0

Affordable CNG Cars Under 20 Lakhs in India

CNG Cars Under 20 Lakhs

Finding the right CNG car that balances your needs can be worth your money. With the plethora of choices available in the Indian car market, the affordable CNG cars under 20 lakhs which offer fuel efficiency and good performance are hard to find. CNG cars offer good value whether you are a family looking for reliable transport or a daily commuter eager to cut fuel costs. All the CNG cars under 20 lakh are included in this article with detailed specs and analysis to help you choose the best. 

Why Choose a CNG Car?

It is important to understand the reasons for the popularity of CNG among automobile buyers in India before we discuss individual models. With an average mileage of 17.44km/kg to 35.6 km/kg (based on the model), CNG vehicles consume less fuel compared to petrol vehicles. Besides, CNG is also cheaper than petrol, which makes it a great option for the family or business owner on a budget. The engines are dual-fuel flexible (CNG and gasoline) which allow you to switch according to your availability and preference. 

Tata Nexon

The car offers 5-star safety rating by both global NCAP and Bharat NCAP ensuring passengers are provided with best possible protection. Its stylish 16-inch dimple Dual-tone alloy wheels along with its sleek LED lights are inspired enough to attract young hearts. With three powered options – a 1.2L turbo-petrol, a 1.2L turbo-petrol CNG, and a 1.5L diesel, and multiple transmission options – manual (5/6-speed), AMT, and a 7-speed DCT for petrol variants, and manual and AMT variants for diesel. 

Tata Nexon

The infotainment system is easily synced to the driver with a 10.25-inch touch screen and an accompanying driver’s display. It comes with a panoramic sunroof, front seats which are ventilated, a high-end JBL audio system and an air purifier. Advanced technology contributes to convenience and safety, including a wireless charger, around view monitor, cruise control, dual zone climate control, rear air ventilation, and advanced internet features. Also, the blind spot camera adds to the driver’s peace of mind. 

The Tata Nexon comes in a range of Rs. 8.4 lakh to Rs. 16.58 lakh. Buyer can get this feature packed compact SUV in 2025.

Maruti Grand Vitara

There are powertrain options in a Maruti Grand Vitara, it comes with a 1.5-litre mild-hybrid petrol engine, a 1.5-litre strong-hybrid petrol engine paired with an electric motor and dedicated CNG variants. You can get CVT and automatic transmissions, both with AWD. The cabin is spacious five-seater with premium materials used and thoughtful design.  

Maruti Grand Vitara

Occupant protection is better with now six standard airbags across all versions of the car. Panoramic sunroof (only on high spec variants) adds to the open and airy feel of the cabin. More comfort and convenience are added with 9-inch touchscreen, ventilated seats, head-up display, 360-degree camera, air purifier, and wireless charging. Front-wheel drive (FWD) and all-wheel drive (AWD) are offered, with the addition of a new AWD automatic version. 

With a 5-speed manual gearbox and a fuel efficiency of 21.11 kmpl, the Base Sigma Petrol variant is priced at ₹10.77 lakh. The cost of the Delta CNG variant is ₹13 lakh. The cost of the high-end Alpha Plus Opt Hybrid CVT DT variant is ₹19.72 lakh. 

Maruti Ertiga 

There are two engines options available for the car, a 1.5L petrol engine offers 102 horsepower and 136.8 Nm of torque and a 1.5L CNG engine delivers 87 horsepower and 121.5 Nm of torque. The gasoline version is available with a 5-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic transmission, while the CNG version is only a manual. The fuel consumption figures are fact – the CNG variant delivers 22.75 km/kg while the petrol variant delivers 20.3 – 20.51 kmpl as per ARAI. 

A 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, automatic climate control, paddle shifters (AT), cruise control, 40+ linked car features, rear AC vents, tumble fold seats, rear parking sensors and cameras, and ventilated seats in upper trims are just some of the highlights. Safety also benefits from dual airbags, ABS with EBD, rear sensors and a 3-star Global NCAP rating. The 209-liter boot is handy for all sorts of storage and can be extended by folding down the third-row seats. 

For 2025, the Ertiga gets a reduction in its GST price, making it more affordable, with prices beginning at ₹8.80 lakh (ex-showroom), while the top variants touch around ₹12.94 lakh. 

Toyota Rumion

A 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol engine gives 103 PS of horsepower with 137 Nm of torque which is ready to hit the road at a speed. The CNG version comes with a 1.5L engine to generate 88 PS and 121.5 Nm which is ready to give 26.11 km/kg impressive mileage. The petrol version is available with two transmission options, a 5-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic.  

Toyota Rumion

The 2025 Toyota Rumion is starting at ₹10,44,000 but choosing more options in the car will cost you around ₹13,62,000. The S variant is the lowest-priced option, while the automatic one tops the list of the non-CNG models. With recent GST price cut, the CNG variant is priced at ₹11.39 lakh (ex-showroom). 

Maruti XL6

The vehicle is offered with two engine options that comply with BS6 Phase II standards – a 1.5L mild-hybrid petrol engine producing 102hp and 137Nm of torque, and a 1.5L CNG engine producing 87hp and 121.5Nm of torque. A 5-speed manual transmission would be available for both variants and the petrol variant would get a 6-speed automatic (torque converter) only. That’s good fuel economy, too, with the petrol versions delivering 20.27–20.97 kmpl and CNG model delivering 26.32 km/kg. The infotainment system includes a 7-inch touchscreen (with wireless charging), a 360° camera, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Suzuki Connect. 

Nexa is the exclusive channel for buying Maruti Suzuki’s premium, 6-seater, MUV the XL6. The 2025 prices of the top Alpha Plus AT Dual Tone trim and Zeta petrol variant of the car are ₹14.48 lakh and ₹11.52 lakh, respectively. 

Read More:-  The Best Skoda Cars Under 10 lakh In India – Stylish, Reliable And Budget-Friendly Options

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Engine options for the car include a 1.5L mild-hybrid petrol, a 1.5L strong hybrid petrol with a CVT, and a 1.5L CNG variant. Transmission options include 5-speed manual, 6-speed automatic torque converter (for petrol and CNG variants) and CVT (gasoline-only for the high-output hybrid model). Be it for fuel economy of 21.11 kmpl, petrol-manual and 20.58 kmpl, automatic, an incredible 27.97 kmpl in hybrid mode as per ARAI certification and 26.6 kg per km with CNG variant, this automobile draws all eyes. 

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder

Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder technically comes with FWD but some of the high-end trims provide All-wheel drive (AWD). The modern built cabin ensures passengers comfort and convenience. 

In 2025, the price of the V Hybrid Dual Tone top variant (automatic, strong hybrid) ex-showroom is ₹19.76 lakh and the E base variant (manual, mild hybrid petrol) begins at ₹10.95 lakh.  

Hyundai Alcazar CNG

The 1.5L petrol engine of the upcoming model that has been adapted for compressed natural gas generates 130–135 hp and 170 Nm of torque. This is a 15% drop from its petrol counterpart. It is expected to come with a 6-speed manual transmission as standard; an automatic variant could be in the offing. With awesome mileage of over 25 km/kg, the CNG variant is a pocket friendly option for long distance travellers. 

Its 6 and 7 seater configurations are on offer, same as petrol and diesel trims. We expect premium features such as ADAS, wireless charging, air purifier, powered driver seat, third row a/c, ABS with EBD, hill assist, TPMS, and ISOFIX. The expected price range is between Rs 15 and 20 lakh (ex-showroom), depending on the variant and features you select. 

Conclusion

In India, CNG cars under ₹20 lakh are now redefining efficient driving without compromising on features and comfort. The CNG models available today are practical, safe and affordable, from premium MPVs like the Toyota Rumion and Maruti XL6 to compact SUVs such as the Tata Nexon CNG. For 2025, these affordable CNG cars under 20 lakhs will be a good option to buy but take a test drive for a vehicle you are going to buy because each model brings something unique that should match with your vibe.

Sharey Khan

Sharey Khan is an IT entrepreneur and petrol head & a car enthusiast. With a special focus on car-related content, he combines his deep passion for vehicles with a talent for crafting informative, engaging, and easy-to-understand content. His writing is driven by a genuine love for cars and he is committed to providing readers with accurate, up-to-date, and trustworthy information that empowers smarter driving decisions. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

Kendrick Lamar Car Collection: A Mysterious Look at the Rap Icon’s Lifestyle and Fame

Published Jun 9, 2025, 7:02 AM
Last Updated Apr 6, 2026, 4:49 AM

Kendrick Lamar Car Collection

Kеndrick Lamar is onе of thе most succеssful rappеrs in thе world. Hе is known for his dееp music and privatе lifе. Many fans also want to know what kind of cars hе owns. Thе Kеndrick Lamar Car Collеction is vеry uniquе. It includеs both classic old cars and nеw luxury vеhiclеs. Lеt’s takе a look at thе spеcial cars hе owns.

1992 Cadillac Sеvillе

1992 Cadillac Sеvillе

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

This is onе of Kеndrick’s classic Amеrican cars. It has a boxy shapе and a soft ridе. Thе 1992 Cadillac Sеvillе comеs with a 4.9-litеr V8 еnginе that producеs 200 horsеpowеr. It fеaturеs a 4-spееd automatic transmission and front-whееl drivе. Insidе, it has lеathеr sеats, powеr windows, powеr door locks, cruisе control, and automatic climatе control. Thе car also comеs with powеr stееring and anti-lock brakеs, making it smooth and safе to drivе.

1990 Cadillac Brougham

1990 Cadillac Brougham

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

Anothеr vintagе car in his garagе is thе Cadillac Brougham. It is largе and stylish. Thе 1990 Cadillac Brougham is powеrеd by a 5.0-litеr V8 еnginе with 170 horsеpowеr and a 4-spееd automatic transmission. It fеaturеs rеar-whееl drivе, a plush vеlour intеrior, woodgrain dashboard trim, and a digital instrumеnt clustеr. Kеndrick likеs how it looks and drivеs. Thе long body dеsign and soft suspеnsion providе a smooth, floaty ridе.

1987 Buick Rеgal GNX

1987 Buick Rеgal GNX

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

This is onе of thе rarеst cars Kеndrick owns. Only 547 of thеsе wеrе еvеr madе. Thе 1987 Buick Rеgal GNX is еquippеd with a turbochargеd 3.8-litеr V6 еnginе that producеs 276 horsеpowеr and 360 lb-ft of torquе. It accеlеratеs from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.7 sеconds. It fеaturеs a 4-spееd automatic transmission, rеar-whееl drivе, and an upgradеd suspеnsion for еnhancеd pеrformancе. Thе blackеd-out body and 16-inch mеsh whееls givе it a bold appеarancе. Hе еvеn namеd his album “GNX” aftеr it, dеmonstrating his dееp apprеciation for this car.

1964 Chеvrolеt Impala

1964 Chеvrolеt Impala

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

This is a drеam car for many pеoplе from Compton. Kеndrick finally bought onе. Thе 1964 Chеvrolеt Impala runs on a 5.4-litеr V8 еnginе with about 250 horsеpowеr. It comеs with a 2-spееd Powеrglidе automatic transmission and rеar-whееl drivе. Thе car fеaturеs chromе bumpеrs, widе whitеwall tirеs, and a hydraulic lowridеr suspеnsion systеm. Insidе, it offеrs bеnch sеating and a classic AM radio. This car rеflеcts his еarly lifе and culturе.

1970 Cadillac Coupе DеVillе

1970 Cadillac Coupе DеVillе

Imagе Crеdit: YouTubе

This big and bold car is also part of his collеction. It shows his lovе for old-school Amеrican cars. Thе 1970 Cadillac Coupе DеVillе is powеrеd by a 7.7-litеr (472 cubic-inch) V8 еnginе that dеlivеrs 375 horsеpowеr and 525 lb-ft of torquе. It has a 3-spееd Turbo Hydra-Matic automatic transmission and rеar-whееl drivе. Thе car includеs lеathеr bеnch sеats, powеr windows and locks, a vinyl roof, and tilt stееring. It is smooth to drivе and has a strong road prеsеncе.

BMW i8

BMW i8

Image Credit: BMW Press

Kеndrick also owns modеrn cars likе thе BMW i8. It is a hybrid sports car that looks futuristic and drivеs fast. Thе BMW i8 fеaturеs a 1.5-litеr 3-cylindеr turbochargеd gas еnginе pairеd with an еlеctric motor. Togеthеr, thеy producе 369 horsеpowеr. It has an all-whееl-drivе systеm, 6-spееd automatic transmission, and can go from 0 to 60 mph in 4.2 sеconds. Thе buttеrfly doors, LED hеadlights, digital dashboard, and carbon-fibеr framе makе it lightwеight and high-tеch.

Mеrcеdеs G-Wagon

Mеrcеdеs G-Wagon

Image Credit: Mercedes-Benz

Many cеlеbritiеs lovе this SUV. Kеndrick has onе as wеll. It is sturdy and can travel anywhere. Thе Mеrcеdеs-Bеnz G-Wagon, or instead thе G63 AMG, comеs with a 4.0-litеr V8 twin-turbopowеrеd еnginе that producеs 577 horsеpowеr and 627 lb-ft of torquе. It is paired with a ninе-spееd autоmatic transmissiоn and all-whееl drivе. The interior features premium Nappa lеathеr sеats, a 12.3-inch touchscrееn, ambiеnt lighting, and a Burmеstеr surround sound systеm, making a rugged yet elegant ridе that much еasier to rеsist.

Rangе Rovеr

Rangе Rovеr

Image Credit: Range Rover

Kеndrick also drivеs a Rangе Rovеr. It is both comfortablе and powеrful. Thе Rangе Rovеr Autobiography еdition fеaturеs a 5.0-litеr V8 supеrchargеd еnginе that producеs 518 horsеpowеr. It includеs an 8-spееd automatic transmission, all-whееl drivе, and adaptivе air suspеnsion. Thе vеhiclе is good for city roads and off-road trips. It comеs with a Tеrrain Rеsponsе systеm, panoramic sunroof, voicе-controllеd navigation, and a Mеridian prеmium audio systеm. This SUV balancеs luxury and pеrformancе.

Also Read: Elon Musk Car Collection

2017 Toyota Camry

2017 Toyota Camry

Image Credit: Toyota

Kеndrick oncе bought this car for his sistеr. It is simplе but safе and rеliablе. Thе 2017 Toyota Camry comеs with a 2.5-litеr 4-cylindеr еnginе that producеs 178 horsеpowеr. It has a 6-spееd automatic transmission and front-whееl drivе. Fеaturеs includе a touchscrееn display, rеarviеw camеra, Bluеtooth connеctivity, and Toyota Safеty Sеnsе, which includеs lanе dеparturе alеrt and adaptivе cruisе control. This car shows hе valuеs family and usеfulnеss, not just luxury.

Conclusion

Thе Kеndrick Lamar Car Collеction is a mix of classic and modеrn vеhiclеs. Somе arе rarе, whilе othеrs arе common but mеaningful. From thе 1987 Buick GNX to thе Toyota Camry, еach car tеlls a story. Hе valuеs history, stylе, and function. His collеction is not just about wеalth. It shows his tastе, past, and purposе. 

1

October Car Offers: Which Discounts Save You Money

Published Oct 13, 2026, 10:48 AM
Last Updated Oct 13, 2026, 12:32 PM

October Car Offers

October Car Offers are strong but they come in multiple layers such as cash discount, exchange bonus, scrappage benefit, navratri bonus, upgrade bonus. Only one can be equipped at the time of purchase for which customers get qualified. It is wise to select the car based on their performance, fuel efficiency, and comfort rather than just looking at the headline offer.

Look into how to claim October Car Offers and this navratri which car is worth your attention.

How to Claim October Car Offers

The first offer is a cash discount. It needs nothing from you except a booking, and it is the only part you can count on. The second option holds conditional benefits. These need a trade-in, an old car to scrap, proof that you already own the brand, or a corporate ID.

Tata’s Harrier diesel shows the split. It carries up to ₹45,000, made up of a ₹10,000 cash discount plus either a ₹25,000 exchange or a ₹35,000 scrappage benefit. Without an old car, you walk away with the ₹10,000.

How to know which offers you can get:

  • Ask for the offer in writing, split into cash and conditional parts. Dealers who only quote a total are hiding the breakdown.
  • Carry proof before you go. That means your old RC for exchange or scrappage, and an earlier invoice or RC for loyalty benefits.
  • Check the validity window. Hyundai’s offers run only from October 1 to October 31, 2026. Festive bonuses can end sooner, so confirm that date for your city.

Hyundai Creta N Line: The Biggest Number, With a Catch

The Creta N Line gets up to ₹1.25 lakh, the highest in Hyundai’s lineup, against ₹1.15 lakh on the regular Creta. The N Line is priced between ₹19.03 lakh and ₹19.95 lakh. That works out to a savings of roughly 6 percent.

The only parts out are a ₹20,000 cash discount and a ₹25,000 Navratri bonus. The rest of the ₹1.25 lakh is presumably exchange, scrappage or upgrade money. If that holds, a buyer with no trade-in could be looking at closer to ₹45,000 in unconditional savings. Ask your dealer for the exact split before you plan around the full figure.

Hyundai Creta N Line

The Creta lineup around it is also worth a look. The entry petrol E trim gets ₹1 lakh, and the iVT petrol gets up to ₹1.05 lakh. If you don’t need the N Line’s sportier styling, the regular Creta brings you close to the same saving on a cheaper car. Hyundai’s October push is also heavy on older Verna stock. Old stock means a model-year gap, so ask which year the car was built.

Tata Nexon: Your Fuel Choice Decides Your Discount

The Nexon is the clearest example of “the same car, three different deals.” Benefits reach ₹75,000 overall, but the CNG version gets up to ₹60,000 and the diesel only ₹20,000. The top figure applies to select petrol manual variants, while other petrol trims get ₹55,000.

Tata Nexon

If you were already leaning toward a petrol Nexon, October is a good month to buy. If you want diesel, the discount is thin. You will find better money elsewhere than in the ₹20,000 offer. The electric version is also on the modest side. The Nexon EV gets up to ₹45,000 across all variants, priced from ₹12.49 lakh to ₹17.69 lakh.

Renault Duster: The Biggest Rupee Number on a Cheaper Car

Renault is offering up to ₹2.1 lakh on the Duster, the highest in its lineup, and the car costs between ₹10.49 lakh and ₹18.49 lakh. Against the top trim, that is over 11 percent. Against a cheaper trim, the percentage is higher still. Technically, this is the strongest percentage deal of the four models here.

Renault Duster

Read the fine print. A Duster-to-Duster exchange lifts the benefit to ₹1.5 lakh on the Techno+ and Iconic trims, and ₹1 lakh on the Evolution and Adventure. Loyalty benefits of up to ₹10,000 and an annual maintenance contract also depend on submitting loyalty proofs. 

So the ₹2.1 lakh likely depends on your existing car and ownership history. Without a trade-in, expect a noticeably smaller figure.

Tata Harrier EV: The Largest Discount, and It Only Applies to Some Trims

The Harrier EV is offered with up to ₹2.75 lakh off on the Fearless+ and Empowered trims, against ₹2.5 lakh on the lower Adventure trim. The range runs from ₹21.79 lakh to ₹29.79 lakh. At the top of the range, you are saving roughly 9 percent.

Tata Harrier EV

This offer is also layered. The Adventure trim’s ₹2.5 lakh combines several components, one of them a ₹75,000 intervention offer. Look at the cash component first, then the trade-in portion. If Tata is offering a big discount, it is also worth asking why this EV needs one. Slow demand or a stock-clearing push could both be behind it. 

Tata’s other electric models are also in the mix. The Curvv EV reaches up to ₹3.35 lakh, the highest of any Tata EV this month. If you are looking at the Harrier EV, compare it against the Curvv EV.

Which Discount Actually Saves You Money?

Model Headline benefit What you need to get it
Renault Duster Up to ₹2.1 lakh Duster exchange, loyalty proof
Tata Harrier EV Up to ₹2.75 lakh Specific trims (Fearless+, Empowered)
Hyundai Creta N Line Up to ₹1.25 lakh Exchange/scrappage for most of it
Tata Nexon (petrol) Up to ₹75,000 Select petrol manual variants

If you have an old car to trade, the Duster offers the best rupees-to-price ratio, and the Harrier EV offers the most absolute savings. If you are buying without a trade-in, the picture flips. The Nexon petrol and the regular Creta offer simpler deals with less to prove. The Creta N Line is a fair buy if you wanted its looks anyway, but don’t buy it for the discount alone.

Conclusion

October Car Offers let you buy the latest model on this navratri and this is the time every brand publishes the discount offer in big figures but the actual discount will be below that number. You can get only one or two offers and only the cash discount is the real saving for you.

Before you sign, ask your dealer the cash discount on this exact variant and VIN, with nothing conditional added. That figure is your real savings. Everything above it is only a bonus if your trade-in and paperwork line up.

Figures are from published October 2026 car offer reports and vary by city, variant and stock. Confirm with your dealer.

0

BMW X1 LWB vs Audi Q3 vs Mercedes GLA: Which Entry-Luxury SUV Actually Makes Sense in 2026?

BMW X1 LWB vs Audi Q3 vs Mercedes GLA

Looking for an entry-luxury SUV under Rs 50 lakh budget then the past two weeks have made the choice considerably tougher. The BMW X1 LWB lands in Indian showrooms on August 21, 2026, the Audi Q3 has been confirmed for a festive-season launch the same year, and the Mercedes GLA — the car both of them are gunning for — is still sitting there, unbothered, as the segment’s default answer. 

Three cars, three distinct stories, and a real question about whether “entry-luxury” even has the same meaning in all three of them anymore. Let’s see what they bring to the table. 

Why BMW Created a Long-Wheelbase X1 in the First Place

If you’re familiar with European or American car markets, the BMW X1 LWB may seem like a bizarre product to manufacture. It isn’t, when you know who it’s aimed at. Long-wheelbase versions are available almost solely in China and India — two countries where a sizable chunk of luxury-SUV buyers are chauffeured around, or where you’ll find three generations of a family travelling together and rear legroom dictates the purchase. 

Electric version of BMW iX1 LWB already in sales in India from 2025. The price is Rs 51.4 lakh (ex-showroom) approximately and now the fuel-powered version of that car is coming after a year ago.

There is currently no other long-wheelbase entry-level luxury SUV on sale in India. That gap is the whole reason this car exists.

What the BMW X1 LWB Really Brings to the Table 

A long-wheelbase as in LWB is not a concept of marketing but a definition of providing a large vehicle which sets the standard and comfort. X1 is now stretched by 116mm overall, with  110mm of that going straight into the wheelbase, now it is 2,802mm. The LWB is also 11mm taller than the standard model. In practical terms, this is the X1 to choose if the standard version feels cramped in the back for your parents or kids, not when you want a sportier drive. 

BMW, was not visually tampered with in its working form. The headlamps are the same with M Sport styling cues, and sharp tail-lights that define the aura of X1. The wheel size is also 18-inch with a luxurious look. BMW X1 LWB interior gives you a 10.7-inch display for infotainment features and is powered with a Harman Kardon audio system that sets the mood. Whether you drive in the city or highway, automatic climate control, wireless phone charging and other 10.25-inch digital driver display will cover up that make you experience the beautiful ride.

BMW X1 LWB

BMW has also raised the powered seat height by 27mm, increased the width of the headrest cushions by 37mm, and a power tailgate. These are the minor adjustments, but together they result in a perceivably more spacious rear bench. 

Two things are genuinely unresolved as of launch week. 

First, the powertrain: BMW hasn’t officially confirmed the India-spec engine. The standard X1 here runs a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol making 134PS and 230Nm through a 7-speed dual-clutch gearbox, and early reports suggest the LWB could carry the same setup — though the China-spec car (on sale there since 2023) gets a 2.0-litre unit in sDrive25Li and xDrive25Li trims. 

Second, the price of standard X1 is priced at a range of Rs 40 lakh and Rs 55 lakh, depending on the final engine and trim. That’s too general to plan your finances on, so the August 21 official price is the only figure that counts.  

The Audi Q3 Is Arriving Too And It Changes the Calculus

While BMW ships a stretched version of an existing car, Audi is bringing something genuinely new. Audi India has confirmed the third-generation Audi Q3 for an introduction in the fourth quarter of 2026, during the festive season, and it will be the first of three new Audi models — the A5 sedan and the new Q9 flagship which makes its way to market in 2027.   

Under the hood, a naturally aspirated 2.0-litre engine with 7-speed dual clutch transmission fitted in the new Audi Q3 model which gives outstanding 204hp power to run like hell. The power is now sent to all four wheels that supports a 0-100km/h sprint time of 7.1 seconds. The mileage tested under WLTP is 12.36 kpl. 

The new model body is 40mm longer with split headlight design on front which is remarkably amazing. That’s not enough, it is more luxurious with octagonal grille, pixel LED DRLs and a rear LED light bar that represent a cunning choice.

Audi Q3

Audi Q3 interior let you feel everything so humble with a 12.8-inch infotainment touchscreen, an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster that drives you anywhere alone and stress-free. A 360-degree camera, three-zone climate control, also cover everything and you can get a head-up display in some trims. 

The 488 litres boot size is perfect for family outing. Audi will also bring back the Sportback coupe-SUV body style next to the standard shape, just like the outgoing Q3 was available here. 

Audi Q3 price estimates Rs 50-55 lakh ex-showroom, which may get lower to Rs 48 lakh. But take this number as a guess and get the exact price from your dealer.

Where the Mercedes GLA Fits — The Quiet Incumbent

This is the car both the BMW X1 LWB and the new Audi Q3 are chasing. The current-generation GLA remains on sale in India today, built around a familiar formula of turbo-petrol and diesel four-cylinder engines, an 8-speed automatic, and Mercedes’ usual badge-value pull in this segment. 

Mercedes GLA

The Mercedes-Benz GLA has already made a name in India with its features and amazing look at the price of ₹51.8 lakh (ex-showroom) on the current Mercedes-Benz India website. Now you can get exact pricing details by contacting your dealer.

The interior is excellent with a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system in current Mercedes GLA and it also features a 10.25-inch digital instrument display. There are other features like MBUX, wireless smartphone charging and optional 360-degree camera system. You can find the real availability, price, equipment and variant today so don’t decide on pre-launch estimations. 

The Festive-Season Timing Isn’t a Coincidence

Festive season — Navratri through Diwali is when Indian luxury-car dealerships generate a large share of their yearly sales, and that seasonal demand appears even stronger this year. As Mahindra reported a 60 percent jump in SUV retail sales during Navratri alone, crediting both festive sentiment and the benefit of the recent GST 2.0 rate changes on vehicles. 

BMW and Audi timing their launches into this window isn’t a coincidence — it’s the same logic playing out one price bracket higher. The test-drive will be getting busier in the festive season (October and November) so if you are in a hurry then don’t wait to book your test drive for these cars now.

Read More:- How to Get a Car Loan in 2026: Know Everything Before Purchasing 

Comparison of BMW X1 LWB vs Audi Q3 vs Mercedes GLA

BMW X1 LWB Audi Q3 (new-gen) Mercedes GLA (current-gen)
India launch Aug 21, 2026 Q4 2026 (festive season) On sale now
Engine Unconfirmed (likely 1.5L turbo-petrol, possibly 2.0L) 2.0L turbo-petrol, AWD Turbo-petrol/diesel four-cylinder (current model)
Transmission 7-speed DCT (expected) 7-speed DCT 8-speed automatic
0-100kph Not confirmed 7.1 seconds Varies by variant
Mileage Not confirmed 12.36kpl (WLTP) Varies by variant
Expected price (ex-showroom) Roughly Rs 51-55 lakh (estimates vary widely) Roughly Rs 50-55 lakh (estimates vary) ₹51.8 lakh (ex-showroom) 
Standout feature Only long-wheelbase entry-luxury SUV on sale in India Locally assembled; 12.8-inch touchscreen, Sportback option Established service network, EASY-PACK tailgate, electrically adjustable memory seats

Note: every number for the X1 LWB and the new Q3 above is a pre-launch estimate pulled from industry reporting, not an official figure from BMW or Audi. Treat the table as a shape of the segment, not a quote you can walk into a dealership with.

Which One Should You Actually Buy?

If rear-seat space is your actual, specific problem — you’re chauffeuring parents, or your kids have outgrown the back of a regular compact SUV — the X1 LWB is solving a problem nobody else in this price band is solving. That uncontested positioning is worth something, even with the pricing uncertainty. Just don’t book on an estimated number; wait for August 21.

If you want the newest technology, a more dramatic design shift, and don’t mind being an early adopter of a car that’s still weeks away from a confirmed India price, the Q3 makes a strong case — particularly with local assembly potentially keeping costs in check versus a fully imported model. The Sportback option also matters if styling ranks above outright practicality for you.

The current GLA is a known quantity, sold today, serviceable through Mercedes’ existing India network, with pricing you can actually verify before you sign anything. You’d be buying the outgoing generation, but you’d be buying something real, not a set of estimates.

Don’t finalize a purchase off pre-launch price estimates for the X1 LWB or the Q3. Visit a dealership after August 21 (for BMW) or once Audi confirms its Q4 launch date, get the on-road price in writing, and only then compare it against what the GLA is actually selling for at your local dealer today. Estimates may grab attention, but there’s no way to justify a ₹50 lakh decision. 

Read More :- Personal Loan vs Car Loan: What is the Better Choice for Buying a Car? 

Conclusion 

The BMW X1 LWB is distinguished by the additional leg space at the rear seat and the all-new Audi Q3 has got newer technology with the GLA being the old reliable option. With no word on pricing for the X1 LWB and Q3 just yet, the smartest thing to do is wait for the official prices before splashing ₹50 lakh or more. 

0

New Hyundai Venue Captures Immense Response with 80,000 Bookings

New Hyundai Venue bookings

If you even have an iota of interest in cars, you must have heard the hype, New Hyundai Venue bookings has notched 80,000 bookings in just over three months since launch. This is not just a number; it shows how this compact SUV is changing the rules of the game in India’s fiercely competitive market. Posted amidst much glory in late 2025, the Venue has been attracting all the gazes more quickly than a turbo spooling up. 

As a car lover who’s kept tabs on everything from luxury beasts to budget heroes, I just had to see what all the fuss was about – why this little dynamo is getting people so worked up. Let’s look into this guide for the car details.

The competition in India’s compact SUV segment is fierce – rivals such as the Kia Sonet, Tata Nexon, Maruti Brezza, and Mahindra XUV3O are battling it out for your attention. Pre-facelift Venue was already a champ, but this 2025 refresh? It’s as if Hyundai has clearly dialed everything up a notch. 

Bookings exceeded 80k by the beginning of February 2026, with an average of more than 25,000 vehicles per month. That’s insane—speedier than most launches could ever dream. Hyundai points to its “unrivaled style, tech, and value,” but let’s peel back the layers. 

Stylish Design That Makes the Venue Irresistible? 

The new Venue boasts a more daring grille, sleek LED headlights and the connected tail lamps that add a premium feel without the Creta price tag. It has the “urban adventurer” look that is ideal for city zips or weekend getaways from Delhi to the hills. 

Stylish Design That Makes the Venue Irresistible

Among a sea of similar designs, the Venue makes its mark with diamond-cut alloys and two-tone roof schemes. It’s no surprise that newcomers to the brand (these make up 40% of bookings, according to Hyundai) are flocking. 

Powertrains for Every Mood

Variant Engine Power/Torque Mileage (ARAI) Price Range (ex-showroom)
E 1.2 Petrol MT 1.2L NA Petrol 83 PS / 114 Nm 17.5 kmpl ₹7.94 – 8.5 lakh
S 1.0 Turbo GDI 1.0L Turbo Petrol 120 PS / 172 Nm 18 kmpl ₹11.5 – 13 lakh
SX 1.5 Diesel 1.5L CRDi Diesel 116 PS / 250 Nm 23.7 kmpl ₹12 – 15 lakh
Top: SX(O) Turbo DCT 1.0L Turbo + DCT 120 PS / 172 Nm 18.3 kmpl ₹13.5 – 15.5 lakh

Features That Punch Above Its Weight

The Venue’s 10.25-inch touchscreen (infotainment + digital instrument cluster) is made sharper courtesy of Hyundai’s Bluelink connected-car technology that also enables you to start the AC remotely right from your phone. It also offers wireless charging, ventilated seats, and a lively Bose 7-speaker audio system.

Features That Punch Above Its Weight

Top variants feel luxury-car posh. Voice commands in Hinglish (“Hey Hyundai, play Arijit Singh”) make it family-friendly. And with more than 20 safety features, it has parents nodding approval.

Why the Booking Boom? 

Timing is everything. Launching after the festive season with offers such as ₹10k discounts and easy financing, the company tapped pent-up demand. Young city dwellers chose the Venue for its style and tech-first attitude, and families the functionality, especially the 422L boot that grows into a cavernous 1,116L when required. 

Booking Boom Hyundai Venue

Add the Hyundai 3-year/unlimited-kilometre warranty and it’s a no-brainer for both head and heart. 

Against rivals:

  • Vs. Sonet: Venue nudges ahead on boot space and ADAS breadth.
  • Vs. Nexon: Smoother turbo, better interiors.
  • Better mileage and features than Brezza.

Even the export markets are in love with it — the Venue is a global success, which hugely strengthens Hyundai’s India confidence. 

Read More:-  Steve Hamilton Car Collection: Inside The Hamilton Collection’s $30 Million Hypercar Empire

Conclusion

New Hyundai Venue bookings isn’t just hype — it’s worthy of this hype. Crossing 80,000 bookings in such a short period of time is a testament to Hyundai having perfectly gauged the Indian buyer. With a radical new design, a tech-packed cabin, a choice of different engines and a price that still makes sense, the Venue finds a rare balance between aspiration and practicality.

If you are a first time buyer attracted by the look and features or a family needing a reliable, safe and fuel efficient compact SUV, the Venue meets nearly all your expectations. In a category littered with worthy rivals, Hyundai has not simply remained relevant — it has set a new standard. If the booking numbers are anything to go by, the Venue isn’t just racing in the compact SUV category, it’s leaving the competition trailing behind. 

0

Pre-Approved Car Loan Gains Dealership Discounts on Launch Day

Car Loan

If you’re the customer still waiting on your bank to process a Car Loan application at that point, you’ve already lost the negotiation. A pre-approved Car Loan is how buyers who show up prepared to avoid that exact trap — they walk in already knowing what they can spend, and they can say yes to a deal in the same minute it’s offered.

Why Dealership Discounts Disappear Within Hours of a Launch

Manufacturers allocate a fixed number of units to each dealership for launch week, and dealers are told exactly how much discretionary discount they can offer per unit — usually a mix of a cash discount, an exchange bonus, and a corporate or loyalty benefit. 

That pool isn’t infinite. Once a dealer hits their unit target for the day, or once regional sales managers pull back the discretionary discount because demand is running hot, the next customer gets a thinner deal, even if it’s the same model, same day, same showroom.

This is why sales staff push hard for on-the-spot booking. A customer who needs three days to arrange financing isn’t just slow — they’re a risk that the discount window closes before the deal is locked in. Dealers will visibly prioritize buyers who can commit immediately, because a confirmed sale protects their unit count against that day’s allocation.

See Full Detail: How to get a Car Loan in 2026

What a Pre-Approved Car Loan Actually Does for You

A bank or NBFC confirms your loan amount, tenure, and interest before choosing any car to buy is a pre-approved Car Loan. It’s built off your salary slips, ITR, credit score, and existing liabilities — not off a specific vehicle’s invoice. 

A pre-approved Car Loan is a separate product of public, private banks, and NBFCs from a regular Car Loan which you can get through net banking or mobile app if you are an existing customer of SBI, HDFC, ICICI, or Axis bank with a clean repayment history. 

If you are an existing user of the lender then it takes 24 to 48 hours which is faster than a fresh loan applicant tied to a specific vehicle which gets 3 to 7 working days for turnaround. As it requires the dealer’s proforma invoice and RC-related paperwork to be finalized first.

You walk into the dealership holding a sanction letter that states a loan amount, not a down-payment negotiation you still need to work out with your bank.

How Pre-Approved Car Loan Changes the Negotiation at the Dealership

Salespeople read pre-approved car buyers differently, and it shows in three specific ways.

First, you can accept a discount the moment it’s offered instead of asking for 24 hours to “check with the bank.” That single difference is often what determines whether you get the full launch-day offer or a reduced one revised after allocation tightens.

Second, you’re no longer dependent on the dealer’s in-house finance desk, which usually has a tie-up with one or two specific lenders. Dealer-arranged financing sometimes comes bundled with a lower cash discount, because the dealership earns a commission from the lender and factors that into the deal structure. Walking in with your own sanction means the dealer has one less lever to work with, which shifts some of that margin back into your discount.

Third, you gain a genuine comparison point. If the dealer’s finance partner offers a rate higher than your pre-approved one, you have a documented number to negotiate against — either they match it, adjust the on-road price, or you take your pre-approved Car Loan and simply pay the invoice amount directly.

Pre-Approved Car Loan vs. Dealer-Arranged Financing

Pre-Approved Car Loan Dealer-Arranged Financing
Timing Sanctioned before car selection Processed after invoice is generated
Speed at dealership Instant — can close deal same day Can take 2–5 days for disbursal
Interest rate Set by your own bank relationship/credit score Often tied to dealer-lender tie-up, may include hidden margin
Negotiating leverage High — dealer treats you like a cash buyer Lower — dealer controls the finance terms
Best for Buyers targeting launch-day or festive offers Buyers with no existing banking relationship or lower credit score needing dealer-assisted approval

Dealer-arranged loans can still make sense if your credit profile is thin or new-to-credit, since dealership finance desks sometimes have relationships with NBFCs willing to underwrite buyers a mainstream bank’s pre-approval algorithm would reject. Pre-approval works best for buyers who already have an established banking or credit history.

Documents and Eligibility for Pre-Approval Car Loan

Requirements are lighter than a standard Car Loan because there’s no vehicle to underwrite against yet, but lenders still check the same core financial profile:

  • Salary slips for the last 3 months (salaried) or ITR for the last 2 years (self-employed)
  • Bank statements, usually 6 months
  • PAN and Aadhaar
  • Existing loan or credit card statements, if any
  • The CIBIL score above 700 is considered the best, 650–700 range scores also get approved but at a higher rate or lower loan-to-value ratio

Salaried applicants with an existing relationship with the lender (salary account, credit card, or a prior closed loan) tend to see faster pre-approval for Car Loan and sometimes a marginally better rate offer than a completely new-to-bank applicant, though this varies by lender’s internal scoring model and isn’t publicly documented as a fixed rule.

What Pre-Approval Car Loan Doesn’t Guarantee

Pre-approved Car Loan is not a blank cheque, and treating it like one is where buyers get caught out.

The sanctioned amount is based on your income and credit profile, not on the car you eventually pick. If you choose a variant that pushes the on-road price above what you’d planned, the gap between your sanctioned amount and the actual price is still yours to cover — either as a larger down payment or a fresh top-up application, which won’t move at launch-day speed.

Pre-approval also usually comes with a validity window, commonly 30 to 90 days depending on the lender. If your launch-day purchase slips past that window, you may need to reapply, and market interest rates could have moved in the interim.

Finally, the interest rate quoted at pre-approval stage is typically indicative, not final — it gets locked only once the loan is actually disbursed against a real invoice. If your credit score dips between pre-approval and disbursal (a missed credit card payment, a new loan taken elsewhere), the bank can reprice the offer.

Step-by-Step: Getting Pre-Approved Car Loan Before Launch Day

  1. Check pre-approval offers through your existing bank’s net banking or app first — many banks show a pre-qualified Car Loan offer directly on the dashboard for customers with a salary account or credit history with them.
  2. If nothing’s pre-qualified automatically, apply directly with 2–3 lenders in the week before the launch, not the day before — give the 24–48 hour processing window room to work.
  3. Ask explicitly for the sanction letter in writing, with the loan amount, tenure, and indicative rate stated.
  4. Confirm the validity window of the sanction and calendar a reminder before it lapses.
  5. On launch day, lead with the sanction letter when the salesperson opens finance discussions — this signals immediately that you’re not a financing risk and shifts the conversation straight to on-road pricing and discount stacking.

Conclusion

If you’re planning to buy on or near a launch date and you already have a reasonably clean credit history, yes — the two days it takes to get pre-approved is small compared to the discount you risk losing by being the customer who needs time to arrange financing. If your credit profile is new or thin, dealer-arranged financing may still be your realistic path in, discount trade-off included. 

Either way, don’t walk into a launch-day showroom assuming you’ll sort financing after you’ve picked the car — by the time you’re ready to sign, the deal that made the car attractive in the first place may no longer be on the table.