0

Mahindra XEV 9e Specs and Features: Complete Details & Latest Updates

Mahindra XEV 9e Specs and Features

In 2024, Mahindra brought the XEV 9e to the fore in November, this marked a phenomenal shift in India toward top quality electric cars. This is a coupe-style electric crossover on Mahindra’s new INGLO platform, which was engineered from the ground up for EVs. It’s more than just another electric suv. If you’re curious as to why this vehicle is so hyped up, here’s everything you need to know about the Mahindra XEV 9e. 

The Price That Makes Sense

Starting at ₹21.90 lakh (ex-showroom), the XEV 9e is well-presented in the Indian EV space. The pricing is well thought-out with the variants going all the way up to ₹30.50 lakh for the top end Pack Three variant with the bigger battery. What you need to know is the charger is sold separately, so plan your budget accordingly. Deliveries started in February 2025 and the reception has been overwhelming—more than 10,000 units of the XEV 9e and its sibling BE 6 were sold within 70 days after launch. 

Battery and Range: The Heart of the Matter

It is also in such areas that the XEV 9e really happens to excel. Two versions of LFP battery packs are available for you: 59 kWh and 79 kWh, built on BYD’s dependable Blade Battery technology. The 59 kWh version offers a strong 542 km range while the larger 79 kWh battery takes it up to 656 km that’s sufficient to do most of your daily travel and weekend driving with no range anxiety.

Battery and Range

On the European WLTP cycle, the 79 kWh model achieves approximately 533 km, which could be considered a more realistic number for everyday driving.

Charging time? The 11.2 kW onboard charger can charge your 59 kWh battery in 6 hours and the 79 kWh model in 8 hours. If you’re in a rush, the 180 kW DC fast charger will get you from 20 to 80 percent in just 20 minutes, great for highway stops. 

Performance That Punches Above Its Weight

The XEV 9e is not just a matter of necessity; it is really good fun to drive. The 228 hp and 380 Nm the 59 kWh version, while the more powerful 79 kWh variant produces 282 hp with the same 380 Nm. Each car can be had with the 6.8-second 0–100 km/h sprint time, which is not bad for a midsize SUV. You can also recapture energy and extend your range with the regenerative braking system with three levels of adjustability including one-pedal driving.​

The car has several drive settings – Default, Range, Everyday, Race and Snow – which allow you a bit of versatility whether you are getting through traffic in the city or up a mountain road. 

Read More :- Best Sunroof Cars Under 12 Lakh: Affordable Models With Premium Features

Design That Turns Heads

This is where the collaboration of Mahindra and Pininfarina flourishes. The XEV 9e features a closed-off grille as many modern EVs do and a stunning coupe-SUV form with edgy lines. There are connected LED DRLs, a light bar running across the fascia and triangular LED headlights with a creative design up front. The package is rounded out with 19-inch alloy wheels (20-inch units are available) and a connected LED taillight design with an integrated spoiler at the rear. 

Design That Turns Heads

It’s a technological tour de force inside the cabin. The instrument cluster displays three 12.3-inch screen areas: the one for the front passenger, the infotainment, and the one for the driver. The panoramic sunroof lets in an ample amount of natural light and the two-spoke multifunction steering wheel is very elegant. 

Technology and Features 

The XEV 9e is crammed with modern features. A Harman Kardon 16-speaker, 1400W system delivers incredible sound. Standard features include a 360-degree camera, dual-zone automatic climate control and wireless phone charging. The car also features Level 2 ADAS (Advanced Driver Assistance Systems) including adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist and emergency braking tailored to Indian road condition. 

Technology and Features

One distinctive feature that owners absolutely love, With the key fob, the car can be driven forward and backward — it’s a showoff feature that actually comes in handy in cramped parking lots. 

Safety: A Five-Star Fortress

Safety is no exception, and the XEV 9e doesn’t disappoint. It got a 5-star rating in the Bharat NCAP crash test, scoring high in adult and child occupant protection. The vehicle comes with up to 9 airbags (variant specific), electronic stability control, hill hold assist and ISOFIX child seat anchors. 

Conclusion

The Mahindra XEV 9e is a new frontier for Indian electric mobility. It’s the practical-range, premium-feature, middle-class-acceptable-performance, thoughtful-design all rolled up into one, and at a price that doesn’t involve selling your soul. If you are a tech nerd, environmental advocate, or just a person who likes really well made cars, the XEV 9e is worth a look. It’s more than a car— it’s a sign of how Indian automotive engineering will evolve in the future. 

Sharey Khan

Sharey Khan is an IT entrepreneur and petrol head & a car enthusiast. With a special focus on car-related content, he combines his deep passion for vehicles with a talent for crafting informative, engaging, and easy-to-understand content. His writing is driven by a genuine love for cars and he is committed to providing readers with accurate, up-to-date, and trustworthy information that empowers smarter driving decisions. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

Ranveer Singh Car Collection: Peek Into Bollywood Celebrity’s Most Flamboyant Garage!

Ranveer Singh Car Collection

When it comes to Ranveer Singh, the first thoughts are his amazing performances, crazy fashion statements and dance moves that are an instant hit on social media. However, there is a different facet of this Bollywood architect breaker that is little seen – his massive zeal for automobiles. And if his on-screen character screams ‘larger than life’, then Ranveer Singh car collection screams – in the most luxurious way possible. 

Let’s take a joyride through the incredible cars Ranveer Singh has in his garage. Spoiler alert: it’s nothing short of a dream garage for any car lover. 

The Newest Addition: GMC Hummer EV 

Just when we thought Ranveer’s garage was full, he stunned us all by becoming the first Bollywood star to own a GMC Hummer EV. The electric beast arrived in his garage in July 2025 when he took his first steps in electric vehicles. At a cost of Rs 3.46 crore (ex-showroom), this is not your run-of-the-mill SUV – it’s a statement on wheels.

GMC Hummer EV

Its sheer presence, for starters. The 178 kWh battery pack has a claimed range of 505 kilometers and the vehicle features tech wizardry such as a ‘crab walk’ mode, multi-zone climate control, and various driving modes.

Lamborghini Urus Pearl Capsule

Lamborghini Urus Pearl Capsule is a special edition of the Lamborghini Urus, the world-famous super SUV, made for those that want power with a little more punch of visual drama. It is distinguished by exclusive pearl-effect paint finishes, combined with contrasting elements that make the Urus even more aggressive and refined on the road.

Lamborghini Urus Pearl Capsule

Now, this is where things get really interesting. Ranveer’s Lamborghini Urus Pearl Capsule Edition is without a doubt the most precious stone in his garage and this edition is wrapped in the stunning Arancio Borealis (a fancy word for a beautiful orange). 

The powertrain still boasts the same brutal 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 producing 650 bhp and 850 Nm of torque, enabling a 0–100 km/h sprint in just 3.6 seconds and a top speed of 305 km/h. Offering supercar performance with everyday practicality, the Urus Pearl Capsule presents a distinctive rendition of Lamborghini’s luxury meets brutality mantra. 

Mercedes-Benz — Maybach GLS 600

Ranveer’s crazy is highlighted when he’s driving the Lamborghini but the Mercedes-Benz Maybach GLS 600 stands for its elegant, underplayed side. Dressed in a sleek Cavansite Blue, this opulent four-seat SUV with a price tag of approximately ₹2.8 crore is the perfect fusion of German engineering excellence and luxurious, first-class comfort. 

Maybach GLS 600

​Ranveer was among the first 50 buyers of Maybach GLS 600 in India and was the first Bollywood actor to own a Maybach GLS. Four-zone climate control, massage seats and ventilated seats that are like a five-star spa on wheels are included in this bastion of relaxation. With a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 producing 542 bhp, it is by no means a slow vehicle and will get you off 0-100 km/h in 4.9 seconds—not bad for a mid-size SUV for a family. 

The Bond Villain Move: Aston Martin Rapide S

When Ranveer Singh purchased an Aston Martin Rapide S as a birthday present to himself on his 32nd birthday, he wasn’t just purchasing a car — he was living the James Bond fantasy. This jaw-dropping white four-door sports car, is now draped with a blue skin and costs ₹3.78 crore.

Aston Martin Rapide S

​The performance numbers are heady: 0-100 km/h in 4.2 seconds, a top speed of 327 km/h, and an aerodynamic shape that makes every other car look pedestrian. But here’s the cherry on the cake — Ranveer has also named this beauty: “Ram Pyaari,” that’s vintage Ranveer humor! 

The Practical Additions

Luxury supercars take up the headlines but Ranveer also has uses vehicles like a Range Rover Vogue (₹ 4.38 crore), a Mercedes-Benz GLS SUV in a custom matte-black finish, a Jaguar XJ L (₹1.16 crore) and a Toyota Fortuner Legender (₹37.58 lakh). That one is quite heartwarming and it just goes to show that a bollywood superstar with a net worth of ₹245 crore sees the sense in a dependable, useful family SUV. 

Conclusion

Ranveer Singh cars collection is not about expensive cars or horsepower figures. It is a mirror of his personality – confident, searing, fashionable as much as one could describe the man and unapologetically lavish. From the futuristic GMC Hummer EV to the classic Aston Martin, each car narrates the story of a man who didn’t want to live a normal life.

1

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Open at ₹11,000 With a 1.5L Petrol Engine

Published Oct 19, 2026, 10:59 AM
Last Updated Oct 21, 2026, 1:03 PM

Hyundai Bayon rewrote the SUV segment with high-end features, opening at ₹11,000. That is the real story behind Hyundai Bayon bookings. Bookings are live on Hyundai’s website and at authorised dealerships, the launch is set for October 26, 2026, and the price lands that day.

Hyundai Motor India has unveiled the India-spec Bayon, a 4.2-metre SUV it calls an “Intelligent Utility Vehicle”. Below is specification and features that comes with this car, and where the Bayon fits against the cars you’re probably already comparing it with.

Hyundai Bayon Bookings Opens at ₹11,000 

The booking amount is ₹11,000, payable online or at a dealership. What the token does not tell you is the price. Hyundai says it will announce that at launch. Detailed delivery timelines are also being held back until then, although Hyundai has said deliveries will begin in the festive season.

Hyundai’s India booking terms have historically allowed cancellation, but whether that applies to the Bayon, and what, if anything, gets deducted, hasn’t been stated in anything by the company yet. So, ask your dealer about the refund policy.

A booking token usually buys you a place in the queue and little else. With deliveries tied to the festive season, queue position is the only real argument for booking before the price is public.

Where the Bayon Sits in Hyundai’s India Lineup

Hyundai positioned the Bayon between Venue and Creta. Bayon is 4.2 mtres longer than Venue but shorter than the Creta. The carmaker aimed at buyers who have outgrown a sub-4m SUV but don’t want to stretch to a full mid-size one. 

One report says it rides on Hyundai’s Global K Enhanced Platform. A 4.2m car will usually give you more rear-seat room and a bigger boot than a Venue, but the actual numbers (wheelbase, boot capacity, ground clearance) haven’t been published. 

Engine and Gearbox: A Familiar Hyundai Petrol

Under the hood is a 1.5-litre, four-cylinder MPi petrol engine making 115 PS (84.4 kW) and 144 Nm. Buyers get a choice of a six-speed manual or an IVT automatic.

If those numbers sound familiar, they should. They match the 1.5-litre petrol in the current Creta. That is good news for reliability and bad news for anyone hoping the Bayon would be the sporty one. This is a naturally aspirated engine tuned for easy city driving, not a turbo.

There is no diesel and no turbo-petrol announced for the India Bayon, and no hybrid or CNG. For high-mileage buyers who would normally look at diesel or CNG, that narrows the audience.

ARAI mileage hasn’t been announced. For context, the Honda Elevate’s 1.5-litre petrol is rated at 15.31 kmpl with the manual and 16.92 kmpl with the CVT, which is a useful benchmark for what a naturally aspirated 1.5 returns in this size class.

Hyundai Bayon High-End Features

Hyundai is leading with technology, and CEO Tarun Garg has pitched the Bayon as the car that “places technology and convenience at the heart of the customer experience”. The specifics:

Generative AI voice assistant. This is the first one in a Hyundai India car. Perplexity and SoundHound as the technology partners. 

Dual 12.3-inch screens. One handles infotainment and the other the digital instrument cluster.

NVIDIA-accelerated ccNC. Hyundai’s Connected Car Navigation Cockpit runs the infotainment on NVIDIA hardware. That should mean smoother, faster screens than the laggy systems of a few years ago, though real-world responsiveness is a drive-day question.

OTA updates for 19 controllers. Hyundai calls this Vehicle Controller Over-the-Air (C-OTA). The number is the interesting part. Updating 19 control units over the air means Hyundai can patch more than the infotainment software. 

Bluelink connected features. These are Hyundai’s connected-car suite for remote functions and tracking. 

The pattern across these features is that the hardware is announced and the long-term cost of owning it is not. A generative AI assistant that needs a paid data plan after year one is a very different proposition from one that doesn’t.

Safety: “Engineered For” Is Not a Rating

Hyundai says the Bayon is engineered for five-star Indian safety standards. That describes an intention. It is not a Bharat NCAP result, and you’ll get reviews after it is tested live on road. 

If safety is your deciding factor, treat the five-star claim as a promise to check later. Bharat NCAP results can take months after launch, and the rating that matters is the one for the variant you’d buy, since airbag and ESC fitment often varies across trims. The standard-fit safety list will be one of the first things to read when variant details come out on October 26.

👉 : –  Tesla Flying Car Mechanics Make The Flight Possible

Area Hyundai Bayon features
Display Dual 12.3-inch curved panoramic screens
Connectivity Wireless connectivity, Bluelink connected-car tech with over 70 features, remote start/stop
Infotainment NVIDIA-accelerated Connected Car Navigation Cockpit (ccNC), Generative AI support, and OTA updates.
Comfort Panoramic sunroof, ambient lighting, quality materials, and heated and ventilated front seats
Practicality 411-litre boot
Charging Wireless charging support
Audio Eight-speaker Bose premium sound system with subwoofer. 
Safety/ADAS Level-2 ADAS, Highway Driving Assist 2, Alerts and Assistance.

Conclusion

The Hyundai Bayon price is out on October 26, and booking before then means committing money to an unknown figure.

Book now if you want the earliest possible slot in the festive-season delivery queue, you already know you want a 4.2m petrol SUV from Hyundai, and your dealer confirms in writing that the token is refundable. Hyundai Bayon booking is open at ₹11,000 and this is the best gift for this festive season. 

0

Hybrid Showdown: 2026 Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid

Published Apr 20, 2026, 11:06 AM
Last Updated Apr 20, 2026, 11:36 AM

Honda Accord Vs. Toyota Camry

Deciding between the Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid is difficult when you want to buy a midsize sedan which is perfect for you and your family. Whether you want to hang-out with your friends or take a tour trip with your family, both are outstanding variants which are great for running anywhere with you.

Let’s compare 2026 Honda Accord vs 2026 Toyota Camry variants in detail so you will get to know everything before making a choice. Both followed ‘going green’ goals with electrification gaining momentum. The premium trims of Honda’s Accord come with premium-feeling twin-motor hybrids, and Toyota is making the entire 2026 Camry range hybrid-only. 

They offer high-end tech features without compromising its sleek design. Now you can save time and fuel with hybrid kings. Well, which hybrid king deserves a place in your garage?  

Engine Specifications and Powertrain

The 2026 Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord comparison begins with some similarities in their engines which provide superpowers to the car. They both offer hybrid systems, combining gas engines with electric motors for smooth, efficient power, but they don’t drive the same.

Camry drives on 225 horsepower in front-wheel drive (FWD) or 232 horsepower in all-wheel drive (AWD) with 5th-gen combined 2.5L four-cylinder and electric motors engine. It provides an amazing ride and automatically engages on slick roads without driver’s intervention.

Accord provides two-motor 2.0L 4-cylinder engines to run with 204 hp and 247 lb-ft of torque. This 4th-gen Honda gives a feel free ride on FWD and excellent features.

There e-CVT transmission of both cars give gear-free acceleration to switch smoothly and take seamless driving experience. Take a sports reverse vibe and it features let you shine in snow or rain.

Feature 2026 Toyota Camry Hybrid 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid
Engine 2.5L 4-cyl + electric 2.0L 4-cyl + two motors
Horsepower (FWD) 225 hp 204 hp
Torque ~200 lb-ft 247 lb-ft
Drivetrain FWD or AWD FWD only
Transmission e-CVT e-CVT simulated shifts

Fuel Efficiency of Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry Hybrid

A real challenge of Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid begins with their super variants fuel efficiency. It supports the long run without worrying about your money on fuel. 

Toyota Camry hybrid offers 51 MPG combined base model, 44-47 MPG on other (XLE/XSE or AWD) variants which provides excellent rides. If we compare these variants then there is not much difference shown. It has three modes: ECON, Sports and Normal. 

Accord 2026 gives 48 MPG on combined engine in Ex-L variant and 44 MPG on sports vibe variant with larger wheels. 

But they both roll up in silent, EV-only mode for short distances, ideal for your daily commute in stop-and-go city traffic. 

Trim/Model Camry Combined MPG Accord Combined MPG
Base (LE/EX-L) 51 48
Upper (XSE/Sport) 44-47 44
AWD Option 44-47 N/A

Exterior Design and Styling Updates for 2026 Honda Accord vs 2026 Toyota Camry

The days when the “practical” family sedan was a bland design basket case are long behind us. Both brands bring their 2026 versions to the plate with a serious attitude.

The Honda Accord has grown up pretty well into a good looking, sleek fastback. It appears to be a remarkable supercar with its sleek design that makes people remember forever. The smooth functioning slopes down the roofline and active shutter grille is unique and fascinating. 

To support the best driving experience and mark its presence Honda engineers fit dual low-beam LED headlamps and covered in a gloss-black mesh to the new Honda Accord for taking the center stage.

The 2026 Accord Sport models are quite a bit sportier inside with window highlights, a redesigned rear diffuser, more aggressive blacked-out exterior badging that ties the athletic stance together without being too flamboyant. 

Toyota is going in a more aggressive direction with the 2026 Camry. The front-end has a distinctive “hammerhead” look that exudes breadth and power when viewed on the road. The addition of the new Nightshade edition for 2026 adds a further layer of flair, complete with a black rear spoiler, 19-inch black alloy wheels and an eye catching new Dark Cosmos paint color. 

If you like your cars more refined and mature as the Accord delivers or more bold and sharply creased like the Camry comes down to personal preference, but both will ensure you have a modern and eye catching presence. 

Interior Comfort, Technology, and Cabin Space

Both have upgraded with major features and luxury materials in their cabin so you would have fallen for these two models as well as get confused in 2026 Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid.

  • Room like cabin, perfectly structured with hidden vents behind sleek metal. Its shape is horizontal, looks clean and dashing. 
  • Seats are more comfortable and supportive for driver and passengers on each level variant, just a slight upgrade on higher trims.
  • 12.3 inch touchscreen display which is amazing for fun rides and supportive feature for beginners with connectivity availability (wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto).
  • Premium features like a 12-speaker audio system and AI assist are also provided.
  • Passengers on the rear seat get comfortable space so it becomes ideal for adults.

The 2026 Toyota Camry has an equally impressive technology offering. An 8-inch screen is standard. The other trims quickly jump to a stunning 12.3-inch central screen and a fully digital 12.3-inch gauge cluster. The Camry’s infotainment system is quick to respond and offers standard wireless smartphone integration on all but the base model. 

The interior noise level is further reduced with acoustic noise dampening glass (standard on XLE and XSE), isolating you from wind and road noise. Toyota also has an extremely well regarded JBL audio system and a Head-Up Display which can be Optioned, that Display projects important driving information on the windshield. 

Both are safe bets for resale value. As we know that both are new models with upgraded safety features like Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 which provide: 

  • Pre-Collision System, 
  • Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, 
  • Blind Spot Monitoring 
  • Rear Cross-Traffic Alert 

And it gives all levels of Toyota Camry so be relaxed while you drive. When someone crashes onto you, this car will protect you with all its features.

On the other hand, Honda’s Sensing suite takes you safely to your destination, it boasts Adaptive Cruise Control with Consistent speed and Traffic Assist. They’re built with your family’s safety in mind, but Toyota holds a slight price edge since blind-spot monitoring is standard on every model. 

Tata Sierra EV 2026: Price, Range, Features & Launch Details

Cargo Space and Everyday Practicality

A mid-size sedan needs to be an all-around capable daily driver. 2026 Honda Accord vs 2026 Toyota Camry Cargo Space While comparing cargo space of Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid, both companies have employed clever engineering that their hybrid batteries don’t intrude on utility. 

Historically, hybrid batteries took up a large portion of trunk space. But the problem has been solved now with practically both Honda and Toyota packaged, their battery replaced from the trunk and packs under the back seat. 

The 2026 Honda Accord provides 16.7 c.f space to lift bulky luggage. The wide opening of the trunk makes it easier to lift everything with self-opening of the gate. Additionally, the Accord has a 60/40 split folding rear seat as standard you can slide longer goods right into the cabin. 

The 2026 Toyota Camry has a decent trunk space of 15.1 cubic feet. Camry trunk is deep and tall, so useful that even if the published dimensions make it smaller than the Accord’s, it doesn’t feel that way. A 60/40 split folding rear seat is standard as well. Camry cleverly offers more cabin storage with large door pockets and center console bin which makes it superior for overall cargo and rear seat space.

New BMW M4 2028 Coupe Digitally Enters The BMW Neue Klasse M4 Era

Driving Dynamics: Ride, Handling, and Comfort

Both Honda Accord and Toyota Camry offer more than just specs, you can experience the comfort & reliability once you take a ride on these titans. 

While Toyota Camry is more user-friendly and easy on a daily traffic road. It is also the best option for rough roads because of its well-balanced suspension, you don’t have to feel the potholes. It stands firmly to hold the balance on rough roads and responsive steering provides flexibility. 

The Honda Accord engineered with more engaging and dynamic features to handle all kinds of roads to give excellent driving experience. Its steering allowed it to handle corners with its sharp and precise movements and also wheel-mounted deceleration selectors. Accord minus the chances of panic in braking because of regenerative braking to slow down the car. If you enjoy a car that feels connected to the road, the Accord is the standout choice.

Conclusion

Honda Accord vs Toyota Camry hybrid is a huge battle for car lovers. As both serve excellent driving experiences and build on a powerful system that represents 2026 Honda Accord vs 2026 Toyota Camry highly debated on the stage. It has been popular for decades thanks to unmatched highway fuel efficiency and a fundamental package of safety. 

But if you place a higher value on sleek, polished looks, best-in-class cargo space, and a hint more involving, sporty driving experience with some punchy electric torque on the line, the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid is worth a look.

At the end of the day, whichever you drive off the lot in, the nimble Accord or the reliable Camry, you’re buying an exquisitely engineered, highly efficient vehicle that will provide years of dependable service. The real winner in this hybrid battle is the buyer, who can select from two outstanding machines. 

0

Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7: Ultimate Luxury SUV Comparison for 2025

Published Jul 11, 2025, 10:28 AM
Last Updated Apr 9, 2026, 10:41 AM

Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7

Whеn considеring a luxury SUV, most buyеrs prioritizе a rеfinеd blеnd of comfort, sophisticatеd dеsign, and advancеd tеchnological fеaturеs. Among thе top contеndеrs in this sеgmеnt arе thе Volvo XC90 and thе Audi Q7, both offеring compеlling options for prеmium SUV еnthusiasts.  Both arе thrее-row SUVs. Both offеr a lot for familiеs and anyonе who wants a spеcial driving еxpеriеncе. 

In this articlе, wе will comparе thе 2025 Volvo XC90 and thе 2025 Audi Q7. Wе will look at thеir dеsign, pеrformancе, comfort, tеchnology, safеty, and valuе. This way, you can dеcidе which SUV is bеst for you.

Extеrior Dеsign Volvo XC90 and Audi Q7

Extеrior Dеsign Volvo XC90

Image Credit: Volvo

Thе 2025 Volvo XC90 has a clеan and modеrn look. Its linеs arе smooth. Thе front grillе is bold but simplе. Thе hеadlights arе sharp and givе thе SUV a sеrious facе. Thе XC90 looks еxpеnsivе but not flashy. It is 195 inchеs long, which makеs it еasy to park and drivе in thе city.

Extеrior Dеsign Audi Q7

Image Credit: Audi 

Thе 2025 Audi Q7 also got a frеsh look this yеar. It has a nеw widе grillе and nеw LED hеadlights. Thе body is a bit longеr at almost 200 inchеs. Thе Q7 looks sporty and strong. Thе nеw taillights and sharp linеs makе it stand out. Both SUVs look grеat, but thе XC90 is morе classic, whilе thе Q7 is morе sporty.

Enginе and Pеrformancе

Whеn you comparе thе Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7 for powеr, both do wеll but in diffеrеnt ways.

  • Thе Volvo XC90 comеs with thrее еnginе choicеs. Thе basе еnginе is a 2.0-litеr turbo four-cylindеr with 247 horsеpowеr. Thеrе is a strongеr vеrsion with 295 horsеpowеr. Thе top modеl is a plug-in hybrid callеd thе T8. It makеs 455 horsеpowеr and can drivе up to 33 milеs on еlеctricity alonе. All еnginеs havе all-whееl drivе and an еight-spееd automatic transmission.
  • Thе Audi Q7 has two еnginе options. Thе first is a 2.0-litеr turbo four-cylindеr with 261 horsеpowеr. Thе sеcond is a 3.0-litеr turbo V6 with 335 horsеpowеr. Both еnginеs usе mild hybrid tеchnology. Thе Q7 also has all-whееl drivе and an еight-spееd automatic.

If you want thе most powеr and еlеctric driving, thе XC90 T8 is thе winnеr. If you want a classic strong еnginе, thе Q7 V6 is a good choicе.

Read More: Audi A4 vs BMW 3 Series: Which Luxury Car Reigns Supreme in 2025?

Fuеl Economy of Volvo XC90 and Audi Q7

Fuеl еconomy is important for many drivеrs. Thе Volvo XC90 is bеttеr hеrе. It gеts an EPA-еstimatеd 23 MPG in thе city and 30 MPG on thе highway. Thе Audi Q7 gеts about 20 MPG in thе city and 26 MPG on thе highway. The XC90 plug-in hybrid enhances fuel efficiency even further, allowing for short-distance drives using electric power alone, without consuming any fuel.

Intеrior Comfort and Spacе

Intеrior Comfort and Spacе Volvo XC90

Image Credit: Volvo 

Insidе, both SUVs fееl vеry fancy. Thе Volvo XC90 usеs soft lеathеr, rеal wood trim, and high-quality matеrials. Thе sеats arе comfortablе. You can pick еithеr six or sеvеn sеats. Thе third row is a bit tight for adults but finе for kids. Thе XC90 has a lot of cargo spacе—up to 85.7 cubic fееt with thе sеats foldеd down.

Intеrior Comfort and Spacе Audi Q7

Image Credit: Audi 

Thе Audi Q7 also has a bеautiful cabin. It usеs lеathеr, mеtal, and soft plastics. Thе Q7 always has sеvеn sеats. Thе third row is also bеst for kids. Thе Q7 has lеss cargo spacе than thе XC90, with a maximum of 69.6 cubic fееt. Both SUVs havе hеatеd sеats, a panoramic sunroof, and many luxury touchеs.

Tеchnology and Fеaturеs of Volvo XC90 and Audi Q7

Both thе Volvo XC90 and Audi Q7 havе thе latеst tеchnology. Thе XC90 comеs with a big touchscrееn, navigation, Applе Car Play, and Android Auto. Thе sound systеm is clеar and strong. Somе pеoplе wish thе XC90 had morе rеal buttons for еasiеr usе.

Thе Audi Q7 has a digital dashboard, a largе touchscrееn, and a prеmium sound systеm. It also has wirеlеss phonе charging, Amazon Music, and Spotify built in. Both SUVs offеr fеaturеs likе kеylеss еntry, automatic climatе control, and powеr-folding third-row sеats. Thе Q7’s tеch is a bit morе advancеd, but both arе еasy to usе.

Read More:-  Top 7 Mahindra Cars Under ₹15 Lakh You Can Buy in 2025!

Safеty Features 

Safеty is a big rеason why pеoplе choosе thе Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7. Thе XC90 is onе of thе safеst SUVs you can buy. It won thе IIHS Top Safеty Pick+ award. It has many safеty fеaturеs likе automatic еmеrgеncy braking, blind-spot monitoring, lanе-kееping hеlp, and morе.

Thе Audi Q7 is also vеry safе. It offers many similar features, such as adaptive cruise control, lane assist, and a robust crash protection structure. Both SUVs protеct you and your family wеll, but thе XC90 is a littlе ahеad in safеty awards.

Volvo XC90 and Audi Q7 Driving Expеriеncе

Volvo XC90 Driving Expеriеncе

Image Credit: Volvo

Thе Volvo XC90 fееls smooth and quiеt on thе road. Thе suspеnsion is soft, so bumps do not bothеr you much. Thе stееring is light, which makеs it еasy to drivе. Somе pеoplе think thе ridе can gеt a bit stiff if you choosе thе biggеst whееls.

Audi Q7 Driving Expеriеncе

Image Credit: Audi

Thе Audi Q7 is morе sporty. It handlеs cornеrs wеll and fееls quick, еspеcially with thе V6 еnginе. Thе ridе is still comfortablе, but it fееls morе likе a sports car than thе XC90. If you likе to drivе fast or еnjoy twisty roads, thе Q7 is morе fun.

Pricе and Valuе of Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7

Thе 2025 Volvo XC90 starts at about $58,450. Thе 2025 Audi Q7 starts at about $60,500. Thе XC90 givеs you morе cargo spacе and bеttеr gas milеagе for lеss monеy. Both comе with a four-yеar, 50,000-milе warranty.

Conclusion

Thе Volvo XC90 vs Audi Q7 comparison shows that both SUVs arе top choicеs for 2025. Thе XC90 is safеr, morе fuеl-еfficiеnt, and givеs you morе spacе for lеss monеy. Thе Q7 is sportiеr, strongеr for towing, and has a bit morе advancеd tеchnology. Think about what mattеrs most to you. Tеst drivе both if you can. This way, you will find thе luxury SUV that fits your lifе bеst. 

0

Hyundai Creta On-Road Price In Lucknow: Get Details Before Entering Into a Showroom

Published Sep 9, 2026, 12:56 PM
Last Updated Sep 11, 2026, 10:42 AM

Hyundai Creta

Creta sits in a Hyundai’s showroom at a price ₹10.91 lakh, that’s the manufacturer rate. The Hyundai Creta On-Road Price in Lucknow for the base petrol variant currently sits between roughly ₹12.4 lakh and ₹12.9 lakh, depending on which dealer’s insurance quote you’re comparing, and it climbs past ₹23 lakh for the fully loaded King Knight diesel automatic.

Creta has become the biggest selling model at this price point. The starting price of petrol base variant can go high by including your location’s RTO, other statutory charges, Insurance and FASTag/accessories cost. If you’re considering the Creta N Line, price starts at ₹16.93 lakh that goes up to ~₹24.11 lakh.

Here’s the breakdown that actually matters if you’re deciding whether to book one this month.

Hyundai Creta On-Road Price in Lucknow

The Creta’s ex-showroom range in September 2026 runs from ₹10.91 lakh for the base Petrol E manual to ₹20.11 lakh for the top-spec Diesel King Knight automatic. Add Uttar Pradesh’s road tax, insurance, and registration charges, and the on-road numbers land like this for the base E variant, according to dealer-aggregator listings pulled this month:

  • Ex-showroom price: ₹10,90,700
  • RTO and road tax: ₹1.09 lakh to ₹1.45 lakh
  • Insurance: roughly ₹51,700 to ₹52,400
  • Final on-road price: ₹12.44 lakh to ₹12.88 lakh

That’s a wider spread than you’d expect for the same car in the same city. As it comes down to how each platform calculates UP’s road tax slab and whether the quote includes optional add-ons like a dashcam accessory or an extended warranty bundled in by the dealer. Treat every online on-road calculator as a starting estimate, not a final number — the only figure that matters is the one on your actual invoice from a Lucknow dealership.

At the top end, the King Knight Diesel AT ranges from about ₹22.4 lakh to ₹23.4 lakh on-road, again depending on the aggregator and the exact insurance IDV selected.

Why UP’s RTO Charges Add So Much to the Sticker Price

Uttar Pradesh applies road tax as a percentage of the ex-showroom price, and that percentage rises in slabs as the car gets more expensive — which is why the RTO component isn’t a flat add-on. For the base Creta E, dealers report RTO charges anywhere from ₹1.09 lakh to ₹1.45 lakh; for pricier variants like the diesel Sierra-rivalling trims, the RTO line alone can cross ₹1.7 lakh.

Creta E

First-time SUV buyers can get confused easily from the charges: Tax Collected at Source (TCS). Under Section 206C(1F) of the Income Tax Act, any motor vehicle priced above ₹10 lakh attracts 1% TCS, collected upfront by the dealer and adjustable against your income tax later. On a ₹11.49 lakh car, that’s roughly ₹11,490 added purely because the ex-showroom price crossed the ₹10 lakh threshold — and since every Creta variant sits above that line, every single Creta buyer in Lucknow pays this. 

Add FASTag issuance (around ₹600), hypothecation charges if you’re financing (₹1,500 or so), and a registration smart-card fee, and you can see why the gap between showroom quote and final on-road number feels so large.

Read More 👉  Maruti Suzuki September 2026 Offers: Save Money On Your New Car

Creta Variant-Wise Price Breakdown 

The Creta lineup has grown to many variants but most of the special editions narrow it down depending on the availability and most buyers choices:

Variant (Fuel / Transmission) Ex‑Showroom (₹) RTO + Others (₹) Insurance (₹) On‑Road Lucknow (₹) Approx.
E 1.5 Petrol MT 10,79,000 ~1,45,000 ~50,000 12.74 lakh 
EX 1.5 Petrol MT 11,90,000 ~1,55,000 ~55,000 14.00 lakh
EX (O) 1.5 Petrol MT 12,70,000 ~1,65,000 ~58,000 14.93 lakh
EX(O) Diesel AT  ₹16.08 lakh  ~1.9–2.0 lakh  ~0.55–0.65 lakh  ₹18.3 lakh 
S 1.5 Petrol MT 13,50,000 ~1,75,000 ~60,000 15.85 lakh 
S 1.5 Diesel MT 14,00,000 ~1,80,000 ~62,000 16.42 lakh 
S (O) 1.5 Petrol MT 14,40,000 ~1,85,000 ~64,000 16.89 lakh 
S (O) 1.5 Diesel MT 14,90,000 ~1,90,000 ~66,000 17.46 lakh 
S (O) 1.5 Petrol CVT 15,30,000 ~1,95,000 ~68,000 17.93 lakh
S (O) 1.5 Diesel AT 15,80,000 ~2,00,000 ~70,000 18.50 lakh
SX 1.5 Turbo Petrol MT 16,20,000 ~2,05,000 ~72,000 18.97 lakh
SX 1.5 Turbo Petrol DCT 16,80,000 ~2,10,000 ~74,000 19.64 lakh
SX (O) 1.5 Turbo Petrol DCT 17,40,000 ~2,15,000 ~76,000 20.31 lakh
King 1.5 Diesel AT 19,78,000 ~2,40,000 ~85,000 23.03 lakh
King 1.5 Diesel AT DT (dual‑tone) 19,93,000 ~2,42,000 ~86,000 23.21 lakh
King Knight Edition 1.5 Diesel AT 20,11,000 ~2,45,000 ~87,000 23.43 lakh

The EX(O) diesel automatic is where most serious buyers end up — it’s the point where you get the automatic gearbox and diesel refinement without stepping into King-edition territory, and 

The Creta Specs & Features That Matter Before You Sign

Creta offers three engine types — petrol, diesel, and turbo-petrol GDI. A 1.5L engine of  turbo-petrol GDI pairs with 7-speed DCT in the higher trims that gives a better mileage on off-road driving. While ARAI-claimed mileage ranges from 17.4 to 21.8 kmpl depending on engine and gearbox. So both diesel and petrol engines offer good efficiency.

Creta Specs & Features

Exterior of Creta’s Body And Space

The body size of Creta is fit and comfy for family trips, not just from the inside but from the outside it could smoothly run, turn and be parked in rush places. The measurements are:

Length 4,300mm
Width 1,790mm
Height 1,635mm
Wheelbase  2,610mm

Numbers that translate into a genuinely usable 433-litre boot, enough for a family’s weekend luggage without folding the rear seats. 

Safety Features of Creta

Standard safety functions like airbags, ABS with EBD, and cam are always given in SUVs. Creta base E variant carrying these safety features but the higher trims of Creta offers more than this. It offers Hyundai’s Level 2 ADAS suite which includes blind-spot collision warning, smart cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and alerts along with panoramic sunroof for instrument cluster, and dual 10.25-inch display for infotainment.

Revised Price Change 

Hyundai revised Creta pricing multiple times through late 2025 and into 2026, first cutting prices by up to ₹72,145 following a GST rate change, then raising select variant prices again early in the year. Confirm the exact ex-showroom figure with your Lucknow dealer before budgeting — these numbers move.

Read More 👉 Buy Tata Curvv Series X At Rs. 9.99 Lakh With Advanced Features Pack

Creta Rivals In The Same On-Road Price Range 

The Creta doesn’t have the segment to itself anymore. Kia’s Seltos and Tata’s newly relaunched Sierra are the two cars Lucknow buyers cross-shop it against most.

Model Ex-showroom (base) On-Road in Lucknow (base) On-Road (top variant)
Hyundai Creta E ₹10.91 lakh ₹12.44 – 12.88 lakh ₹22.4 – 23.4 lakh
Kia Seltos HTE ₹10.99 – 11.00 lakh ₹12.54 – 13.25 lakh ₹25.1 – 25.2 lakh
Tata Sierra Smart+ ₹11.49 lakh ₹13.17 – 13.52 lakh ₹24.3 – 24.8 lakh

The Creta comes in cheapest at the entry level by a meaningful margin — roughly ₹40,000 to ₹80,000 less than the Seltos and Sierra on-road. But that gap narrows sharply once you move up the range, and by the time you’re comparing top-spec diesel automatics, the Seltos and Sierra actually list higher purely because they offer trims Hyundai doesn’t match feature-for-feature at the same price point. 

The current-generation Creta honest review notes it’s starting to feel dated next to newer rivals like the Seltos and Sierra, which now offer more contemporary feature packages at similar money — a point worth weighing if you’re deciding between “cheapest to buy” and “best value at the top of the range.”

What you actually experience inside the cabin of Creta, Kia Seltos, and Tata Sierra is shared in a competitive manner below:

Feature Hyundai Creta (top trims) Kia Seltos 2026 (mid–top) Tata Sierra 2026 (mid–top)
Screens Dual 10.25″ (cluster + infotainment) Large “Trinity” panoramic display (digital cluster + big screen) Triple‑screen concept (digital cluster + big screen + passenger display on top)
Infotainment 10.25″, wireless AA/CarPlay, connected car Large screen, wireless AA/CarPlay, connected car, ambient lighting integration Big screen, wireless AA/CarPlay, iRA 5G (EV), in‑car UPI, gaming on some variants
Seats Leatherette, ventilated front, 6‑way driver adjust Semi‑leatherette to leatherette, ventilated front, 8–10‑way powered driver (GTX/X‑Line) Leatherette (top), ventilated front, 6‑way powered driver, reclining rear + Boss Mode
Sunroof / roof Single‑pane sunroof (top), dual‑tone options Large panoramic sunroof (higher variants), dual‑tone themes Panoramic glass roof (top), “lounge‑like” glassy cabin
AC Dual‑zone auto, rear AC vents Dual‑zone auto, rear AC vents Dual‑zone auto (top), rear AC vents
Audio Multi‑speaker, Bose on top Multi‑speaker, upgraded audio on higher trims Up to 12‑speaker JBL + Dolby Atmos (top)
Ambient lighting Multi‑colour (top trims) 64‑colour, multiple interior themes Ambient lighting, premium cabin themes
Key convenience Wireless charger, 360° cam, ADAS (top) Wireless charger, 360° cam, ADAS L2+, memory seats (GTX/X‑Line) Wireless charger, 360° cam, ADAS L2+, HUD (top), Boss Mode
Rear seat Split‑fold, adjustable headrests, rear AC Split‑fold, armrest + cupholders, good recline Reclining rear, Boss Mode for extra legroom, big boot (622 L)

The Sierra also throws in a detail the Creta doesn’t disclose as transparently: some dealer quotes bundle in an accessories package (around ₹28,000) into the on-road figure by default. Always ask your Creta dealer whether their on-road quote includes any mandatory accessory bundle — if it doesn’t, budget separately for basics like mud flaps, seat covers, and a dashcam if you want them.

Is Creta Worth Buying Right Now?

If you need a mid-size SUV in Lucknow this month and want the lowest possible entry price with Hyundai’s wide service network — 12 dealerships in the city, more than either Kia or Tata currently run — the Creta E or EX Summer Edition makes practical sense. It undercuts the Seltos and Sierra at the bottom of the range, and Hyundai’s resale value in this segment has historically held up well across UP’s used-car market.

However, if the budget reaches up to ₹18-20 lakh for a loaded automatic, you could consider Seltos and Sierra because the price gap is scattered. These two come in newer tech and styling than Creta’s. 

Creta Worth

Hyundai’s third-generation Creta with a redesigned body and a hybrid powertrain is confirmed to launch in 2027, but if someone is buying right now, they get Creta’s old model rather than the start of a new one.

Still want to buy Hyundai Creta then buy the EX(O) diesel automatic now while GST-linked pricing still holds, get on-road quote from multiple dealers before booking, and separately check TCS and RTO pricing — a ₹20,000-30,000 discrepancy in that breakdown is common enough to be worth catching before you sign.

Read More 👉  Kia Carnival Hybrid Price In India And Additional Cost For Accessories

Conclusion

Hyundai Creta On-Road Price In Lucknow starting at ₹12.4 lakh including taxes charges according to city, insurance, and other charges or accessory cost can increase the actual amount in which you can own Creta.

Find a Hyundai dealer and get an exact quote for a car before signing anything. Choose the color and variant of a car then find 2-3 dealership quotes to confirm. As the highest variant can cost you around 24 lakh.