is provided in the Kia Telluride’s second row than in the first, ensuring that adults in every row will be comfortable on long journeys.

Cargo flexibility is excellent, with 21 cubic feet behind the third row, 46 cubic feet behind the second row, and as much as 87 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. While testing brought four carry-on bags behind the third row with both back rows collapsed to this spacious configuration. 

Premium Materials and Finishes

Premium Materials and Finishes

Image credit: Kia

The upper level trims of Kia Telluride come with Nappa leather seats, real wood inlays, and suede-like materials on the headliner that bring the refinement up a notch. The available heated and ventilated second row captain’s chairs (with best-in-class legroom) guarantee comfort for passengers in the rear.Lower spec models have a good quality synthetic leather (SynTex) or leather substitute that still feels premium but without the luxury cost.

 Five sophisticated interior color options:​ Black, Gray, Gray & Navy, Mahogany, and Terracotta

Climate Control and Ambient Features

Standard Telluride models are equipped with dual-zone automatic climate control, and rear-seat climate control also comes with dedicated AC vents helping passengers in all three rows of seats remain comfortable. With the available 64-color customizable ambient interior lighting, drivers can personalize the cabin atmosphere while sound-absorbing windshield glass helps keep cabin noise to a minimum for a quiet driving experience. 

Advanced Technology and Connectivity

The 12.3-inch HD touchscreen is equipped with Wi-Fi hotspot, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and one controls integrated navigation. Panoramic 12.3in dual displays are available on higher trim levels. Concert-quality sound from the 10-speaker Harman Kardon premium audio system, available on 2.3T and 2.5T Limited models.

The standard 6-speaker audio system on base models. It also features Driver Talk, a function that lets drivers talk to rear-seat passengers without turning around by broadcasting the driver’s voice through the rear-row speakers. 

Every row is equipped with multiple USB-C fast charging ports to keep each passenger connected while on the road. A 110-volt household-style power inverter draws power from the vehicle’s battery to run standard electrical appliances (optional on upper trims). 

Performance and Driving Dynamics

New Kia Telluride Performance and Driving Dynamics

Image credit: Kia

All 2025 Telluride models come standard with a 3.8-liter V6 engine that makes 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque. This combination gives you snappy acceleration plus fuel economy that’s not shabby — 20 MPG city and 26 MPG highway.

The eight-speed automatic transmission strikes just the right balance between fuel economy and responsiveness, the power delivery feeling as smooth as ever when you need it. Drive Mode Select offers the driver a choice of four driving modes including Comfort, Eco, Sport and Smart modes and an additional Snow mode for Audi all-wheel-drive versions. 

All but the base LX trim level have an all-wheel-drive option, which adds $2,000 to the price and provides better traction and stability in bad weather. X-Pro models really are ready for adventure, with a towing capacity that’s been boosted to 5,500 pounds (5,000 pounds on regular models) and suspension tuning that’s geared for the outdoors. 

Comprehensive Safety and Driver-Assistance Features

The 2025 Telluride’s excellent crash-avoidance and occupant protection capabilities result in a 5-Star NHTSA rating and the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. With over 17 standard driver-assistance features, included on every model, it sets the bar for this category.  

Passive Safety

The vehicle is outfitted with nine strategically located airbags (dual front, side curtain, second row side, and driver knee) to help protect all occupants. Anti-Lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control, Vehicle Stability Management, Hill-Start Assist and Traction Control are a standard combo that helps you maintain control when the going gets tough. 

Active Safety and Driver Assistance

Blind Spot Collision Warning employs steering assist technology that nudges the vehicle back into its lane if the driver begins a lane change with an occupied blind spot. Forward Collision Warning with Pedestrian, Cyclist and Junction-Turning Detection monitors the traffic ahead, giving visual and audible alerts when the risk of collision increases.

AEB: Auto Emergency Braking – the system brakes automatically to prevent or reduce the severity of collision with vehicles, pedestrians or cyclists. Pedestrian Cyclist Lane Keeping and Following Assist: It keeps the vehicle in the lane and corrects the steering wheel in a mild way if the vehicle strays unintentionally from the lane. 

Navigation-Based Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go lets the vehicle speed vary by curves on the road and navigation information, decelerating when approaching curves and accelerating after passing them up to the preset speed. Available Highway Driving Assist 2 employs cameras, radar and navigation information to keep safe following distances and perform lane changes by using the turn signal. 

Traffic sign recognition, intelligent speed limit assistance, driver attention monitoring and more are among the additional features. The 360-degree Surround View Monitor helps simplify parking and maneuvering at low speeds by displaying an aerial view around the vehicle. ​ 

Kia Telluride Price According To Trim Levels

Trim Starting Price Range (USD) Drivetrain Option
Base and Mid-Level Trims
LX (FWD only) $36,390 – $37,805 Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) only
S $39,390 – $41,390 Available with AWD option
EX $42,090 – $44,090 Available with AWD option
Premium Trims
SX $46,190 – $48,190 Available with AWD option
SX Prestige Starting at $51,390 Standard AWD
Adventure-Oriented Variants
EX X-Line Starting at $46,485 Standard AWD
EX X-Pro Starting at $47,385 Standard AWD
SX X-Line Starting at $49,885 Standard AWD
SX-Prestige X-Line Starting at $52,785 Standard AWD
SX-Prestige X-Pro Starting at $53,685 Standard AWD

Read More 👉 New Tata Sierra 2025 – Price, Features, Launch Date, and Electric SUV Details

Conclusion

The 2025 Kia Telluride offers authentic luxury positioning, but not luxury pricing. The roomy three-row SUV offers a refined interior, modern technology, and a long list of safety equipment at a price that’s far below rivals such as the Lexus GX or premium trims of segment competitors.​

With its bold design statement, genuine premium comfort for up to seven or eight passengers, unsurpassed cargo versatility plus a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance technologies, the Telluride once again proves that it’s the benchmark for families and thrill-seekers in need of a truly capable, connected, and comfortable three-row SUV experience. 

Sharey Khan

Sharey Khan is an IT entrepreneur and petrol head & a car enthusiast. With a special focus on car-related content, he combines his deep passion for vehicles with a talent for crafting informative, engaging, and easy-to-understand content. His writing is driven by a genuine love for cars and he is committed to providing readers with accurate, up-to-date, and trustworthy information that empowers smarter driving decisions. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

Top 10 Cars of H1 FY27: Maruti Fills Six Slots, Tata Punch Steals the Growth Story

Published Oct 22, 2026, 12:32 PM
Last Updated Oct 24, 2026, 11:45 AM

Top 10 Cars

Two cars separated by 2,701 units led India’s sales chart in the first half of FY27, and one of them was a far smaller player a year ago. The top 10 cars of April to September 2026 sold 11,01,031 units, up 27.13% from 8,66,070 in the same period last year. The Maruti Suzuki Dzire finished first with 1,25,988 units. The Tata Punch, which sold 73,455 in H1 FY26, closed at 1,23,287.

Top 10 Cars in H1 FY27 

Rank Model H1 FY27 H1 FY26 YoY
1 Dzire 1,25,988 1,08,006 16.65%
2 Punch 1,23,287 73,455 67.84%
3 WagonR 1,16,029 84,942 36.60%
4 Ertiga 1,12,557 93,214 20.75%
5 Nexon 1,11,919 89,557 24.97%
6 Fronx 1,10,135 76,805 43.40%
7 Swift 1,09,332 84,123 29.97%
8 Baleno 1,08,569 71,989 50.81%
9 Scorpio (incl. Scorpio N) 93,488 84,634 10.46%
10 Creta 89,727 99,345 -9.68%

Positions three to eight are packed. The Fronx, Swift and Baleno finished within 1,566 units of each other, so a good month for any one of them reshuffles the middle of the table.

How Maruti Suzuki Took Six of The Top Eight Places

Maruti holds most positions in the Top 10 Cars ranking with its top models like Dzire, WagonR, Ertiga, Fronx, Swift and Baleno. All six models together sold 6,82,610 units, increasing 62% sales growth. No other car brand comes near this figure. Maruti takes over in every segment whether its sedan or SUV or hatchbacks, if one body style falls out, there’s another to cover for its sales.

Maruti Suzuki

Tata Motors has two entries, the Punch and Nexon, with 2,35,206 units between them, about 21% of the table. Mahindra’s Scorpio and Hyundai’s Creta hold the last two places.

One caution on the Scorpio. The 93,488 units combine the Scorpio Classic and Scorpio N but it flatters the nameplate’s rank compared with single-model entries.

Why Tata Punch Recorded The Highest YoY Gain

The Tata Punch added 49,832 units, a 67.84% jump, the biggest gain in both percentage and absolute terms. It nearly caught the Dzire from a much lower starting base. The January 2026 facelift also helped strengthen Punch to gain its ground. The updated model comes with a turbo-petrol engine option at a price of ₹5.59 lakh (ex-showroom). Tata offers more options such as petrol, CNG and electric versions, which attract every kind of buyer.

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno increased with 50.81% becoming the second-highest selling car. Its sales grew from 71,989 units to 1,08,569 units. The Fronx and WagonR also performed well in the market because both increased with 43.40% and 36.60%, respectively. The numbers are round-off but demand for these Maruti Suzuki models is still strong.

The monthly numbers show momentum shifting. The Tata Punch sales increased by 99% YoY and became India’s best-selling car in August, with 21,320 units sold which shows the demand is higher. The Maruti Suzuki Baleno took over the position with 25,392 units sold and changed the ranking in September, it increased by 93% YoY. 

Tata Nexon

Punch came in third position with 20,333 units, recording 28% year-on-year growth and the second position is filled by the Tata Nexon. Monthly figures are dispatched from factories to dealers, so they track retail sales only loosely. Punch’s growth is slowing partly because last year’s base has caught up.

Dzire vs Punch vs Fronx: Which One Should You Buy?

The top two cars are different kinds of vehicle, so the Top 10 Cars chart can’t tell you which suits you.

The Dzire is the sensible pick for a family that wants a sedan with low running costs. It is a 1.2-litre three-cylinder petrol, with a CNG version, and starts around ₹6.26 lakh. Its claimed mileage is in the mid-20s kmpl on petrol. Choose it for efficiency and a proper boot.

The Punch is the pick if you want an SUV’s seating height and ground clearance at hatchback money. It starts at ₹5.59 lakh and gives you more powertrain choices than the Dzire, including an EV. The trade-off is a smaller boot than a sedan offers.

Dzire vs Punch

The Fronx costs more, from about ₹6.85 lakh, but offers a 1.2-litre petrol and a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol. It sold 1,10,135 units against the Punch’s 1,23,287. Buy it over the Punch if you want a coupe-style roofline and more punch from the turbo engine, and accept paying about ₹1.3 lakh extra at the entry level.

The Nexon, starting around ₹7.40 lakh, is the step up. It sits fifth, up 24.97%, and it was second in September, so Tata’s mid-size SUV isn’t fading as the Punch rises.

The Creta was the only model to shrink: 89,727 units, down from 99,345 (-9,618 units, -9.68%). The reason for the drop is still unconfirmed from the officials. A single half-year doesn’t make a trend, but a 10% fall in a segment that grew 27% overall is worth watching.

Conclusion

If you want the lowest running cost, shortlist the Dzire. If you want an SUV for the least money, shortlist the Punch. Both are within 2,701 units of each other, so sales volume won’t help you choose. Check these Top 10 Cars current ex-showroom prices and festive-season discounts at a dealer before you decide, since both change month to month.

0

Top 10 Most Fuel-Efficient Cars in India Under ₹10 Lakhs You Must See in 2025

Published Oct 3, 2025, 9:23 AM
Last Updated Apr 24, 2026, 11:19 AM

The 2025 Indian sub-₹10 Lakh automotive market is driven by ultra-low running costs, making CNG cars being the most popular option as they cost 50-60 percent less on fuel compared to petrol. Maruti Suzuki Celerio (34.43 km/kg) and Wagon R (34.05 km/kg) are two such models that set the efficiency benchmark.

Good hybrids (Grand Vitara, Urban Cruiser Hyryder) provide great mileage however are beyond this price range as they are priced above ₹10 Lakh.

Value shoppers must choose between:

  • Most Mileage Cars (Celerio, WagonR, AltoK10) Are Economical But Have Poor Safety Ratings (0–2 Stars).
  • Safer modern alternatives (Maruti Dzire – 5 star, Tata Tiago – 4 star) are a bit costlier, but they offer vital occupant safety.

Fuel Efficiency is Shaped By Two Key Realities:

ARAI vs Real-World Mileage

Since ARAI certified figures are laboratory tested and are doubtful.

City mileage in real life is relatively up to 47% lesser (Wagon R CNG claims 34 km/kg, but its real life mileage is 22 to 26 km/kg).

Efficiency needs to be calculated a little differently: km per litre for petrol/diesel, km per kg for CNG and the true financial metric is Cost per km (CpK) – and in terms of CpK, CNG comes out as the winner for the fuel is dirt-cheap.

Market Barrier for Hybrid Technology in India

Decent hybrids (like Grand Vitara, Urban Cruiser Hyryder) may come close to high mileage (28 kmpl) but still are out of reach in this segment, with prices commencing well over ₹10 Lakh (generally ₹17 Lakh+ on-road).

So, in the sub ₹10 Lakh buyers have to bank on CNG to get significant savings, with sophisticated hybrid efficiency being available only at the upper end of the cost spectrum. 

For the value-conscious consumer CNG is still the only viable option to really achieve Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) savings though that can really cash in only if consumers temper their expectations to the reality in real world mileage and not inflated ARAI figures. 

The Top 10 Fuel Efficiency Cars (Under ₹10 Lakhs)

Factory-fitted CNG variants, which come with the highest certified mileage figures, take the top spot in the the conclusive list of the most fuel-efficient cars under ₹10 Lakhs. The list below has been prepared on the basis of highest ARAI-certified efficiency figure of a single variant in all the cars available under the price cap of ₹10 Lakhs Ex Showroom for major metros.

Model/Variant Fuel Type ARAI Certified FE (km/unit) Ex-Showroom Price (₹ Lakhs)
Maruti Suzuki Celerio CNG 34.43 km/kg ₹ 6.65 – 8.64 Lakhs
Maruti Suzuki Wagon R CNG 34.05 km/kg ₹ 6.80 – 8.96 Lakhs
Maruti Suzuki Dzire Tour S  CNG 34.3 km/kg ₹ 7.19 – 9.00 Lakhs
Tata Tigor CNG 33.1 km/kg ₹ 6.49 – 8.90 Lakhs
Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG 31.59 km/kg ₹ 5.50 – 7.18 Lakhs
Maruti Suzuki Baleno CNG 30.61 km/kg ₹ 7.70 – 9.10 Lakhs
Hyundai Aura  / Grand i10 Nios  CNG 28.0 km/kg ₹ 8.00 – 9.00 Lakhs
Tata Tiago  CNG 26.49 km/kg ₹ 6.15 – 8.00 Lakhs
Maruti Suzuki Swift Petrol 25.75 kmpl ₹ 6.49 – 9.64 Lakhs
Honda Amaze Petrol 25.0 kmpl ₹ 7.92 – 9.50 Lakhs

The clearest feature of this list is the undeniable dominance of Maruti Suzuki: it takes 7 places out of the top 10. This widespread presence especially in the top CNG high-efficiency slots cements Maruti’s strategy of Efficiency as Core value Proposition. The company holds an edge to this day in its unique engineering of small displacement, highly tuned engines and integrated factory fitted CNG solutions.

The final two spots are taken by none other than Maruti Suzuki Swift and Honda Amaze. It shows that even a highly tuned petrol engine cannot objectively compete with the volumetric efficiency, cost efficiency and performance offered by MCNG. Pure petrol variants are becoming a second option to mileage-conscious buyers and more for those living in areas that are not that well connected with CNG refilling infrastructure. 

Read More:- EV vs Petrol vs Hybrid: Which Car Type Is Perfect for You in 2025?

In-Depth Profiles of the Top Cost-Efficiency Leaders

Maruti Suzuki Celerio

The Maruti Suzuki Celerio is a good hatchback in the Maruti range and has been one of the highest selling from the segment largely due to its fuel-efficient engines, especially the CNG version. It offers 1.0-litre three cylinder petrol engine paired with 5-speed manual or AMT gearbox, power steering, front power windows, keyless entry and a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system.

Image credit: MarutiSuzuki

It provides maximum cabin space, while the size of the exterior is kept to a minimum. Dual front airbags are offered along with ABS with EBD, rear parking sensors and more.

Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is a tallboy hatchback which is known for its spacious cabin and tall roofline. It has two powertrain options: 1.0-litre and 1.2-litre petrol engines, both with the choice of manual and AMT transmission. It is also available in a factory fitted CNG variant for more mileage efficiency.

Image credit: MarutiSuzuki

It comes with provisions such as 7-inch touchscreen, steering-mounted audio controls, power adjustable mirrors, rear seats that split-fold. Standard safety provisions on the hatchback include two airbags, ABS with EBD, rear parking sensors and it is well poised to attract new car buyers in the urban Indian market.

Maruti Suzuki Dzire Tour S

The Dzire Tour S is focused on commercial and taxi purposes. It comes with a 1.2-liter petrol engine with CNG and petrol variants and a 5-speed manual gearbox. The sedan is also appreciated for having a large boot (378 liters) and for its economy, more so when running on CNG.

Image credit: MarutiSuzuki

The most important specifications are front power windows, central locking, manual air conditioning, 2 airbags with ABS. Its rear seat is road-trip viable and it continues to be a preferred selection among fleet purchasers.

Tata Tigor

The Tata Tigor is a small sedan that runs a 1.2-litre three-cylinder petrol engine, it competes in CNG and petrol variants. “It boasts with being a coupe-like styled vehicle, 419-liter boot capacity, has safety with 4-star GNCAP crash rating.

Image credit: TataMotors

Includes – touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, climate control, projector headlamps, rear parking camera. Tigor pays focus on structural safety and cabin comfort, so it’s safe for your family and strong enough for your day to day.

Maruti Suzuki Alto K10

Alto K10 is one of India’s bestselling entry-level hatchbacks. It is powered by a 1.0-liter three-cylinder petrol engine and is also offered with a factory-fitted CNG kit.

Image credit: MarutiSuzuki

Basic power steering, front power windows, manual air conditioner and a rudimentary infotainment system on the higher variants are the key features. There are dual airbags but safety is minimal. Alto K10 is light and nimble making it a great city car for new car buyers and daily users.

Maruti Suzuki Baleno

The Baleno is a premium hatchback from Maruti Suzuki and is powered by 1.2-litre petrol engine and comes with an optional CNG kit. Transmission options include a manual and an AMT automatic. Highlights of the specifications: 9-inch SmartPlay Pro+ infotainment, LED projector headlamps, 360-degree camera, cruise control.

Image credit: MarutiSuzuki

Six airbags in top models, ESP, hill hold assist, and rear parking sensors all come as standard safety features. The Baleno is also revered for its spacious cabin and refined ride quality and is very popular among small families.

Hyundai Aura  / Grand i10 Nios 

The Hyundai Aura is small sedan and the Grand i10 Nios is a hatchback, however both vehicles share the same platform and 1.2 liter engine in petrol, CNG and diesel forms. The highlight features include an infotainment touchscreen with smartphone connectivity, automatic climate control, wireless charger, and rear AC vents.

Image credit: Hyundai

Both are good for comfortable riding and they also provide practical boot space for a hatchback and compact sedan respectively. Safety consists of dual front airbags, ABS with EBD, and stability control on the higher variants, making it a value-for-money choice for those looking for practical needs.

Tata Tiago 

Tata Tiago, a compact hatchback, is equipped with a 1.2 liter three-cylinder petrol engine and the variants on offer are petrol and CNG. It boats robust build quality with 4 star GNCAP safety rating. Additional features are an infotainment touchscreen, dual zone climate control, 8-speaker Harman audio, reverse parking sensors and two airbags.

Image credit: TataMotors

The Tiago is lauded for its fun-to-drive dynamics, safety and youthful design, making it a great choice for small families and city runs.

Maruti Suzuki Swift

The sporty Maruti Suzuki Swift hatchback comes with a 1.2-liter petrol engine and AMT option. Highlights of the car are LED headlamps, 7-inch touchscreen, automatic climate control, and push-button start.

Image credit: MarutiSuzuki

It manages to be fuel efficient yet delivers peppy performance and is equipped with dual airbags, ABS, and ISOFIX mounts for safety. The Swift is known to add a youthful and energetic charm to the general object of its ownership.

Honda Amaze

Honda Amaze is a petrol-powered compact sedan with a 1.2-litre engine and CVT automatic now available as an option. It’s all about comfortable seating and sensible space, with a 420-litre boot.

Image credit: Honda

Highlights of the vehicle are its 7-inch infotainment system with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, dual-zone climate control, cruise control, and rear camera.Safety kit Standard a – dual airbags, ABS with EBD and rear parking sensors. Its refined engine and smooth ride make it the best family sedan in India.

Conclusion

Maximizing ROI in 2025 The Best Financially Prudent Option In 2025 For High Usage Indian Consumers With A Budget Of Under ₹10 Lakh Is A Stock CNG Car. The difference in running costs is so great that the initial extra outlay is quickly recovered. Now for the discerning customer would be when choosing the contemporary, structurally safe CNG options (Dzire, Baleno, Tiago/Tigor) that blend best in class operational efficiency with high safety standards to deliver end to end maximum value for money and protection in the long run.

0

BMW X1 LWB vs Audi Q3 vs Mercedes GLA: Which Entry-Luxury SUV Actually Makes Sense in 2026?

BMW X1 LWB vs Audi Q3 vs Mercedes GLA

Looking for an entry-luxury SUV under Rs 50 lakh budget then the past two weeks have made the choice considerably tougher. The BMW X1 LWB lands in Indian showrooms on August 21, 2026, the Audi Q3 has been confirmed for a festive-season launch the same year, and the Mercedes GLA — the car both of them are gunning for — is still sitting there, unbothered, as the segment’s default answer. 

Three cars, three distinct stories, and a real question about whether “entry-luxury” even has the same meaning in all three of them anymore. Let’s see what they bring to the table. 

Why BMW Created a Long-Wheelbase X1 in the First Place

If you’re familiar with European or American car markets, the BMW X1 LWB may seem like a bizarre product to manufacture. It isn’t, when you know who it’s aimed at. Long-wheelbase versions are available almost solely in China and India — two countries where a sizable chunk of luxury-SUV buyers are chauffeured around, or where you’ll find three generations of a family travelling together and rear legroom dictates the purchase. 

Electric version of BMW iX1 LWB already in sales in India from 2025. The price is Rs 51.4 lakh (ex-showroom) approximately and now the fuel-powered version of that car is coming after a year ago.

There is currently no other long-wheelbase entry-level luxury SUV on sale in India. That gap is the whole reason this car exists.

What the BMW X1 LWB Really Brings to the Table 

A long-wheelbase as in LWB is not a concept of marketing but a definition of providing a large vehicle which sets the standard and comfort. X1 is now stretched by 116mm overall, with  110mm of that going straight into the wheelbase, now it is 2,802mm. The LWB is also 11mm taller than the standard model. In practical terms, this is the X1 to choose if the standard version feels cramped in the back for your parents or kids, not when you want a sportier drive. 

BMW, was not visually tampered with in its working form. The headlamps are the same with M Sport styling cues, and sharp tail-lights that define the aura of X1. The wheel size is also 18-inch with a luxurious look. BMW X1 LWB interior gives you a 10.7-inch display for infotainment features and is powered with a Harman Kardon audio system that sets the mood. Whether you drive in the city or highway, automatic climate control, wireless phone charging and other 10.25-inch digital driver display will cover up that make you experience the beautiful ride.

BMW X1 LWB

BMW has also raised the powered seat height by 27mm, increased the width of the headrest cushions by 37mm, and a power tailgate. These are the minor adjustments, but together they result in a perceivably more spacious rear bench. 

Two things are genuinely unresolved as of launch week. 

First, the powertrain: BMW hasn’t officially confirmed the India-spec engine. The standard X1 here runs a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol making 134PS and 230Nm through a 7-speed dual-clutch gearbox, and early reports suggest the LWB could carry the same setup — though the China-spec car (on sale there since 2023) gets a 2.0-litre unit in sDrive25Li and xDrive25Li trims. 

Second, the price of standard X1 is priced at a range of Rs 40 lakh and Rs 55 lakh, depending on the final engine and trim. That’s too general to plan your finances on, so the August 21 official price is the only figure that counts.  

The Audi Q3 Is Arriving Too And It Changes the Calculus

While BMW ships a stretched version of an existing car, Audi is bringing something genuinely new. Audi India has confirmed the third-generation Audi Q3 for an introduction in the fourth quarter of 2026, during the festive season, and it will be the first of three new Audi models — the A5 sedan and the new Q9 flagship which makes its way to market in 2027.   

Under the hood, a naturally aspirated 2.0-litre engine with 7-speed dual clutch transmission fitted in the new Audi Q3 model which gives outstanding 204hp power to run like hell. The power is now sent to all four wheels that supports a 0-100km/h sprint time of 7.1 seconds. The mileage tested under WLTP is 12.36 kpl. 

The new model body is 40mm longer with split headlight design on front which is remarkably amazing. That’s not enough, it is more luxurious with octagonal grille, pixel LED DRLs and a rear LED light bar that represent a cunning choice.

Audi Q3

Audi Q3 interior let you feel everything so humble with a 12.8-inch infotainment touchscreen, an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster that drives you anywhere alone and stress-free. A 360-degree camera, three-zone climate control, also cover everything and you can get a head-up display in some trims. 

The 488 litres boot size is perfect for family outing. Audi will also bring back the Sportback coupe-SUV body style next to the standard shape, just like the outgoing Q3 was available here. 

Audi Q3 price estimates Rs 50-55 lakh ex-showroom, which may get lower to Rs 48 lakh. But take this number as a guess and get the exact price from your dealer.

Where the Mercedes GLA Fits — The Quiet Incumbent

This is the car both the BMW X1 LWB and the new Audi Q3 are chasing. The current-generation GLA remains on sale in India today, built around a familiar formula of turbo-petrol and diesel four-cylinder engines, an 8-speed automatic, and Mercedes’ usual badge-value pull in this segment. 

Mercedes GLA

The Mercedes-Benz GLA has already made a name in India with its features and amazing look at the price of ₹51.8 lakh (ex-showroom) on the current Mercedes-Benz India website. Now you can get exact pricing details by contacting your dealer.

The interior is excellent with a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system in current Mercedes GLA and it also features a 10.25-inch digital instrument display. There are other features like MBUX, wireless smartphone charging and optional 360-degree camera system. You can find the real availability, price, equipment and variant today so don’t decide on pre-launch estimations. 

The Festive-Season Timing Isn’t a Coincidence

Festive season — Navratri through Diwali is when Indian luxury-car dealerships generate a large share of their yearly sales, and that seasonal demand appears even stronger this year. As Mahindra reported a 60 percent jump in SUV retail sales during Navratri alone, crediting both festive sentiment and the benefit of the recent GST 2.0 rate changes on vehicles. 

BMW and Audi timing their launches into this window isn’t a coincidence — it’s the same logic playing out one price bracket higher. The test-drive will be getting busier in the festive season (October and November) so if you are in a hurry then don’t wait to book your test drive for these cars now.

Read More:- How to Get a Car Loan in 2026: Know Everything Before Purchasing 

Comparison of BMW X1 LWB vs Audi Q3 vs Mercedes GLA

BMW X1 LWB Audi Q3 (new-gen) Mercedes GLA (current-gen)
India launch Aug 21, 2026 Q4 2026 (festive season) On sale now
Engine Unconfirmed (likely 1.5L turbo-petrol, possibly 2.0L) 2.0L turbo-petrol, AWD Turbo-petrol/diesel four-cylinder (current model)
Transmission 7-speed DCT (expected) 7-speed DCT 8-speed automatic
0-100kph Not confirmed 7.1 seconds Varies by variant
Mileage Not confirmed 12.36kpl (WLTP) Varies by variant
Expected price (ex-showroom) Roughly Rs 51-55 lakh (estimates vary widely) Roughly Rs 50-55 lakh (estimates vary) ₹51.8 lakh (ex-showroom) 
Standout feature Only long-wheelbase entry-luxury SUV on sale in India Locally assembled; 12.8-inch touchscreen, Sportback option Established service network, EASY-PACK tailgate, electrically adjustable memory seats

Note: every number for the X1 LWB and the new Q3 above is a pre-launch estimate pulled from industry reporting, not an official figure from BMW or Audi. Treat the table as a shape of the segment, not a quote you can walk into a dealership with.

Which One Should You Actually Buy?

If rear-seat space is your actual, specific problem — you’re chauffeuring parents, or your kids have outgrown the back of a regular compact SUV — the X1 LWB is solving a problem nobody else in this price band is solving. That uncontested positioning is worth something, even with the pricing uncertainty. Just don’t book on an estimated number; wait for August 21.

If you want the newest technology, a more dramatic design shift, and don’t mind being an early adopter of a car that’s still weeks away from a confirmed India price, the Q3 makes a strong case — particularly with local assembly potentially keeping costs in check versus a fully imported model. The Sportback option also matters if styling ranks above outright practicality for you.

The current GLA is a known quantity, sold today, serviceable through Mercedes’ existing India network, with pricing you can actually verify before you sign anything. You’d be buying the outgoing generation, but you’d be buying something real, not a set of estimates.

Don’t finalize a purchase off pre-launch price estimates for the X1 LWB or the Q3. Visit a dealership after August 21 (for BMW) or once Audi confirms its Q4 launch date, get the on-road price in writing, and only then compare it against what the GLA is actually selling for at your local dealer today. Estimates may grab attention, but there’s no way to justify a ₹50 lakh decision. 

Read More :- Personal Loan vs Car Loan: What is the Better Choice for Buying a Car? 

Conclusion 

The BMW X1 LWB is distinguished by the additional leg space at the rear seat and the all-new Audi Q3 has got newer technology with the GLA being the old reliable option. With no word on pricing for the X1 LWB and Q3 just yet, the smartest thing to do is wait for the official prices before splashing ₹50 lakh or more. 

0

The Ultimate Guide to the Best Compact SUVs in 2026: Drive Smart, Live Better

Published Jan 15, 2026, 11:19 AM
Last Updated Jan 15, 2026, 11:20 AM

Best Compact SUVs in 2026

For now, if you find yourself at the crossroads in the market for a new vehicle — well, the best compact SUVs may be the sweet spot you were looking for. They fall short of the gargantuan size of full sized SUVs, but they have enough room and capability to allow you to have fun on your day to day commute as well as on your weekend jaunts. 

If you’re a city resident frustrated by gargantuan vehicles hogging parking spaces, a small family requiring practicality with a dash of style, or just someone who wants to find the best compromise between comfort and efficiency, the compact SUV segment has blossomed into something pretty remarkable. Let’s take a look at the best of the best for 2026 that are worthy of your consideration. 

The Champions of the Compact SUV World

Honda CR-V: The All-Around Achiever

Let’s begin with the Honda CR-V, which is always among the best compact SUVs in our ratings. It’s like the dependable buddy who shows up promptly, doesn’t whine, and actually cares if you’re comfortable or not.

​The CR-V is pretty well balanced in almost every way. It feels within reach at around $31,495 but doesn’t feel cheap. The 190-horsepower turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine is paired with a continuously variable transmission. But here’s where it gets interesting: the hybrid model offers 204 horsepower for those seeking a bit more punch and better fuel economy. 

Honda CR-V

A sleek honeycomb-patterned dashboard and surprisingly roomy cockpit await inside. The front seats really do hold you in place on long drives, and the rear passengers aren’t squeezed — always a win. With the second row seats up, cargo space is an impressive 39 cubic feet; folding them down increases it to 76 cubic feet. For comparison, real-world gas mileage of the gasoline model is 28-31 mpg city and 34 mpg highway.

​What’s unique about the CR-V is not some singular standout attribute; it’s a collection of smart design decisions. The cargo floor, which is low all the way to the ground, is a back saver, the driver’s seat feels like home, and the ride quality soaks up bumps without being either too firm or too floaty. 

Nissan Rogue: Luxury on a Budget

For a bit of pampering without going broke, say hello to the 2025 Nissan Rogue Platinum, which rang the bell in overall 2025 testing. At a roughly $40,920 starting point for the Platinum trim, it offers truly premium feels that make sense for the price tag.

The interior of the Rogue is nothing if not impressive. Those NASA-designed zero-gravity seats aren’t marketing fluff—they’re really supportive and comfortable. The Aniline two tone leather with diamond shaped pleats and heavy stitching makes you feel that luxury car. Add the heated seats, heated steering wheel and the wireless phone charger and you’re ensconced in what turns out to be a rather posh mobile sanctuary. 

Nissan Rogue Technology

The 1.5-liter turbo three-cylinder engine makes 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque, and is a very refined powertrain. The Nissan Safety Shield 360 suite is standard and includes automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, blind spot alert and lane departure warning—well, Nissan’s eyes are on the road now, so you can relax.

​Bolts and nuts Cargo capacity is 74.1 cubic feet with the backseats folded down, and notably the rear doors open to nearly 90 degrees, making installation of child seats and getting in and out of the car incredibly easy. Fuel economy is 27-28mpg in the city and 34-35 on the highway. 

Mazda CX-5: The Driver’s Delight

If you like to drive and are not willing to compromise that for utility, the Mazda CX-5 is for you. He’s the shy, retiring party guest who reveals himself to be the most interesting interlocutor low-key, but truly extraordinary.

The CX-5 delivers an experience that feels worth more than its entry-level price of about $29,000. The non-turbo 2.5 engine makes 187 horsepower, but get the turbocharged variant (256 horsepower) and you’ll hit 0-60 in 6.2 seconds—really exciting for a family SUV. The six-speed automatic and standard all-wheel drive also make for a driving experience that’s responsive and fun, and that rivals what you get in vehicles that cost thousands of dollars more. 

Mazda CX-5 – Sporty Family SUV with Premium Interior

The cabin is as if someone went to luxury car cabs and took the best ideas. Materials are upscale, the design is intuitive, and that floor-hinged accelerator pedal (in lieu of the ubiquitous suspended one), well, that’s just a small detail that illustrates how Mazda thinks. Ride quality is exemplary—faults in pavement are muffled, road noise is minimal and cornering feels planted and confident.

​Fuel economy is 26-31 mpg on the highway depending on the engine choice and the turbo variant manages a respectable 30 mpg at highway speeds despite its extra power. 

A Quick Comparison Overview

Model Starting Price Top Engine Power Fuel Economy (Hwy) Cargo Space (Folded) Best For
Honda CR-V $31,495 190 hp (204 hybrid)​ 34 mpg 76 cu ft​ Overall balance and reliability​
Nissan Rogue $40,920 (Platinum) 201 hp 34-35 mpg​ 74 cu ft Luxury feel and comfort
Mazda CX-5 ~$29,000 256 hp (turbo) 27-31 mpg Smaller but designed Pure driving enjoyment

Budget Friendly Compact SUVs 

Budget friendly compact SUVs in India are Maruti Fronx, Venue, Urban Cruiser Taisor, and Kushaq. Please note that the prices quoted are ex-showroom and may vary based on the On variant and region. In addition, the on-road prices will also have other things like RTO charges, insurance and so on. 

Model Base Price (ex-showroom) Top Price (ex-showroom)
Maruti Fronx ₹6.85 Lakh ​ ₹11.98 Lakh 
Hyundai Venue ₹8.00 Lakh ​ ₹15.69 Lakh 
Toyota Taisor ₹7.21 Lakh  ₹12.06 Lakh 
Skoda Kylaq ₹7.55 Lakh  ₹12.80 Lakh 

Key specifications are available on complete details related to engines, mileage, standout features as on January 2026. 

Read More:- Hatchbacks Make a Comeback as GST 2.0 Tax Relief Boosts Demand in India

Maruti Fronx 

Engine options on the Maruti Fronx are the 1.2L petrol engine with 89 bhp and 21.79 kmpl (manual), and the 1.0L turbo-petrol engine with 99 bhp offering 21.5 kmpl, as well as a CNG variant.

Maruti Fronx

It also features premium amenities like a 9-inch touchscreen and 360-degree camera. 

Hyundai Venue 

The car comes with three engine options – a 1.2L petrol engine putting out 82 bhp and delivering a mileage of 18.5 kmpl, a 1.0L turbo-petrol engine producing 118 bhp and giving a mileage of up to 20 kmpl (with a DCT), and a 1.5L diesel engine making 114 bhp and offering a mileage of up to 20.99 kmpl.

Hyundai Venue 

It packs world-class world premieres such as Level 2 ADAS, dual 10.25-inch screens and ventilated seats to improve comfort and safety. 

Toyota Taisor

The Fronx with a different badge is available in a 1.2L petrol/CNG engine as well as a 1.0L turbo-petrol engine options which provide an impressive mileage of 22.89 kmpl.

Toyota Taisor

It comes with the latest technologies, including projector LED headlights, and at an additional cost is available with an automatic transmission. 

Skoda Kylaq 

The entry-level compact SUV has petrol variants and mileage is expected to be around 18-20 kmpl. Boasting “European build quality” it’s engineered on a potential 5-star safety rating. 

Skoda Kylaq

Engine and Mileage Comparison

Model Engines (Power) Mileage (ARAI, kmpl)
Fronx 1.2L Petrol /CNG (89/76 power), 1.0T (99 bhp) 20-22.89
Venue 1.2 litre petrol engine—82 power; 1.0T—118 power; 1.5D (114 bhp) 17.9-20.99 
Taisor Similar to Fronx 20-22.79 
Kylaq 1.0L TSI petrol variants 18-20 (expected) 

Conclusion

Selecting from these three comes down to what matters to you most. The Honda CR-V if you want the safe bet — a vehicle that performs well in every area without a significant trade-off. Get the Nissan Rogue If you want to pretend you’re driving something more luxurious than what you’re able to buy. Buy the Mazda CX-5 if you think driving a car should be fun, not just functional. 

The 2026 compact SUV segment has real options and to be honest, nothing in this class is really a bad buy. Any of these will get you through the next several years with a practical, yet engaging driving experience that can make even the most banal daily commutes feel purposeful. Your next vehicle adventure begins by deciding what matters most to you—and luckily, these SUVs make that choice particularly straightforward. 

0

Get New Maruti Premium Hatchback at Lower Price

Published Sep 15, 2026, 12:16 PM
Last Updated Sep 15, 2026, 12:17 PM

Maruti Baleno

The new Maruti Baleno Sigma enters with a price little harder to ignore. Get new Maruti Premium Hatchback at roughly ₹6 lakh ex-showroom powered with 3-cylinder petrol engine, 6-airbags for safety, and electronic stability control in lower trims. However, touchscreen, alloy wheels, and a few other features buyers will not get into this car.

Most car buyers can get confused whether the deal is good or just another car into the market. It’s the biggest start of evolution in facelifts brand new engine without touching the price marker.

The new Maruti Baleno base Sigma variant has quietly become the most talked-about trim in the lineup, not because it’s loaded, but because of what Maruti chose to cut and what it chose to keep.

What New Maruti Baleno Base Sigma Variant Offers

Maruti updates its engine with Z12E, a 3-cylinder from old 1.2-litre K12N 4-cylinder engine in Sigma paired with a 5-speed manual, no automatic. Sigma offers a power of 83 PS and 112.4 Nm of torque which is lower by about 7 PS and 1 Nm than the outgoing engine. But this new Maruti Premium Hatchback claimed 23.8 kmpl on the ARAI cycle, more mileage of around 1.45 kmpl.

Buyers who are used to the smoother 4-cylinder engine can be comfortable with 3-cylinder setup. The reviews are mixed on refinement from the owners, so leave this experience on your test drive rather than a specs sheet.

New Maruti Baleno Base Sigma Variant: Price and Features

Maruti announced the new Baleno Base Sigma Variant on September 5, 2026 at a starting price of ₹6.10 lakh (ex-showroom). After a few days, the price of the New Maruti Premium Hatchback falls to ₹5.98 lakh, which is ₹11,000 cheaper than the launch-day figure.

This is not a second price cut, this is a routine post-launch correction so check out and book your new facelift on the live Nexa website or a dealer.

Maruti Baleno Base Sigma Variant

For that money, the Sigma gets:

Feature Specification 
Engine 1.2L Z12E petrol
Transmission 5-speed manual only (no AMT; CNG not available — CNG starts from Delta variant onwards)
Wheels & Lighting 15-inch steel wheels with covers; LED C-shaped lamps; halogen projector headlamps
Exterior Styling Simple matte-black grille and bumper; black ORVMs and door handles; body-colored A & B pillars
Interior Theme Blue-and-grey dual-tone cabin with aluminium-finish dashboard inserts
Seats & Instrumentation Fabric seats; analogue instrument cluster with small MID
Safety Features 6 airbags; ABS with EBD; Electronic Stability Control (ESC); Hill-Hold Assist; ISOFIX child-seat mounts; reverse parking sensors
Convenience All-four power windows with driver-side auto up/down and anti-pinch
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 litres
Boot Space 318 litres (family-friendly luggage capacity)

That safety kit is the genuine surprise. Six airbags and ESC on a sub-₹6-lakh hatchback wasn’t standard even two years ago, and it’s the strongest argument for buying the Sigma instead of stretching to a mid-trim on a different brand.

Read More 👉  Tata Nexon On-Road Price Lucknow — Best Compact SUV At This Price Point

What You Don’t Get in New Maruti Premium Hatchback

No fog lamps despite bumper cutouts for them, no touchscreen infotainment, no alloy wheels, and no tyre pressure monitoring system, which only appears from higher trims. 

New Maruti Premium Hatchback

If you road-trip often or care about resale shine, the jump to the Delta trim is where CNG and a few creature comforts start appearing — but that pushes the price meaningfully higher, so it’s a separate buying decision, not a rounding error.

Baleno Sigma vs Hyundai i20 Era vs Tata Altroz Smart

The Sigma doesn’t have the entry-price hatchback space to itself. Hyundai reintroduced its own stripped-down i20 Era variant earlier in 2026 at ₹5.99 lakh, and Tata’s Altroz Smart trim floats between ₹6.00 lakh and ₹6.30 lakh depending on ongoing GST-linked offers — so treat that Altroz figure as approximate until you check a live quote.

Baleno Sigma Hyundai i20 Era Tata Altroz Smart
Price (ex-showroom) ₹5.98–5.99 lakh ₹5.99 lakh ~₹6.00–6.30 lakh
Engine 1.2L, 3-cyl, 83 PS/112.4 Nm 1.2L Kappa, 4-cyl, 83 PS/114.7 Nm 1.2L petrol, ~87 bhp
Mileage (ARAI) 23.8 kmpl ~19 kmpl 19.3 kmpl
Wheels 15″ steel + covers 14″ wheel covers, no alloys Steel, base trim
Standout 6 airbags + ESC standard Proven 4-cylinder smoothness 5-star Global NCAP heritage (older gen)

The Baleno’s mileage claim is the clearest number on this table, and if fuel spend is your main filter, it’s a meaningful gap over both rivals. 

The i20 counters with a four-cylinder engine that’s still, by most driver accounts, smoother at idle and under load — a genuine reason some buyers will pay the same money for less claimed efficiency. 

The Altroz’s pricing is the least stable of the three right now because of festival-season offers. So before signing anything, compare the actual pricing from 2-3 dealers.

Read More 👉  Kia Carens CNG, Clavis CNG & Carnival Hybrid Pre-Bookings Open In India

Should You Buy This New Maruti Premium Hatchback?

If your budget is hard-stops under ₹6 lakh and you drive mostly in the city, yes — the safety kit alone (six airbags, ESC, hill-hold) makes the Sigma a stronger buy than most base-trim hatchbacks have ever been at this price, three-cylinder concerns aside. 

New Maruti

Sigma’s features that make a hatchback feel modern day-to-day start one trim up, not at the bottom of the range. So the new Maruti Baleno base Sigma variant is the best choice for you right now.

Read More 👉   This Used Luxury Car Costs the Same as a Top-Spec Maruti Fronx

Conclusion

The new Maruti Baleno Sigma enters with a new variant without changing its value proposition with new engine. It still offers what buyers need on Indian roads and cuts off what can be compromised. The other features like display, automatic gear are not found in this car. 

But at the price of ₹6 lakh, the new Maruti Premium Hatchback offers a great mileage up to 23.8 kmpl and safety kit. That makes it the genuine option for buyers who want straightforward and efficient city cars.  If you want the lowest possible price, this Sigma is worth a serious look.