0

Kia Seltos vs MG Hector: Which SUV Offers More For Your Money?

Published Aug 20, 2025, 9:25 AM
Last Updated Aug 21, 2025, 10:40 AM

Making a decision for buying an SUV which is worth your money then Kia Seltos vs MG Hector are two beasts ready to roar on roads. Both deliver wonderful performance with unique features and style. If you look from outside MG Hector is bigger in comparison to Kia Seltos, which makes it ideal for large families who consistently travel. 

Kia Seltos vs MG Hector side by side comparison showcasing design, size, and performance differences

 

Kia Seltos cunning design is making a valuable impression and gives an incredible feeling to experience the compact SUV ride with powerful petrol engine. Both offer full safety features with different functions and their price is also slightly different. 

 

If you prefer to buy an SUV for yourself or a small family then Seltos is best but if you want a spacious cabin and boot space for a big family then Hector is good for you.

 

Let’s explore their details in depth to make a better choice for yourself before buying a car.

Kia Seltos vs MG Hector: Key Difference at a Glance

Size and Space: MG Hector has a bigger body than Kia Seltos, is spacious for its segment but not as Hector. Because of the larger body Hector has larger space inside the SUV which makes it ideal for families.

 

Price: The Seltos’ starting price is Rs. 11.19 Lakh which is lower than Hector Rs. 14.50 Lakh. 

 

Engine and Performance: Both cars offer different performance with different engines, Kia Seltos turbo-petrol engine and Hector Diesel engine is powerful. Seltos’ diesel and Hector’s petrol engine are also good but not that powerful. Seltos offers more transmission options than Hector.

 

Features: MG Hector has a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system and extensive connection functions. Seltos has dual-screen setup that integrates both infotainment & digital cluster, along with ADAS suite.

 

Let’s dig deeper into their features that make them different from each other.

Exterior and Dimensions

The MG Hector has a bigger body which makes a more commanding road presence. It offers more interior space while expanding its dimensions to make it bigger.

Kia Seltos vs MG Hector exterior and dimensions comparison showcasing sporty compact SUV design versus larger spacious SUV body

The Kia Seltos look more sportier and have an impressive modern design with sharp lines. It is easier to handle in a small space in the city and easily park with its compact size.

Interior and Features

Both cars offer advanced features but in different areas. Hector offers a larger infotainment system which controls car overall functions and advanced suite of connected car features. 

Seltos is more driver centric with two integrated screens of infotainment and digital cluster. A dual-zone climate control system is also available in Seltos.

Also Read: Honda City vs Toyota Corolla Altis: Which Sedan Rules the Road?


Performance and Driving Dynamics

A 2.0-litre engine of Hector is ready for adventurous trips to give you an unstoppable journey ride. Its diesel engine is a proven powerhouse than Seltos. However, Seltos’ 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine is more powerful than Hector’s turbo-petrol engine.

Kia Seltos vs MG Hector performance and driving dynamics comparison highlighting turbo petrol and diesel engines with smooth transmission options

In terms of transmission, the Seltos offers a iMT (intelligent manual transmission and 7-speed DCT which delivers mind-blowing driving dynamics.

Safety

If your priority is safety first then both SUV has wider features for safety measures including six airbags and level 2 ADAS. For preventing car crashes, lane departure warning, automatic emergency braking, and forward collision warning are marvellous features that are really helpful. Hector has still not been officially tested but Seltos got 3-star rating from Global NCAP rating.

 

Feature Kia Seltos MG Hector
Dimensions 4365×1800×1645mm

Wheelbase: 2610mm

4699×1835×1760mm

Wheelbase: 2750mm

Boot Space 433 Litres 587 Litres
Engine Options 1.5L Petrol, 1.5L Turbo-Petrol, 1.5L Diesel 1.5L Turbo-Petrol, 2.0L Diesel
Power Petrol / Turbo / Diesel

113bhp / 158bhp / 114bhp

Turbo / Diesel 

141bhp / 168bhp

Torque 144Nm / 253Nm / 250Nm 250Nm / 350Nm
Transmission Manual/ iMT, CVT, 7-DCT, 6-Automatic Manual, CVT (Petrol only)
Mileage (ARAI) Up to 20.7kmpl (Diesel) Up to 15.58kmpl (Diesel)
Infotainment 10.25-inch HD Touchscreen 14-inch HD Touchscreen
Safety 6 airbags, Level 2 ADAS, all-wheel disc 6 airbags, Level 2 ADAS, all-wheel disc
Comfort Features Ventilated seats, dual-zone climate control, sunroof, 8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, 360-degree camera Ventilated seats, sunroof, 6-way power-adjustable driver’s seat

 

Conclusion

Choosing between Kia Seltos vs MG Hector is highly confusing when a buyer wants a car with full modern features and powerful performance as both offer the same. But:

If you prefer more space, more big, and comfortable SUV then MG Hector fits in. 

If you prefer a more sportier look compact style SUV then the Kia Seltos is the best option.

Bipin Sharma

Bipin Sharma is a seasoned automotive content writer with over 10 years of hands-on experience in the world of cars. From the latest car news and reviews to in-depth maintenance tips and expert buying guides, Bipin covers everything that drives the automotive world. Writing about cars isn’t just his profession — it’s his passion. His deep industry knowledge and love for automobiles fuel every blog he creates, helping readers make informed decisions and stay updated on the fast-evolving auto landscape.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

2025 Rivian R1S: The Electric Adventure SUV That Delivers Powerful Features

Published Oct 25, 2025, 4:47 AM
Last Updated Apr 13, 2026, 12:20 PM

Rivian R1S

The 2025 Rivian R1S is a standout player in the electric SUV world as it comes with high-end features and comfort. It combines rugged off-road ability with top-notch interior luxury and ample power to give premium ride experience. This three-row EV is the next evolution of Rivian’s primary family vehicle. It incorporates significant improvements in technology, strength, and security. With a few hours to spare, or a whole family to pack up, the R1S delivers a powerful blend that fits right in with electric rides.  

Pricing and Trim Levels

Rivian has released the 2025 R1S in two core versions: Adventure and Ascend. The Adventure is the starting point trim and price for R1S, and it is priced at $75,900. This base model is stuffed with premium features that would be extra cost options on many competitors. 

The upper-level Ascend trim starts at $107,700 with upgraded amenities such as a tri-motor powertrain as standard, the largest Max battery pack, unique wood trim accents, and a premium 18-speaker sound system. A new mid-level Premium grade has been added for 2025, which slots in above the Adventure and below the Ascend for some more luxury flair. 

Battery Options and Range

Perhaps the biggest selling point of the R1S was its incredible range capability. Rivian provides three battery pack options to meet various requirements and budgets: 

Standard Battery Pack: Offers up to 270 miles of EPA-estimated range with lithium-iron-phosphate chemistry, making it the most budget-friendly alternative.

Large Battery Pack: Up to 330 miles of range with 109.4 kWh usable capacity, an optimal size for most buyers.

Max Battery Pack: The top-of-the-line version can go up to an astonishing 410 miles with the dual-motor configuration or 371-380 miles with the tri-motor setup. With this 141.5 kWh battery, the car delivers more range than any other electric SUV on the market. 

In Real-world range buyers got 250 miles on their 75-mph highway route with a tri-motor Max battery R1S, while it can go about 300 miles with the Large battery and nearly 400 miles with the Max battery in mixed driving. 

Performance and Power Options

The 2025 R1S is available with a number of powertrain options, all producing exhilarating acceleration that could run with the best of supercars:

Rivian R1S Performance and Power Options

Dual-Motor Standard: The dual-motor base powertrain generates 533 horsepower and 610 lb-ft of torque, and can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in about 4.5 seconds.​ 

Dual-Motor Performance: An optional Performance upgrade raises power to 665 hp with 829 lb-ft of torque, trimming the 0-60 mph run to a mere 3.4-3.5 seconds.​

Tri-Motor: The dual rear motors and single front motor arrangement in this model produces 850 horsepower and 1,103 lb-ft of torque. 

Quad-Motor – This is top-notch variant that delivers 1,025-1,050 horsepower and up to 1,198 lb-ft of torque in Launch Mode, making it run 0-60 mph in 2.5 seconds. This makes it faster than many real sports cars.​

All models are standard all-wheel drive and have a maximum towing capacity of 7,700 pounds. However, range is severely reduced when towing. 

Charging Capabilities

The R1S supports fast DC charging, with the Standard battery enabling 200 kW charging rates, and the Large and Max batteries up to 220 kW. Rivian says you can charge the battery from 10% to 80% in 30-41 minutes at a DC fast charger, depending on the battery size and conditions. With a 20 minute fast charger, it can gain up to 140 miles. Additionally, Tesla’s Supercharger network is also supportive for Rivian Vehicles that makes things easier for North Americans. 

Interior Features and Technology

The excellent interior material and features make you fall in love with this car. The R1S luxury seats which are made from perforated vegan leather makes it ultra premium.  

Rivian R1S Interior Features and Technology

The R1S Comfortability and Seating: The R1S offers 3 rows that can give space up to 7 passengers. The front seats feature heating and ventilation and can be memory-adjusted, the second and third-row seats are heated. The second row has great space with individual climate controls for each passenger, the third row is small and works best for kids or short drives. 

Technology: A huge 15.6-inch central touchscreen which controls the majority of the vehicle’s functions dominates the interior, with a second digital gauge cluster for the driver. It has a 12-speaker premium sound system as standard, two-phone wireless charging, it offers full connectivity set up for the driver and passenger. From Wi-Fi hotspot and navigation to Amazon Alexa integration, and Bluetooth connectivity. 

Distinctive features: R1S has its unique features that gives a more premium experience with  a panoramic glass roof and four-zone automatic climate control making the tour more comfortable. It also makes you keyless to enter in the car and its ignition feature, power-folding mirrors, and a hands free liftgate also seems perfect for an amazing ride. The Camp Mode even has a leveling feature that uses the air suspension to level the vehicle for camping. 

Cargo and Storage Space

R1S offers a boxy design and 17.6-17.7 cubic feet of storage space; the vehicle’s rectangular shape allows for efficient packing. 

The R1S has a neat front trunk, or “frunk.” It provides you with an additional storage of 11.1 cubic feet. Fold the second and third rows flat, and it’s a bona fide cargo hauler with sky-high storage. Rivian passes on precise figures for those configurations, though. 

Read More:-  Toyota LC FJ vs Toyota Fortuner: The Shared DNA That Makes Them Siblings

Safety Features and Ratings

The redesigned model gets IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award as it meets all the test crashes score high, and becomes the only high honor SUV for 2025. 

Standard safety tech: The 2025 model debuts the new Rivian Autonomy Platform, which has higher-definition cameras, redundant sensors, and enhanced computing power. Standard features include: Adaptive cruise control, emergency braking, assist in Lane centering, cross traffic warning, Blind-spot monitoring, sensors for parking, and Excellent pedestrian crash prevention systems which are good for families.

The Rivian Autonomy Platform+ is an option and adds Enhanced Highway Assist and Lane Change on Command, which can automatically change lanes when safe after you activate the turn signal. 

Off-Road Capability

Unlike the majority of luxury electric SUVs, the R1S is actually competent off-road. A standard adjustable air suspension offers up to 15 inches of ground clearance, which will enable you to handle some rough terrain. This air suspension system can raise and lower the ride height of the vehicle and the ride quality and handling stability are adjusted for both up and down motion and for the specific conditions. 

Rivian R1S Off-Road Capability

The independent motors on each wheel allow for fine torque vectoring, which helps to keep traction on icy or uneven terrain. With the vehicle’s extreme approach and departure angles, the R1S can go places most luxury SUVs would not dream of. 

Efficiency and Real-World Performance

The highest efficiency dual-motor R1S reaches up to 85 MPGe combined on EPA ratings, a 3 MPGe increase over the 2024 model. Depending on wheel size and configuration, EPA estimated combined MPGe for the dual-motor variants is between 72 and 84. The standard dual-motor setup provides the best combination of efficiency and performance for the majority of customers. 

Who Should Consider the R1S?

2025 Rivian R1S is the ideal choice for buyers seeking a capable, luxurious electric SUV that can double as a daily driver for family duties and a weekend off-road warrior. It’s a great long-distance cruiser with its mad range, offers thrilling sports-car-level performance, and has bona fide off-road chops that most rivals can’t match. 

Conclusion

The 2025 Rivian R1S is an inspiring glimpse of the electric SUV to come. It’s an amazing feat to bundle all of these things – breath-taking acceleration, best in segment range, true off-roading capability and a stunningly designed interior – into one package. Recent safety ratings, improved efficiency, and new powertrain options make it an even better pick for 2025. 

Whether you’re attracted by its blistering speed, its off-road adventure-ready chops, or just want the longest range electric SUV available, the R1S offers an experience that few rivals can touch. For families that want a truly do it all electric vehicle for school runs and ski trips and weekend camping jaunts, the Rivian R1S is hands down one of the most versatile and capable models you can buy today. 

0

EV vs Petrol vs Hybrid: Which Car Type Is Perfect for You in 2025?

Published Oct 1, 2025, 12:06 PM
Last Updated Oct 1, 2025, 12:26 PM

The 2025 car market is unrecognizable compared to just a few years ago. Between that and gas prices rising and EV charging networks growing and brands doubling down on hybrids, there’s now an embarrassment of options for buyers. But more options can make things confusing— EV vs Petrol vs Hybrid, do you go with a petrol car you know and trust, get a full electric vehicle, or take the middle ground in a hybrid? They all have their strengths, costs and suitability to one’s lifestyle. In this guide we’ve distilled the key differences — in running costs, convenience and the newest models — to help you decide which type of car really fits your life in 2025. 

Comparison At A Glance

Choose an EV if most of your daily driving is city/commute (≤100–200 km/day), you can charge at home/work, and you want the lowest running costs and least hassle. Opt for a Petrol car if you frequently do high mileage where chargers are sparse, need quickest refuel and lowest initial outlay, or biggest model/network. Get a Hybrid if you desire much more fuel economy than petrol, far less range-anxiety than a full EV, and you travel a lot on combined city/highways runs. 

Factors That Define Which Car Type is Perfect For You in 2025

Upfront price Value for EVs, Petrol, & Hybrid Cars

  • Mainstream EVs in India in 2025 start at around mid-₹7–12 lakh for city-centric models and extend to ₹20 lakh+ for full-sized SUVs and premium cars. (dealer listings reveal plenty of choice throughout the price spectrum).
  • Petrol cars are the cheapest to begin with – good small hatchbacks are available for much less than ₹7 lakh.
  • Hybrids (mild/strong/plug-in forms) are priced between petrol and EVs; popular models (Maruti, Toyota, MG) tend to start ₹8–12 lakh. 

Running Cost for EVs, Petrol, & Hybrid Cars

EV home charging is usually in the range of ₹6–₹10 per kWh, which in the case of regular hatchbacks or small SUVs works out to about ₹0.8–₹1.5/km – still a lot less than what petrol costs. 

Cost of petrol per litre for running cost. For city driving (15–18 km/L) that works out to around ₹5–8 per km per km – but it depends on the model and the city. 

EVs are miles ahead on running costs per km if you have dependable home charging or cheap, electric-friendly, off-peak tariffs.

Convenience & everyday life: charging refuelling

Refuelling petrol: 3-5 min at any petrol station. They are all spaced evenly everywhere. 

Charging EVs: home charging overnight is most convenient (adds minimal friction). While public fast chargers are becoming more numerous and reliable, they remain patchy; national and private initiatives are working to expand the networks. The IEA expects a significant rise in public chargers in the next few years.

EV convenience recedes significantly if you live in a flat with no assured parking/charger access and no workplace charging. 

Range for practical everyday use & long haul trips

Budget EV hatchbacks tend to have 200-450 km of usable range depending on the variant. For a few long journeys you can plan for charging breaks – slower than filling up on petrol, but it can be done.

Hybrids and petrol vehicles offer seamless, rapid long-distance travel without the need to stop and recharge — which is a significant advantage for highway users.

Government assistance & incentives (important if you are buying now)

Various central and state subsidies (through portals such as e-AMRIT, the FAME scheme details) exist albeit till date non-uniformed, the state EV policies — these can significantly reduce the cost of the EV or of the charging infrastructure. FAME II and related demand incentives have informed subsidies and procurement schemes. Refer to e-AMRIT/FAME pages and your state policy before purchasing.

(Practical advice: incentives are frequently models- and region-specific. All EVs don’t get the same perks, check with dealer + State EV policy). 

Read More:-  Hyundai Elantra 2025 Review: Price, Trims, Hybrid & N Line Features Revealed!

Maintenance, Resale and Dependability

EVs: Less moving parts → less scheduled maintenance (no oil changes, fewer brake jobs because of regen braking). The health of the battery is the biggest long-term concern; warranties on batteries are provided by manufacturers (usually for 8 years/1.6 lakh km or so on a number of models).

Petrol: Well established service network and cheap spare parts in India, high predictability.

Hybrid:The addition of a hybrid system (engine + electric components) brings complexity, but manufacturers like Toyota have decades of proven hybrid tech and solid service networks in India.

The resale value for EVs is stabilising, but it still depends on the model – stick to well-known, popular brands for reduced risk. 

Environment & Social Aspects

Lifecycle vehicle emissions of EVs are a function of the electricity mix, as they have no tailpipe emissions. India’s grid is greening and policy pushes gradually lower lifecycle emissions for EVs. Hybrids reduce emissions versus petrol, particularly in urban driving. 

Simple decision checklist: who should choose which option

Pick EV if:

You drive less than 300 km a day and most of your trips are within the city. If you can charge at home (private parking) or your office provides charging and desire to have the lowest running cost and lesser maintenance hassles. It’s best if you care about low tailpipe emissions and technology-enhanced features.

Pick Petrol if:

You do at least some long highway cruising, you travel out into the country, or you just live where EV chargers are hard to find. You want the lowest initial cost and refuel fastest and have access to the widest network.

Pick Hybrid if:

You’d like to get vastly superior fuel economy to petrol without having to depend on charging stations. You do both city and highway driving and want to move seamlessly through both without the need to plan your route around charging stops. You also like tried and tested reliable (Toyota/Maruti strong hybrids have a good track record in India).

Some Latest Models of EV / Hybrid / Petrol Cars

Type Model Key Specs
Electric Vehicles  Tata Harrier EV Launched mid-2025. Comes with AWD dual-motor option, very impressive real-range (up to ~627 km MIDC in best variant). Strong contender in the mid-size SUV EV space.
Hyundai Creta EV Scheduled early-2025. Multiple battery pack options. Expected range ~390-470 km depending on battery size. Features like DC fast charging, interior tech upgrades.
Maruti Suzuki e-Vitara To launch in mid/late 2025. Two battery options (≈49 kWh and ≈61 kWh), claimed range up to ~500 km in some trims. Will compete with Creta EV etc. 
Hybrids Toyota / Maruti / Suzuki strong or mild hybrids (Grand Vitara strong hybrid) Coming in H2 2025. Third-row / 7-seater version too. Strong hybrid (self-charging) gives the benefit of much better mileage than petrol alone. 
Toyota Fortuner Mild-Hybrid Neo Drive Already launched in 2025. Adds mild-hybrid tech to the Fortuner to improve stop-start behaviour, small torque assist etc. Good for those who drive big SUVs but want improved efficiency.
Hyundai Creta Hybrid Already launched in 2025. Adds mild-hybrid tech to the Fortuner to improve stop-start behaviour, small torque assist etc. Good for those who drive big SUVs but want improved efficiency.
Petrol Mahindra Thar / Bolero Updated models set to launch in Oct-2025. These are mature, rugged, proven petrol SUVs with facelifted features. Good for off-road / rural tasks or for those who like strong looks + robust service
Skoda Octavia RS For those looking for a more premium sedan with petrol performance and features. The RS version adds sportiness. May have higher maintenance costs but strong appeal if you want power + brand.

Conclusion

There’s no such thing as the “best” car for everyone, because EV vs Petrol vs Hybrid is a confusing debate but what works for one person depends on how they drive, where they live, and what kind of vehicle they find most useful. If you mostly drive in a city, and have reliable access to an outlet, an EV provides unparalleled running costs and a green driving experience. If highway and long road trips are the staple of your life and you want to fill up as quickly as possible—and as cheaply as possible up front—gas cars are still the prudent choice. And if you want to save fuel but don’t want to plug in, hybrids give us the best of both worlds. In the end, the ideal car for you in 2025 isn’t what’s the biggest hit of the day — it’s the vehicle that fits your everyday life and your plans for the future. 

0

Car Insurance Guide: Coverage, Costs & Best Policy Tips

Published May 21, 2026, 12:20 PM
Last Updated May 21, 2026, 12:32 PM

Car Insurance

Car Insurance Guide for Beginners is crucial for understanding which type of insurance car owners have to buy. It helps protect you and third person during an accident or crash in this hectic world, everyone is in a hurry and this causes more accidents right now than ever. Having insurance on your car can remove a financial burden on your head.

Car owners must know which insurance is right for you, so this blog will help you to understand why insurance is important and which one is right for you.

What Is Car Insurance And Why Do You Even Need It?  

Car Insurance is a policy that supports you in the crisis that occurs by your car. The insurance company where you make a deal to pay a regular amount and in return, they agree to cover certain costs of the accident, theft, and damage to your car. 

This method works like you pay a small, every month to avoid being hit with a massive, unpredictable bill when something bad happens. 

Countries like India, the US, and the UK offered at least basic car insurance as required by law. They can fine you if you don’t have insurance or have your license revoked. But beyond the legal requirement, it’s just smart financial protection. 

The Different Types of Car Insurance Coverage

Beginners can get confused while choosing “one” type of car insurance. You can combine several different types of coverage according to your needs and budget.

Coverage Type What It Covers Who It Protects
Third-Party Liability Damage or injury you cause to others The other person
Collision Damage to your car from a crash You
Comprehensive Theft, fire, weather, vandalism You
Personal Injury Protection (PIP) Your medical bills after an accident You and your passengers
Uninsured Motorist Accidents caused by drivers with no insurance You
Roadside Assistance Breakdown, towing, flat tyres You

There are some important coverages that you must know about them closely:

Third-Party Liability

This is the minimum required by law in most places. When you cause damage to someone’s car or during an accident, a person gets injured, Third-Party Liability covers medical bills and repair costs but not your own car or injury.

Comprehensive Coverage

It is not going to cover collision incidents but Comprehensive Coverage pays when it’s a matter of theft, fire, flood, hail, fallen trees, and vandalism. So it can cover if the tree falls on your car on your parked car not a collision.

Collision Coverage

Collision Coverage replaces or repairs your car after a collision. Whether it’s your fault or not, if your car loses balance and hits someone’s car then this pays off.

PIP / Medical Payments

It pays hospital bills, ambulance fees, and sometimes lost wages after an accident, for you or anyone in the car. It is mandatory in some cities but optional to others.

How Car Insurance Premiums Are Calculated

Having a calculated car insurance premium can be beneficial for your finances for the same car you’re driving. 

Factor How It Affects Your Premium
Age Young drivers (under 25) typically pay more
Driving history Accidents or tickets = higher premium
Car model and age Expensive or sporty cars cost more to insure
Location High-traffic or high-crime areas = higher risk
Annual mileage More driving = more exposure to risk
Coverage type Comprehensive > Third-party in cost
Deductible amount Higher deductible = lower premium
NCB (No Claim Bonus) More claim-free years = bigger discount

Your car brand and model matters the most for premium packages. A mid-range hatchback is cheap to insure. But high-end luxury cars cost more because the parts are too expensive. 

Comprehensive vs. Third-Party Insurance

Choose Third-Party only if: Choose Comprehensive if:
Your car’s resale value is low as the model gets old.

Its parts are not expensive and you can afford to repair or replace them on your own

You’re purely trying to meet the legal minimum.

Your car is new and expensive.EMI or loan is still continuing on its term, the amount is not completed.

Living in an area where natural threats or theft are common.

You want peace of mine.

No Claim Bonus Is Your Biggest Long-Term Saving

No Claim Bonus is basically a reward you get from your insurer for not making any claims during a policy year. Let’s see how this works:

Consecutive Claim-Free Years NCB Discount
1 year 20%
2 years 25%
3 years 35%
4 years 45%
5 years or more 50%

Many experienced car owners know a significant 50% discount is valuable. They don’t choose to file for small claims, paying minor repairs from their own money can protect NCB and become more profitable for later.

The policy is tied to you not your car, if you sell the old ones and buy a new car then you can transfer your NCB to the new policy. 

Add-Ons Worth Considering

You need add-ons with standard policies to fill the gaps. You need to pay a little extra for each one but it’s worth it:

  • Zero Depreciation Cover —- With this add-on, when the claim is settled, you get the total cost value of repair without deducting any cost. New car owners mostly considered this add-on.
  • Engine Protection Cover — Engine repairing does not come under standard policies, so Engine Protection Cover the cost for engine damage caused by waterlogging or oil leakage. 
  • Return to Invoice — If your car is stolen or totaled, this add-on pays the original amount of the car with registration and taxes not like the standard insurance which pays the IDV.
  • Roadside Assistance — Battery dies, flat tyres, towing are covered in this add-on. This will help for long distance or remote area drivers.
  • Key Replacement Cover — This add-on covers stolen or lost keys.

Know How to File a Claim?

Try to be calm and make sure that everyone and you are safe then move your car to the safe place.

  1. After an accident, calling the police is the best option and waiting for them.
  2. If you are in a condition to take pictures of the damage then take it with other vehicles and surroundings too.
  3. Call your insurance company, don’t be too late to call them.
  4. Don’t admit fault at the scene, even if it’s your fault. Let the insurers determine liability. 
  5. Get a reference number for this report and monitor the process.
  6. Total the cost of repair or replacement and share it with your insurer. They will deal with the garages to approve your maintenance and get your car repaired.

Tips to Lower Your Premium Without Sacrificing Coverage

  • insurers often give discounts for installing dashcam or anti-theft devices in your car.
  • Agree to pay more out of your pocket shows your voluntary can lower your premium.
  • Take both home and car insurance from the same company to earn a discount.
  • If you don’t go out often by car, declare a lower annual mileage.
  • Renew the coverage at scheduled time and protect your NCB.

Read More:- Huawei-backed Maextro to Launch Maextro S800 Grand Design in June

Conclusion

Car insurance isn’t supposed to be so confusing. In essence, it’s simply coverage — coverage for other people, coverage for your vehicle and coverage for your finances. When you know the facts, selecting the right policy is a lot easier. 

Get the minimum coverage required by law, then ask yourself honestly: What would happen to my finances if my car were damaged, stolen or involved in a major accident? That answer will tell you how much coverage you really need. 

0

Ranbir Kapoor Car Collection 2026 Features Premium Luxury Cars, Supercars And SUVs

Published Dec 29, 2025, 12:27 PM
Last Updated Dec 29, 2025, 12:28 PM

Ranbir Kapoor Car Collection

Ranbir Kapoor car collection unveiled his class and style also, when it comes to cars, he surely knows the right way to impress ladies. An avid fan of fast cars, his collection includes some of the most sought after vehicles in the world. From elegant sports cars to lavish SUVs, every vehicle is a reflection of his sophisticated taste and love of quality. As we check out his collection in 2026, Ranbir continues to raise the bar – not only in Bollywood, but increasingly also in his choice of luxury automobiles. 

1.The 2025 New Year Gift: Mercedes-Benz AMG SL 55 4Matic

Ringing in 2025 in style Ranbir Kapoor seems to have gifted himself an absolutely stunning Mercedes-Benz AMG SL 55 4Matic coupe in a gorgeous metallic finish of Patagonia Red. Worth an astounding ₹3 crore, this beauty is the perfect combination of sportiness and elegance. 

Mercedes-Benz AMG SL 55 4Matic

The paparazzi captured a glimpse of him having his ride of the latest buy as he drove through the streets of Mumbai, and fans as well as car lovers were left amazed. This is no ordinary off-the-shelf purchase, but he’s into exotic cars and has class in his taste.” 

2.Bentley Continental GT

Ranbir’s garage is not complete without us drooling over the Bentley Continental GT V8, which is the jewel in his crown. Valued at a breathtaking ₹3.5 to ₹4 crores, this British wonder is the very definition of opulence and elegance. After the blockbuster success of his action flick Animal, Ranbir sprung for this jet black beauty that made heads turn wherever it drove.

Bentley Continental GT

What makes the Continental GT so exceptional? Its 626 BHP 6.0-litre W12 (if equipped in some variants) engine takes it from 0-100 km/h in 3.7 seconds. The interior is a symphony of the softest leather and finest wood stitched by hand. Every detail shouts British craftsmanship and eternal class. This is not just a car, it is a rolling palace that marries state of the art performance with breathtaking luxury. 

3.Mercedes-Benz G63 AMG

The Mercedes-Benz G63 AMG (commonly referred to as “G-Wagon”) is Ranbir’s audacious take on wheels. With a price tag ranging from ₹2.45 crore to ₹3.30 crore, the iconic SUV is a favorite among Bollywood’s elite. It is made for people who balk at choosing between tough, all-terrain capability and unparalleled luxury.

​Mercedes-Benz G63 AMG

Under the bonnet lies a powerful 4.0-litre twin-turbocharged V8 producing 577 BHP and 100 kph in 4.5 seconds. The staid, boxy exterior – which has an air of conquering all terrains – is misleading as the interior is nothing but plush, complete with massage seats, ambient lighting, and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. For the pothole-riddled roads of Mumbai, the G63 is an ideal partner – powerful and posh. 

4.Range Rover Autobiography

Ranbir’s SUV ensemble also includes the extraordinary Range Rover Autobiography LWB (Long Wheelbase), which costs in the neighborhood of ₹2.38 to ₹3.43 crore. He was seen behind the wheel of a beauty in Belgravia Green finish to National Film Awards ceremony in Delhi, the 69th making headlines as soon as possible.

Range Rover Autobiography is just understated elegance. It is powered by either a 3.0-liter V6 or 4.4-liter V8 engine, paired with state of the art suspension technology that delivers a smooth ride on city roads and highways alike. The extended wheelbase provides extra rear legroom – ideal for Ranbir who is tall and who likes space, comfort and privacy. 

Read More:-  Tata Avinya EV Specs and Features: Range, Technology, Design, Safety, Performance Details

5.The Supercar: Audi R8

This is where Ranbir’s collection takes a turn for the faster with the Audi R8. Costing somewhere between ₹2.30 and ₹2.72 crore, this mid-engine supercar is a feat of engineering and design. The 562 BHP 5.2-litre V10 engine does 0-100 km/h in a mere 3.2 seconds.

Audi R8

Its razor-sharp lines and aggressive stance make the R8 turn heads from every view. Premium material and a driver-focused cockpit help immerse you in the driving experience. This is pure performance style–a machine that delivers not just luxury but heart-racing fun on open roads. 

6.The Sophisticated Sedan: Audi A8 L

There’s a reason every luxury brand has a top end sedan, and Ranbir’s pick the Audi A8 L (₹1.34 to ₹1.63 crore) is absolutely brilliant. Bringing classic understated sophistication with a 3.0-liter turbocharged petrol engine, the A8 L is truly amazing.

Audi A8 L

The luxury details of the Audi in Ranbir’s collection such as Virtual Cockpit, Bang & Olufsen sound system and signature massage seats blow away the competition when it comes to comfort. His personal bond with the number 8 is also signified in his choice of the Audi R8 and A8L, making it more than an ordinary collection for him.  

7.Lexus LM

Now belonging to his fleet, the Lexus LM represents a new ethos—ultra luxury for the passengers. Priced between ₹2.2 and ₹2.5 crore, this ultra-exclusive MPV comes with 48-inch screens, lounge-style seating, heated ottomans, and a 23-speaker audio system. The 2.5-liter hybrid powertrain ensures a whisper-quiet ride. 

 

Car Model Approx. Price (₹ Cr) Engine/Power Key Features 0-100 km/h (sec)
Bentley  5.23+ 4.0L twin engine 542 power Premium display and comfortable material 4.8 
Mercedes — G63 3.60 4.0L V8 twin-turbo, 577 bhp 12.3-inch touchscreen, ambient lighting 4.5 
Mercedes — SL 55 2.35-3.00 4.0L V8 & power of 476 Retractable roof with large screen 3.9 
Range Rover Vogue 2.00-2.80 3.0L diesel engine Air suspension & Panoramic sunroof 7.4 
Audi R8 2.30-2.72 5.2L V10 with 602 power Quattro AWD ride experience with high-revving engine 3.2 
Lexus LM  2.10-2.63 2.5L hybrid model with power of 190  48-inch display, refrigerator, ADAS 9.0 
Audi A8 L 1.34-1.63 3.0L V6 turbo, 335 bhp Bang & Olufsen audio, Matrix LEDs 5.7 
Audi Q7 0.88-0.97 3.0L V6 TFSI, 340 bhp Adaptive suspension, dual screens 5.6

Conclusion

What really separates Ranbir Kapoor Car Collection 2026 from the rest is the fact that he manages to combine explosive performance with tailored comfort. From the brute force of the R8 supercar to the peaceful luxury of the Lexus LM, each one reflects aspects of his taste for quality, tradition and rarity.

Ranbir Kapoor’s garage isn’t just a showcase of luxury cars, it is an artful exhibition of automotive design. They’re all facets of his personality, just a different take: ambition, taste, performance, and sophistication. As we look ahead to 2026, fans and car enthusiasts worldwide can only wonder what will next join his already iconic collection.  

0

Hybrid Showdown: 2026 Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid

Published Apr 20, 2026, 11:06 AM
Last Updated Apr 20, 2026, 11:36 AM

Honda Accord Vs. Toyota Camry

Deciding between the Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid is difficult when you want to buy a midsize sedan which is perfect for you and your family. Whether you want to hang-out with your friends or take a tour trip with your family, both are outstanding variants which are great for running anywhere with you.

Let’s compare 2026 Honda Accord vs 2026 Toyota Camry variants in detail so you will get to know everything before making a choice. Both followed ‘going green’ goals with electrification gaining momentum. The premium trims of Honda’s Accord come with premium-feeling twin-motor hybrids, and Toyota is making the entire 2026 Camry range hybrid-only. 

They offer high-end tech features without compromising its sleek design. Now you can save time and fuel with hybrid kings. Well, which hybrid king deserves a place in your garage?  

Engine Specifications and Powertrain

The 2026 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord comparison begins with some similarities in their engines which provide superpowers to the car. They both offer hybrid systems, combining gas engines with electric motors for smooth, efficient power, but they don’t drive the same.

Camry drives on 225 horsepower in front-wheel drive (FWD) or 232 horsepower in all-wheel drive (AWD) with 5th-gen combined 2.5L four-cylinder and electric motors engine. It provides an amazing ride and automatically engages on slick roads without driver’s intervention.

Accord provides two-motor 2.0L 4-cylinder engines to run with 204 hp and 247 lb-ft of torque. This 4th-gen Honda gives a feel free ride on FWD and excellent features.

There e-CVT transmission of both cars give gear-free acceleration to switch smoothly and take seamless driving experience. Take a sports reverse vibe and it features let you shine in snow or rain.

Feature 2026 Toyota Camry Hybrid 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid
Engine 2.5L 4-cyl + electric 2.0L 4-cyl + two motors
Horsepower (FWD) 225 hp 204 hp
Torque ~200 lb-ft 247 lb-ft
Drivetrain FWD or AWD FWD only
Transmission e-CVT e-CVT simulated shifts

Fuel Efficiency of Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry Hybrid

A real challenge of Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid begins with their super variants fuel efficiency. It supports the long run without worrying about your money on fuel. 

Toyota Camry hybrid offers 51 MPG combined base model, 44-47 MPG on other (XLE/XSE or AWD) variants which provides excellent rides. If we compare these variants then there is not much difference shown. It has three modes: ECON, Sports and Normal. 

Accord 2026 gives 48 MPG on combined engine in Ex-L variant and 44 MPG on sports vibe variant with larger wheels. 

But they both roll up in silent, EV-only mode for short distances, ideal for your daily commute in stop-and-go city traffic. 

Trim/Model Camry Combined MPG Accord Combined MPG
Base (LE/EX-L) 51 48
Upper (XSE/Sport) 44-47 44
AWD Option 44-47 N/A

Exterior Design and Styling Updates for 2026 Honda Accord vs 2026 Toyota Camry

The days when the “practical” family sedan was a bland design basket case are long behind us. Both brands bring their 2026 versions to the plate with a serious attitude.

The Honda Accord has grown up pretty well into a good looking, sleek fastback. It appears to be a remarkable supercar with its sleek design that makes people remember forever. The smooth functioning slopes down the roofline and active shutter grille is unique and fascinating. 

To support the best driving experience and mark its presence Honda engineers fit dual low-beam LED headlamps and covered in a gloss-black mesh to the new Honda Accord for taking the center stage.

The 2026 Accord Sport models are quite a bit sportier inside with window highlights, a redesigned rear diffuser, more aggressive blacked-out exterior badging that ties the athletic stance together without being too flamboyant. 

Toyota is going in a more aggressive direction with the 2026 Camry. The front-end has a distinctive “hammerhead” look that exudes breadth and power when viewed on the road. The addition of the new Nightshade edition for 2026 adds a further layer of flair, complete with a black rear spoiler, 19-inch black alloy wheels and an eye catching new Dark Cosmos paint color. 

If you like your cars more refined and mature as the Accord delivers or more bold and sharply creased like the Camry comes down to personal preference, but both will ensure you have a modern and eye catching presence. 

Interior Comfort, Technology, and Cabin Space

Both have upgraded with major features and luxury materials in their cabin so you would have fallen for these two models as well as get confused in 2026 Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid.

  • Room like cabin, perfectly structured with hidden vents behind sleek metal. Its shape is horizontal, looks clean and dashing. 
  • Seats are more comfortable and supportive for driver and passengers on each level variant, just a slight upgrade on higher trims.
  • 12.3 inch touchscreen display which is amazing for fun rides and supportive feature for beginners with connectivity availability (wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto).
  • Premium features like a 12-speaker audio system and AI assist are also provided.
  • Passengers on the rear seat get comfortable space so it becomes ideal for adults.

The 2026 Toyota Camry has an equally impressive technology offering. An 8-inch screen is standard. The other trims quickly jump to a stunning 12.3-inch central screen and a fully digital 12.3-inch gauge cluster. The Camry’s infotainment system is quick to respond and offers standard wireless smartphone integration on all but the base model. 

The interior noise level is further reduced with acoustic noise dampening glass (standard on XLE and XSE), isolating you from wind and road noise. Toyota also has an extremely well regarded JBL audio system and a Head-Up Display which can be Optioned, that Display projects important driving information on the windshield. 

Both are safe bets for resale value. As we know that both are new models with upgraded safety features like Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 which provide: 

  • Pre-Collision System, 
  • Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, 
  • Blind Spot Monitoring 
  • Rear Cross-Traffic Alert 

And it gives all levels of Toyota Camry so be relaxed while you drive. When someone crashes onto you, this car will protect you with all its features.

On the other hand, Honda’s Sensing suite takes you safely to your destination, it boasts Adaptive Cruise Control with Consistent speed and Traffic Assist. They’re built with your family’s safety in mind, but Toyota holds a slight price edge since blind-spot monitoring is standard on every model. 

Tata Sierra EV 2026: Price, Range, Features & Launch Details

Cargo Space and Everyday Practicality

A mid-size sedan needs to be an all-around capable daily driver. 2026 Honda Accord vs 2026 Toyota Camry Cargo Space While comparing cargo space of Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid, both companies have employed clever engineering that their hybrid batteries don’t intrude on utility. 

Historically, hybrid batteries took up a large portion of trunk space. But the problem has been solved now with practically both Honda and Toyota packaged, their battery replaced from the trunk and packs under the back seat. 

The 2026 Honda Accord provides 16.7 c.f space to lift bulky luggage. The wide opening of the trunk makes it easier to lift everything with self-opening of the gate. Additionally, the Accord has a 60/40 split folding rear seat as standard you can slide longer goods right into the cabin. 

The 2026 Toyota Camry has a decent trunk space of 15.1 cubic feet. Camry trunk is deep and tall, so useful that even if the published dimensions make it smaller than the Accord’s, it doesn’t feel that way. A 60/40 split folding rear seat is standard as well. Camry cleverly offers more cabin storage with large door pockets and center console bin which makes it superior for overall cargo and rear seat space.

New BMW M4 2028 Coupe Digitally Enters The BMW Neue Klasse M4 Era

Driving Dynamics: Ride, Handling, and Comfort

Both Honda Accord and Toyota Camry offer more than just specs, you can experience the comfort & reliability once you take a ride on these titans. 

While Toyota Camry is more user-friendly and easy on a daily traffic road. It is also the best option for rough roads because of its well-balanced suspension, you don’t have to feel the potholes. It stands firmly to hold the balance on rough roads and responsive steering provides flexibility. 

The Honda Accord engineered with more engaging and dynamic features to handle all kinds of roads to give excellent driving experience. Its steering allowed it to handle corners with its sharp and precise movements and also wheel-mounted deceleration selectors. Accord minus the chances of panic in braking because of regenerative braking to slow down the car. If you enjoy a car that feels connected to the road, the Accord is the standout choice.

Conclusion

Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid is a huge battle for car lovers. As both serve excellent driving experiences and build on a powerful system that represents 2026 Honda Accord vs 2026 Toyota Camry highly debated on the stage. It has been popular for decades thanks to unmatched highway fuel efficiency and a fundamental package of safety. 

But if you place a higher value on sleek, polished looks, best-in-class cargo space, and a hint more involving, sporty driving experience with some punchy electric torque on the line, the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid is worth a look.

At the end of the day, whichever you drive off the lot in, the nimble Accord or the reliable Camry, you’re buying an exquisitely engineered, highly efficient vehicle that will provide years of dependable service. The real winner in this hybrid battle is the buyer, who can select from two outstanding machines.