0

Top 10 Best Used Cars for Tall Drivers That Actually Fit Your Frame

Published May 20, 2025, 1:09 PM
Last Updated Apr 6, 2026, 12:32 PM

Top 10 Best Used Cars for Tall Drivers That Actually Fit Your Frame

Finding a car that fits your body is very important, especially if you are tall. Some cars feel too tight. Your knees hit the dashboard. Your head touches the roof. That makes driving painful. The good news is many used cars offer big space and comfort. 

We made a list of the best used cars for tall drivers. These cars provide more legroom and headroom for your efficiency. They also come with other good features and fair prices.

Honda Odyssey

Honda Odyssey

The Honda Odyssey is one of the great choices for all the tall drivers. It has a high roof and wide seats. You can stretch your legs and sit up straight. It also has smooth steering and good safety features.

  • Front Headroom: 40.7 inches
  • Front Legroom: 40.9 inches
  • Used Price Range (2017-2020): $18,000 – $30,000
  • Seats: Up to 8 people
  • Good Features: Power sliding doors, rear-seat entertainment system, rearview camera, Apple CarPlay/Android Auto

Toyota Sienna

Toyota Sienna

The Toyota Sienna is another roomy minivan. It has soft seats and so much space so even very tall drivers fit comfortably. The Toyota Sienna is also the only minivan with available all-wheel drive.

  • Front Headroom: 41.0 inches
  • Front Legroom: 40.5 inches
  • Used Price Range (2017-2020): $19,000 – $32,000
  • Seats: Up to 8 people
  • Good Features: AWD option, tri-zone climate control, advanced safety tech, strong resale value

Ford F-150

The Ford F-150 is a full-size pickup truck. It gives you a lot of legroom and a tall driving position. You feel high up and safe. It is also very good for towing and hauling.

  • Front Headroom: 40.8 inches
  • Front Legroom: 43.9 inches
  • Used Price Range (2015-2020): $20,000 – $40,000
  • Seats: Up to 6 in crew cab
  • Good Features: Strong towing, spacious cabin, V6 or V8 engine, advanced safety features in newer models

GMC Canyon

GMC Canyon

The GMC Canyon is a midsize pickup, but it feels very roomy. It is easy to drive and park. In the crew cab model, it offers one of the best legroom numbers for a truck.

  • Front Headroom: 40.3 inches
  • Front Legroom: 45.2 inches
  • Used Price Range (2016-2020): $18,000 – $33,000
  • Seats: Up to 5
  • Good Features: Good fuel economy, touchscreen system, smooth ride for a truck

Ford Taurus

Ford Taurus

The Ford Taurus is a large sedan with lots of interior space. It is no longer made new, but you can find second-hand used cars at the best prices. It is quiet, comfortable, and easy to drive.

  • Front Headroom: 39.0 inches
  • Front Legroom: 44.2 inches
  • Used Price Range (2015-2019): $10,000 – $20,000
  • Seats: 5
  • Good Features: Big trunk, V6 engine, comfortable highway ride, optional AWD

Ford Expedition

Ford Expedition

The Ford Expedition is a big SUV. It has huge space inside and can tow heavy things. The seats are tall and wide, so tall drivers feel relaxed. You sit high and get a great view.

  • Front Headroom: 41.5 inches
  • Front Legroom: 43.9 inches
  • Used Price Range (2017-2020): $28,000 – $45,000
  • Seats: Up to 8
  • Good Features: Powerful V6, big cargo space, smooth ride, great for road trips

Toyota Highlander

Toyota Highlander

The Toyota Highlander is a midsize SUV. It has a roomy cabin and soft seats. The controls are easy to reach. Tall drivers enjoy the legroom and relaxed driving style.

  • Front Headroom: 39.5 inches
  • Front Legroom: 44.2 inches
  • Used Price Range (2017-2020): $22,000 – $35,000
  • Seats: Up to 8
  • Good Features: Great safety ratings, strong resale value, V6 engine, AWD available

Subaru Forester

Subaru Forester

The Subaru Forester is a small SUV, but it feels very open inside. The tall roof gives extra headroom. It also has great visibility and comes with all-wheel drive.

  • Front Headroom: 41.2 inches
  • Front Legroom: 43.3 inches
  • Used Price Range (2017-2020): $17,000 – $28,000
  • Seats: 5
  • Good Features: Standard AWD, high safety scores, good gas mileage, roomy feel

Honda CR-V

Honda CR-V

The Honda CR-V car is one of the best-selling SUVs cars of 2024. It is not too big, but the inside is roomy. Tall drivers like the high seat and easy controls. It also has great reliability.

  • Front Headroom: 40.0 inches
  • Front Legroom: 41.3 inches
  • Used Price Range (2017-2020): $18,000 – $30,000
  • Seats: 5
  • Good Features: Excellent fuel economy, smart interior layout, very reliable

Subaru Outback

Subaru Outback

The Subaru Outback is like a mix between a car and an SUV. It has a tall ride height and a flat roof. This gives tall people plenty of space. It also comes with standard AWD.

  • Front Headroom: 40.1 inches
  • Front Legroom: 42.8 inches
  • Used Price Range (2017-2020): $19,000 – $32,000
  • Seats: 5
  • Good Features: Smooth ride, strong safety ratings, lots of cargo room, great in snow

Final Thoughts

If you are tall, you need a car that gives you enough room. Cramped cars can cause back pain, sore knees, and a bad driving experience. The best used cars for tall drivers offer comfort, safety, and good value. Whether you want a van, SUV, truck, or sedan, there is a perfect match out there. Before buying, always check the headroom and legroom and you should also sit in the car and take a test drive.

With the right car, driving becomes fun again. All the cars in this list are good options. They give tall people the comfort and space they need.

Bipin Sharma

Bipin Sharma is a seasoned automotive content writer with over 10 years of hands-on experience in the world of cars. From the latest car news and reviews to in-depth maintenance tips and expert buying guides, Bipin covers everything that drives the automotive world. Writing about cars isn’t just his profession — it’s his passion. His deep industry knowledge and love for automobiles fuel every blog he creates, helping readers make informed decisions and stay updated on the fast-evolving auto landscape.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0

The 2025 Volvo XC90 Review, Safety Ratings and Pricing in Detail — Best Trims for Families

Volvo XC90 2025

Scandinavian design and family-friendly practicality are two things that really should be synonymous in the luxury SUV segment — and the 2025 Volvo XC90 is still one of the best-rounded vehicles in that space on the market today. With its impeccable safety heritage, hybrid efficiency, and tranquil cabin design, the XC90 still sets the standard for what a luxury SUV for the family should be. Here’s a closer look at the performance, safety, features, pricing, and which trims are the best for families this year. Now the exterior features the familiar elegant lines of Volvo and a slightly revised front grille with LED signature headlights and updated cabin materials.

Inside it’s a different story: warm and inviting Scandinavian minimalism complemented by high-quality leather and wood that exudes comfort and class. The XC90 received IIHS Top Safety Pick+ status and a perfect five-star rating from the NHTSA. With Good ratings in all the crash tests, as well as a range of standard active safety features that include automatic emergency braking, blind-spot warnings, lane keep assist, and adaptive cruise control with lane centering.

Those excellent safety scores — along with Volvo’s free maintenance (3 years/36,000 miles) and strong warranty — make the XC90 a persuasive pick for safety-conscious families seeking peace of mind. 

Powertrain and Solid Performance Built

Volvo provides the XC90 with two 2.0L inline-four turbocharged engines, both 48V mild hybrids and a plug-in hybrid. The base “B5” makes 247 hp while the “B6” adds a supercharger and produces 295 hp. Both models come with AWD as standard, plus an 8-speed auto. When driving, the B5 was snappy enough for daily use, though a few testers say the new B5 “lacks the punch” of its competitors. For more power the B6 is even sharper with 0–60 in about 6.8 s and the XC90’s 5,000 lb maximum towing capacity is reserved for B6 models only (B5 tops out at 4,000 lb).

Volvo XC90 Powertrain and Solid Performance Built

Volvo’s premier T8 Plug-In Hybrid now returned to the original “T8” naming couples the turbo I4 with an electric motor for a total of 455 hp and about 33 miles of EV driving. The T8 accelerates briskly from low 5s to 60 and allows the XC90 to run on electric power for daily commutes. All three versions lean more toward comfort than sporty handling, and they boast a composed ride: “The XC90 continues to lean toward comfort rather than outright performance — which is exactly what a family SUV should do. 

The B5 has fairly solid fuel efficiency, the EPA estimates it gets about 26 mpg combined. If you’re looking at the B6, it’s a little bit less at 23 mpg. The T8, however, is the exception with a range of 33 miles on electricity and a fuel economy rating of 58 MPGe, so if you want something a little greener it’s definitely worth a look. 

Interior Comfort and Cabin Space

The redesigned XC90 has a roomy cabin that’s crafted to an incredibly high standard. Driver and passenger front-seat occupants benefit from a comfortable amount of legroom and support, the second row offers close to 37 inches of legroom both in 6- and 7-seat configurations.

Its is fairly roomy, although the optional third row (31.9″ of legroom) lends itself more for toddlers and short trips than for adults on long journeys. Volvo’s minimalist dash is dominated by the tall 11.2″ center display with Android Automotive/Google based and a 12.3″ digital gauge cluster. The more salient points of the cabin — open‑pore wood trim, matte-finish trim, and available ambient lighting — give it a luxury-minded look.

Families will like functional features such as multiple cupholders, the new sliding center console storage and a wireless charging pad (now repositioned). There’s plenty of cargo room as much as about 85.7 cu ft behind the front row because of its tall, beefer box shape. In general, the car’s interior is lauded as “a masterpiece of restraint” with a warm atmosphere”, even as they remark that Volvo still went mostly with touch controls.

Read more:- The Nissan Tekton Engineered for Superior Comfort on Rough Roads

Top Safety and ADAS Features 

Safety and driver assistance features are among the best. Beyond its 5-star crash-test ratings, the XC90 includes as standard equipment a suite of aids: automated emergency braking with pedestrian/cyclist detection, lane-departure warning and lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control with lane centering.

Volvo XC90 Safety and ADAS Features

Headlight performance differs by model — some Good, some Acceptable. But blind-spot monitors and rear automatic braking come with every trim level. Volvo even throws in three years of free scheduled maintenance and an 8-year/100k-mile battery warranty on the hybrids.

Pricing and Value of midsize luxury SUV XC90 

Trim  Engine Power Starting Price
XC90 B5 Core 2.0L Turbo hybrid 247 hp $58,695
XC90 B6 Plus 2.0L Turbo  295 hp $66,195
XC90 B6 Ultra 2.0L Turbo  295 hp $71,395
XC90 T8 Core (PHEV) Plug-in Hybrid 455 hp, 33 mi EV $73,195
XC90 T8 Ultra (PHEV) Plug-in Hybrid  455 hp, 33 mi EV $80,895

Best Trims for Families  

Experts prefer the mid-level Plus trim for the B6 engine with a seven‑seat bench configuration. The car’s Plus trim level incorporates practical amenities, including a panoramic sunroof and upgraded LED headlights, on top of the base Core model without making the vehicle too expensive. 

Volvo XC90 Best Trims for Families

Loaded out Ultra adds luxuries premium Bowers & Wilkins audio, ventilated massaging seats, four-zone climate control, multi-color ambient lighting, but Volvo’s kid-friendly safety kit comes stocked well even in lower trims. 

In general, prices are on the high side: the XC90 B5 Core starts at about $58,695, and the top PHEV T8 Ultra is below $82,800 (prior to discounts). With best-in-class safety, seating that flexes in six or seven configurations, and features that make life easier, the XC90 is a very good buy for families. 

Conclusion

The 2025 Volvo XC90 still shines as a family-friendly luxury SUV. It has a quiet, comfortable ride, an upscale and roomy cabin, and excellent safety scores and a long list of standard driver aids.The XC90 owes a lot of its value proposition to that segment, and now it excels there, particularly in the mid-grade Plus /Ultra trims with the B6 or plug-in powertrain, making it really easy to recommend for any family that needs three rows and a solid, safe vehicle. 

0

Toyota Hilux Price, Images, Colours & Reviews – Latest Updates & Full Details

Published Dec 1, 2025, 11:54 AM
Last Updated Apr 11, 2026, 11:04 AM

Toyota Hilux

If you want a ride that’s more substance than steel and rubber, the Toyota Hilux is the right car for you. This is no ordinary pickup truck – it’s a four-wheeled legend that snowballed its way over decades of unrelenting performance, rock solid dependability and quality of construction that could only be described as quitting is not an option. Whether you’re an intrepid explorer, a hard-working tradesman, or just someone looking for a ride that will outlast your mortgage, the 2025 Hilux deserves every second of your consideration and dollar. 

Pricing That Reflects Quality

2025 Toyota Hilux Price in India The starting ex-showroom price of the 2025 Toyota Hilux in India is an attractive ₹28.02 lakh for the base Standard variant and climbs up to ₹35.37 lakh for the High automatic transmission variant. 

Toyota Hilux Pricing That Reflects Quality

Additionally, on-road price for this variant can be from ₹33.05 lakh to ₹41.7 lakh depending on your location and the model variant. Now, the best part — owners of Toyota suddenly reduced prices as much as ₹2.53 lakhs in light of GST 2.0 beginning on September 22, 2025. The Hilux ‘generalises’ a lot more without losing any of its famous prowess. 

Multiple Colors Are Available

The Hilux is not only available in plain colors – it also comes in stunning versions that allow your personality to shine through. You can pick from four stunning colors: Emotional Red for those who want to stand out, White Pearl Crystal Shine for an elegant look, Grey Metallic for a subtle sophistication, and Super White for a crisp and clean professional look. Every shade is expertly crafted to enhance the pâté of your truck’s bold design and fierce posture. 

Performance That Keeps Your Ride Smooth

This is where the Hilux really comes alive. This pickup truck has a 2.8-liter turbo-diesel engine, which generates 201.15 bhp and 369 lb-ft of torque that makes it a monster on the road or off the road. You can choose between a 6-speed manual gearbox and a 6-speed automatic gearbox based on your variant.​

Toyota Hilux Performance That Keeps Your Ride Smooth

What is it with this engine that’s so special? It makes for excellent real life use. Everyday users claim to get 10-12 kmpl with a highway mileage of 12-13 kmpl. The engine seems smooth, alert and completely reliable. The power is smooth at all rpm and because you really need to know with loaded up with goods, so is the torque at the bottom-end or? 

Comfortable Interior With Modern Technology

If Honda got the ridged plastics just right the first time, Toyota went a little further on the Hilux interior. It clings to its work-truck origins, but the cab has soft faux-leather seats, straightforward climate controls, and a few modern technology distractions. 

Newer models feature a touchscreen system with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto for easy phone integration. A digital dash display monitors diesel consumption all the way to car health checks.  

Toyota Hilux Comfortable Interior With Modern Technology

The interior really feels sturdy and utilitarian. It isn’t an SUV that pretends to be a truck – it’s a truck that is comfortable, and that’s the space it occupies in the auto market these days. The seats provide a fair amount of support for long journeys and the engine noise is well sealed away from the cabin. Not skimping there either – multiple airbags, stability control and hill descent control in high-riders. 

Off-Road Capability That Sets Benchmarks

This is the point at which the Hilux becomes iconic. It is equipped with a hardy 4WD system that includes locking differentials and Active Traction Control (A-TRAC) that proactively controls traction without hindering velocity. The suspension is specially modified for off-road use, it’s firmer than what you’ll find in ordinary SUVs, which in practice equates to more-control and better stability when you’re rattling around on tough terrain.

Toyota Hilux Off-Road Capability That Sets Benchmarks

The towing capacity is a respectable 3,500 kg and the payload capacity a massive 1,100 kg. Tow a trailer, livestock carrier, or boat – Hilux performs with confidence. The off-road processing powers of the Real-world users regularly praise its off-road capabilities, many remarking that the truck plows ahead fully-laden as if there’s nothing in the bed. 

Price Range (Ex-showroom) ₹28.02 Lakh – ₹35.37 Lakh
Engine 2.8L Turbo Diesel
Power 201.15 bhp
Torque 500 Nm 
Transmission 6-Speed Manual / Automatic
Drive Type 4WD
Mileage  10 kmpl
Safety  5 Star Global NCAP

What Makes It Special?

The Hilux’s beauty is in its reality check. It never gets things too complicated – it just does what it says on the tin, year in, year out, year in, year out. Users say the engine is truly “underrated” with great low end torque and a very responsive delivery of power. This vehicle is far better suited to smooth surfaces and with its stiffer suspension it handles well therein, and rough roads will require a bit more finessing than with passenger vehicles, but this translates into more stable load carrying.

With strong resale values, and maintenance costs that are reasonable, the long term ownership equation tilts heavily in Toyota’ s favor. 

Read More:- Renault Duster Specs and Features: Complete Guide to Design, Performance and Features

Conclusion

The 2025 Toyota Hilux embodies everything expected in a pickup truck: rugged capability and legendary dependability with authentic off-road capability and an expanding list of convenience features. With the recent price adjustments from above now making it more accessible, we can’t think of a better time to become a part of the worldwide community of Hilux owners who have always known that true quality is timeless. 

If you’re going to a worksite, taking an off-road trip, or maybe you simply want a vehicle that will support you through everything life throws your way, the Hilux delivers, uncompromised. 

0

Top 10 Cars of H1 FY27: Maruti Fills Six Slots, Tata Punch Steals the Growth Story

Published Oct 22, 2026, 12:32 PM
Last Updated Oct 24, 2026, 11:45 AM

Top 10 Cars

Two cars separated by 2,701 units led India’s sales chart in the first half of FY27, and one of them was a far smaller player a year ago. The top 10 cars of April to September 2026 sold 11,01,031 units, up 27.13% from 8,66,070 in the same period last year. The Maruti Suzuki Dzire finished first with 1,25,988 units. The Tata Punch, which sold 73,455 in H1 FY26, closed at 1,23,287.

Top 10 Cars in H1 FY27 

Rank Model H1 FY27 H1 FY26 YoY
1 Dzire 1,25,988 1,08,006 16.65%
2 Punch 1,23,287 73,455 67.84%
3 WagonR 1,16,029 84,942 36.60%
4 Ertiga 1,12,557 93,214 20.75%
5 Nexon 1,11,919 89,557 24.97%
6 Fronx 1,10,135 76,805 43.40%
7 Swift 1,09,332 84,123 29.97%
8 Baleno 1,08,569 71,989 50.81%
9 Scorpio (incl. Scorpio N) 93,488 84,634 10.46%
10 Creta 89,727 99,345 -9.68%

Positions three to eight are packed. The Fronx, Swift and Baleno finished within 1,566 units of each other, so a good month for any one of them reshuffles the middle of the table.

How Maruti Suzuki Took Six of The Top Eight Places

Maruti holds most positions in the Top 10 Cars ranking with its top models like Dzire, WagonR, Ertiga, Fronx, Swift and Baleno. All six models together sold 6,82,610 units, increasing 62% sales growth. No other car brand comes near this figure. Maruti takes over in every segment whether its sedan or SUV or hatchbacks, if one body style falls out, there’s another to cover for its sales.

Maruti Suzuki

Tata Motors has two entries, the Punch and Nexon, with 2,35,206 units between them, about 21% of the table. Mahindra’s Scorpio and Hyundai’s Creta hold the last two places.

One caution on the Scorpio. The 93,488 units combine the Scorpio Classic and Scorpio N but it flatters the nameplate’s rank compared with single-model entries.

Why Tata Punch Recorded The Highest YoY Gain

The Tata Punch added 49,832 units, a 67.84% jump, the biggest gain in both percentage and absolute terms. It nearly caught the Dzire from a much lower starting base. The January 2026 facelift also helped strengthen Punch to gain its ground. The updated model comes with a turbo-petrol engine option at a price of ₹5.59 lakh (ex-showroom). Tata offers more options such as petrol, CNG and electric versions, which attract every kind of buyer.

The Maruti Suzuki Baleno increased with 50.81% becoming the second-highest selling car. Its sales grew from 71,989 units to 1,08,569 units. The Fronx and WagonR also performed well in the market because both increased with 43.40% and 36.60%, respectively. The numbers are round-off but demand for these Maruti Suzuki models is still strong.

The monthly numbers show momentum shifting. The Tata Punch sales increased by 99% YoY and became India’s best-selling car in August, with 21,320 units sold which shows the demand is higher. The Maruti Suzuki Baleno took over the position with 25,392 units sold and changed the ranking in September, it increased by 93% YoY. 

Tata Nexon

Punch came in third position with 20,333 units, recording 28% year-on-year growth and the second position is filled by the Tata Nexon. Monthly figures are dispatched from factories to dealers, so they track retail sales only loosely. Punch’s growth is slowing partly because last year’s base has caught up.

Dzire vs Punch vs Fronx: Which One Should You Buy?

The top two cars are different kinds of vehicle, so the Top 10 Cars chart can’t tell you which suits you.

The Dzire is the sensible pick for a family that wants a sedan with low running costs. It is a 1.2-litre three-cylinder petrol, with a CNG version, and starts around ₹6.26 lakh. Its claimed mileage is in the mid-20s kmpl on petrol. Choose it for efficiency and a proper boot.

The Punch is the pick if you want an SUV’s seating height and ground clearance at hatchback money. It starts at ₹5.59 lakh and gives you more powertrain choices than the Dzire, including an EV. The trade-off is a smaller boot than a sedan offers.

Dzire vs Punch

The Fronx costs more, from about ₹6.85 lakh, but offers a 1.2-litre petrol and a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol. It sold 1,10,135 units against the Punch’s 1,23,287. Buy it over the Punch if you want a coupe-style roofline and more punch from the turbo engine, and accept paying about ₹1.3 lakh extra at the entry level.

The Nexon, starting around ₹7.40 lakh, is the step up. It sits fifth, up 24.97%, and it was second in September, so Tata’s mid-size SUV isn’t fading as the Punch rises.

The Creta was the only model to shrink: 89,727 units, down from 99,345 (-9,618 units, -9.68%). The reason for the drop is still unconfirmed from the officials. A single half-year doesn’t make a trend, but a 10% fall in a segment that grew 27% overall is worth watching.

Conclusion

If you want the lowest running cost, shortlist the Dzire. If you want an SUV for the least money, shortlist the Punch. Both are within 2,701 units of each other, so sales volume won’t help you choose. Check these Top 10 Cars current ex-showroom prices and festive-season discounts at a dealer before you decide, since both change month to month.

0

How Much Salary Do You Need to Afford A BMW in India

Published Oct 24, 2026, 11:45 AM
Last Updated Oct 26, 2026, 6:19 AM

Afford A BMW in India

Most of the corporate employees posted a photo with a new BMW, and everyone wondered how someone at this age pulled it off. The simple way is usually a loan. A BMW in India costs about ₹55 lakh on the road, and to pay that kind of money from your salary is possible when you are sitting in a good position at the company. 

Your six figures salary can make you eligible to afford a BMW without squeezing your savings, your home-loan eligibility, and your sleep.

Check the real cost of your chosen vehicle and city registration cost then calculate along with the way I did below here. The figures mentioned in the article are estimated on the current listing so the real cost of the car might be updated.

How Much BMW in India Costs

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe comes at a lower price than other luxury cars. It launched last year in India at ₹45.80 lakh (ex-showroom) and the second variant (M Sport Pro) with more cabin specs priced at ₹48.20 lakh.

Ex-showroom is not what you pay. Registration and insurance add a lot, and both vary by state. The estimates put the on-road price around ₹53–55.8 lakh in Delhi, and up to ₹57.6 lakh in Pune. 

The BMW cost you around ₹54.7 lakh on the road if you are buying from Indore. It shows how a ₹45.8 lakh car is becoming around Rs 55 lakh by adding ₹6.66 lakh registration charge, ₹1.8 lakh for insurance and additional charges around ₹46,000.

For planning, ₹55 lakh is a fair middle figure, and every number below uses it. Check your own city’s on-road quote before you commit, because a ₹5 lakh swing between states is normal.

The Loan Math Behind the ₹91,000 EMI

If you are buying a BMW with your salary then cash isn’t your way. The 20% down payment and a five-year loan agreement can be a standard and better plan.

On a ₹55 lakh car, 20% down means ₹11 lakh upfront. The rest of the ₹44 lakh loan you have to repay every month. If the interest applied on loan is 9% then the EMI will be around ₹91,000 a month in a 60 months tenure. So the total repayment amount is nearly ₹54.8 lakh including ₹10.8 lakh interest.

The Loan Math Behind

Interest rates can be lower but most of the car loans have 9% to 10% of interest, depending on your credit score and the lender. The difference of one percent is gonna push the EMI to about ₹93,500. The tenure period also matters, EMI cost will increase in a shorter tenure but it cuts total interest amount. 

If you buy a BMW on a car loan with a down payment of ₹13.5 lakh and a 4-year tenure at 10% interest rate, it will cost you around ₹87,580 every month. The point is that the EMI is a function of how much cash you bring on day one. Every extra ₹1 lakh in down payment cuts roughly ₹2,000 from your monthly instalment on these terms.

The Costs That Arrive After the EMI

New buyers often budget for the loan and forget the car. A BMW needs fuel, insurance, tyres and servicing, and none of them are cheap.

Fuel is the smallest piece. At about 1,500 km a month, a real-world 12 kmpl and ₹100 a litre, you spend around ₹12,500 a month. Insurance is lumpier. The first year costs about ₹1.78 lakh in the Indore breakdown, and a comprehensive policy generally falls in the ₹1.5–2.5 lakh range depending on the car’s declared value and your no-claim bonus. 

Spread over twelve months, that’s ₹12,000–20,000. Then comes servicing, tyres, wiper and brake replacements, and the occasional repair, which add up to a few thousand rupees a month on average.

Together, plan on ₹20,000–30,000 a month beyond the EMI. Add that to ₹91,000 and your total monthly car cost is about ₹1.15–1.20 lakh.

How Much Salary Do You Need for a BMW in India?

Personal-finance planners commonly say all car costs, meaning EMI, fuel and insurance, should stay within 15–20% of your monthly take-home pay. That’s a rule of thumb, not a law, but it exists for a reason. Anything above it starts eating into the money meant for your home loan, investments and emergency fund.

Calculate your monthly expenses including your car expenses, if you pay ₹1.2 lakh a month in car costs so it will eat up 20% money from your salary and 80% will go for your other commitments. Your earning should be in the range ₹5 to ₹6 lakh. At 15% end, your pay scale should have to be around ₹8 lakh. It works smoothly if you have no other large EMIs.

In annual terms, your salary estimates roughly ₹85 lakh to ₹1.2 crore without tax cuts. The surcharge and the 30% slab take a big bite at this level. It updates with time, calculating your in-hand salary according to the latest slabs for your financial year.

Salary Do You Need

The rule is “20/4/10” to buy any luxury German car on your salary. It means 20% down payment from your salary to a 4-year loan. The running cost of the car plus an EMI should take your 10% of the income. Spending more of your income will keep you awake all night because of a burden.

Your monthly salary should be around ₹12 lakh to pay ₹1.2 lakh to run a BMW on road. But most people don’t earn that much in a month in a job so it is too expensive to buy a new BMW at ₹55 lakh. People eyeing that car mostly have business running around in the side or supporting their own family business

A few situations change the math in your favour:

  • A bigger down payment. Put 40% down (₹22 lakh) and the EMI on a ₹33 lakh loan drops to about ₹68,500. Add ₹25,000 in running costs and you need around ₹4.7 lakh a month in hand.
  • A longer tenure. Stretching to seven years cuts the EMI but raises total interest sharply. Fine for cash flow, costly overall.
  • Business or variable income. If your pay swings, plan around your worst quarter, not your best.

How the 2 Series Gran Coupe Stacks Up Against Rivals

If you’re buying a BMW in India at this price, the realistic cross-shopping list is short. Audi A4, the Mercedes-Benz A-Class Limousine and the Audi Q3 as the 2 Series Gran Coupe’s direct competitors.

The BMW’s pitch is a driver-focused compact sedan with a coupe-like roofline, a curved display dashboard and a dual-clutch automatic. It’s the sportiest of the three on paper and the cheapest way into a BMW showroom. 

Variant Engine Power output Torque Transmission Claimed mileage
BMW 218 M Sport 1,499 cc, 3-cylinder BMW TwinPower Turbo petrol with 48V mild-hybrid system 115 kW / 156 hp (154 bhp) 230 Nm 7-speed Steptronic DCT, front-wheel drive 16.35 kmpl

Both BMW 218 M Sport and BMW 218 M Sport Pro have the same specs but the 218 M Sport Pro is ₹3.10 lakh higher than the base model. BMW X1 petrol variant is ₹5.10 lakh higher and diesel variant is ₹7.10 lakh higher than the 218 M series in India. Price gets higher because luxury experiences are expensive with SUV body style, higher driving position, longer-wheelbase practicality.

The Mercedes A-Class Limousine is the closest rival for badge and price, and it tends to win on cabin tech and ride comfort but the car is discontinued in India. The Audi A4 is a size larger, which means more rear-seat space, but it usually costs more once you tick option boxes. Against the BMW X1’s ₹50.90–52.90 lakh range, the A4 Premium undercuts it by ₹4.02 lakh, but the A4 Technology costs ₹2.93 lakh more than the X1 petrol. 

For a buyer deciding purely on affordability, the three cost within a few lakh of each other. Insurance and servicing are close too. The decision usually comes down to what you want from the car: the BMW for how it drives and the Audi for the space.

👉  5 Best Affordable SUVs Under 15 Lakhs In India

Buy a Used BMW at the Half Price

Depreciation is the hidden cost of a new luxury car, and it is brutal in the first three years. Estimates vary, but a drop of 35–45% in value across the first five years isn’t unusual for premium cars in India. Buying used lets someone else pay that bill.

A well-maintained 3-to-4-year-old BMW 3 Series or X1 typically lists between ₹25 lakh and ₹35 lakh. Run the same 20% down, 5-year, 9% loan on each end:

Car price Down payment Loan EMI Running costs Total monthly Income needed (20% rule)
₹25 lakh ₹5 lakh ₹20 lakh ~₹41,500 ₹15,000–20,000 ~₹57,000–62,000 ~₹2.9–3.1 lakh
₹35 lakh ₹7 lakh ₹28 lakh ~₹58,000 ₹20,000 ~₹78,000 ~₹3.9 lakh

So a post-tax income of roughly ₹3–3.9 lakh a month makes a used BMW comfortable, and the EMI is nearly half of what the new car demands. Buying a used BMW car can be risky if the warranty is ended, its repair cost will be too expensive. So check the certified paperwork of the car or choose a car which repair history and services records are available. Take an independent mechanic to inspect the car and keep extra budget for repairing in the first year.

Conclusion

If you want to afford a BMW in India with your salary then start with three questions. Do you have six months of expenses in an emergency fund, separate from the down payment? Is your income stable enough that a ₹1.2 lakh monthly commitment won’t keep you up at night? And have you finished the bigger goals, like a home, that a car loan would otherwise compete with?

If the answer to all three is yes and your take-home is near ₹6 lakh, the 2 Series Gran Coupe is a reasonable purchase. If your income is closer to ₹3–4 lakh, the used 3 Series or X1 gives you the badge without the strain. If you’re below that, the honest advice is to wait a year or two. A BMW will still be there, and so will the loan.

Before you walk into a showroom, take your city’s on-road quote, divide the loan by a bank’s EMI calculator, add ₹25,000 for running costs, and see whether that total sits under 20% of what lands in your account each month. If it does, go. If it doesn’t, you’ve just saved yourself a bad decision.

0

First-Time Buyers: How to Sell Your Car

Published Jun 24, 2021, 7:20 AM
Last Updated Aug 13, 2025, 5:29 AM

Increasing disposable incomes and the availability of a large number of makes and models has resulted in a boom in the used car market. People are graduating from two-wheelers to four-wheelers and those with four-wheelers are looking at upgrading their ride. So if you were planning to sell a car in India, this is the right time to do so. There are various avenues that you can explore to sell your ride. Let’s take a quick look at them and their pros and cons.

 

How To Sell Car The Traditional Way?

Placing an advertisement in the local newspaper, getting in touch with local car dealers, informing your friends and family members and asking them to spread the word around, sticking a ‘For Sale’ sign with your contact details on the rear windshield of your car, putting up leaflets on the notice board of your housing complex, office, clubs etc – these are all the traditional or offline ways of selling your used car.

 

How To Sell Car The Modern Way?

Placing an advertisement on online classified portals, availing trade-in and exchange offers, utilizing the power of the social media and using car buying services are some of the modern ways to sell car.

 

There are four major steps if you plan to sell the car yourself:

 

Preparing the car for sale

Interacting with prospective buyers

Documentation and payments

And finally, things to do post sales

  1. Preparing The Car For Sale

The first step consists of preparing the car and advertising your intentions to attract prospective buyers for your vehicle. Let us break this down further:

 

Preparing your used car for sale

 

In order to be able to sell car at the best possible price, it is important that you put in place the following steps:

 

Get your car serviced and cleaned –  Remove all personal belongings from the car and if possible and viable, get scratches and dents repaired. Make sure that the interiors are clean and free from blemishes and stains. Of course, if you have maintained your car properly, these should not be a big issue

Gather all the papers of the car and make a copy of them –  If you have a service record of the car, be sure to include it with the other documents. Do not forget to include the owner manual, battery warranty cards, PUC certificates and any other document that is related to the car

Park your car in a clutter free area and take at least ten to fifteen photographs of the car –  Take good photographs of your car – both the exteriors and the interiors – and from different angles. Though you do not need to get a professional to do this job, you need to make sure that the photographs are in focus, sharp and clear.

The next step is creating the advertisement – Along with the photographs of the car that you have taken, your advertisement should contain as much information about the car as possible. This would include:

1) The year and month of manufacture or registration

2) The state or city of auto registration

3) Commercial or individual lifetime tax

4) The total number of owners

5) Comprehensive or Third party insurance type and its validity

6) The availability of service history

7) Colour of the car, both interior and exterior, and if original or re-painted.

8) Variant or Trim level

9) The number of kilometres covered

10) A list of accessories fitted

11) Reasons for selling

12) Expected price

 

Ensure that your expected price for selling your car is neither too high nor too low – Again some amount of research will give you an indication of the price range for cars of similar make, model, and age. Along with the above, state the salient features of the car which would count as advantages – for example – single ownership, low mileage, accident-free, extended warranty coverage etc. Include an email id (you can create a new one for this purpose) and a phone number (with timings for receiving calls if you wish). If possible, scan the car documents – this will help as you can email the same to prospective buyers if they wish to inspect them beforehand.

Research will help you to find out the best portals for placing your online advertisement. You can also place the advertisement on your social media platforms, as well as on the notice boards of your apartment, office, and club. However, do find out if you are allowed to do so before you pin your advertisement on the notice boards.

 

  1. Interacting With Prospective Buyers To Sell Your Car

Selling your used car

 

Once your car advertisement is in place, you will start receiving calls and emails from prospective buyers. How you interact with your potential buyers can make or break the deal.

 

The first step is to screen the potential buyers – You will receive inquiries from businesses, agents, individual buyers and also from sellers like yourself who are calling up to do their research on the price factor. You need to focus your time and energy on serious buyers only – hence, you need to separate the serious potential buyers from the rest at the first call/email stage

When talking/answering queries, be as straight forward as you can in your interactions –  Do not get too eager to sell or overly aggressive. Remain focused and to the point, answering all queries to the best

Once you have screened the buyers, send them the scanned copies of the documents – This will save both of you time and effort before the buyer decides to physically inspect your car

Fix a time that is convenient to both for the physical inspection of the vehicle – Request the buyer to be punctual and make sure that you are punctual too – this shows your seriousness. Be prepared by asking the buyer beforehand if he would like to test drive the car, and set the time accordingly. Remember to go along with the prospective buyer on the test drive

The prospective buyer might want the car inspected by an authorized, reliable and credible service station or his mechanic – This is a commonly placed, reasonably valid request and shows the serious intent of the buyer. Discuss the most convenient way to get this done – the mechanic could come to your place and inspect the car or you could drive it to the service center/ mechanics workshop. However, ensure that you or your representative is present at the time of the inspection

Negotiate for a reasonable deposit – It is possible that the buyer might say yes to the deal, but requires time to get the finance in place (either his own or from a bank/NBFC). It is wise to hold negotiations for a reasonable deposit – maybe between 10,000 and 30,000 and clearly state the time frame by which the entire amount of the payment should be made. Failure to pay within the stipulated time would lead to forfeit of the deposit and allow you to subsequently offer the car to a different buyer.

Lastly, never be in a rush to sell the car or feel pressurized into doing so – Inform the prospective buyer that you will get back to him/her within a stipulated time period and stick to it. Think the deal through before committing yourself to the sale.

  1. Documentation & Payment – Which documents should you give to the buyer and which ones should you keep

Documents for selling a used car

 

Assuming that you have been able to find a buyer for your car and confirmed the deal, the next step is documentation and payments. This is the most crucial step in selling your car.

 

Wait for the cheque/ demand draft to be cleared before handing over the documents and the vehicle – There is a slew of documents that need to be prepared and signed for transferring the ownership of the car. However, remember this cardinal rule – signing of transfer papers and delivery of the vehicle must happen only after receiving the full payment for the car.

Ask the buyer to provide you with a copy of his government issued photo id and address proof – It could be a copy of the passport, driving license or any other acceptable document.

All fields in the transfer forms issued by the RTO, and the delivery note, should either be filled or N.A written if not applicable – Do not, I repeat, do not leave any blank fields on the forms. Similarly, the forms need to have the signature of both the buyer and the seller. The best way, if time permits, is for both parties to visit the RTO in unison and help the transfer process to reach its completion.

Along with the duplicate keys, the list of documents that is required to be given to the buyer of your vehicle is:

1) Form No.28 (3 originals) – This pertains to the N.O.C. as well as the grant of certificate when the buyer happens to belong to another RTO’s jurisdiction

2) Form No.29 – Notice of the transfer of car’s ownership (Original)

3) Form No.30 – Report of the transfer of vehicle’s ownership (Original)

4) A copy of the delivery note

5) The Registration Certificate in original

6) All RTO tax related documents in original

7) Insurance cover/ policy – in case it has been included in the deal

8) The vehicle’s owner’s manual

9) All warranty papers

10) Service history

11) Copy of the original invoice of the car

12) PUC certificate.

13) Form No.35 – The finance organization has to provide the NOC. If the outstanding loan on your vehicle is still unpaid, as per the general procedures in place, you have to foreclose the loan. Thereafter, procure the NOC and forward it to the buyer.

 

While you hand over the documents to the buyer, remember there are some documents that you need to keep in your custody. These include:

1) Copy of Form No.29

2) Copy of Form No.28

3) Original delivery note

4) Copy of Form No.30

5) Copy of the Government issued id (with photo) of the buyer

6) Copy of the vehicle’s RTO tax papers, Registration, insurance policy

7) Original car invoice

8) Copy of NOC from the finance company, only if applicable

 

  1. After You Sell Car

Used car sold

 

The fourth step consists of actions to be taken after selling and giving delivery of your vehicle to the buyer. Although these may come across as additional work, they are important as they ensure your safety and security.

 

Inform the RTO – As per the law, as long as the car is registered in your name, you hold the responsibility for the car and any unwanted incident that takes place because of it. Therefore, it is your responsibility to inform the RTO of the transfer. You need to inform the RTO, belonging to where the vehicle was registered, in a period of 14 days of the sale, by sending copies of all the relevant categories of documents (the documents retained by you) through registered post. The postal confirmation needs to be maintained for records. Once the delivery acknowledgement is received, only then can you be indemnified of all the liabilities associated with the car sold by you. Remember, just in case, the address of the buyer happens to be the jurisdiction presided by another RTO, an identical document has to be dispatched to him as well.

Inform the insurance company – The insurance company has to be appropriately informed of the transfer; especially if the insurance cover happens to be part of your deal with the buyer. If not, then you need to inform them of the cancellation. This should be done by registered post, just as it was to be done with respect to the RTO.  If you decide to visit your insurance company, do carry an “acknowledgement” stamp on your application’s copy. All No Claim Bonus benefits cannot be transferred and are available for use towards the car that you decide to hold next.

Ask for the updated RC from the buyer – Remember to ask the buyer to dispatch a copy of his updated RC book (which has been duly transferred to the buyer’s name) to you. While this will, in all probability, need consistent follow-up, it is important that you do so. Keep the copy along with the other retained documents of the car.

Found the article helpful? Do share and explore more tips on selling car online. Looking to sell car quickly? Sell it to Badicar.com From free online car valuation, guaranteeing the best price for your used car, taking care of ownership transfer and other paperwork to instant payment – we ensure a simple and hassle-free way to sell your car.