1

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Arrives October 15, and the Compact SUV CNG Fight Gets Crowded

Published Oct 12, 2026, 9:20 AM
Last Updated Oct 13, 2026, 6:40 AM

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG is set to debut on October 15, bringing a new option to the growing CNG SUV segment. Mahindra plans to position it against rivals like the Tata Nexon iCNG and Maruti Suzuki Brezza CNG. 

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG can offer a strong mix of performance, fuel efficiency, practicality, and value for money since the current XUV is offering a smaller boot space. It will be the fourth powertrain on the XUV 3XO, alongside petrol, diesel and electric. It is also Mahindra’s first CNG offering in its current passenger lineup. The last Mahindra CNG passenger vehicle was the KUV100 Trip.

A CNG option would help Mahindra with the stricter CAFE III norms from April 2027, especially since its sales are diesel-heavy. CAFE is the government’s fleet-wide fuel-efficiency rule.

For the buyer, this is the compact SUV segment’s third CNG SUV option. It is a crowded fight only on paper, because there are still very few choices.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Key Specs

Mahindra has not shared powertrain details. Here is what is expected and what is not.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Key Specs

Spec Status
Engine Likely the 1.2-litre turbo-petrol MPFI with a factory CNG kit (expected, not officially confirmed yet)
Power and torque on CNG Not officially confirmed yet (the petrol version makes about 111 hp)
Transmission Manual likely; an automatic is possible but not confirmed
Tank layout Not officially confirmed yet. Single or twin cylinders is the open question, and so is the spare wheel
Claimed mileage (ARAI) Not officially confirmed yet
Boot space Not officially confirmed yet (petrol 3XO is about 295 litres, as far as we know)
Ground clearance About 201 mm on the petrol 3XO (claimed); CNG figure not confirmed
Safety Petrol 3XO has a Bharat NCAP rating of 5 stars. The CNG version has not been separately tested. 

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Price And Expected Performance 

No CNG price exists yet. The petrol 3XO is currently priced from Rs 7.79 lakh to Rs 15.04 lakh, ex-showroom. Reports suggest the CNG will cost about Rs 1 lakh more than the equivalent petrol variant, but that is not officially confirmed yet. Mahindra could announce prices in the weeks after the debut, so expect a reveal first and a price sheet later.

Which trims get CNG is also unknown. The Nexon iCNG shows the pattern to watch: eight variants from Rs 8.99 lakh to Rs 14.59 lakh. If Mahindra restricts CNG to mid trims, the effective entry price rises.

Mahindra XUV 3XO

Mahindra’s 1.2 turbo is the right base. Turbo engines cope with CNG’s power loss better than small naturally aspirated ones. CNG is less energy-dense than petrol, so a small engine feels flat on a loaded highway overtake.

The Nexon iCNG proves the idea. It makes 98.6 bhp and 170 Nm, and Tata claims 24 km/kg. Torque is the pulling force you feel when the car is loaded and climbing. Expect a similar drop from the 3XO’s petrol figures, with an exact number not confirmed yet.

Real-world mileage cannot be quoted yet. When it arrives, the ARAI number will be a lab claim. Treat it as an upper bound.

👉   Mahindra Sold 64,092 SUVs in September 2026: What Drove Up Mahindra Sale From 14% 

XUV 3XO CNG vs Nexon iCNG vs Brezza CNG

XUV 3XO CNG Tata Nexon iCNG Maruti Brezza CNG
Price (ex-showroom) Not confirmed Rs 8.99 lakh onwards at launch Rs 9.29 to 12.26 lakh
Engine 1.2 turbo (expected) 1.2 turbo-petrol, 98.6 bhp, 170 Nm 1.5 petrol
Claimed efficiency Not confirmed 24 km/kg 25.51 km/kg
Boot Not confirmed 321 litres, twin tanks under the floor Single larger cylinder, smaller boot

The Nexon sets the bar. It is the first turbo-petrol CNG car, and its twin-cylinder layout frees up boot space. The Brezza wins on claimed efficiency and Maruti’s service network. It loses on boot and on turbo-grade pull.

XUV 3XO CNG vs Nexon iCNG vs Brezza CNG

The 3XO has to beat the Nexon’s boot or its price. If it manages neither, it will rely on feature lists and badge appeal.

👉  Renault Duster Strong Hybrid E-Tech 160 Is Yours at ₹21,000

Conclusion 

The Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG could be worth waiting for if you want a feature-packed compact SUV with lower running costs, but the final decision depends on its price and boot space. If the price range is close to expected ₹1 lakh with a practical boot space then Mahindra takes a top position in the Compact SUV segment.

It could be an appealing alternative to the Nexon iCNG and Brezza CNG. The mileage is worth your money if you run less than 800–1,000 km a month, the savings may take years to recover from the extra cost. Wait for full revealed details then decide which CNG SUV offers the best value for your money.

 

Alok Kabir

Alok is an experienced SEO Specialist skilled in blogging and SEO-friendly content creation. He also specializes in Content Optimization and Technical SEO, including website optimization, crawlability, indexing, site speed, and on-page improvements to enhance search rankings and online visibility.

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

BMW M4: Price, Specs, Performance & Complete Review of the Iconic Sports Coupe

BMW M4

Performance and everyday usability blended and balanced, few cars do it better than the BMW M4 when it comes to. Derived from decades of motorsport DNA and designed to exhilarate, the M4 is not merely a rapid coupe – it is a declaration of intent from BMW. Twisties, racecourses, or just city streets, the M4 provides an experience that is both raw and polished no matter where you are on your driving journey. 

It’s a machine where precision craftsmanship meets emotional motive — a car not built simply to be driven, but to be felt. And at the heart of everything is the perfect balance of power, control and cutting-edge technology that defines a modern performance car. 

Powertrain and Performance

The incredible twin-turbo 3.0 liter inline six engine S58 that powers every M4. It is considered to be the classic revolution of M4 of luxury and sports premium vehicle that crawls with 473 and 543 horsepower with 406 to 479 lb-ft of torque. 

  • The M4 Coupe delivers the high power of 473 with the manual, it provides the speed that covers 60 mph within 4.1 seconds with 406 lb-ft of torque. 
  • If you picked Competition, you will experience the high power of 503 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque in a sprint which falls to a blistering 3.8 seconds. 
  • The top variant of BMW M4 is M4 CSL that gives an incredible speed of 543hp and 240 pounds less than the standard car. 

This engine is special not only because of the figures but also because of the character differences. S58 Smooth And Potent Power As the Miles Go By The S58’s smooth and linear power delivery, combined with its willingness to rev all the way to its 7,200 RPM redline, makes throwing stuff at the engine just as easy as it is to throw stuff at it. A twin-turbo setup which nearly eliminates latency ensures power is always at your fingertips. 

Last but not least, the sound is a mechanical symphony BMW virtuosos have meticulously composed from exhaust bark to intake scream, particularly in the more aggressive driving settings. 

Various driving tactics are dictated by choices of transmissions. The 6-speed manual with its throw shortcuts and solid mechanical engagement is a love letter to purists, just like the standard M4. In the meantime, during your daily drive, you can take advantage of the automated operation and shifts so fast they can go toe-to-toe with many dual-clutch transmissions on the 8-speed M Steptronic automatic with double clutch included in Competition variants. 

Chassis Dynamics

The chassis is the result of decades of expertise from the Motorsport division. Double-joint spring strut suspension, specially-tuned for M duty, up front and at the rear, a five-link arrangement handles the tremendous power output with a degree of subtlety that belies the raw strength of this machine. 

In particular, the Active M Differential in the M4 is worth mentioning. This active limited-slip diff modulates electronically the lockup from 0 to 100%, in real time according to road surface, throttle, wheel slip. The end result is traction that seems to defy physics and that allows you to apply power earlier and harder than you ever thought possible. 

BMW M4 Chassis Dynamics

The steering well, which is usually a victim of modern electric power steering systems, is still very good. The M4’s variable sport steering delivers true feedback and weights up naturally as lateral acceleration forces begin to rise. It’s exact without being darty, informative without being exhausting on long drives.

For those who want to go even further, M Carbon Ceramic Brakes provide confidence-inspiring, fade-free stopping power for pure track perfection. These big stoppers — gold calipers for their visual identity deliver repeatable performance lap after lap, though they bring a hefty price tag and some tradeoffs in cold weather performance and brake dust containment. 

Design: Aggression Meets Elegance

The divisive large grille introduced with the current generation is now a signature feature of the car, for better or worse. In the flesh, the proportions are more pleasing than photographs indicate, particularly from a rear three-quarter view where the M4’s bulging haunches and wide track draw the eye and suggest serious sporting intent.

The carbon fiber roof isn’t just for looks—it lowers the car’s center of gravity and weight. The M gills to the right of the front wheels, the quad exhaust tips, and the race-inspired rear diffuser are real, functional aerodynamic elements that lend the M4 visual flair that distances it from the less powerful 4-Series models. 

Interior 

The M Sport seats offer substantially more lateral support for spirited driving yet are very comfortable even on long journeys. The use of carbon fiber, ambient lighting and premium material all made the atmosphere full of undeniable luxury. 

BMW M4 Interior

The curved screen Cluster iDrive 8 system combines infotainment and instrument digitization in one user interface – although there could be a learning curve, especially when it comes to the gestures and menu structure. 

Technology and Driver Aids

Today’s sports cars have as much silicon as they do steel, so the M4 is no exception. M Drive Professional also adds track-centered functions such as a drift analyzer, lap timer and a 10-step traction control system. The Head-Up Display displays essential information right on the windshield, the Harman Kardon sound system makes your music endless, the driving pleasure.

Safety has not been compromised. Active Blind Spot Detection, Lane Departure Warning, Frontal Collision Warning with City Collision Mitigation and Speed Limit Information are standard. The available Driving Assistance Professional Package brings semi-autonomous features to highway driving, cruising and more. 

Pricing and Value

BMW M4 Coupe starting cost is  $78,800 which can go up to $83,400 with more premium customization and $89,400 for ultra luxury BMW M4 Competition Convertible that will provide undeniable experience. BMW M4 CSL limited production will cost you around £134,900.

These are the starting figures before options, and M4 buyers have been known to wheel and deal on options and add-ons. Popular choices, such as the Executive Package (which includes laser headlights, gesture control and parking assistant), the M Carbon Exterior Package and upgraded leather upholstery all add significant amounts to the price for Competition models. 

The CSL, with its razor-sharp focus and production run of only 1,000 units worldwide, commands a healthy premium but is a completely different value proposition—it’s a collectors car as much as a drivers car. 

Read More:- Audi SQ8 Launched in India: New Engine, High Performance & Design

Conclusion

The BMW M4 still isn’t perfect. Even on the setting for comfort, the ride can be harsh over rough pavement. The gas mileage while good for a performance car (about 16 city/23 highway mpg) means a lot of trips to the pump if you drive like you mean it. And yes, that grille still riles.

But if you fall in with the right attitude, these compromises stop mattering. At this range of price, M4 is giving the best experience that builds a real connection between driver and machine. 

In an era when the production car landscape is increasingly dominated by EVs and tech that requires no input from the driver, the BMW M4 is a love song to the things that make I4-powered performance cars magical. It’s not transport, it is passion folded into sheet metal, carbon fiber, and engineering excellence. 

0

How to Save Money on Car Insurance?

Published Jul 25, 2026, 7:52 AM
Last Updated Jul 25, 2026, 7:59 AM

Save Money on Car Insurance

Car insurance is one of those expenses that most people don’t think about until the renewal reminder shows up. If you’re wondering How to Save Money on Car Insurance?, the good news is that cheaper insurance doesn’t always mean weaker protection. Many insurers offer the same level of coverage at more competitive rates. There are a number of proven ways to lower your car insurance premiums without compromising on the coverage you need.

Whether you are buying a new policy or renewing an existing one, learning How to Save Money on Car Insurance? and making a few smart decisions—such as comparing quotes, taking advantage of discounts, and choosing the right coverage—can help you save a significant amount each year.

Why Car Insurance Costs Vary

Two people driving the same car model in the same city can end up with completely different premiums. That’s because insurers don’t price car insurance on the vehicle alone — they price the risk you represent as a driver. Your claim history, the area you park in overnight, how old the car is, and even which insurer you’re comparing against all shift the number. 

This is exactly why shopping around matters: a premium that looks “standard” from one insurer can be 20-30% higher than what a competitor offers for the same coverage.

Understand the Factors That Affect Your Premium

Before you can lower your car insurance bill, you need to know what’s driving it up. The main factors include:

  • Insured Declared Value (IDV) — a higher IDV means higher premium, since it’s the maximum payout in case of total loss or theft.
  • Car’s age and make — older cars usually cost less to insure, but expensive parts (German sedans, for instance) push premiums up regardless of age.
  • Location — metro cities with higher accident and theft rates typically carry higher premiums than smaller towns.
  • Engine capacity — bigger engines are taxed at a higher premium slab.
  • Claim history — every claim you make resets your No Claim Bonus clock and signals higher risk to the insurer.

Once you have identified which of these are relevant to you, it is much easier to see where you are being overcharged. 

Compare Car Insurance Quotes Before Buying

This is the one most powerful habit you can have to lower your car insurance cost, and yet almost no one bothers to do it, they just renew with the same company year after year out of laziness. Different insurers assess risk in different ways, so the difference between the cheapest and most expensive quote for the same level of cover can be significant. 

How to Save Money on Car Insurance

Use an online aggregator to fetch quotes from a minimum of four or five insurers before you buy, and check each one for the same IDV and coverage type — else you will not be comparing apples to apples. Five minutes of comparison can save you thousands over the policy year.

Choose the Right Coverage for Your Needs

Third-party car insurance is compulsory in India and the damage caused to another party is covered under it, the repairs of your own car can be claimed under your ‘own damage’. Comprehensive car insurance policy provides coverage for both theft and natural calamities besides accidents. 

If your car is relatively new or still has a lot of value, you’ll want to consider full coverage despite the extra cost. But if you drive an older car and mostly drive it on short trips around town, a third-party policy with a couple of targeted add-ons could be all the coverage you really require. 

If your car is new or still holds significant value, comprehensive coverage is worth the extra premium. But if you’re driving an older car that’s mostly used for short local trips, a third-party policy with a few targeted add-ons might be all you actually need. The goal isn’t to get the lowest price policy—it’s to get the policy that best aligns with your car’s actual risk. 

Increase Your Voluntary Deductible

A voluntary deductible is the amount you commit to paying from your own pocket prior to your insurer’s involvement for a claim. Choosing a higher voluntary deductible on top of the mandatory one reduces your premium since you are taking on more of the risk of small claims.  

It works great if you’re a cautious driver who never or very rarely makes claims. Just be sure the deductible is a figure you could easily lay out in cash if you got in a crash. 

Read More :- Hypothecation in Car Insurance: Everything You Need to Know

Take Advantage of No Claim Bonus (NCB)

No Claim Bonus is a discount which accumulates on every claim free year, it starts at 20% after the first year and goes up to a maximum of 50% by the fifth year. It’s linked to you and not the car, so it transfers even if you sell your old car and get a new one. 

If you’ve gone a few years without a claim, make sure your insurer is actually applying your full NCB at renewal — it’s worth checking the math yourself rather than assuming it’s automatic.

Avoid Making Small Insurance Claims

Making a claim for a tiny scratch or a little dent might seem like you’re making the most of what you paid for, but it usually ends up costing you more in the long run. A minor claim will reset your No Claim Bonus, and losing even 20% of your discount can mean more than what the claim is worth. 

For low-cost repairs, it’s usually cheaper to pay out of pocket and preserve your NCB streak. Save your claims for the incidents that actually justify losing the bonus — major accidents, theft, or significant damage.

Install Safety and Anti-Theft Devices

Insurers offer premium discounts — typically around 2.5% on the own-damage component — for cars fitted with ARAI-approved anti-theft devices. Airbags, ABS, and approved security systems can also nudge your premium down, since they lower the insurer’s risk of a large payout. If your car doesn’t already have these, the discount plus the added safety often justifies the upfront cost.

Renew Your Car Insurance on Time

Letting your policy lapse, even briefly, is one of the costliest mistakes a car owner can make. A lapsed policy means you lose your No Claim Bonus, and you may need a fresh vehicle inspection before the insurer will issue a new one — sometimes at a higher premium because you’re now treated as a higher-risk case. 

How to Save Money on Car Insurance

Set yourself a reminder a few weeks ahead of your renewal date so you can shop around rather than renewing in a hurry with the first renewal reminder you receive. 

Bundle Insurance Policies for Extra Savings

A lot of insurers provide you with a discount, if you have more than one policy with them — like car and two-wheeler, or car and home insurance. Bundling lowers the insurer’s cost to acquire you, and they typically share some of that savings with you. 

Just be sure to check the bundled price against the cost of purchasing the individual policies offered separately online; the discount really should be significant enough to beat the alternative, not just offer a convenience. 

Maintain a Good Driving Record

A spotless driving record is one of the silence-but-punch-packaging punches to keep your auto coverage affordable in the long run. Less claims means more NCB and some insurers even offer good driver/telematics based discounts for driving within speed limits and driving habits, monitored via an app or a device installed on the vehicle. Even without telematics, consecutive claim-free years establish a record that carriers will reward at renewal. 

Remove Unnecessary Add-Ons

Add-ons such as zero depreciation cover, engine protection, and roadside assistance are helpful, but only if they are reflective of the way you use your vehicle. Zero depreciation coverage is a good idea for a new car that is in its first few years; on an eight-year-old vehicle it adds very little value. 

Review each of your policy add-ons one by one and remove those that aren’t applicable to your current situation that alone can shave a noticeable amount off your premium. 

Read More :- What is ORVM in a Car and How Does it Work?

Opt for Pay-As-You-Drive Insurance (If Available)

If you drive only occasionally — a car for weekends, or one that’s used primarily for quick trips — pay-as-you-drive coverage can be a lot cheaper than a traditional annual policy. Premiums are based on actual kilometers driven, so that compensates low-mileage drivers instead of subsidizing high-mileage drivers. Not every insurer offers it yet, but if your car is mostly parked, it’s certainly worth asking. 

Review Your Policy Every Year

The value of your car declines every year which is why your IDV needs to be recalculated at every renewal, ensuring your old car at its original value is like paying for protection that you no longer need. 

Reviewing your policy once a year also allows you to re-evaluate add-ons, see if you’re eligible for a new discount, and make sure your NCB has been credited properly. Consider renewal a decision point, not a formality. 

Common Mistakes That Increase Car Insurance Costs

A handful of habits help drive up what people pay for car insurance annually: rolling over with the same insurer without comparing quotes, claiming for small damage and losing NCB, letting the policy lapse, over-insuring a veteran car at an outdated IDV, and not reading the fine print on add-ons that are no longer valid. 

Tips to Get the Best Car Insurance Deals

Getting the best car insurance deal isn’t about finding one trick — it’s about stacking several small decisions correctly. Review quotes from different insurers at each renewal, protect your NCB by not making small claims, select a voluntary deductible that you can afford and remove any add-ons that you are not using. Renew on time, keep your driving record clean, and revisit your IDV annually instead of letting it auto-renew at last year’s number.

Conclusion

Car insurance costs feel fixed until you actually sit down and question each line item — and that’s usually where the savings show up. None of the steps here require switching to a bare-minimum policy that leaves you exposed; they’re about paying for exactly the coverage your car needs, at a price that reflects your actual risk. Next renewal, take the twenty minutes it needs to compare, adjust, and ask your insurer the questions most people never bother asking.

2

5 Best Affordable SUVs Under 15 Lakhs In India

Published Oct 23, 2026, 12:23 PM
Last Updated Oct 23, 2026, 12:24 PM

SUVs under 15 lakhs

Finding an SUV which can offer an engine, great power to run longer than your expectation is no longer harder. These five best SUVs under 15 lakhs budget offer powerful performance on Indian roads that eventually become the most selective cars. The 2026 listing put the Tata Nexon at number 1 because of its new features and body styling along with reliability.

The list is based on the price announced on the official websites of cars so check the actual price including insurance, registration and taxes from your dealer when you buy. The newly launched Mahindra XUV 3XO, the freshly updated Maruti Brezza, the Hyundai Creta and the Kia Seltos are continuously ranking on the “Best Car 2026” list.

Each one wins a different kind of buyer, and one of them comes with a catch you should know before you walk in.

How These SUVs Under 15 Lakhs Were Picked

The list is filtered according to three most relevant choices that a buyer can have.

  1. Three features which most people want in a car is an automatic or a turbo engine, a sunroof, six airbags which had to be available at or near ₹15 lakh ex-showroom price mark. 
  2. Car reliability also matters when the budget is good. So crash-safety credentials had to be on record.
  3. Most people are looking for post-purchase support like service network, resale and real-world fuel cost which decides how they have to spend after buying an SUV.

Every price mentioned in the table is an ex-showroom price taken from listings updated between July and August 2026. The car’s actual price may differ from these prices because carmakers have revised prices several times this year. Treat them as a guide, then confirm the exact variant price with a dealer in your city.

Five Best SUVs Under 15 Lakhs at a Glance

SUV Ex-showroom range (mid-2026) Engine options Claimed mileage Safety
Tata Nexon ₹7.40 to ₹14.40 lakh 1.2L turbo petrol, 1.5L diesel (115 hp), CNG 17.01 kmpl to 24 km/kg Long-standing Global NCAP 5-star adult rating
Mahindra XUV 3XO ₹7.79 to ₹15.04 lakh 1.2L petrol, 1.2L turbo petrol, 1.5L diesel 17.96 to 21.2 kmpl 5-star Bharat NCAP
Maruti Brezza (2026) ₹7.40 to roughly ₹13.6 lakh 1.0L turbo petrol, 1.5L petrol (103 hp), CNG Up to 25.51 km/kg (CNG) 5-star Bharat NCAP
Hyundai Creta ₹10.91 to ₹20.11 lakh (only lower trims fit the budget) 1.5L petrol, 1.5L diesel Roughly 17 to 22 kmpl 3-star Global NCAP per one listing
Kia Seltos Starts around ₹11 lakh (only entry trims fit the budget) 1.5L petrol, 1.5L diesel, turbo petrol Varies by variant Check current rating

1. Tata Nexon: The Safe, Sensible All-Rounder

The Nexon keeps turning up in sales charts for a reason. It is recognized as India’s second highest-selling car in June 2026, and in May Tata launched a Pure+ PS variant at ₹9.59 lakh that it positions as the cheapest car in the country with a panoramic sunroof. That single move shows how Tata is thinking: put the showy feature on a mid trim, not the expensive one.

Tata Nexon offers choices between engines, a buyer can pick 1.2 L petrol, 1.5 L diesel with manual/AMT gearbox, and CNG version. This is the only SUV whose every trim sits under ₹15 lakh ex-showroom, its top diesel variant is around ₹14.40 lakh which offers 115 hp of power. The claimed mileage falls between 17.01 kmpl to 24 km/kg and Global NCAP is also given a 5-star rating on its crash safety. 

The honest limitation is refinement. The three-cylinder turbo-petrol is the usual complaint in reviews, with more idle thrum than the Brezza’s engines. Pick the diesel or the CNG if you drive long distances and can live with that trade making it for families who want safety, space and a huge service network in one package.

Tata Nexon CNG

2. Mahindra XUV 3XO: The Feature-Loaded Performer

The new Mahindra XUV 3XO price starts at Rs 9.99 lakhs (ex-showroom) and it goes up to ₹15.04 lakh. Every trim can fit your budget criteria with a 5-star rating. Buyer can get a wider option on XUV 3XO, from 1.2 L petrol to 1.5 L diesel. The CNG version uses twin CNG cylinders on the same petrol engine. It claimed 24.7 km/kg of mileage. It runs from zero to 60 km in 4.9 seconds in CNG mode.

Most people choose this car because all the variants range between ₹9.99 lakh — ₹12.27 lakh and It competes with the Tata Nexon CNG and Maruti Suzuki Brezza CNG.

XUV 3XO vs Tata Nexon: The Head-to-Head Comparison

The turbo-petrol 3XO feels quicker and its feature list is longer at the same money. The Nexon answers with a CNG option, better efficiency spread and more cabin space. Nexon is the better bet for exactly those two reasons. A 3XO CNG comes with a price near ₹10 lakh, and launched on October 15, 2026. Mahindra offers more thrilling performance and cutting-edge technology in a new styling body.

Best for: buyers who want performance and features first and can accept a firmer ride.

3. Maruti Brezza (2026): The New Turbo Value Play

The 2026 Maruti Suzuki Brezza facelift enters showrooms in July with a starting price of ₹7.40 lakh (ex-showroom). Its 1.0-litre petrol engine offers 110 PS of power. The highest variant ZXI Plus is offered with a Petrol AT powertrain at ₹13.55 lakh so this car fits in the SUVs under 15 lakhs list. 

But one thing every buyer should understand: some ZXI and ZXI Plus versions also have dual-tone options priced ₹15,000 higher. Brezza stands out as the best choice for most people after introducing a facelift with six airbags, ESC, and a 5-star Bharat NCAP safety rating.  

There is a CNG advantage since it claims 26.90 km/kg of fuel efficiency. The real world mileage might be different. It offers 1.5 L S-CNG powertrain with 88 PS and 121.5 Nm at 6 MT transmission while its petrol variant offers both manual and automatic options. LXI trim alone comes in a range of ₹7.40 lakh —- ₹8.30 lakh. 

The limitation is power. The 1.5-litre naturally aspirated petrol is the least exciting engine on this list. Ask the dealer about price and claimed mileage before making up your mind to buy one.

Best for: high-running buyers who want low fuel bills and Maruti’s service reach.

Maruti Brezza

4. Hyundai Creta: The Badge That Costs More Than It Looks

Hyundai Creta comes at a range of ₹10.91 lakh — ₹20.11 lakh ex-showroom so a buyer with a ₹15 lakh budget can get a middle or lower trim. The higher trims with more features and comfort driving is above this price mark. The S diesel price at about ₹15 lakh and the SX petrol above it so check your variant and ask the price from your dealer.

Creta have given you other reliabilities such as resale value and service reach, both are excellent. The diesel variant claimed 21.8 kmpl of mileage which is considered as best in this segment. It’s a direct rival for Seltos, Tata Sierra, Renault Duster and Skoda Kushaq. 

Best for: buyers who prioritise resale and brand comfort over the latest tech.

5. Kia Seltos: The Bigger Car You Will Have to Stretch For

The new Seltos is built on a larger platform and it shows in the cabin. It starts around ₹11 lakh, about ₹9,000 above the Creta, and gets Kia Connect 2.0 with over-the-air updates, something Hyundai’s Bluelink still lacks on the Creta.

The HTK (O) variant is above 15k price mark and most of the higher trims in both petrol and diesel are goes higher range of price up to ₹17.99 lakh —  ₹19.79 lakh which means if you get revised design, upgraded cabin technology and advanced safety standard then it’s worth more than your budget.

But in the entry level variant, you still can get a 1.5 L engine which produces 115 – 160 PS of power depending on the powertrain option. Both petrol and diesel variants offer 6 speed manual transmission. There is no factory-fitted CNG option in the current Seltos line-up.  

Best for: buyers who can push past ₹15 lakh and want the most spacious, tech-heavy option.

Creta vs Seltos: Which to Choose

At the ₹15 lakh price, both Creta and Seltos win but on different criteria. Creta give your resale value and good efficiency figure while Seltos can give you connected features, bigger body, and amazing design. 

Always understand that choosing a car on price mark isn’t the best way for selecting a car because you can expect a higher amount to pay when you ask a quote from a dealer for the variant you choose online.

Conclusion

Choosing a car depends on how you drive and why you need a car. If you run more than 1,500 km a month then Brezza CNG and Nexon CNG is the best option because the fuel efficiency lets you recover at the pump. Nexon also offers peace of mind with safety standards if you travel with your family.

XUV 3XO is new and latest at an affordable price. The CNG variant sits in the list of SUVs under 15 Lakhs. Choose the Creta only if resale and the Hyundai network outrank everything else. If you can stretch your price mark a little more then the Seltos is also a good option for you.

Ask each dealer for the current discount and the waiting period on your variant. Offers on these models have ranged from ₹30,000 to ₹55,000 earlier this year, and that difference can decide a close call.

0

Cheapest SUV Cars in the USA – 2025 Edition with Price & Features

Published Apr 17, 2025, 7:31 AM
Last Updated Apr 24, 2025, 12:46 PM

Badicar .com

SUVs arе еvеrywhеrе today. You sее thеm in citiеs, small towns, highways, and еvеn in rural arеas. Why? Bеcausе SUVs offеr a littlе bit of еvеrything. Thеy’rе strong likе trucks, comfortablе likе sеdans, and roomy likе minivans. But arеn’t SUVs еxpеnsivе? Not always. In fact, 2025 has brought somе of thе most budgеt-friеndly SUVs wе’vе sееn in yеars.

If you arе somеonе who wants thе bеnеfits of an SUV but doеsn’t want to spеnd a fortunе, this guidе is for you. Lеt’s go dееp into thе world of affordablе SUVs and find out which onе givеs you thе bеst bang for your buck.

Why Affordablе SUVs Arе So Popular in 2025?

Lеt’s first undеrstand why budgеt SUVs havе bеcomе such a hot topic in 2025. Morе familiеs arе looking for cars that can handlе both daily commutеs and wееkеnd gеtaways. Gas pricеs arе still high in many placеs, so fuеl еconomy mattеrs. Also, many pеoplе now work rеmotеly or part-timе, so thеir budgеt for a car is tightеr.

According to rеcеnt data from CNBC, thе avеragе pricе of a nеw car in thе U.S. crossеd $48,000 in latе 2024, which madе smallеr, chеapеr SUVs morе attractivе than еvеr. In contrast, thе top affordablе SUVs in 2025 start undеr $22,000, making thеm a smart choicе for cost-conscious buyеrs.

1. Hyundai Vеnuе – Thе Most Affordablе SUV of 2025

Starting Pricе: $21,650
Fuеl Economy: 31 mpg combinеd
Drivеtrain: Front-Whееl Drivе
Enginе: 1.6L inlinе-4
Horsеpowеr: 121 hp

Thе Hyundai Vеnuе has bеcomе thе go-to choicе for pеoplе looking for an affordablе, no-frills SUV. It’s not trying to bе flashy or luxurious. Instеad, it focusеs on dеlivеring what mattеrs: good spacе, grеat gas milеagе, and modеrn safеty fеaturеs.

Hyundai Vеnuе – Thе Most Affordablе SUV of 2025

Image Credit: Cars and Driver

Thе 2025 Vеnuе now comеs with an 8-inch touchscrееn, wirеlеss Applе CarPlay, Android Auto, and a rеarviеw camеra. Safеty fеaturеs includе lanе-kееping assist and forward collision-avoidancе.

It’s idеal for city driving and small familiеs. Thе rеar sеats fold down, giving you solid cargo spacе for grocеriеs or wееkеnd bags. Hyundai’s еxcеllеnt 5-yеar/60,000-milе warranty also adds еxtra pеacе of mind.

2. Chеvrolеt Trax – Most Improvеd Budgеt SUV

Starting Pricе: $21,895
Fuеl Economy: 30 mpg combinеd
Drivеtrain: Front-Whееl Drivе
Enginе: 1.2L turbochargеd 3-cylindеr
Horsеpowеr: 137 hp

Thе 2025 Chеvy Trax is complеtеly rеdеsignеd—and pеoplе arе loving it. It’s longеr, lowеr, and widеr than bеforе, giving it morе room insidе. You gеt fеaturеs likе an 11-inch touchscrееn, wirеlеss smartphonе connеctivity, push-button start, and activе noisе cancеllation.

Chеvrolеt Trax – Most Improvеd Budgеt SUV

Image Credit: Cars and Driver

For such a low pricе, you’ll bе surprisеd by thе cabin quality. Thеrе’s soft-touch matеrial on thе dashboard, slееk air vеnts, and updatеd climatе controls. It almost fееls likе you’rе sitting in a mid-rangе SUV.

Thе Trax is grеat for studеnts, nеw drivеrs, or anyonе upgrading from a small sеdan. It handlеs wеll in traffic, and thе small turbo еnginе providеs a dеcеnt punch whеn nееdеd.

3. Kia Soul – Bеst for Uniquе Dеsign and Cargo Spacе

Starting Pricе: $21,885
Fuеl Economy: 30–31 mpg combinеd
Drivеtrain: Front-Whееl Drivе
Enginе: 2.0L inlinе-4
Horsеpowеr: 147 hp

Thе Kia Soul doеsn’t look likе your avеragе SUV, and that’s еxactly why pеoplе lovе it. Thе boxy shapе isn’t just for show—it givеs you morе hеadroom and bеttеr cargo spacе than many compact SUVs.

Kia Soul – Bеst for Uniquе Dеsign and Cargo Spacе

Image Credit: Cars and Driver

Insidе, thе 2025 Soul gеts nеw fabric choicеs and improvеd dashboard layout. An 8-inch touchscrееn is standard, and uppеr trims gеt a 10.25-inch display with navigation.

Thе Soul also shinеs whеn it comеs to comfort. Thе sеats arе soft and supportivе, and thе ridе quality is smooth еvеn ovеr rough roads. Plus, thе cargo hold is dееp and widе, making it a top pick for pеoplе who carry sports gеar, musical instrumеnts, or pеts.

4. Nissan Kicks – Most Stylish Affordablе SUV

Starting Pricе: $23,220
Fuеl Economy: 31 mpg combinеd
Drivеtrain: Front-Whееl Drivе
Enginе: 1.6L inlinе-4
Horsеpowеr: 122 hp

Thе Nissan Kicks is all about modеrn stylе and tеch. It looks bold, with sharp linеs and two-tonе paint options. You also gеt grеat safеty fеaturеs for thе pricе: automatic еmеrgеncy braking, rеar cross-traffic alеrt, and blind-spot monitoring.

Nissan Kicks – Most Stylish Affordablе SUV

Image Credit: Cars and Driver

It doеs not comе with all-whееl drivе, but if you mostly drivе in citiеs or warm arеas, that won’t bе a dеalbrеakеr. Insidе, thе Kicks givеs you good passеngеr spacе and comfy sеats. Thе cargo arеa is surprisingly largе for such a small footprint.

5. Buick Envista – Thе Bеst Budgеt-Friеndly Crossovеr Fееl

Starting Pricе: $25,195
Fuеl Economy: 30 mpg combinеd
Drivеtrain: Front-Whееl Drivе
Enginе: 1.2L turbochargеd 3-cylindеr
Horsеpowеr: 136 hp

Thе Envista is a nеw namе in thе affordablе SUV world. It fееls morе likе a luxury crossovеr than a budgеt SUV. Buick givеs you a sharp coupе-stylе dеsign with soft sеats, digital displays, and quiеt cabin insulation.

Buick Envista – Thе Bеst Budgеt-Friеndly Crossovеr Fееl

Image Credit: Cars and Driver

Thе ridе is vеry smooth. It absorbs road bumps bеttеr than othеrs in its pricе rangе. Thе 11-inch infotainmеnt scrееn and 8-inch digital gaugе clustеr makе it look futuristic, еvеn though it costs lеss than $26,000.

Fuеl Economy: Saving Monеy Aftеr Buying

Buying a chеap SUV is only onе part of thе savings еquation. You also nееd to think about gas costs. Many affordablе SUVs today arе madе to savе fuеl. Hеrе’s a quick fuеl еconomy comparison (combinеd mpg):

Hyundai Vеnuе: 31 mpg
Chеvy Trax: 30 mpg
Kia Soul: 30–31 mpg
Nissan Kicks: 31 mpg
Buick Envista: 30 mpg

Which SUV Givеs You thе Bеst Fеaturеs for thе Pricе?

If you only carе about thе lowеst pricе, thе Hyundai Vеnuе is thе winnеr.

But if you want morе valuе, thе Chеvrolеt Trax and Kia Soul stand out. Both givе you a biggеr scrееn, bеttеr ridе quality, and morе spacе for just a fеw hundrеd dollars morе.

Thе Buick Envista fееls thе most prеmium out of all thе affordablе SUVs. It’s bеst for pеoplе who want a smooth ridе and good looks without paying a luxury pricе.

Also Read : How to Find the Best Used Car Near Me: A Step-by-Step Guide

Which Onе Should You Choosе?

Choosing thе right SUV dеpеnds on what mattеrs most to you. Hеrе’s a quick summary:

For City Drivеrs: Hyundai Vеnuе or Nissan Kicks
For Tеch and Dеsign Lovеrs: Chеvy Trax or Buick Envista
For Cargo and Pеts: Kia Soul
For Comfort and Long Drivеs: Buick Envista
For Tееn or First-Timе Drivеrs: Hyundai Vеnuе (еasy to drivе, chеap insurancе)

All thе SUVs in this list arе grеat choicеs undеr $27,000. Thеy offеr safеty, fuеl еfficiеncy, and comfort without brеaking your wallеt.

Conclusion

So, what is thе chеapеst SUV on thе markеt in 2025? Thе answеr is thе Hyundai Vеnuе, starting at just $21,650. But affordability is not just about pricе. You also havе to considеr comfort, fеaturеs, spacе, and fuеl еfficiеncy.

Evеry SUV mеntionеd in this articlе brings somеthing spеcial. From thе boxy charm of thе Kia Soul to thе sharp stylе of thе Buick Envista, thеrе’s a budgеt SUV for еvеryonе in 2025.

Takе your timе. Visit local dеalеrships. Do tеst drivеs. Comparе fеaturеs. Ask about warrantiеs. Thе pеrfеct budgеt SUV is out thеrе waiting for you.

And rеmеmbеr—chеap doеsn’t mеan low quality.

0

Mercedes Benz CLA 250+ Real-World Range Tested

Published Jul 6, 2026, 12:31 PM
Last Updated Jul 22, 2026, 12:08 PM

Mercedes Benz

Every EV launch in India comes with a big, shiny range figure on the poster. The Mercedes Benz CLA 250+ arrived with one of the biggest yet — 792 km on the WLTP cycle. However, experienced EV buyers already know that these figures are just lab results, because it hasn’t been recorded with real-world conditions. 

So how much Mercedes Benz CLA 250+ can give you range on a Delhi-to-Jaipur road trip with AC on and the weightage of luggage. That’s what this blog covered so you will know exactly what you can get before buying it.

What Exactly is the CLA 250+

The CLA 250+ is the top electric variant of Mercedes Benz’s all-new CLA — the car that now replaces the A-Class Limousine, the EQA, and the EQB as the brand’s entry point in India. This car is built on Mercedes’ dedicated Modular Mercedes Architecture (MMA) platform, totally engineered from the ground-up electric architecture rather than adapted from a traditional petrol car, and that shows in almost every number on the specification sheet.

The CLA 250+ comes with an 85 kWh NMC battery and accelerates from 0 to 100 kmph in 6.7 seconds with an actual two-speed gearbox in CLA 250+ that helps the car accelerate quickly which is unusual in EVs. It offers a single rear-mounted electric motor that gives a total 272 horsepower and 335 Nm of torque. 

Mercedes Benz

And when you speed up on the highway, the taller second gear helps the motor spin more efficiently for that. It’s the same trick Porsche uses on the Taycan, except Mercedes has designed it mainly to increase driving range rather than boost performance. 

Mercedes Benz CLA 250+ making a fantastic appearance with a sleek four-door-coupe body. The CLA 250+ has a drag coefficient of just 0.21 — genuinely class-leading and helped along by flush door handles, a low coupe roofline, and a fastback tail. Add the 142-LED illuminated star grille, the connected LED light bars front and back, and a 101-litre frunk under the bonnet, and it’s clear Mercedes designed this car to be efficient first and dramatic second.

The Real-World Mercedes Benz CLA 250+ Range 

Mercedes’ claimed 792 km comes from the WLTP test cycle, which is a controlled, best-case scenario. Nobody actually drives like that. So look at what independent test drives have recorded instead:

Autocar India’s test drive averaged 6.3 km/kWh in real conditions, which works out to a real-world range of around 535 km on a full charge — still comfortably enough for most intercity trips in India without a single charging stop.

Evo India’s test, done over 65 km of mixed highway and countryside driving in the morning, returned a much stronger 8.1 km/kWh, translating to roughly 693 km of usable range. The car started that test showing 684 km on the cluster at 100% charge — already short of Mercedes’ claimed figure before a single kilometre was driven, which tells you how much WLTP numbers inflate expectations even before real-world driving comes into play.

Edmunds’ US test, run on the American-spec CLA 250+ using a strict 60% city / 40% highway cycle, recorded 434 miles (about 698 km) against an EPA estimate of 374 miles, meaning the car beat its own official number by 16%, which is the opposite of what usually happens with EVs.

A European test by electrive.com told a different story in cold weather: after 210 km of mostly motorway driving in Eco mode at 120 kmph with winter tyres fitted, the battery dropped from 91% to 44% working out to roughly 485 km of range on a full charge, and closer to 340 km if you’re only using the practical 10-80% charging window.

Overall, CLA 250+ can give you 500 — 690 km of range in real-world Indian driving conditions. Your city and highways trip, AC, and how much load you carry on your car is affecting the car. That’s still one of the longest real-world ranges available in this segment, even if it’s a fair distance from the number on the brochure.

Mercedes Benz

Charging Speed Matters As Much As Range

The 800V electrical architecture of the CLA 250+ is what allows it to support DC fast charging at up to 320 kW. In practical terms, a 10-80% charge takes about 20-22 minutes, and 10 minutes on a powerful charger gives you between 300 and 400 kilometers of range. This is genuinely useful on long drives — you’re not waiting an hour at a highway charging point, you’re grabbing a coffee and getting back on the road.

Home charging is a different, slower story — expect roughly 9-11 hours for a full charge on an 11 kW AC setup, which is fine for overnight charging but not something you’d rely on mid-journey.

Price and Variants in India

Mercedes Benz

All-electric CLA is introduced by Mercedes Benz now in India, there are three variants:

 

  • CLA 200 (Standard Range) — built on 58 kWh battery, offers a 542 km WLTP range, with producing 221 bhp, priced from ₹55 lakh (ex-showroom)
  • CLA 250+ (Long Range) — provides 85 kWh battery, powered up with 792 km WLTP range, this version claimed to give 268-272 bhp, priced from ₹59 lakh (ex-showroom)
  • CLA 250+ Launch Edition — same battery and motor as above but with the triple-screen MBUX Superscreen setup, the Launch Edition priced at ₹64 lakh (ex-showroom).

All versions are covered by an 8-year/160,000 km battery warranty, have a 5-star Euro NCAP safety rating, the same Level 2 ADAS package, a panoramic sunroof and run Mercedes’ new MB.OS software on an Nvidia Orin chip. Kick-off of deliveries for the CLA 250+ took place in April 2026, with the coupe already raking in 400-strong bookings before its official India launch.

Mercedes Benz CLA 250+ vs Other Premium Electric Sedans 

Against the BYD Seal, which sits close in price around ₹55 lakh, the CLA 250+ wins comfortably on outright range and charging speed, though the Seal remains the sharper value pick if range isn’t your top priority. Against the Tesla Model 3, which posted 339 miles (roughly 546 km) in Edmunds’ identical test cycle, the CLA pulled ahead by nearly 150 km — a meaningful gap for anyone doing frequent long drives. 

The Audi A6 e-tron Sportback came closer, at 402 miles (about 647 km) in the same test, making it the CLA’s nearest real competitor on range rather than the Tesla. And against the BMW iX1, which is smaller and less range-focused, the CLA is the better choice for anyone who drives themselves and wants to cover serious distance on a single charge — the iX1 makes more sense if you’re usually chauffeur-driven and want a smaller footprint in city traffic.

Conclusion 

The Mercedes Benz CLA 250+ won’t hit 792 km in your driveway, and no EV with a WLTP claimed range ever does. But even its more conservative real-world figure around 535 km — beats what most rivals manage at this price point, and its best-case figure of nearly 700 km puts it in territory very few electric sedans reach at all. 

If you’re cross-shopping electric luxury sedans in India right now, the CLA 250+ isn’t just a range leader on paper, it’s one of the few EVs where the real-world number still leaves you with range to spare.