1

Hyundai Motor Group Announced $15.5 Billion Investment In India From 2026 to 2032

Published Oct 14, 2026, 11:25 AM
Last Updated Oct 14, 2026, 12:19 PM

Hyundai Motor GroupHyundai Motor Group has announced a $15.5 billion investment commitment between 2026 and 2032 to India. In Indian rupee, it is about ₹1.4 lakh crore which is one of the biggest long-term deals. If we turn back, Hyundai Motor India had earlier announced plans to invest Rs. 32,000 crore between 2023 and 2032, mainly for capacity and new models. 

However, it’s not about building more cars anymore, it is the strategic plan of the company to strengthen manufacturing, technology, and expand future-mobility areas such as EV infrastructure, recycling and financing. 

Why Hyundai is Betting Big On India

India is still the cheapest country for manufacturing which attracts global automakers more than its huge domestic demand. Hyundai targets low-cost manufacturing and export base which is why the company sees India as a core strategic market for its future growth. Committing such a large amount over seven years is a first step toward that future. 

Since the investment expanded production at Hyundai Motor India and Kia India along with making a deeper roots on domestic sales. It also helps build stronger research capabilities in the country which means India is giving Hyundai two bigger assets: global supply chain and export strategy.

How The $15.5 Billion Invest In Hyundai and Kia Production

Hyundai’s plan not only focuses on vehicle assembly but also covers the entire automotive ecosystem. The new technology and EV infrastructure will grow rapidly and it impacts the buyers choices about cars and its rivals. 

Area What it means
Manufacturing Expanded production capacity at Hyundai Motor India and Kia India.
R&D Around $700 million is planned for an Indian R&D centre, including a vehicle testing track.
Local suppliers Stronger domestic supply chains and higher localisation of components.
EV ecosystem Investment in EV charging, battery recycling and sustainable mobility.
Future mobility Work on autonomous technology, software, financing and new mobility services.

On Indian roads, every second car you see belongs to Hyundai Motor Group. Statistically, 1.4 million vehicles are prepared for India every year which includes 824,000 units at Chennai, 170,000 units at Pune and 431,000 units at Kia’s Anantapur plant. 

And now Hyundai is trying to scale up the units with this investment. When new models are going to launch faster, it improves localisation and a stronger pipeline of Hyundai and Kia vehicles for both Indian buyers and export markets.

What Indian Car Buyers Can Expect 

For Indian car buyers, the biggest benefit could be more choice and better-equipped cars. Hyundai has reportedly planned 26 model launches or updates in India by 2030, which could make the market far more competitive.

Hyundai Motor Group

Buyers may see:

  • Fresh models in both petrol and EV powertrain, more SUVs in affordable prices, and premium models.
  • More options given to car buyers means people visit Hyundai and Kia showrooms first that increase localisation and keep prices competitive.
  • Technology development offers more safety features, comfort and connectivity.
  • EV infrastructure increases the support and servicing options which makes buyers not to think twice before buying an EV car.

Hyundai Motor Group Investment Impact On Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors and Mahindra

Hyundai’s move will likely raise the competitive pressure across the Indian passenger-vehicle market. Roads are mostly filled with Maruti Suzuki, Tata, and Mahindra vehicles more than Hyundai. They probably respond with stronger manufacturing capacity, better localisation, and EV environment, not just with new models.

Maruti will get a bigger hit from this announcement because it loses its wider market of SUVs and export-oriented models which Hyundai is taking over with its production and export capabilities. Tata Motors EV space got affected from Hyundai’s charging infrastructure expansion. 

Mahindra may need to accelerate its SUV and EV strategy, as Hyundai’s growing R&D base and product pipeline could challenge its position in premium and technology-focused segments.

Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors and Mahindra

This is the major strategic shift for Hyundai with its investment of $15.5 billion in India. It is the  company’s largest-ever commitment to an emerging market which is not going to just introduce new cars but also change the car industry forever. The company chooses India because it is a key global manufacturing and export hub. 

Forbes India describes this investment as the company’s strategic move to regain the market in a new way. Car launches will not make a territory simply so they expand manufacturing capacity, strengthen R&D and build a deeper local supply chain. The company’s India plans were also framed as a political and strategic move because the announcement broke after a meeting between Hyundai Executive Chair Euisun Chung and Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Explore Now :-   October Car Offers: Which Discounts Save You Money

Conclusion

In the coming years, Hyundai and Kia are expected to announce more launches, dealerships, and growing EV charging networks. Hyundai’s Indian R&D operations are also going to cover the Indian market. It is becoming an investment entity in India to coordinate capital deployment and strategic partnerships.

Overall, this is much more than a routine Hyundai Motor Group investment announcement. If executed well, Hyundai’s $15.5 billion plan could reshape competition in India, benefit buyers with more advanced vehicles and further establish India as a major global automotive hub by 2032.

 

Bipin Sharma

Bipin Sharma is a seasoned automotive content writer with over 10 years of hands-on experience in the world of cars. From the latest car news and reviews to in-depth maintenance tips and expert buying guides, Bipin covers everything that drives the automotive world. Writing about cars isn’t just his profession — it’s his passion. His deep industry knowledge and love for automobiles fuel every blog he creates, helping readers make informed decisions and stay updated on the fast-evolving auto landscape.

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

Sundar Pichai Car Collection 2026: A Look Inside His Garage

Published Jun 5, 2025, 8:19 AM
Last Updated May 9, 2026, 12:49 PM

Sundar Pichai’s Stunning Car Collection Revealed

Sundar Pichai Car Collection is one of the best luxurious garages. Pichai’s taste in cars reflects his personality and life as he is the CEO of Google with a net worth of $1.3 billion. He owns superfast Maybach, BMW and practical horses like Benz V-Class and HiAce which makes his collection far more interesting and exciting than any other businessman.

Unlike other billionaires who prefer to buy supercars, big SUVs, and ultra-luxurious sedans, Sundar Pichai car collection focuses on more practicality, comfort and decency which perfectly match his calm and sophisticated personality. His collection proves that luxury is not always showing off loud cars but it can be classy, comfortable, and advanced engineering.

Sundar Pichai Car Collection That Blow Your Mind

Mеrcеdеs-Maybach S650

Mеrcеdеs-Maybach S650

Sundar Pichai owns an ultra luxury private jet on four wheels, it becomes one of the finest cars in his garage. Mercedes-Maybach S650 is a complete power packed vehicle which offers tremendous features that can blow your mind. He owned it, showed his taste in automobile engineering and smart lifestyle. 

The Maybach S650 is the pinnacle of top-level luxury advanced vehicles which is worth around $200,000 (₹3.2 crore for in India). Its body is designed like an elongated Mercedes sedan but not manufactured as flashy which defines its aura at the next level. Without putting an effort to be flashy, it becomes a true luxury. Inside looks and comfort is something else far more elegant than any other luxury cars. 

Engine

6.0-liter Twin-Turbo V12

Speed

0 to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds

Horsepower

621 hp

Price

Rs 3.2 Cr

It provides reclined leather seats with massaging feature, soundproofed cabin, powerhouse of 621 horsepower. It builds on 6.0-liter Twin-Turbo V12 engine that drives the car at a superfast speed from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.6 seconds. But it doesn’t make you feel like you’re jumping on the road because of the car’s smooth suspension.

Seats 

Reclining Leather with massage function

Soundproofed cabin

Near-silent at highway speed

Suspension

Body control smooth suspension

Wheelbase 

Extended for rear comfort

Sound system

Burmester 3D 

BMW 730LD

BMW 730LD

Pichai also owns the legendary BMW 7 Series as it stands for Long Wheelbase, which makes it comfortable if you sit on the back seat. It builds for long highway miles with balancе of spееd and comfort. It costs around $100,000 (about Rs 1.35 crore). 

The 730LD is packed with futuristic features. BMW provides high-end tech like gesture controls, tablet-like key fob that allows you to remote-park the car from the outside, infotainment screens, and ambient lighting that can switch according to your mood. Pichai’s tech-forward luxury sedan is not only a superfast car but its long wheelbase precision gives an excellent riding experience.

Engine

3.0 Litre I-6 

Horsepower

261 HP

Price

Rs 1.35 Cr

It’s a power packed german engineering with executive comfort. It delivers smooth and effortless power of 261 horsepower from the 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six diesel engine.

Gesture control

Change music with wave

Remote Parking

Tablet-like Key

Wheelbase 

Extended rear legroom

Infotainment system

iDrive 7

Ambience

Customizable

Suspension

Adaptive for highway

Mеrcеdеs V-Class

Mеrcеdеs V-Class

Mercedes-Benz V-Class is essentially a VIP lounge on wheels. This ultimate luxury minivan valued around $75,000 (roughly Rs 71 lakh). It features heavy leather captain’s rotating chairs in the back that can be turned to face each other, perfect vehicle for a family guy like Pichai.

Seats 

8 passenger, leather 

Body 

Stealth 

Doors 

Sliding door

Sound 

Burmester system

Interior 

Roomy, classy 
Price

Rs 71 Lakh

The interior is great with a fold-out conference table in the center, Burmester surround sound which is good to go on a trip with family, and sliding doors for easy access in and out. The most comfortable ultimate “stealth” vehicle that provides comfort and avoids untrained eyes from the outside.

Toyota HiAcе 

Toyota HiAcе 

Pichai’s collection has also included Toyota HiAce which is valued around $50,000. It is spacious, reliable, and incredibly unassuming that’s why it is assumed as a practically indestructible titan for the road.

The 2026 HiAce starts at the base LWB Van model with $51,880 ending at the range-topping SLWB Commuter GL at $80,656. It is equipped with a 2,8-litre 1GD-FTV turbo-diesel engine and fuel consumption is 7.4L/100km up to 8.1L/100km. It generates 220 horsepower to go for that fastest ride. 

Engine 

2.8 L I-4 1GD-FTV turbo-diesel 

Power 

220 hp

Seats 

12 passenger, leather 

Fuel Economy 

7.4—8.1 litres per 100 km

Safety

Emergency brake, line departure alert, indestructible body quality

Space 

6.2 cubic metres of cargo space 

wheelbase  

Super long 

Price

$51,880 LWB Base  →  $80,656 SLWB Commuter GL 

It also provides excellent security features with autonomous emergency braking, lane departure alert, and improved stability control. The interior is large and can provide 12-passengers to sit and extra 6.2 cubic metres of space for luggage. 

Also Read : Top 7 Cars from MS Dhoni Car Collection That Will Blow Your Mind in 2026

Conclusion

Sundar Pichai Car Collection has every high-end vehicle which shows his choices along with his lifestyle. He is a family guy, having large minivans, big vehicles shows how much he preferred practicality over luxury sedans and SUVs. Superfast Maybach, BMW and Mercedes are perfect choices of luxury cars. All these cars reflect Mr. Pichai’s tastе for luxury, spееd, and spacе.

0

Discover the New Kia Telluride – Bold Design, Advanced Tech & Premium Comfort for 2025

Published Nov 14, 2025, 12:51 PM
Last Updated Nov 14, 2025, 12:53 PM
New Kia Telluride

Image credit: Badicar

The 2025 Kia Telluride is a strong contender in the midsize three-row SUV class, offering a great balance of eye-catching exterior design, cutting-edge technology, and real luxury in comfort. This all-in-one guide will take you through what makes the Telluride one of the best SUVs on the market today. 

Bold Exterior Design That Commands Attention

The 2025 Telluride strikes an unmistakable pose with a distinctive grille and an aggressive stance. The distinctive tiger-nose grille is now enhanced by a stronger and more sophisticated texture which enriches its premium feeling, flanked by elegant LED headlamps and optional fog lamps providing the optimum road visibility while keep up with the contemporary styling.  

Sculpted body lines and an upright stance The vehicle’s muscular profile has armoured body lines and an upright stance that radiates rugged confidence, yet doesn’t hide away behind elegance. The 18-inch standard alloy wheels make for a tough foundation, while the optional 20-inch wheels in black finish – especially on the X-Line and X-Pro versions – bring a touch of sportiness. The unique 18-inch all-terrain tires exclusive to the X-Pro improve off-road performance and adventure-ready design. 

Functional design details like the roof rails, available hands-free power liftgate, and power-folding side mirrors are a great mix of form and function. The vehicle also has increased ground clearance, up to 8.4 inches (213 mm) on the X-Line and X-Pro models, which makes it really adept at off-road conditions. 

Bold Exterior Design

Image credit: Kia

The colors are especially stunning of Kia Telluride, and there are eight bold exterior colors to choose from to fit any taste – Panthera Metal, Midnight Lake Blue, Wolf Gray, Ebony Black, and Silver. 

Premium Interior Comfort and Spaciousness

Step inside the 2025 Kia Telluride and you’ll find a cabin crafted for real comfort and utility.The cabin is finished in high-grade materials with well thought-out ergonomics and offers different seating arrangements to suit the requirements of today’s family. 

Seating and Space

The Kia Telluride has a variety of seating options, including up to eight passengers (with bench seating) or seven passengers with available captain’s chairs. More impressively, more legroom is provided in the Kia Telluride’s second row than in the first, ensuring that adults in every row will be comfortable on long journeys.

Cargo flexibility is excellent, with 21 cubic feet behind the third row, 46 cubic feet behind the second row, and as much as 87 cubic feet with both rear rows folded. While testing brought four carry-on bags behind the third row with both back rows collapsed to this spacious configuration. 

Premium Materials and Finishes

Premium Materials and Finishes

Image credit: Kia

The upper level trims of Kia Telluride come with Nappa leather seats, real wood inlays, and suede-like materials on the headliner that bring the refinement up a notch. The available heated and ventilated second row captain’s chairs (with best-in-class legroom) guarantee comfort for passengers in the rear.Lower spec models have a good quality synthetic leather (SynTex) or leather substitute that still feels premium but without the luxury cost.

 Five sophisticated interior color options:​ Black, Gray, Gray & Navy, Mahogany, and Terracotta

Climate Control and Ambient Features

Standard Telluride models are equipped with dual-zone automatic climate control, and rear-seat climate control also comes with dedicated AC vents helping passengers in all three rows of seats remain comfortable. With the available 64-color customizable ambient interior lighting, drivers can personalize the cabin atmosphere while sound-absorbing windshield glass helps keep cabin noise to a minimum for a quiet driving experience. 

Advanced Technology and Connectivity

The 12.3-inch HD touchscreen is equipped with Wi-Fi hotspot, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and one controls integrated navigation. Panoramic 12.3in dual displays are available on higher trim levels. Concert-quality sound from the 10-speaker Harman Kardon premium audio system, available on 2.3T and 2.5T Limited models.

The standard 6-speaker audio system on base models. It also features Driver Talk, a function that lets drivers talk to rear-seat passengers without turning around by broadcasting the driver’s voice through the rear-row speakers. 

Every row is equipped with multiple USB-C fast charging ports to keep each passenger connected while on the road. A 110-volt household-style power inverter draws power from the vehicle’s battery to run standard electrical appliances (optional on upper trims). 

Performance and Driving Dynamics

New Kia Telluride Performance and Driving Dynamics

Image credit: Kia

All 2025 Telluride models come standard with a 3.8-liter V6 engine that makes 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque. This combination gives you snappy acceleration plus fuel economy that’s not shabby — 20 MPG city and 26 MPG highway.

The eight-speed automatic transmission strikes just the right balance between fuel economy and responsiveness, the power delivery feeling as smooth as ever when you need it. Drive Mode Select offers the driver a choice of four driving modes including Comfort, Eco, Sport and Smart modes and an additional Snow mode for Audi all-wheel-drive versions. 

All but the base LX trim level have an all-wheel-drive option, which adds $2,000 to the price and provides better traction and stability in bad weather. X-Pro models really are ready for adventure, with a towing capacity that’s been boosted to 5,500 pounds (5,000 pounds on regular models) and suspension tuning that’s geared for the outdoors. 

Comprehensive Safety and Driver-Assistance Features

The 2025 Telluride’s excellent crash-avoidance and occupant protection capabilities result in a 5-Star NHTSA rating and the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award. With over 17 standard driver-assistance features, included on every model, it sets the bar for this category.  

Passive Safety

The vehicle is outfitted with nine strategically located airbags (dual front, side curtain, second row side, and driver knee) to help protect all occupants. Anti-Lock Braking System, Electronic Stability Control, Vehicle Stability Management, Hill-Start Assist and Traction Control are a standard combo that helps you maintain control when the going gets tough. 

Active Safety and Driver Assistance

Blind Spot Collision Warning employs steering assist technology that nudges the vehicle back into its lane if the driver begins a lane change with an occupied blind spot. Forward Collision Warning with Pedestrian, Cyclist and Junction-Turning Detection monitors the traffic ahead, giving visual and audible alerts when the risk of collision increases.

AEB: Auto Emergency Braking – the system brakes automatically to prevent or reduce the severity of collision with vehicles, pedestrians or cyclists. Pedestrian Cyclist Lane Keeping and Following Assist: It keeps the vehicle in the lane and corrects the steering wheel in a mild way if the vehicle strays unintentionally from the lane. 

Navigation-Based Smart Cruise Control with Stop & Go lets the vehicle speed vary by curves on the road and navigation information, decelerating when approaching curves and accelerating after passing them up to the preset speed. Available Highway Driving Assist 2 employs cameras, radar and navigation information to keep safe following distances and perform lane changes by using the turn signal. 

Traffic sign recognition, intelligent speed limit assistance, driver attention monitoring and more are among the additional features. The 360-degree Surround View Monitor helps simplify parking and maneuvering at low speeds by displaying an aerial view around the vehicle. ​ 

Kia Telluride Price According To Trim Levels

Trim Starting Price Range (USD) Drivetrain Option
Base and Mid-Level Trims
LX (FWD only) $36,390 – $37,805 Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) only
S $39,390 – $41,390 Available with AWD option
EX $42,090 – $44,090 Available with AWD option
Premium Trims
SX $46,190 – $48,190 Available with AWD option
SX Prestige Starting at $51,390 Standard AWD
Adventure-Oriented Variants
EX X-Line Starting at $46,485 Standard AWD
EX X-Pro Starting at $47,385 Standard AWD
SX X-Line Starting at $49,885 Standard AWD
SX-Prestige X-Line Starting at $52,785 Standard AWD
SX-Prestige X-Pro Starting at $53,685 Standard AWD

Read More 👉 New Tata Sierra 2025 – Price, Features, Launch Date, and Electric SUV Details

Conclusion

The 2025 Kia Telluride offers authentic luxury positioning, but not luxury pricing. The roomy three-row SUV offers a refined interior, modern technology, and a long list of safety equipment at a price that’s far below rivals such as the Lexus GX or premium trims of segment competitors.​

With its bold design statement, genuine premium comfort for up to seven or eight passengers, unsurpassed cargo versatility plus a comprehensive suite of advanced driver-assistance technologies, the Telluride once again proves that it’s the benchmark for families and thrill-seekers in need of a truly capable, connected, and comfortable three-row SUV experience. 

0

Get New Maruti Premium Hatchback at Lower Price

Published Sep 15, 2026, 12:16 PM
Last Updated Sep 15, 2026, 12:17 PM

Maruti Baleno

The new Maruti Baleno Sigma enters with a price little harder to ignore. Get new Maruti Premium Hatchback at roughly ₹6 lakh ex-showroom powered with 3-cylinder petrol engine, 6-airbags for safety, and electronic stability control in lower trims. However, touchscreen, alloy wheels, and a few other features buyers will not get into this car.

Most car buyers can get confused whether the deal is good or just another car into the market. It’s the biggest start of evolution in facelifts brand new engine without touching the price marker.

The new Maruti Baleno base Sigma variant has quietly become the most talked-about trim in the lineup, not because it’s loaded, but because of what Maruti chose to cut and what it chose to keep.

What New Maruti Baleno Base Sigma Variant Offers

Maruti updates its engine with Z12E, a 3-cylinder from old 1.2-litre K12N 4-cylinder engine in Sigma paired with a 5-speed manual, no automatic. Sigma offers a power of 83 PS and 112.4 Nm of torque which is lower by about 7 PS and 1 Nm than the outgoing engine. But this new Maruti Premium Hatchback claimed 23.8 kmpl on the ARAI cycle, more mileage of around 1.45 kmpl.

Buyers who are used to the smoother 4-cylinder engine can be comfortable with 3-cylinder setup. The reviews are mixed on refinement from the owners, so leave this experience on your test drive rather than a specs sheet.

New Maruti Baleno Base Sigma Variant: Price and Features

Maruti announced the new Baleno Base Sigma Variant on September 5, 2026 at a starting price of ₹6.10 lakh (ex-showroom). After a few days, the price of the New Maruti Premium Hatchback falls to ₹5.98 lakh, which is ₹11,000 cheaper than the launch-day figure.

This is not a second price cut, this is a routine post-launch correction so check out and book your new facelift on the live Nexa website or a dealer.

Maruti Baleno Base Sigma Variant

For that money, the Sigma gets:

Feature Specification 
Engine 1.2L Z12E petrol
Transmission 5-speed manual only (no AMT; CNG not available — CNG starts from Delta variant onwards)
Wheels & Lighting 15-inch steel wheels with covers; LED C-shaped lamps; halogen projector headlamps
Exterior Styling Simple matte-black grille and bumper; black ORVMs and door handles; body-colored A & B pillars
Interior Theme Blue-and-grey dual-tone cabin with aluminium-finish dashboard inserts
Seats & Instrumentation Fabric seats; analogue instrument cluster with small MID
Safety Features 6 airbags; ABS with EBD; Electronic Stability Control (ESC); Hill-Hold Assist; ISOFIX child-seat mounts; reverse parking sensors
Convenience All-four power windows with driver-side auto up/down and anti-pinch
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 litres
Boot Space 318 litres (family-friendly luggage capacity)

That safety kit is the genuine surprise. Six airbags and ESC on a sub-₹6-lakh hatchback wasn’t standard even two years ago, and it’s the strongest argument for buying the Sigma instead of stretching to a mid-trim on a different brand.

Read More 👉  Tata Nexon On-Road Price Lucknow — Best Compact SUV At This Price Point

What You Don’t Get in New Maruti Premium Hatchback

No fog lamps despite bumper cutouts for them, no touchscreen infotainment, no alloy wheels, and no tyre pressure monitoring system, which only appears from higher trims. 

New Maruti Premium Hatchback

If you road-trip often or care about resale shine, the jump to the Delta trim is where CNG and a few creature comforts start appearing — but that pushes the price meaningfully higher, so it’s a separate buying decision, not a rounding error.

Baleno Sigma vs Hyundai i20 Era vs Tata Altroz Smart

The Sigma doesn’t have the entry-price hatchback space to itself. Hyundai reintroduced its own stripped-down i20 Era variant earlier in 2026 at ₹5.99 lakh, and Tata’s Altroz Smart trim floats between ₹6.00 lakh and ₹6.30 lakh depending on ongoing GST-linked offers — so treat that Altroz figure as approximate until you check a live quote.

Baleno Sigma Hyundai i20 Era Tata Altroz Smart
Price (ex-showroom) ₹5.98–5.99 lakh ₹5.99 lakh ~₹6.00–6.30 lakh
Engine 1.2L, 3-cyl, 83 PS/112.4 Nm 1.2L Kappa, 4-cyl, 83 PS/114.7 Nm 1.2L petrol, ~87 bhp
Mileage (ARAI) 23.8 kmpl ~19 kmpl 19.3 kmpl
Wheels 15″ steel + covers 14″ wheel covers, no alloys Steel, base trim
Standout 6 airbags + ESC standard Proven 4-cylinder smoothness 5-star Global NCAP heritage (older gen)

The Baleno’s mileage claim is the clearest number on this table, and if fuel spend is your main filter, it’s a meaningful gap over both rivals. 

The i20 counters with a four-cylinder engine that’s still, by most driver accounts, smoother at idle and under load — a genuine reason some buyers will pay the same money for less claimed efficiency. 

The Altroz’s pricing is the least stable of the three right now because of festival-season offers. So before signing anything, compare the actual pricing from 2-3 dealers.

Read More 👉  Kia Carens CNG, Clavis CNG & Carnival Hybrid Pre-Bookings Open In India

Should You Buy This New Maruti Premium Hatchback?

If your budget is hard-stops under ₹6 lakh and you drive mostly in the city, yes — the safety kit alone (six airbags, ESC, hill-hold) makes the Sigma a stronger buy than most base-trim hatchbacks have ever been at this price, three-cylinder concerns aside. 

New Maruti

Sigma’s features that make a hatchback feel modern day-to-day start one trim up, not at the bottom of the range. So the new Maruti Baleno base Sigma variant is the best choice for you right now.

Read More 👉   This Used Luxury Car Costs the Same as a Top-Spec Maruti Fronx

Conclusion

The new Maruti Baleno Sigma enters with a new variant without changing its value proposition with new engine. It still offers what buyers need on Indian roads and cuts off what can be compromised. The other features like display, automatic gear are not found in this car. 

But at the price of ₹6 lakh, the new Maruti Premium Hatchback offers a great mileage up to 23.8 kmpl and safety kit. That makes it the genuine option for buyers who want straightforward and efficient city cars.  If you want the lowest possible price, this Sigma is worth a serious look.

0

What’s The Safest Family Car You Should Buy

Published Oct 23, 2025, 7:41 AM
Last Updated Oct 23, 2025, 7:42 AM

Safest Family Car

Safety isn’t a feature—it’s a priority when buying a family car. Whether you’re running the kids to school, taking weekend road trips or just driving through city traffic, a vehicle that puts passenger protection first really makes a difference. The 2025 model year pleeeenty of three-row SUVs to choose from, but the latest ones raise the bar for crash protection, driver-assistance tech, and kid-friendly features. Utilizing scores from the IIHS and NHTSA, here are the safest family SUVs of 2025 that also perform well on our road tests. 

Top Rated Three-Row SUVs

Kia Telluride

The Kia Telluride remains the standard by which all other three-row SUVs for family safety are judged, now receiving both the coveted IIHS TOP SAFETY PICK+ award and an overall 5-star rating from the NHTSA. This indicates that it performed very well in the most stringent crash tests of 2025, which includes the difficult revised moderate overlap front test that focuses on rear-passenger protection—important to families with kids. 

Kia Telluride

All Tellurides are equipped with full safety suite, including automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane departure warning, and rear cross-traffic alert. Now available for 2025: Highway Driving Assist 2 for even safer long distance driving. With its ability to seat eight people, its 87 cubic feet of cargo room, and a starting price slightly north of $37,805, the Telluride is just about a no-brainer when it comes to value. 

Safety Ratings NHTSA 5-Star
Engine 3.8L V6
Horsepower 291 hp
Seating Capacity 8 passengers
Cargo Space 87 cubic ft.
Starting Price $37,805 

Hyundai Palisade

Bring along the Hyundai Palisade, an outfit-style Telluride cousin that still keeps safety front and center. It received a 5-star overall rating from the NHTSA and the 2025 IIHS TOP SAFETY PICK+ award. And underneath the Telluride’s hood is that same proven 3.8L V6 engine, delivering plenty of 291 horsepower power. It is space and comfort, inside and out, seating up to eight passengers and offering you as much as 86.4 cubic feet of cargo space when you need it. Whether you’re toting the kids or headed out on an adventure, the Palisade takes care of you with style and substance. 

Hyundai Palisade

The Palisade begins around the $38,215 mark. It provides a little more front legroom — 44.1 inches — compared with the Telluride. Those two have the same platform and safety equipment. So choosing one is down to appearance and little extras.  

Safety Ratings NHTSA 5-Star
Engine 3.8L V6
Horsepower 291 hp
Seating Capacity 8 passengers
Cargo Space 86.4 cubic ft.
Starting Price $38,215 

Genesis GV80

For your rude health comfort needs without compromising safety for the little darlings, the Genesis GV80 delivers on both. It received a 5-star NHTSA overall rating and was named a 2025 IIHS TOP SAFETY PICK+.Genesis also offers a complex array of standard safety aids, including forward-collision avoidance, lane-keeping assist and Highway Driving Assist, a system that blends adaptive cruise control with lane-centering technology. 

Genesis GV80

There is an optional third row, allowing for seven passengers, and the GV80 has a maximum cargo capacity of 84 cubic feet. The GV80 starts at about $58,200.While it is pricier in the premium segment, it is a beacon of luxury family motoring with best-in-class safety engineering. 

Safety Ratings NHTSA 5-Star
Engine 2.5L Turbo
Horsepower 375 hp
Seating Capacity 7 passengers
Cargo Space 84 cubic ft.
Starting Price $58,200 

Mazda CX-90

The 2025 Mazda CX-90 is the mind blowing model which got 5-star overall rating from NHTSA. It received IIHS Safety Pick “Good,” score in its all six crash tests. The CX-90 did great in the new back-seat passenger crash check – its belts held the dummy’s head well away from the front seats.  

Mazda CX-90

The Mazda CX-90 and its plug-in hybrid variant (model CX-90 PHEV) boast an impressive list of safety features under the i-Activsense umbrella. There’s forward collision warning with automatic emergency braking to help prevent crashes, plus blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert for those hectic road moments. Lane departure warning with lane keep assist keeps you on track, and adaptive cruise control makes long drives so much more relaxing. Both cars earned top scores, so you can rest easy as you cruise in comfort and safety. 

Safety Ratings 5-Star rating from NHTSA 
Engine Inline-6 Turbo
Horsepower 280–323 hp
Seating Capacity 8 passengers
Cargo Space 84 cubic ft.
Starting Price $40,445 

Read More:-  Maruti e-Vitara: Launch expected in December 2025

Conclusion

In 2025, families can choose best styled and high-end cars without thinking about safety because these top rated SUVs serve comfort, safety, and technology in the automotive market. Choose the one right for you among value-packed Kia Telluride, the elegant Hyundai Palisade, the luxurious Genesis GV80, or the fun Mazda CX-90, but each of these SUVs is a leader in modern safety technology.

If you are looking for a SUV to keep your family safe but don’t want to sacrifice amazing features then these four SUVs represent your best bet for safety on the road today. 

0

Ceramic Coating vs PPF For Kia Carnival Hybrid 2026 

Published Sep 2, 2026, 12:55 PM
Last Updated Sep 2, 2026, 12:57 PM

Ceramic Coating vs PPF

Book a Kia Carnival Hybrid 2026 and within days someone at the dealership will hand you a laminated sheet pushing a “protection package.” Debating between Ceramic Coating vs PPF for Kia Carnival Hybrid is normal if you don’t know it properly. Ceramic here, PPF there, sometimes both bundled for a number that quietly adds four to five percent onto an already steep on-road price. 

Before opting for the one which someone you know suggests best, try understanding what ceramic coating and PPF is for, why it is used, and how it can protect your car. As it depends on how you’ll drive a 5.2-metre MPV, not which one people use the most.

When Does the Kia Carnival Hybrid 2026 Launch And Can You Book One Yet?

Kia Carnival Hybrid will sit in the Indian showrooms on September 4, 2026, it will join the existing diesel-powered Carnival as a more fuel-efficient option, it increases the fuel efficiency to run on road fluently. It becomes possible with the hybrid powertrain bringing electrification to Kia’s premium MPV lineup. 

Powertrain and Performance

It offers a powertrain of 1.6-litre turbo-petrol engine paired with a 54kW electric motor. While the current Carnival uses a 2.2-litre diesel engine paired with an eight-speed automatic gearbox. The best thing is having three levels of regenerative braking which help in recovering energy under braking, and also a six-speed automatic gearbox for a powerful performance.

Internationally, this setup is rated around 242hp and 367Nm, and reports suggest the India-spec car should land close to those figures — though Kia hadn’t published official India output numbers as this was written, so treat that as a strong expectation rather than a confirmed spec.

Interior Features

Inside the door, dual 12.3-inch screens, an 11-inch head-up display, a Bose sound system, let the driver experience the futuristic behaviour with a digital rear-view mirror, Kia Connect, wireless smartphone pairing, a shift-by-wire selector, and a dual sunroof.  

Kia Carnival Hybrid 2026

Higher trims are expected to carry more comfy seats for a wonderful ride as it is powered, ventilated, heated second-row “relaxation” seats with a reclining function and ottomans — the same lounge-style seating that’s made the diesel Carnival popular with chauffeur-driven buyers.

Price for Kia Carnival Hybrid

Pricing is the one piece still genuinely up in the air. The current diesel Carnival sells as a single fully-loaded trim at roughly ₹59.65 lakh ex-showroom, imported via the CKD route. 

The hybrid is widely expected to undercut that meaningfully, some reports point to a sub-₹50 lakh starting price tied to local assembly, which would also make it Kia’s first locally built Carnival — but nothing is official yet. 

The Carnival Hybrid will still cost meaningfully more than a Toyota Innova Hycross (which tops out around ₹30 lakh) and undercut the Toyota Vellfire (which starts above ₹1.2 crore). That price bracket matters for the coating decision below — you’re not protecting a family hatchback here.

What Are Ceramic Coating and PPF, and Why Would a Carnival Need Either?

Ceramic coating is a very thin protective layer that chemically bonds with your car’s clear coat. A 0.5 to 2 microns thick coating makes the paint hydrophobic which means it rolls off the water easily, prevents UV rays oxidation, birds drop and water spots, and protects the color and gloss from fading. 

However, it couldn’t protect the car from any physical damage like stone or road debris from chipping the paint. Even a “9H” ceramic coating can’t prevent it so don’t mistake ceramic coating for a protective shield, for that, you’ll need something like PPF (Paint Protection Film) instead. 

PPF is a thermoplastic urethane film, which is applied over the paint. A 150 to 200 microns thick invisible skin protects the Kia Carnival Hybrid from physical damages as it absorbs the impacts of stone chips, minor scratches, door-edge dings before it reaches the underneath paint. 

Good-quality PPF also comes with a self-healing top layer. Minor scratches and light swirl marks will fade automatically when the car comes in contact with a bit of heat through sunlight or warm water. It’s a mechanical barrier, not a chemical one.

Both have different jobs, ceramic coating protects your paint chemically, while PPF protects it physically. There’s no Ceramic Coating vs PPF because where you’re taking your car matters: 

First, size: at 5.2 metres with a long, flat bonnet and large sliding-door panels, there’s simply more surface exposed to highway grit and sun. 

Second, use case: MPVs in this segment usually run on highways most of the time and take longer trips that’s why it catches more physical damage, especially front bumper and bonnet are constantly exposed to road debris and receiving stone chips so PPF is a good option. 

Combine that with a car priced near or above ₹50 lakh, and resale-value protection stops being a nice-to-have.

How Should You Decide Based On Driving

Neither one “wins” outright — they solve different problems, and picking based on price alone is how most owners end up under-protected in the one area that actually costs money to fix.

A single stone chip that turns into a bumper respray typically runs ₹18,000 to ₹35,000 in India for a proper job and that’s before you factor in the resale hit from a car showing a repainted panel. Ceramic coating does nothing to prevent that chip in the first place; it just makes the rest of the car easier to keep clean and glossy in between. PPF does prevent it, at a meaningfully higher upfront cost.

On Driving

For a Carnival Hybrid specifically, the decision comes down to how the car will actually be used:

If it’s doing regular highway runs, airport pickups, or interstate trips — which is a realistic profile for a car this size then PPF on the high-impact zones (bonnet, front bumper, fenders, mirrors, door edges) paired with ceramic coating over the rest of the body is the setup that actually matches the risk. The film takes the physical hits but the ceramic keeps everything else looking new and easy to wash.

If the car will mostly stay in city traffic with covered parking and short trips, ceramic coating alone is a reasonable, cheaper call when you’re optimizing for gloss, easier maintenance, and UV protection rather than impact resistance you’re unlikely to need as often.

Skipping both because “it’s just paint” is the one option that doesn’t hold up on a car in this price bracket — the incremental cost of even the front-PPF-plus-ceramic combo is a small fraction of what you’d pay to sell the car with visible stone-chip scarring on the nose.

Ceramic Coating vs PPF Prices for the Kia Carnival Hybrid In India

Kia Carnival Hybrid is a three-row SUV, larger size cars get either coating surely expensive so expect higher quotes. 

A full-body ceramic coating will cost nearly ₹25,000 to ₹45,000, depending on the body size of the vehicle. Premium 9H or graphene-based coatings can cost more, but they last closer to five years rather than two. 

Full-body PPF can cost around ₹1.5 lakh to ₹2.8 lakh for a large MPV like the Carnival. The price depends on the size of the car, if you want to settle down at ₹40,000 to ₹70,000 then opt for front-end PPF which covers the bonnet, bumper, fenders, and mirrors. 

A front-PPF-plus-full-ceramic combo, which is what most owners in the highway-use category actually end up choosing, lands somewhere around ₹70,000 to ₹1.15 lakh all-in.

Read More 👉  EMI vs Lease: Which Is Better If You Plan to Upgrade Your Car Every 3 Years 

Conclusion

If you’re buying this MPV for genuine highway and long-distance duty — which, given the segment, most buyers are — front-end PPF plus full-body ceramic is the combination that matches how the car will actually get used, not just what protects the paint on paper. If it’s a city car with a garage to sleep in, ceramic alone is a defensible way to save money without leaving anything meaningful on the table. 

Either way, get the pricing in writing before the coating add-on gets bundled into your finance paperwork at the dealership — that’s where most buyers end up overpaying, not in the choice between the two products themselves.