0

The 2025 Volvo XC90 Review, Safety Ratings and Pricing in Detail — Best Trims for Families

Volvo XC90 2025

Scandinavian design and family-friendly practicality are two things that really should be synonymous in the luxury SUV segment — and the 2025 Volvo XC90 is still one of the best-rounded vehicles in that space on the market today. With its impeccable safety heritage, hybrid efficiency, and tranquil cabin design, the XC90 still sets the standard for what a luxury SUV for the family should be. Here’s a closer look at the performance, safety, features, pricing, and which trims are the best for families this year. Now the exterior features the familiar elegant lines of Volvo and a slightly revised front grille with LED signature headlights and updated cabin materials.

Inside it’s a different story: warm and inviting Scandinavian minimalism complemented by high-quality leather and wood that exudes comfort and class. The XC90 received IIHS Top Safety Pick+ status and a perfect five-star rating from the NHTSA. With Good ratings in all the crash tests, as well as a range of standard active safety features that include automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warnings, lane keep assist, and adaptive cruise control with lane centering.

Those excellent safety scores — along with Volvo’s free maintenance (3 years/36,000 miles) and strong warranty — make the XC90 a persuasive pick for safety-conscious families seeking peace of mind. 

Powertrain and Solid Performance Built

Volvo provides the XC90 with two 2.0L inline-four turbocharged engines, both 48V mild hybrids and a plug-in hybrid. The base “B5” makes 247 hp while the “B6” adds a supercharger and produces 295 hp. Both models come with AWD as standard, plus an 8-speed auto. When driving, the B5 was snappy enough for daily use, though a few testers say the new B5 “lacks the punch” of its competitors. For more power the B6 is even sharper with 0–60 in about 6.8 s and the XC90’s 5,000 lb maximum towing capacity is reserved for B6 models only (B5 tops out at 4,000 lb).

Volvo XC90 Powertrain and Solid Performance Built

Volvo’s premier T8 Plug-In Hybrid now returned to the original “T8” naming couples the turbo I4 with an electric motor for a total of 455 hp and about 33 miles of EV driving. The T8 accelerates briskly from low 5s to 60 and allows the XC90 to run on electric power for daily commutes. All three versions lean more toward comfort than sporty handling, and they boast a composed ride: “The XC90 continues to lean toward comfort rather than outright performance — which is exactly what a family SUV should do. 

The B5 has fairly solid fuel efficiency, the EPA estimates it gets about 26 mpg combined. If you’re looking at the B6, it’s a little bit less at 23 mpg. The T8, however, is the exception with a range of 33 miles on electricity and a fuel economy rating of 58 MPGe, so if you want something a little greener it’s definitely worth a look. 

Interior Comfort and Cabin Space

The redesigned XC90 has a roomy cabin that’s crafted to an incredibly high standard. Driver and passenger front-seat occupants benefit from a comfortable amount of legroom and support, the second row offers close to 37 inches of legroom both in 6- and 7-seat configurations.

Its is fairly roomy, although the optional third row (31.9″ of legroom) lends itself more for toddlers and short trips than for adults on long journeys. Volvo’s minimalist dash is dominated by the tall 11.2″ center display with Android Automotive/Google based and a 12.3″ digital gauge cluster. The more salient points of the cabin — open‑pore wood trim, matte-finish trim, and available ambient lighting — give it a luxury-minded look.

Families will like functional features such as multiple cupholders, the new sliding center console storage and a wireless charging pad (now repositioned). There’s plenty of cargo room as much as about 85.7 cu ft behind the front row because of its tall, beefer box shape. In general, the car’s interior is lauded as “a masterpiece of restraint” with a warm atmosphere”, even as they remark that Volvo still went mostly with touch controls.

Read more:- The Nissan Tekton Engineered for Superior Comfort on Rough Roads

Top Safety and ADAS Features 

Safety and driver assistance features are among the best. Beyond its 5-star crash-test ratings, the XC90 includes as standard equipment a suite of aids: automated emergency braking with pedestrian/cyclist detection, lane-departure warning and lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control with lane centering.

Volvo XC90 Safety and ADAS Features

Headlight performance differs by model — some Good, some Acceptable. But blind-spot monitors and rear automatic braking come with every trim level. Volvo even throws in three years of free scheduled maintenance and an 8-year/100k-mile battery warranty on the hybrids.

Pricing and Value of midsize luxury SUV XC90 

Trim  Engine Power Starting Price
XC90 B5 Core 2.0L Turbo hybrid 247 hp $58,695
XC90 B6 Plus 2.0L Turbo  295 hp $66,195
XC90 B6 Ultra 2.0L Turbo  295 hp $71,395
XC90 T8 Core (PHEV) Plug-in Hybrid 455 hp, 33 mi EV $73,195
XC90 T8 Ultra (PHEV) Plug-in Hybrid  455 hp, 33 mi EV $80,895

Best Trims for Families  

Experts prefer the mid-level Plus trim for the B6 engine with a seven‑seat bench configuration. The car’s Plus trim level incorporates practical amenities, including a panoramic sunroof and upgraded LED headlights, on top of the base Core model without making the vehicle too expensive. 

Volvo XC90 Best Trims for Families

Loaded out Ultra adds luxuries premium Bowers & Wilkins audio, ventilated massaging seats, four-zone climate control, multi-color ambient lighting, but Volvo’s kid-friendly safety kit comes stocked well even in lower trims. 

In general, prices are on the high side: the XC90 B5 Core starts at about $58,695, and the top PHEV T8 Ultra is below $82,800 (prior to discounts). With best-in-class safety, seating that flexes in six or seven configurations, and features that make life easier, the XC90 is a very good buy for families. 

Conclusion

The 2025 Volvo XC90 still shines as a family-friendly luxury SUV. It has a quiet, comfortable ride, an upscale and roomy cabin, and excellent safety scores and a long list of standard driver aids.The XC90 owes a lot of its value proposition to that segment, and now it excels there, particularly in the mid-grade Plus /Ultra trims with the B6 or plug-in powertrain, making it really easy to recommend for any family that needs three rows and a solid, safe vehicle. 

Sharey Khan

Sharey Khan is an IT entrepreneur and petrol head & a car enthusiast. With a special focus on car-related content, he combines his deep passion for vehicles with a talent for crafting informative, engaging, and easy-to-understand content. His writing is driven by a genuine love for cars and he is committed to providing readers with accurate, up-to-date, and trustworthy information that empowers smarter driving decisions. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

Personal Loan vs Car Loan: What is the Better Choice for Buying a Car? 

Published Aug 18, 2026, 11:48 AM
Last Updated Aug 31, 2026, 7:00 AM

Personal loan vs Car Loan

You decided the car model and color to buy, now negotiating its on-road price and decided to take a car loan. There’s two options for you — Personal Loan vs Car Loan, one from the dealership’s tie-up bank, another a pre-approved personal loan sitting in your net banking app. They just seem to be two versions of the same product until you see the fine print, and that is generally where people get it wrong. 

Car loans and personal loans are two very different types of products, structurally, and the distinction reflects in your EMI calculation, not just in the fine print. Your car serves as a collateral for the car loan – the bank holds hypothecation on the vehicle until you repay the loan, which is why the risk for the lender is lower and the interest rate is lower. A personal loan is unsecured. Nothing backs it except your income and credit score, so the bank prices that extra risk, and you pay for it every month.

Personal Loan vs Car Loan: The Interest Rate Gap Is Bigger Than Most People Assume

The new car loan rate for Indian banks as on August 2026 stands at 7.45 — 7.85% p.a. from the likes of UCO Bank, Canara Bank, and Punjab National Bank, with the majority of PSU banks bunching between 7.6% – 9.7% based on your CIBIL score. Private banks such as HDFC and ICICI charge marginally higher, usually 8.15 – 9.75% for new cars. Rates are reviewed monthly and are dependent on the loan scheme, so consider these as August 2026 rates and not a permanent rate. 

Personal loans start meaningfully higher. The bottom rates of top private banks — HDFC, ICICI, Axis, IndusInd hover around 9.99% p.a. for borrowers having outstanding credit (CIBIL 750+) and belonging to the preferred employer category. Most of the salaried individuals are approved around 11% to 16% and NBFCs that sanction loans more quickly and require lesser paperwork charge is 14% to 16% and at times it reaches up to 20% to 22% for weak credit files. 

Personal Loan vs Car Loan

That 2–3 percentage point gap sounds small until you run it through an EMI calculator. On a ₹5 lakh loan over 5 years, an 8% car loan works out to roughly ₹10,140 a month. The same amount as a personal loan at 12% comes to around ₹11,120 — nearly ₹1,000 more every month, and over ₹58,000 more in total interest by the time you’re done. Scale that to a ₹10 lakh loan and the interest gap widens to well over a lakh rupees. If the goal is purely to minimize what you pay for the car, the car loan usually wins on cost, and it’s not close.

Aspect Car Loan Personal Loan
Interest Rate Range 7.45% – 9.75% p.a. (PSU banks: 7.6%–9.7%; Private: 8.15%–9.75%) 9.99% – 22% p.a. (Top private banks: ~9.99% for CIBIL 750+; NBFCs: 14%–22%)
Typical Approved Rate (Salaried) ~8% – 9% ~11% – 16%
Rate Review Frequency Monthly Monthly
Dependency Loan scheme, CIBIL score, bank type CIBIL score, employer category, lender type
EMI on ₹5 Lakh (5 years) ~₹10,140 at 8% ~₹11,120 at 12%
Total Interest on ₹5 Lakh (5 years) ~₹1.08 lakh at 8% ~₹1.67 lakh at 12%
Total Interest on ₹10 Lakh (5 years) ~₹2.17 lakh at 8% ~₹3.35 lakh at 12%
Best For Minimizing cost when buying a car Flexibility (no end-use restriction), faster disbursal

Read More:-  How to Get a Car Loan in 2026: Know Everything Before Purchasing

Where a Personal Loan Makes Sense in Buying a Car

None of this means the car loan is automatically the right call. A personal loan earns its place in a few specific situations, and it’s worth being honest about them rather than defaulting to “cheaper interest rate always wins.”

Buying a used car older than what your lender’s car loan policy allows is one. Most banks cap car loans on vehicles that are 3–8 years old depending on the lender, and beyond that window, financing options dry up fast. A personal loan doesn’t care how old the car is.

Personal Loan

Buying from a private seller with incomplete paperwork is another. Car loans require the vehicle to be registered as collateral, which means clean ownership documents, a valuation, sometimes an RC transfer before disbursement. A personal loan skips all of that — the money lands in your account and what you do with it is your business.

There’s also the ownership angle. With a car loan, the bank’s name sits on the RC as a financier until the loan closes, and selling or modifying the car before that requires a No Objection Certificate. A personal loan gives you the car free and clear from day one, which matters if you plan to sell, swap, or modify it sooner than the loan term would normally allow.

And if you’re topping up a car loan that only covers 80–90% of the on-road price — many lenders cap the loan-to-value ratio, especially on used cars — a smaller personal loan to bridge the down payment can sometimes work out cheaper than stretching a used-car loan at 11–16% for the whole amount.

The Down Payment and Loan-to-Value Difference

Car loans can fund up to 100% of the on-road price for new vehicles from some lenders, though a 10–20% down payment usually gets you a better rate, since a lower loan-to-value ratio means less risk for the bank. Used car loans are stingier — most banks finance only 70–75% of the vehicle’s assessed valuation, not what you actually agreed to pay the seller, so budget for a bigger chunk from your own pocket if you’re buying second-hand.

Personal loans don’t tie themselves to the vehicle’s value at all. The amount you qualify for depends on your income and existing obligations, which gives you flexibility car loans don’t — useful if you’re also covering insurance, accessories, or extended warranty costs that a car loan wouldn’t typically finance.

Read More:- Best Car Air Filters for Better Engine Performance & Save Your Repair Cost

Conclusion

If you have good credit on Personal Loan vs Car Loan, the car is new or within your lender’s used-car age limit, and your only aim is to pay the least each month, the car loan is the best option for you  — the rate gap is too large to ignore for most buyers. Get a personal loan when the vehicle doesn’t fit a car loan’s criteria, when you want to be free and clear from day one, or when you need a little extra to fill a gap a car loan won’t fill by itself. 

Either way, get actual quotes from three or more lenders before you sign on anything. A 1.5% rate difference on two car loan offers can be just as important as the type of loan itself, and rates fluctuate frequently, so what was competitive last quarter may not be this one. 

0

Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7: Price, Features, Performance & More Compared!

Published Jun 5, 2025, 5:43 AM
Last Updated Apr 22, 2026, 11:38 AM

Many buyers compare the 2025 Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7. Both are large luxury SUVs with three rows of seats. They have modern designs and tech. They are sold in the US and UK. But there are key differences. We look at price, interior, tech, safety, performance, fuel economy, space, warranty, and more. This guide helps you see the strengths and weaknesses of each.

Pricing of Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7

Pricing of Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7

United States

In the US, the Volvo XC90 starts around $59,745 for the base model. Volvo also sells higher trims (Plus, Ultra) up to about $68,245. The Audi Q7 starts slightly higher in price. Its base Premium trim has an MSRP around $61,795 (the Q7 Premium Plus and Prestige trims cost more). In general, the Audi Q7 costs a bit more than the Volvo at entry level in the US.

United Kingdom

In the UK, the starting price for the base Volvo XC90 Core trim is around £63,790. Volvo’s RRP range goes up to around £84,260 for top trims. The Audi Q7 in the UK starts at about £71,525 OTR for the S line trim. Audi also offers higher levels (e.g. Vorsprung over £94,000). 

Interior Features of Volvo XC90 and Audi Q7

The Volvo XC90 interior is clean and modern. It has a large portrait-style touch screen (11.2 inches) in the center. The cabin features clean, simple lines and is built with high-quality materials. Volvo even uses eco-friendly seat fabrics (Nordico textile) in some models. The XC90 seats up to 7 people. The second row has three seats that slide and recline, giving good knee and headroom. 

The third row is smaller, best for children or short trips. Volvo’s Core trim includes Google-based services and driver aids built in (like adaptive cruise control and blind-spot warning). Higher trims add nicer sounds and lighting. One drawback: some reviews note that the XC90’s infotainment can feel dated and it lacks Android Auto support.

The Audi Q7 interior is upscale. It also seats seven (though some models drop the third row). Audi’s cabin has premium leather, nice trims, and a classic layout. A standout feature is the Virtual Cockpit—a fully digital 12-inch display that’s sharp, clear, and easy to customize.

There are multiple screens (including a tablet-style MMI touch screen) and an available head-up display. The Q7’s seats are well-cushioned and roomy. In tests, tall adults fit comfortably in the second row, and the Q7 offers three separate second-row seats that can slide fore and aft. Overall, the Audi interior feels very high-tech and solidly built.

Technology of Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7

Technology of Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7

Both SUVs have modern tech, but they take different approaches. The XC90 uses Volvo’s new Android-based system. The XC90 has over-the-air updates for its software, so features can improve over time. It offers wireless Apple CarPlay, but no Android Auto. The touchscreen is large and high-resolution, and many controls are touch-based.

The Audi Q7 uses Audi’s MMI interface. It includes an online navigation system and supports both Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Audi’s infotainment system is quick to respond and supports voice commands for easy control.

Both vehicles have lots of driver aids: lane-keep assist, blind-spot alert, parking sensors, etc. In summary, Volvo’s tech is centered on Google integration, while Audi focuses on its own polished MMI system with a sharp digital cockpit.

Safety of Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7

Safety is a strong point for both models. Volvo markets the XC90 as “one of the safest cars on the road”. It comes standard with many safety systems: automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and more. 

Volvo often earns top marks in crash testing (though exact 2025 crash ratings are not yet available, the brand has a strong safety reputation).

The Audi Q7 also scores very high on safety. In the United States, the 2025 Q7 earned the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. The Audi Q7 also comes with many standard features: blind-spot detection, lane-keep assist, rear automatic emergency braking (per IIHS notes). 

Performance of Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7

Under the hood, the Volvo XC90 offers two main gas engines (mild hybrids). The base “B5” turbocharged 4-cylinder engine produces around 247 horsepower, and it comes standard with all-wheel drive and an 8-speed automatic transmission. For a hybrid boost, Volvo also offers a T8 plug-in version (not covered here), which boasts significantly higher power. The XC90’s power feels smooth and adequate. It is not meant to be a sports car, but it can still merge and pass with reasonable ease.

The Audi Q7 comes with either a turbocharged 2.0L four-cylinder (badged 45 TFSI) making about 261 hp, or a turbo V6 (55 TFSI) making 335 hp. In fact, Audi claims the V6 model can go from 0 to 60 mph in about 5.5 seconds. 

Even the base 2.0T is no slouch, taking roughly 6.9 seconds to 60 mph in testing. The Q7 delivers power in a smooth and polished way. In general, the Audi feels more powerful and quicker than the XC90, especially in higher trims.

Fuel Efficiency of Volvo XC90 and Audi Q7

Fuel Efficiency of Volvo XC90 and Audi Q7

The Volvo XC90 in gas form has EPA ratings of about 26 mpg combined for the B5 model, and 23 mpg combined for the B6 model. In city/highway terms, the B5 is roughly 23/30 mpg, and B6 is 20/26 mpg. In practice, expect mid-20s in normal driving. The XC90 plug-in hybrid (T8) can drive about 45 miles on electric alone before the gas engine kicks in, which saves fuel on short trips.

For the Audi Q7, EPA combined fuel economy is around 21-22 mpg for the gasoline models (according to recent reviews). Both the 2.0T and 3.0T engines get an average of around 21 mpg combined. 

In general, the XC90 hybrid tends to be slightly more fuel-efficient due to its advanced mild-hybrid tech, especially in city driving, while the Audi’s larger engine means a bit lower mpg. However, both vehicles will not match the fuel economy of much smaller SUVs.

Also Read : Jeep Compass vs Subaru Crosstrek: Which Compact SUV Should You Really Buy in 2025?

Conclusion

The Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7 debate comes down to priorities. Both are three-row luxury SUVs with strong safety and features. The XC90 stands out for its safety-first design, clean Scandinavian interior, and available hybrid powertrain. It also tends to be a bit less costly. It is roomier when all seats are up and has won top safety honors too. 

For a buyer who values safety and a simple, modern cabin, the Volvo may be best. For someone who wants sportier performance and a more luxury feel, the Audi is a great choice. In either case, both the 2025 XC90 and Q7 offer a premium experience, so it often comes down to which brand and driving style you prefer. 

0

Sundar Pichai Car Collection 2026: A Look Inside His Garage

Published Jun 5, 2025, 8:19 AM
Last Updated May 9, 2026, 12:49 PM

Sundar Pichai’s Stunning Car Collection Revealed

Sundar Pichai Car Collection is one of the best luxurious garages. Pichai’s taste in cars reflects his personality and life as he is the CEO of Google with a net worth of $1.3 billion. He owns superfast Maybach, BMW and practical horses like Benz V-Class and HiAce which makes his collection far more interesting and exciting than any other businessman.

Unlike other billionaires who prefer to buy supercars, big SUVs, and ultra-luxurious sedans, Sundar Pichai car collection focuses on more practicality, comfort and decency which perfectly match his calm and sophisticated personality. His collection proves that luxury is not always showing off loud cars but it can be classy, comfortable, and advanced engineering.

Sundar Pichai Car Collection That Blow Your Mind

Mеrcеdеs-Maybach S650

Mеrcеdеs-Maybach S650

Sundar Pichai owns an ultra luxury private jet on four wheels, it becomes one of the finest cars in his garage. Mercedes-Maybach S650 is a complete power packed vehicle which offers tremendous features that can blow your mind. He owned it, showed his taste in automobile engineering and smart lifestyle. 

The Maybach S650 is the pinnacle of top-level luxury advanced vehicles which is worth around $200,000 (₹3.2 crore for in India). Its body is designed like an elongated Mercedes sedan but not manufactured as flashy which defines its aura at the next level. Without putting an effort to be flashy, it becomes a true luxury. Inside looks and comfort is something else far more elegant than any other luxury cars. 

Engine

6.0-liter Twin-Turbo V12

Speed

0 to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds

Horsepower

621 hp

Price

Rs 3.2 Cr

It provides reclined leather seats with massaging feature, soundproofed cabin, powerhouse of 621 horsepower. It builds on 6.0-liter Twin-Turbo V12 engine that drives the car at a superfast speed from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.6 seconds. But it doesn’t make you feel like you’re jumping on the road because of the car’s smooth suspension.

Seats 

Reclining Leather with massage function

Soundproofed cabin

Near-silent at highway speed

Suspension

Body control smooth suspension

Wheelbase 

Extended for rear comfort

Sound system

Burmester 3D 

BMW 730LD

BMW 730LD

Pichai also owns the legendary BMW 7 Series as it stands for Long Wheelbase, which makes it comfortable if you sit on the back seat. It builds for long highway miles with balancе of spееd and comfort. It costs around $100,000 (about Rs 1.35 crore). 

The 730LD is packed with futuristic features. BMW provides high-end tech like gesture controls, tablet-like key fob that allows you to remote-park the car from the outside, infotainment screens, and ambient lighting that can switch according to your mood. Pichai’s tech-forward luxury sedan is not only a superfast car but its long wheelbase precision gives an excellent riding experience.

Engine

3.0 Litre I-6 

Horsepower

261 HP

Price

Rs 1.35 Cr

It’s a power packed german engineering with executive comfort. It delivers smooth and effortless power of 261 horsepower from the 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six diesel engine.

Gesture control

Change music with wave

Remote Parking

Tablet-like Key

Wheelbase 

Extended rear legroom

Infotainment system

iDrive 7

Ambience

Customizable

Suspension

Adaptive for highway

Mеrcеdеs V-Class

Mеrcеdеs V-Class

Mercedes-Benz V-Class is essentially a VIP lounge on wheels. This ultimate luxury minivan valued around $75,000 (roughly Rs 71 lakh). It features heavy leather captain’s rotating chairs in the back that can be turned to face each other, perfect vehicle for a family guy like Pichai.

Seats 

8 passenger, leather 

Body 

Stealth 

Doors 

Sliding door

Sound 

Burmester system

Interior 

Roomy, classy 
Price

Rs 71 Lakh

The interior is great with a fold-out conference table in the center, Burmester surround sound which is good to go on a trip with family, and sliding doors for easy access in and out. The most comfortable ultimate “stealth” vehicle that provides comfort and avoids untrained eyes from the outside.

Toyota HiAcе 

Toyota HiAcе 

Pichai’s collection has also included Toyota HiAce which is valued around $50,000. It is spacious, reliable, and incredibly unassuming that’s why it is assumed as a practically indestructible titan for the road.

The 2026 HiAce starts at the base LWB Van model with $51,880 ending at the range-topping SLWB Commuter GL at $80,656. It is equipped with a 2,8-litre 1GD-FTV turbo-diesel engine and fuel consumption is 7.4L/100km up to 8.1L/100km. It generates 220 horsepower to go for that fastest ride. 

Engine 

2.8 L I-4 1GD-FTV turbo-diesel 

Power 

220 hp

Seats 

12 passenger, leather 

Fuel Economy 

7.4—8.1 litres per 100 km

Safety

Emergency brake, line departure alert, indestructible body quality

Space 

6.2 cubic metres of cargo space 

wheelbase  

Super long 

Price

$51,880 LWB Base  →  $80,656 SLWB Commuter GL 

It also provides excellent security features with autonomous emergency braking, lane departure alert, and improved stability control. The interior is large and can provide 12-passengers to sit and extra 6.2 cubic metres of space for luggage. 

Also Read : Top 7 Cars from MS Dhoni Car Collection That Will Blow Your Mind in 2026

Conclusion

Sundar Pichai Car Collection has every high-end vehicle which shows his choices along with his lifestyle. He is a family guy, having large minivans, big vehicles shows how much he preferred practicality over luxury sedans and SUVs. Superfast Maybach, BMW and Mercedes are perfect choices of luxury cars. All these cars reflect Mr. Pichai’s tastе for luxury, spееd, and spacе.

0

Katy Perry car collection: Step Inside into The Pop Royalty’s Garage

Published Mar 24, 2026, 11:22 AM
Last Updated Apr 1, 2026, 10:35 AM

Katy Perry car collection

Katy Perry car collection are just as colorful and eclectic as she is. Known for being bold, colourful and having a lot of style, she has several cars that share her taste. Among her collection are the Audi A5, a Tesla Model S that tells her green story, and a classic Ferrari California.

She’s been spotted elsewhere in a classic VW Microbus, which, given her bubbly, throwback spirit is no surprise at all. Her automobiles are not simply vehicles, but rather vital organs of her larger-than-life image. 

Katy Perry car collection is not only for her to ride but also telling her own story. It’s a visual timeline of a girl who sang gospel in rural churches before she took to the road and became a worldwide pop diva. 

Who is Katy Perry?

Influential global superstar pop icon Katy Perry had her humble beginnings as just Katheryn Hudson, the Santa Barbara native and pastor’s daughter who dreamed of having a massive career in music. The early 2000s were a shaky ride for her as the young singer and pianist experimented with a few musical (“I Kissed a Girl” and “Hot N Cold”) genres before but then the obsession of her with cars get a ride to the final end. 

The really cool part is her first major buys weren’t the super showy, never let them touch buckle down supercars you’d imagine an overnight A-lister picking up. Instead, she went for more mundane, slightly eccentric models on her early garage acquisitions which was a nice reflection of that accessible, “one of us” persona she had in pop. 

Katy Perry car collection is reflecting her persona whether it’s choosing compact, fuel efficient or shiny luxurious cars that defined her value and style. So, let’s break down Katy Perry car collection. The garage is full of smart and stylish cars that projected as a rebel, a person who would dare go against the grain, even in how she got around Los Angeles. 

The Pink Bentley

As Perry’s fame grew, so did the opulence of her vehicles. Enter the pink Bentley Continental GT, the most Katy Perry car ever. This custom-painted luxury car was made synonymous with her “Teenage Dream” era—a time when everything she did seemed to turn to cotton candy-colored gold.

Feature Details
Price $224,000 (base, pre-customization) 
Engine 4.0L twin-turbo V8
Horsepower 500 hp
Torque 487 lb-ft
Transmission 8-speed automatic
0-60 mph 4.3 seconds
Customization Pink wrap, luxury interior; extensive Bentley options available 

The Bentley was more than just a ride, it was a statement. Colored in a pink hue that could possibly be seen from outer space, it was the image of Perry at the time: couldn’t-miss, feminine, went a little too far, and instantly memorable.

The Pink Bentley

Yet it was seen as symbolic at the time that she was frequently spotted behind the wheel of this striking vehicle in Los Angeles, living the glamorous life she sang about. 

American Muscle and Classic Cool – Chevrolet Nova SS

What is interesting about Katy Perry car collection is her love for the American muscle car. She has a classic Chevy Nova SS that dates back to 1963 — the golden era of American car design. This 1960s classic is a testament to a different facet of Perry’s style: a man for raw power and classic looks rather than contemporary comfort.

There’s something poetic about a California girl getting her hands on a genuine piece of American muscle history. The Nova SS’s big V8, clean, crisp lines and overall look is a stark contrast from the bright neon color rides she’s usually seen in.

Feature Details
Base Price (1970) $2,978 
Collector Value (2026) $30,000-$100,000+ depending on condition 
Engine 396 CID V8, 375 hp 
Transmission 4-speed manual or Turbo Hydra-Matic 
SS Package Cost $475 (required 4-speed or auto) 
Production ~19,000 SS units out of 274,344 Novas 
Performance High-revving V8 with dual exhausts 

Basically, behind the wigs and the stage character, Katy does have a soft spot for the mechanical soul and cultural heft of vintage cars. She doesn’t only purchase what is fashionable; she also likes the artistry of it. 

Eco-Conscious Luxury: The Tesla Era

As Perry grew in her personal life and career, her car choices started to reflect an increased sense of environmental awareness. Like a lot of famous people in the 2010s, she’s gone full Tesla, bidding on an S for her garage. This change wasn’t merely about style or trends—it was indicative of a more conscious approach to her carbon footprint. 

The Tesla Model S provided Katy with the luxury she was accustomed to, but it also lined up perfectly with her becoming a lot more vocal about the environment. It was around this time that she began becoming more politically active and her garage came to be a reflection of those beliefs.

Feature Details
Price (2016 model) $79,990–$149,190 
Battery/Range 100 kWh pack, up to 335 miles EPA 
Horsepower 691 hp (P100D dual-motor AWD) 
0-60 mph 2.5 seconds (P100D variant) 
Top Speed 155 mph
Drive All-wheel drive (AWD)
Key Tech Autopilot hardware, 17-inch touchscreen, premium audio 

The Tesla’s clean and minimalist aesthetic also reflected her personal journey. She was shifting away from the “candy-coated” look of her early years and towards a look that was a bit more polished and mature. 

Practical Luxury: The Audi A5

Not all the vehicles in Katy Perry car collection are about making a statement. The practical side of celebrity life is represented by her Audi A5. This luxo-barge is comfortable, dependable, and carries a modicum of prestige that doesn’t beg for attention. It’s the kind of car you drive when you want to go somewhere and not have the paparazzi run out and know what you’re driving. 

Feature Details
Price (base, era) $50,400 
Engine 3.0L V6 supercharged, 261 hp, 330 Nm torque 
Transmission 6-speed manual or Tiptronic auto
0-60 mph ~5.9 seconds
Top Speed 155 mph (limited)
Drive Type Quattro all-wheel drive
Key Tech Leather seats, MMI infotainment, xenon lights 

The Audi has been considered to be one of her go-to vehicles for running daily errands and casual outings. That makes sense: even with her enormous success, Perry realizes that everybody needs a good, solid car once in a while.

It reveals a certain groundedness in this choice that fans can relate to — someone to remind them that behind the superstar exterior is a person who still has to buy groceries and visit friends. 

The Maserati: Italian Exotica

There is no need for panic if you still don’t know who millionairess Kat Timpf is dating, because she’s got the necessary Italian flair: a Maserati GranCabrio. This convertible beauty blends performance with open-air glamour – ideal for leisurely drives under the sun on the California coast. 

The GranCabrio is the crown jewel in Katy’s garage, after all. It has the Ferrari-powered engine and the looks that literally demand to be looked at – this is a car one should be really seen driving.

Feature Details
Price $335,000–$355,000 
Engine 4.7L V8 naturally aspirated
Horsepower 434 hp
Torque 361 lb-ft (490 Nm) 
Transmission 6-speed automatic
0-60 mph 5.0 seconds
Top Speed 177 mph
Seating 4 seats, leather interior, power top 

Public But depending on all that showmanship, there are a lot of shots of her seemingly just driving, topless, wind in her hair, really at home. In a sense, it’s her music translated into an auto: it’s slick, it’s potent and it’s meant to make you feel something. 

Family Wheels: The Range Rover

As Perry’s life shifted with marriage and motherhood, so did her vehicle requirements. The Range Rover in her collection is proof of this new phase. Roomy, secure and extremely luxurious, it’s a mom’s dream vehicle for a parent who still has to maneuver the celebrity world.

Feature Details
Price (2009 era) $92,000–$115,000 
Engine 5.0L supercharged V8
Horsepower 510 hp
Torque 461 lb-ft
Transmission 6-speed automatic
0-60 mph 5.5 seconds
Towing Capacity Up to 7,700 lbs
Key Tech Terrain Response, leather seats, navigation 

The Range Rover has the flexibility and adaptability to accommodate the needs of a family and the prestige that someone like Perry requires.

 

The Range Rover Whether she’s headed to the studio or releasing her daughter off for a playdate, this SUV does it all with British aplomb. It’s the practical option, but one that doesn’t sacrifice style.  

Katy Perry car collection Evolution

Maybe the most telling thing about Katy Perry’s garage is how it mirrors her life and career. From the eccentric little smart car she drove in her early days to the high-end luxury cars she now belches fumes from, every car represents a different chapter in her life.

The pink Bentley symbolizes her whimsical, candy-pop period. The Tesla mirrors her environmental awakening. The classic Nova salutes tradition in the United States. The Range Rover represents family and responsibility.

Perry has never been one to follow the crowd, and yet her vehicle picks say she knows what she wants. She has the ultimate level collection of cars, not like the other celebrities. 

Read more: Pagani Zonda: The Most Expensive and Powerful Supercar in Just Rs 120 Crores

Conclusion

Katy Perry car collection is growing with time as her career is also becoming wider as a global star. Maybe an electric classic conversion? What about a hypercar from one of the new electric performance marques? Or perhaps she’ll shock us all with something completely unanticipated—a vintage Volkswagen bus converted to electric, possibly?

Ultimately Katy Perry car collection reveal to us what her music has been saying all along: she’s a complicated, multi-dimensional artist who doesn’t allow herself to be defined by one particular sound or style. And whether she’s at the wheel of a Tesla or a vintage muscle car, she’s always traveling on her own path. 

0

Top 10 Stunning Facts About Bhuvan Bam Car Collection in 2025

Published Jun 4, 2025, 5:18 AM
Last Updated Apr 6, 2026, 4:43 AM

Top 10 Stunning Facts About Bhuvan Bam Car Collection in 2025

Bhuvan Bam is a famous Indian YouTuber (BB Ki Vines) who loves cars. His Bhuvan Bam Car Collection now includes some very cool vehicles. He adds new cars and SUVs to his garage. In 2024–2025 he bought a luxury Land Rover Defender and owns a BMW X3, among others. Here are 10 amazing facts about his cars.

Land Rover Defender 110 HSE – Powerful SUV

Bhuvan Bam recently bought a Land Rover Defender 110 HSE in Santorini Black. It joined his garage in April 2024. This is a five-door luxury SUV. It is very large – about 5.0 meters long. It can carry 5 people. It has a 2.0-litre turbo petrol engine. This engine makes 296 horsepower and 400 Nm torque. The car has an 8-speed automatic gearbox. It has four-wheel drive (4WD) for off-road grip.

Land Rover Defender 110 HSE – Powerful SUV

Defender’s Speed and Performance

The Land Rover Defender is not just big – it is also fast. It can reach a top speed of about 191 km/h. It goes from 0 to 100 km/h in 7.4 seconds. This is quick for a heavy SUV (it weighs over 2,180 kg). The Defender’s fuel mileage is about 9.2 km per litre. It can travel around 828 km on a full tank. It has special features like high ground clearance (218 mm) and a water-wading depth of 0.9 meters. This means it can drive through shallow water with no problem.

Unique Defender Features

The Land Rover Defender in Bhuvan’s collection has some special touches. He chose a VIP license plate “0072” for it, making it stand out. It has large 20-inch alloy wheels and many off-road aids. The Defender’s cabin is modern, with 5 seats and air suspension for comfort. It can also tow heavy loads and has a big 90-litre fuel tank. Overall, it is built for adventure and luxury.

Defender Price and Cost

The Land Rover Defender 110 HSE that Bhuvan bought is very expensive. In India, the price of this SUV starts around ₹97 lakh and goes up to ₹1.49 crore (ex-showroom) depending on version. The HSE model is at the high end. One source says this top model costs about ₹1.01 crore. So this one car alone is roughly 1.0–1.2 crore rupees. This makes it one of the priciest cars in his collection.

BMW X3 – Luxury SUV

BMW X3 – Luxury SUV

Another key car in Bhuvan Bam’s collection is the BMW X3, a mid-size luxury SUV. He owns the X3 in black color. It is a 5-seat vehicle, smaller than the Defender. The X3 is valued around ₹68.50 to ₹87.50 lakh (ex-showroom). There are two engine options: a 2.0-litre diesel and a 3.0-litre petrol. The diesel gives about 190 hp, and the petrol makes about 181 hp. Like the Defender, the X3 has an 8-speed automatic gearbox.

X3 Speed and Mileage

The BMW X3 in his garage is also quite capable. It can go from 0 to 100 km/h in about 8.5 seconds. Its top speed is around 215 km/h, which is very fast. The X3 has all-wheel drive (called xDrive), so it handles well on wet or rough roads. Its fuel mileage is about 13 to 18 km per litre (diesel ~17.9 kmpl, petrol ~13.4 kmpl). This means on highways it can be quite fuel-efficient.

X3 Features and Size

The BMW X3 is a compact luxury SUV. It seats 5 people comfortably. It has a modern interior with a curved digital dashboard (though we don’t have a citation for that, it is known from official specs). It also has many safety features (like multiple airbags). The cargo space is good for luggage. In size, it’s shorter than the Defender. The X3’s presence in his collection adds a premium SUV that’s easy to drive in the city.

Other Vehicles (Regular/Utility)

Besides these luxury SUVs, Bhuvan Bam is known to have a variety of vehicles. Some reports mention he once owned a BMW 3 Series or Audi (source needed), but his confirmed cars in 2025 are these SUVs. It is likely he also has a smaller regular car for daily use, though not much is public.


Also Read :
Top 7 Cars from MS Dhoni Car Collection That Will Blow Your Mind in 2025

Car Collection Value

Putting all this together, the Bhuvan Bam Car Collection is worth many crores of rupees. The Defender alone is ~₹1.0–1.2 crore, the BMW X3 is ~₹0.7–0.9 crore. If he has any other vehicles (like an entry sedan or bike), they add more. One estimate from a fan page says his collection and net worth are huge, but we stick to cited facts. Clearly, he owns high-end cars with top specs (horsepower, speed, luxury features).

Conclusion

Bhuvan Bam Car Collection is full of stunning vehicles. He owns a Land Rover Defender (2.0L HSE petrol SUV, ~296hp, top speed 191 km/h, 9.2 kmpl, ₹1.0Cr price). Each car has unique features (like Defender’s 4WD and 0072 plate, X3’s all-wheel drive). These facts make his car collection very interesting for fans.