0

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric: Premium Performance Meets Practical Compromises

Published Nov 5, 2026, 1:30 PM
Last Updated Nov 5, 2026, 1:33 PM

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric

Mercedes-Benz has just lowered the entry price for its electric SUVs in India. The GLC Electric is priced at Rs 78.5 lakh (ex-showroom), is assembled locally, and is now the entry point to Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric SUV line-up here. It is built at the Chakan plant in Pune from completely knocked-down kits. 

Price and availability

Only one variant is on sale, the top-spec GLC 400 4Matic. CarDekho reports it works out nearly Rs 8.95 lakh cheaper than the combustion GLC on-road. Demand looks strong. Mercedes says it has over 1,000 bookings, the car is sold out till March 2027, and deliveries start around Diwali.

Battery, range and performance

The Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 offers a 94 kWh battery and two motors for all-wheel drive. Together they make 490 hp and 800 Nm, and Mercedes claims 0-100 kph in 4.3 seconds. That is quick for a family SUV that weighs nearly 2.5 tonnes.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Battery, range and performance

Real-world range of Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric might be lower than a claimed 711 km WLTP-certified range, depending on speed, AC use and traffic.

Charging is also worth a closer look. A 22 kW AC charger comes as standard, and a 330 kW DC charger can add 300 km in 10 minutes. That fast figure needs a very powerful charger, so check what is actually available on your usual routes.

Inside the cabin

The centrepiece is a 39.1-inch hyperscreen that stretches across the dashboard as one continuous panel. The trade-off is that there are barely any physical controls, even for the climate system. Some drivers will love that, others will miss real buttons.

The equipment list is long:

Comfort & Interior

  • 15-speaker Burmester 3D surround-sound system with Dolby Atmos
  • Panoramic glass roof with illuminated stars and electronically adjustable opacity
  • Two wireless smartphone chargers
  • Front seats with massage and heating
  • No front-seat ventilation
  • Multi-colour ambient lighting
  • Powered tailgate and power-folding rear seats

Safety & Driver Assistance

  • Level 2 ADAS
  • 8 cameras and 5 radars
  • 9 airbags
  • 360-degree surround-view camera
  • Automated parking assistance

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Practicality

  • 570-litre boot
  • 128-litre front trunk (frunk)
  • Total luggage capacity: 698 litres

What you don’t get

This India-spec car has no rear-wheel steering or air suspension and instead rides on passive dampers. There is no sunshade on the roof, Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric cloudiness is electronically controlled. 

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Practicality

Who is it for?

At launch the Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric has no direct rival in India, though the BMW iX3 is due next year. If you want to own a Mercedes of a particular type, a big screen, phone integration, and a long claimed range, this is the cheapest route to that. If you cannot charge the car at home, it’s best to plan this one first. 

Category Details
Model Mercedes-Benz GLC 400 4MATIC Electric
Position in line-up Entry point to Mercedes-Benz India’s electric SUV range
Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric Price ₹78.5 lakh, ex-showroom
Assembly Locally assembled at Chakan, Pune, from completely knocked-down kits
Variants One variant only: top-spec GLC 400 4MATIC
Value vs petrol/diesel GLC About ₹8.95 lakh cheaper on-road than the combustion GLC, as reported by CarDekho
Bookings / availability Over 1,000 bookings; sold out until March 2027; deliveries expected around Diwali
Battery 94 kWh
Drivetrain Dual-motor all-wheel drive
Power / torque 490 hp / 800 Nm
0–100 kph 4.3 seconds, claimed
Claimed range 711 km, WLTP-certified; real-world range will likely be lower
AC charging 22 kW charger standard
DC fast charging Up to 330 kW; claimed 300 km added in 10 minutes, subject to charger availability
Infotainment 39.1-inch Hyperscreen spanning the dashboard
Controls Very few physical controls, including for climate functions
Audio 15-speaker Burmester 3D surround system with Dolby Atmos
Roof Panoramic glass roof with illuminated stars and electronically adjustable opacity; no separate sunshade
Phone charging Two wireless smartphone chargers
Front seats Massage and heating; no ventilation
Ambience / convenience Multi-colour ambient lighting, powered tailgate, power-folding rear seats
ADAS Level 2 ADAS
Sensors 8 cameras and 5 radars
Airbags 9
Cameras / parking 360-degree surround-view camera and automated parking assistance
Boot space 570 litres
Frunk 128 litres
Total luggage capacity 698 litres
Not available in India Rear-wheel steering, air suspension, front-seat ventilation, and a physical roof sunshade
Suspension Passive dampers
Rivals No direct rival at launch; BMW iX3 expected next year
Best suited for Buyers wanting a locally assembled Mercedes EV with a large screen, strong performance, long claimed range, and premium features
Key caveat Home charging access and reliable high-power DC charging on regular routes should be checked before buying

Conclusion

Mercedes-Benz GLC Electric caters mostly to the buyers who want a luxurious, quick, and technologically advanced Mercedes EV and can charge it at home. With 1,000 bookings and out of stock until March 2027, early demand shows that it has made a significant impact in the Indian premium EV market. 

Alok Kabir

Alok is an experienced SEO Specialist skilled in blogging and SEO-friendly content creation. He also specializes in Content Optimization and Technical SEO, including website optimization, crawlability, indexing, site speed, and on-page improvements to enhance search rankings and online visibility.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

Subaru Outback vs Jeep Grand Cherokee: Don’t Buy Until You Read This!

Published May 10, 2025, 5:18 AM
Last Updated Apr 22, 2026, 11:39 AM

Subaru Outback vs Jeep Grand Cherokee

If you are deciding between an SUV or something more wagon-like, you may find yourself in the battle: Subaru Outback vs Jeep Grand Cherokee. Both are adventure-capable, AWD-equipped, and family comfy. But they are wildly different in price, power, and purpose. In this article, we dissect the two and their main differences to give you an idea of which SUV would be perfect for you.

Cost, space, safety, performance, fuel use, towing, off-road ability, tech features. Whether you’re road-tripping or gear-hauling, this guide will help you pick your next vehicle.

Subaru Outback vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Pricing Comparison

The Subaru Outback is cheaper than the Jeep Grand Cherokee. A 2024 base Outback begins at about $30,000. Even top trims such as the Wilderness or the Touring XT don’t crest the $45,000 mark.

Subaru Outback

The Jeep Grand Cherokee, however, begins at $38,000. The top models, such as those with the Summit or Trailhawk trim, can go for as much as $65,000 or more. If price is your primary concern, the Outback is your winner. It offers solid features and AWD without the luxury price tag.

Size and Interior Space

The Jeep Grand Cherokee is larger all over. It measures about 193 inches long, and stands more than 70 inches tall. The Subaru Outback is a few inches shorter, at 191 inches long and 66 inches tall. It also makes the Outback easier to park and more car-like to drive.

Both SUVs seat five people. The Outback even has a smidgen more rear legroom compared to the Jeep. Both also have a particularly robust cargo area: 75.6 cubic feet in the Outback and about 70.8 cubic feet in the Grand Cherokee.

If you need more room inside and expect to haul a lot of stuff, they’re both excellent—but the Outback uses space a little more efficiently.

Safety: Who Is the Safest?

Both vehicles are extremely safe, though the Subaru Outback is a stand-out in this area. It received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA. All come with Subaru’s EyeSight safety suite, which incorporates lane-keep assist, auto emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee also possesses modern safety aspects. Those include blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning, and emergency braking. That said, some security options are restricted to pricier trims.

If you value safety more and want it standard, the Outback is the better choice.

Performance and Engine Options of Subaru Outback vs Jeep Grand Cherokee

The Subaru Outback is available with two engines. The base 2.5L engine produces 182 horsepower, while the turbo version provides 260 horsepower. It’s smooth to drive and quick enough, especially with the turbo.

2025 Jeep® Grand Cherokee - The New Legendary Full Size SUV

The Jeep Grand Cherokee starts with a 293-horsepower V6 engine. There’s also a stout V8 option with up to 357 horsepower and a 4xe hybrid model that has 375 horsepower and far better torque.

If you are after stronger acceleration and more muscle for hauling, the Grand Cherokee has you covered. For daily driving and comfort, however, the Outback leaves little wanting for most people.

Fuel Economy: Save on Gas

This is where the Subaru Outback comes in. The base engine is good for up to 33 miles per gallon (mpg) on the highway, and approximately 26 mpg in the city. Even the turbo engine gets decent gas mileage, around 30 mpg highway.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee is heavier and uses more fuel. The V6 achieves around 22 mpg combined; the V8, 17–18 mpg. The 4xe hybrid is a fuel saver, if you charge it often, but it’s much more expensive.

Keep your Subaru on the road, not at the pump, for those long hauls.

Towing Power

The Jeep Grand Cherokee has way more strength if you need it for towing a trailer or boat. The V6 iteration can tow up to 6,200 pounds, while the V8 can pull as much as 7,200 pounds.

The Subaru Outback pulls a maximum of 3,500 pounds with its turbo engine. The base engine is rated to tow only about 2,700 pounds.

So if you’re planning to tow—say, go camping with a big trailer—the Grand Cherokee would be the wise choice. But for light hauling, the Outback will be fine.

Off-Road Ability

Both crossovers are proficient on dirt, snow, and trails. The Subaru Outback has all-wheel drive as standard and a feature called X-Mode, which aids traction on slippery surfaces. It also has about 8.7 inches of ground clearance, or 9.5 inches in the Wilderness version.

The Jeep Grand Cherokee, however, is more serious about off-roading. It has a number of 4×4 systems, high-clearance air suspension, and Trailhawk trims able to tackle rocky terrain and deep mud. It also offers sand, snow, and rock settings, among others.

If your weekend involves challenging trails or serious off-roading, the Jeep is the better choice. But the Outback is perfectly capable of snow, gravel tracks, and light off-road fun.

Technology Features

Both cars are tech-savvy. In higher trims, the Subaru Outback sports a supersize 11.6-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a premium sound system.

4xe Plug-in Hybrid & Electric SUV Lineup _ Jeep®

The Jeep Grand Cherokee is also available with high-end technology. It features a 10.1-inch touchscreen, wireless smartphone features, and even an optional screen for the front passenger. High-end trims are equipped with a premium McIntosh sound system and other luxury tech.

If it’s top-tier gadgets you crave, the Grand Cherokee has you covered. But the Outback provides all the essentials most drivers need.

Read Also : Mistakes to Avoid When Buying a Car: A Must-Read Guide Before You Sign Anything

Dependability and Long-Term Costs

The Subaru Outback has a strong reliability history. It’s known to last long with fewer costly repairs. Insurance and maintenance are also less expensive than for most midsize SUVs.

The Grand Cherokee is capable, but it’s generally more expensive to maintain. And it may even face more issues down the road. So for longer-term ownership, the Outback might be the more reliable pick.

Final Word: Which SUV is the Best Buy?

Who comes out on top in this Subaru Outback vs Jeep Grand Cherokee match-up?

Choose the Subaru Outback if:

  • You want a lower price
  • Fuel savings matter to you
  • You don’t have to pull heavy trailers
  • You’re looking for a dependable, safe SUV for daily driving
  • You enjoy light off-road adventures and winter driving

Go for the Jeep Grand Cherokee if:

  • You need serious towing power
  • Off-road trails are part of your lifestyle
  • You want more luxury and stronger engine options
  • You’re okay spending more for premium features

Both the Subaru Outback and Jeep Grand Cherokee have their strengths. One offers smart value and efficiency. The other delivers brute power and off-road might. It all comes down to your driving needs and what features you value most.

Now that you’ve read the information, you decide!

0

Why Salaried Indians Are Buying Mercedes Cars

Published Sep 23, 2026, 11:03 AM
Last Updated Sep 24, 2026, 4:26 AM

Salaried Indians Are Buying Mercedes Cars

A decade ago, a Mercedes in the driveway usually meant that the owner ran a business, inherited one, or both. Now all you get to see Mercedes Cars is driven out from the showroom by the 34-year-old product manager or a bank VP drawing a fixed monthly salary.

That’s because the financing options are making things easier for the corporate employees. Salaried Indians buying Mercedes Cars isn’t an aspirational fantasy anymore — it’s one of the fastest-growing customer segments the brand has in the country, and the company is restructuring its own sales strategy around it.

If you are also curious about how they are buying on their 25–30 LPA salary then know about EMI strategy and real prices before thinking about it.

Sales Numbers Behind the Shift of Mercedes Cars 

Mercedes-Benz India retailed 9,768 vehicles between January and June 2026, a 9% year-on-year jump and its best-ever first half in the country. The second quarter alone brought 4,637 units, its highest-ever quarterly number, up 10% year-on-year. Zoom out to the full financial year, Mercedes-Benz retailed 19,363 cars in India between April 2025 and March 2026, up from 18,928 the year before.

What’s telling is where that growth is coming from. Mercedes-AMG performance cars grew 50% in H1 2026, and battery-electric vehicles doubled their share to 14% of total sales. At the same time, the Top-End Luxury segment — S-Class, Maybach, EQS SUV, AMG — grew 25% in Q1 2026 and made up 27% of everything the brand sold, with wait times running 4 months to a full year on flagship models like the AMG G 63. 

Mercedes-Benz India

So the story isn’t “Mercedes is selling more entry cars to salaried buyers” in isolation — it’s happening while the brand simultaneously pushes upmarket. Both ends of the business are growing at once, which only works if the customer base is genuinely widening.

Mercedes itself confirms this isn’t accidental. Brendon Sissing, VP of Marketing and Sales at Mercedes-Benz India, has said salaried professionals are becoming an increasingly important customer group, pushing the company to actively court large corporates and their workforces rather than waiting for word-of-mouth. 

He specifically named the CLA and GLA as the models built to convert these first-time premium buyers. Mercedes isn’t reacting to a trend, it’s engineering its India strategy around it. 

It’s worth noting BMW isn’t standing still either — in calendar 2025, Mercedes Cars are sold up to 19,007 units against BMW’s 18,000, a gap that’s narrowed as BMW leaned harder into the entry-luxury segment, while Mercedes’ own entry-segment sales actually fell 23% that year even as its top-end and AMG lines grew 12% and 34% respectively. 

So salaried buyers are the battleground both brands are fighting over, and the fight is being won largely on financing, not just badge value.

How a ₹20-25 LPA Salaried Indian Affords a Mercedes Cars

A Mercedes GLA doesn’t require business-owner-level liquidity — it requires a salaried job, a decent CIBIL score, and a willingness to structure the loan smartly.

Three things are doing the heavy lifting for Mercedes Cars:

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services (MBFS) has financed the actual product. MBFS now finances close to half of every Mercedes sold in India — roughly four out of every ten cars. That’s the primary sales channel. Its flagship offering, the Star Agility programme, guarantees a buyback price on the car upfront, which removes the single biggest fear a salaried buyer has: “what if this thing craters in resale value the moment I drive it out?”

Step-up and balloon EMIs lower the entry bar. Rather than one flat EMI for five years, MBFS structures loans where you pay less in years one and two — when a young professional’s salary is lower and more later as increments kick in, with a lump-sum balloon payment or a buyback option at the end of the term. This is standard in developed luxury markets and Mercedes Cars has essentially imported it wholesale into India.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class

The company has said the quiet part out loud. Santosh Iyer previously said the company was working to bring the minimum down payment down to around ₹10 lakh, letting a buyer enter luxury ownership with an EMI in the ₹60,000-a-month range, explicitly betting that low EMIs — not lower sticker prices — would be what pulls more Indians into the segment. 

Prices have moved up since then, but the underlying strategy hasn’t changed: Sissing frames it as breaking the assumption “I can’t afford a Mercedes” through EMI structuring rather than discounting. As a live reference point, Autocar India currently lists the GLA’s on-road EMI starting around ₹89,600 a month in Mumbai — a real number you can check against today’s rates rather than a 2023 quote.

Practically, this means a household with a combined salaried income of roughly ₹20-25 lakh a year, no existing high-value EMIs, and a 15-20% down payment can realistically finance a GLA or entry C-Class without touching savings meant for anything else. That’s a very different bar than “own a company.”

Read More 👉  Rolls Royce Unveils Custom Car Using Sea Snail Shells 

The Two Models of Mercedes Salaried Buyers Can Buy

Mercedes-Benz GLA — the default first Mercedes

The Mercedes-Benz GLA is the cheapest way into the brand with ₹51.80 lakh ex-showroom. With a petrol engine of 1.3-L with mild-hybrid, GLA produces a power of 163PS and 250Nm where a buyer can get 192PS and 400Nm in a diesel engine. But both engines run on automatic gearboxes.

The cabin has a 10.25-inch display paired with a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster to make everything flawlessly comfortable. The connectivity including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto gives you access to more features.

Mercedes cars on EMI

Monsoon and night view will be more beautiful with a panoramic sunroof, 360-degree camera, and a full ADAS suite, and it carries a 5-star Euro NCAP safety rating with 7 airbags standard. 

Its direct rival, the BMW X1, starts close by at roughly ₹50.9-54.3 lakh depending on variant — this is genuinely a head-to-head fight, not a Mercedes-only lane.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class — the step-up once the promotion lands

After the entry level GLA, Mercedes-Benz C-Class comes at a slightly higher price with ₹61—₹67 lakh ex-showroom. It offers 0.2L more litres to the petrol engine to give 201bhp and 300Nm of powerful performance. 

The other variant — C220d gets a 2.0-litre turbo-diesel which produces less power (197bhp) but giving more torque of 440Nm. This is something else entirely of C-Class C220d, making it the most selected variant in the showroom. Both with a 48V mild-hybrid boost and a 9-speed automatic.

Inside, it gets an 11.9-inch vertical MBUX touchscreen, a 12.3-inch digital driver display with a fingerprint scanner, a Burmester sound system, augmented-reality navigation, and the same ADAS suite as the larger cars. 

Mercedes cars

Its natural rival, the BMW 3 Series Gran Limousine (LWB), sits close at ₹62-63.5 lakh — again, a genuine cross-shop rather than a runaway win for either brand.

For buyers who cross into the ₹80 lakh-plus band, the E-Class (from roughly ₹80 lakh) and the newly launched all-electric CLA — which reportedly sold out within days of its India launch are where the conversation shifts next, but the GLA and C-Class remain the two Mercedes Cars actually closing deals with salaried, first-time luxury buyers.

Read More 👉  New Tata Safari EV Triple Screen Dashboard Spied – Launch Soon

Mercedes vs BMW: The Comparison That Matters

Mercedes GLA BMW X1 Mercedes C-Class BMW 3 Series LWB
Ex-showroom price ₹51.80 lakh ~₹50.90 lakh ₹61.20 lakh ₹62-63.50 lakh
Entry engine 1.3L turbo-petrol, 163PS 2.0L turbo-petrol/diesel 1.5L turbo-petrol, 201bhp 2.0L petrol/diesel
Positioning Entry SUV, first Mercedes Entry SUV, first BMW Core sedan Core sedan
Standout strength MBUX tech, brand pull Sharper driving dynamics Rear-seat comfort, S-Class styling Driver-focused handling

Neither brand wins outright at this price point — it comes down to whether you want Mercedes’ comfort-and-prestige lean or BMW’s sportier calibration, and increasingly, whichever dealer offers the better finance package on the day you’re ready to sign.

Run The Numbers Before You Buy Any Car

Mercedes Cars on EMI is a lifestyle decision disguised as a purchase decision, and it’s worth treating it that way. Run the numbers before the showroom visit, not after — a ₹51.80 lakh GLA at 15% down and a 6-7 year loan puts you in the ₹75,000-90,000 monthly EMI range depending on your bank’s rate, which only makes sense if that’s comfortably under 25-30% of your take-home pay, not a stretch to the edge of it. 

Mercedes-Benz GLA

The Star Agility buyback scheme is genuinely useful insurance against depreciation, but read the buyback terms on kilometres and condition before you count on that number. 

And if your job security is anything less than rock-solid, a step-up EMI that gets more expensive in years three and four is a bet on your own career trajectory — a reasonable bet for many people in this income bracket, but a bet all the same, not a guarantee.

Read More 👉 Top 10 MUVs in India: August 2026 Sales, Waiting Period and Easy Finance Option

Conclusion

The Mercedes Cars — GLA and C-Class are genuinely well-built, well-equipped cars at their price points — that part isn’t hype. Whether they’re the right call for a salaried Indians comes down to whether the EMI is funding a want you’ve priced honestly, or a status purchase you’re rationalizing with a spreadsheet.

0

BYD Sealion 7 Prices in India: Expected Cost, Features & Launch Updates

Published Dec 3, 2025, 10:28 AM
Last Updated Apr 16, 2026, 11:22 AM

BYD Sealion 7

The Indian electric SUV market is getting competitive and BYD is going all out. If you have been watching the high-end EV scene, you may have come across the buzz about the BYD Sealion 7 and for good reason. The latest release of this Chinese automaker had already captured the attention of Indian car enthusiasts with its stylish appearance, outstanding technology and most affordable price. But here’s a crucial thing you need to know right now: starting January 2026, the prices will be increasing, so if you’re planning on getting one, your time might be running out. 

The Price Story: Lock in Now or Pay More Later

Currently, the BYD Sealion 7 is available in two variants with the following ex-showroom prices: The Premium variant is priced at Rs 48.90 lakh, and the Performance variant comes at Rs 54.90 lakh. Here is the important update — the prices are valid for customers who book the vehicle on or before 31 December 2025, as per an official statement from BYD. From 1 January 2026, the prices will be going up, but the exact amount of increase is unknown. If you are in the market for the SUV then you could save some money by booking before year-end. 

What is surprising? The Sealion 7 has already seen more than 2,000 units sold since the launch in February 2025, showing that Indian consumers are true fans of the BYD products. 

Understanding the Two Variants

It’s not only the price that you have to pay for the Premium over the Performance options. The Premium model runs on a rear-wheel-drive platform with a single electric motor which produces 313 PS and 380 Nm of torque. That equals 0-62 mph (100 km/h) from a standstill in 6.7 seconds and a claimed range of up to 567 km on one charge – ideal for long commutes without endless charging concerns. 

Understanding the Two Variants

The Performance model, however, is significantly more powerful with two motors and all-wheel drive. It packs 530 PS of power and 690 Nm of torque, and does the 0-100 km/h run in 4.5 seconds. The sacrifice? 542 km of range is just a little less – but really for most city-based driving that’s more than sufficient.​

Both models come with a common power source in the 82.56 kWh Blade Battery which BYD uses as its own patented lithium iron phosphate (LFP) technology. This battery allows for ultra-fast DC charging at a rate of 230 kW, leading to a charge from 10 to 80 percent in 32 minutes. Just think about it — squeezing in enough charge for the rest of your day in the time it takes to get a coffee! 

Features That Make You Go “Wow”

Inside, it is the BYD Sealion 7 that sits at the top to show BYD’s technology prowess. The 15.6-inch rotating touchscreen is undoubtedly the main attraction — yes, it really rotates and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster acts as the cocoon. This rotating display is a great conversation piece and adds to turning the menus into genuinely fun rather than frustrating. 

Features That Make You Go Wow

Outside the screen, you get premium touches like a panoramic sunroof, 12-speaker Dynaudio audio system, head-up display and wireless phone charging. Front seats are heated and ventilated to offer a degree of comfort in boiling summers and freezing winters. There’s even a 500-litre boot that grows to 1,789 litres with the rear seats down — ideal for weekend breaks or moving house calamities.  

Safety and Technology

BYD is not stingy when it comes to safety features. The Sealion 7 is equipped with 11 airbags as standard along with a 360-degree camera, adaptive cruise control and a full Level 2 ADAS package that also integrates lane departure warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot detection. It also earned a 5-star Euro NCAP rating, which says a lot about its crash test results. 

Launch and Delivery Timeline

The Sealion 7 was out on the date of 17 February 2025 and the first 70 units began deliveries on 7 March 2025. Bookings are open at BYD dealers in India, and a token of Rs 70,000 is all that is needed to book your unit.

Launch and Delivery Timeline

The good news? BYD is providing a 7-year/1.5 lakh km warranty and a free 7 kW home charger for the first 70 buyers. 

Who Are Sealion 7 Rivals?

The Sealion 7 takes on the likes of the Hyundai Ioniq 5, Kia EV6, Tesla Model Y, and BMW iX1 in the territory of premium EVs. All in all, it’s a compelling value at that price point for its tech and performance creds.​

Read More:-  Best Sedan Under 20 Lakhs: Luxury Buys with Premium Features

Conclusion

BYD’s big move to strengthen its position in the premium EV segment in India The BYD Sealion 7 is a major leap forward for BYD in India. Impressive range, fast charging, rich features and a good safety record make it a well-rounded offering for anyone poised to make the jump to electric. However, with an impending price increase from January 2026, it is a purchase that comes at the right time. It’s a great time to buy if you’ve been sitting on the sidelines, head down to your nearest BYD showroom, take a test drive and lock in the current prices before they jump up. 

0

Best Cars for Mountain Roads: Drive Smoothly on Snow, Hills & Winding Terrains

Published Sep 12, 2025, 6:06 AM
Last Updated Sep 12, 2025, 10:51 AM

Driving smoothly on Snow, Hills & Winding Terrains is not easy, but it allows you to experience the best views, sharp switchbacks, and satisfaction of reaching a high summit. Wrong cars may give you stress from accidents and discomfort on these roads, so the best cars for mountain roads are specifically made to tackle the wilderness and give you a comfortable ride. Consider the facts in your mind while choosing the right car because different kinds of roads require different cars. 

What Matters for Mountain Driving

Mountain driving is difficult with just any vehicle, choosing specially built off-road cars is the best option. Choosing the right one for your needs matters when it comes to your safety. It might prevent the risks of accidents or crashes on your journey.

Try to figure out your road type – 

Is it snow and icy or mostly dry and twisted?

Do you need to carry bikes or skis?

Do you meet the rough road or stay on the pavement?

Key features in a car you must look for this kind of journey are traction (AWD or 4WD), high ground clearance for rough roads, low GC for winding roads. But most importantly good tires will help you to tackle every road, especially in mountain driving which most people ignore.

Best Car For Snow Mountain Roads: Subaru Outback / Crosstrek

Driving on roads with snow is kind of tricky, you need the best car for snow mountain roads. With all-wheel drive and enough ground space you can face snowy mountain roads. Subaru Outback and Crosstrek are good options for handling snowy roads. They offer excellent looks, symmetrical AWD, and sensible ground clearance. It is ideal for family trips or comfortably used daily with practical cargo space, making it comfortable and confident in ice and deep snow roads. Note: AWD is not enough but the right set of winter tires is making a big difference for this situation.

Subaru Outback

Subaru Outback is an outstanding off road performer with nine trims. It features a 2.5-litre engine to produce 182 hp. It delivers good mileage up to 26 city and 32 highways in non-turbo models. With 32.6 cargo space, still delivering advanced tech functions and symmetrical AWD to support mountain drive. 

Image credit: Subaru

Subaru Crosstrek

It offers a 2.0-litre engine that delivers 152 hp and supports AWD with high ground clearance. Crosstrek offers mileage up to 27 city and 34 highway with standard functions for off-road capability. Sport specific interior and technology that ensure the best driving experience.

Feature Subaru Outback Subaru Crosstrek
Engine Options 2.5L (182 hp), 2.4L Turbo 2.0L (152 hp), 2.5L (182 hp)
AWD System Standard Standard
Ground Clearance 8.7–9.5 in. 8.7 in., 9.3 in.
MPG (City/Hwy) 26/32 (2.5L), 22/29 (2.4L-T) Up to 27/34
Seating 5 5
Trim Levels available 9 5
Price $41,710 $33,795

When You Want To Go Off The Beaten Path: Jeep Wrangler / Toyota 4Runner

Rough paths on mountain driving can be challenging, prefer 4×4 system cars to run on steep hills and rocky grounds. Jeep Wrangler and Toyota 4Runner are a beast that is specially made to run out fluently from these challenges. They offer special gears for slow crawling and locks for the wheels. Ideal for rough mountain driving not paved or smooth routes. These cars are the best answer if you are wondering, what is the best car to drive in the mountains.

Jeep Wrangler Features

The Wrangler comes with a 3.6L V6 powerful engine to produce 285 hp and plug-in hybrid also available for impeccable off-road capability. It offers 4×4 drivetrain and 6-speed manual transmission for mountain rides. Advanced infotainment system, 85+ safety feature to ensure safe rides on roughly mountains. It offers off-road gear and interior comfort to make it ideal for long trips.

Image credit: jeep & Toyota

Toyota 4Runner Features

It offers a 2.4L turbo engine with 8-speed automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive is allowing this vehicle to be fluent on off-road. With locking rear differential and off-road cruise control, mountain riding will become easier for trained drivers. It also offers maximum cargo space and premium interior made with quality products, making it perfect for long journeys. 

Feature Jeep Wrangler Toyota 4Runner
Engine Options V6, I-4 Turbo, V8, PHEV 4xe 2.4L Turbo I-4 (278 hp), Hybrid
AWD/4WD System Standard, multiple advanced types Standard RWD, 4WD optional
Safety Over 85 features; ADAS, airbags Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 suite
Interior Options Leather, heated/ventilated seats Leather, ventilation all rows
Towing Capacity Up to 5,000 lbs varies by trim
Off-Road Gear Class-leading, lockers, winch, 35″ tires Lockers, stabilizer bars, crawl control
Price $32,095 $42,765

For Carving Twisty Mountain Roads: Mazda MX-5 and Toyota GR86

The lightweight sports car shines on twisty mountain roads. When people wonder about the best car for winding mountain roads, the Mazda MX-5 Miata and Toyota GR86 often come on top. They are balanced, small, and powerful letting you experience compact performance. It offers more speed and usually provides more fun in driving but also ensures a secure ride on tight mountain roads.

Mazda MX-5 Features

It offers a 2.0L engine that delivers 181 hp of power that drives you through twisty mountain roads with confidence. It offers transmission up to 6-speed manual/automantic with RWD feature. The lightweight Mazda MX-5 is designed for off-road ridings. It offers sport-tuned suspension, advanced safety functions, it costs you around $29,500.

Image credit: mazdausa & toyota

Toyota GR86 Features

It offers 2.4L engine to give your powerful speed with 6-speed transmission. It is also designed on RWD and provides safety with Vehicle Stability Control, seven airbags, hill start assist. Trim available for luxurious interior and it also included flexible cargo with folded seats. It cost around $30,000 but worth it for the best mountain driving experience.

Feature Mazda MX-5 Toyota GR86
Engine 2.0L I-4, 181 hp 2.4L Boxer-4, 228 hp
Transmission 6MT / 6AT 6MT / 6AT
Drivetrain RWD RWD
Curb Weight 2,340 lbs 2,800 lbs
Seats 2 (convertible) 2+2 coupe

The Everyday, Family-Friendly Mountain Car: AWD Crossovers

What cars are good for mountains while planning for family trips. The modern AWD crossovers models like Mazda CX-50, Toyota RAV4 and Honda CR-V offer a cargo space, comfortable cabin, and decent capability in poor weather. This is all you need for a fun and safe journey on mountains. 

Image credit: Mazda, Toyota, Honda

Feature Mazda CX-50 Toyota RAV4 Honda CR-V
Engine Options 2.5L / 2.5T / Hybrid 2.5L / Hybrid / Plug-in 1.5T / Hybrid
Power (hp) 187-256 (gas) / 219 (hyb) 203 (gas) / 302 (hybrid) 190 (gas) / 204 (hybrid)
Drivetrain AWD standard FWD/AWD FWD/AWD
Fuel Economy 28 (gas), 38 (hyb) 30 (gas), 40 (hyb), 94 MPGe 30 (gas), 40 (hyb)
Cargo Volume 31.4/56.3 37.6/69.8 39.3/76.5
Safety Suite Full suite standard TSS 2.5 standard Honda Sensing standard
Price $30,500 $29,800 $42,250

Conclusion

If you are wondering about what is the best car to drive in the mountains then there are a lot of options for you. First, think about your priorities and budget, it may help you to choose the right car for you. All these cars fitted to different roles — Subaru Outback or Crosstrek for snow roads, Jeep Wrangler and Toyota 4Runner for Rocky trails, and Mazda MX-5 for twisty paved roads but right tires are the most important part of these cars. Your mountain rides will be safer, comfortable, and enjoyable with these cars.

 

0

New Kia Niro EV Price 2025 – Full Details, Features & Latest Updates

Published Dec 9, 2025, 7:41 AM
Last Updated Dec 9, 2025, 7:42 AM

New Kia Niro EV

The 2025 Kia Niro EV is a total game-changer in the electric SUV class. If you’re considering an electric move without sacrificing comfort, style or practicality, this might just be the car you’ve been waiting for. So let’s take a closer look at what makes this little crossover such a thrilling proposition for green-minded drivers and adventure seekers alike. 

Niro EV Pricing Details

As far as the 2025 Kia Niro EV price is concerned, Kia offers an astonishingly good value-for-money package. The electric version begins at $40,995 for the Wind trim, which is quite affordable for a compact electric SUV. If you go for Wave trim, the price increases slowly, but the extra miles are worth it.​

To those in India curious about any possible pricing, the speculation is that if the Niro EV were to make a debut here, it could be priced in the region of ₹35 to ₹40 lakh, which would make it a really attractive premium cable option in the electric SUV segment. The recent penchant for EVs in India makes this a possibility to keep an eye out for. 

Niro’s Impressive Range That Won’t Let You Stop

Range anxiety is few and far between for the 2025 Kia Niro EV. With 253 miles of EPA-estimated range on one charge, this SUV will get you through your daily commute and weekend adventures. The car contains a 64.8 kWh battery pack that provides such excellent performance yet manages to be so efficient at 113 MPGe combined.​

Niro’s Impressive Range That Won’t Let You Stop

Everything is better charged and flexible. With a 240V home charger, you can charge the Niro EV from empty to full in about 7.5 hours. For those grab-and-go road trips, DC fast charging increases the battery from 10% to 80% in 45 minutes, long enough for a coffee break while your car is fuelled up. 

Unbeatable Design That Attracts Many Eyes

Kia’s design language has always been bold, and the 2025 Niro EV is no exception. The car comes with the signature ‘tiger face’ design at the front with eye-catching LED headlamps that makes it look clearly upscale. The body lines and the aerodynamic shape accompanied by the unique boomerang shaped LED rear lamps give the car a well-balanced modern and elegant look from every point of view.​

Unbeatable Design That Attracts Many Eyes

Its dynamic dimensions let you have an experience to drive comfortably in rush cities and perfect for road trips as it is large enough to carry everything so far. It offers 22.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity that can carry everything essential for the family trip including luggage, food or sporting equipment. 

Interior Experience That Feels Premium

Step inside the 2025 Niro EV and the Kia Electrified philosophy of placing sustainability at the convenience-first focal point of the cabin is immediately clear. The two-screen setup features a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system, and includes mirroring support for wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. It allows you to keep your eyes on the road when using the maps or music, or when making calls.​

New Kia Niro EV Interior Experience That Feels Premium

What really sets the cabin apart is Kia’s commitment to sustainable materials.The interior features vegan leather seats and is lined with bio-based materials, demonstrating a genuine pursuit of sustainability in manufacturing. The 8-way power driver seat with lumbar support and heated seats for the front and rear passengers guarantee that comfort isn’t an afterthought. 

It provides a complete luxurious ride with amazing comfort features like dual-zone air conditioning, wireless charging and ambient lighting, a combination of fully premium vehicles. 

Powerful Performance of Niro EV 

Niro EV has 201 horsepower and 188 lb-ft of torque, enabling it to offer a responsive performance without sacrificing efficiency. The motor ’s instant torque also contributes to a smooth, quiet ride that makes driving in the city enjoyable.​ 

The suspension tuning is make-or-break – and it’s perfect. Niro EV Takes both a fine job of smoothing out bumps and potholes without becoming floaty, so it’s at home on both finely polished freeway lanes and rough-and-tumble city streets. The front-wheel-drive system delivers sufficient grip and stability on different terrains. 

Read More:- Nissan Leaf Expected ₹30 Lakh Price With Detailed Guide on Features and Range

Safety and Technology Features

Kia didn’t hold back with the safety equipment. The 2025 Niro EV includes the full DriveWise suite of safety features, with forward collision-avoidance assist, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot detection. Features like automated emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and lane-centering assistance come as standard.​

Other safety features are a series of airbags and a high-strength body structure, which protect passengers in all kinds of situations. 

Conclusion

The 2025 Kia Niro EV is a well-rounded electric SUV that doesn’t makes any compromises when it comes to practicality, comfort, or style. Whether you’re a city dweller, a weekend adventurer, or just someone who’s excited to make the jump into electric mobility, this car makes a strong case. Thanks to its excellent range, stylish cabin, safety-first philosophy and reasonable price, Niro EV has the potential to be the best selling green car for convoying drivers who don’t want their green dreams to come at the expense of everyday living.